|
Browse Books on
Essays
| |
"Happy as Kings" Chummy Chats About Many Things
Gray, William
ISBN: NOISBN James Clarke London 1928 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf and pastedown, but no other library markings or attachments. A tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request. * Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213942 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Musical Postbag
Blom, Eric
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd London 1941 First British Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 484 g.; X, 308 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations of various composers, authors and illustrations. Blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light browning to the other text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers. Light age toning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper, with a gray background and back titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom edges of the back strip. Numerous small tears to the top dustwrapper edge. The entire dustwrapper has been splattered with a substance which has caused it to sparkle. A series of essays/newspaper articles by the pre-eminent music critic of the 1930s. Digital image available upon request. Criticism Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Southern Literature
Rubin (ed.), Louis D.
Louisiana State University Press, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 6329.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6329 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors
Lepper, Gary
ISBN: NoISBN Spendthrift, 1976. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 9851. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9851 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Brief History of Chinese Fiction
Lu, Hsun
Foriegn Languages Press, 1959. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 12500.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12500 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bunch of New Roses
Campbell, Patrick
Anthony Blond London 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Collection of comic essays. Jacket photo by Dunstan Pereira. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014169 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of English Essays: From Caxton to Belloc
Rhys, Ernest (editor)
ISBN: noisbn J. M. Dent London 1939 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hard Cover Orange cloth, slightly discoloured, no d/j, owner's name on ffep, internbally good and clean. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 209960 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cockney on Main Street
Hodge, Herbert
Michael Joseph London 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Author's account of his "one-man mission to America". 154 pages. Jacket design by A E Barlow. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear,Tape Stains, Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014703 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Country Window: A Round of Essays
Church, Richard
ISBN: NOISBN Heinemann London 1958 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy. Dust jacket has a lot of insect created holes, but it still holds together - just. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or supply further information on this title. 66 short essays, as they appeared weekly in Truth. Good - Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211928 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A DAUGHTER OF THE MIDDLE BORDER
GARLAND, Hamlin,
MacMillan, New York, 1922. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). New York: Macmillan, 1922. 19cm x 13cm, xv405pp., photographic frontispiece & plates. Edges & prelims. foxed, 1 plate missing, otherwise a very good copy in the loke original gilt & red decroated cloth. Autobiographical, sequel ti the author's 'A Son of the Middle Border'. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 10635.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10635 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Day with Charles Dickens.
Clare, Maurice
Hodder & Stoughton London Hardcover HB, 20.5 x 14.5 cm, 44 pp., Col illust.,Grey card dec. cover. Good to Fair.Cover: rubbed upper edge or spine and corners, light stains. Pages: Front endpaper removed, foxing throughout, yellowed edges.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10578 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Hot-Eyed Moderate
Rule, Jane
ISBN: 0930044576 The Naiad Press Tallahassee, Florida 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Laminated Boards 242pp., last blank, these pages of further publications from The Naiad Press. Laminated boards showing a line drawing of author with a pink slash through the face against white background and back writing on the front panel and the spine. The boards are somewhat rubbed and there is some rubbing to the book corners. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and very faint dust marks to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the role of right-hand corner of the front paste down. There is an erasure mark to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Jane Rules' essays on lesbians and gay men and their sexuality. Essays Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103137 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Letter to a Young Poet
Woolf, Virginia
Hogarth, 1932. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 12726.
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12726 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Letter to Garcia and two other papers (The Crying Need: Advantages and Disadvantages)
Hubbard, Elbert
J. R. Tyrrell & Co Sydney 1906 First Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sewn Binding 100 g; 40 pages in original blank paperback binding with decorated to colour process paper dustwrapper overlaid, with the text printed in black with the exception of the title on page 4 in red. This is number one of American Prose Masterpieces printed by Neill and company, limited of Edinburgh have published by TN Foulis in MDCCCCVI (page 40) untrimmed edges, with ownership inscription dated 09 on the first page, and careless cutting of the pages has seen a couple of hemi-circles taken from the top edge of some of the pages. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Essays Ordinary
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225071 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A MANIFOLD VOICE
WALSH, William,
ISBN: NoISBN Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 9972.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9972 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A METAPOETICS OF THE PASSAGE : Architextures in Surrealism and After
CAWS, Mary Ann ,
ISBN: 0874511941 , 1981. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0874511941 Inventory No: 10808.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10808 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
a Pagan Place
O’Brien, Edna
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) 223 pages, photographic illustrated dust jacket, slightly rubbed at the top and bottom, with a short tear on the rear panel top edge. "Holy men, bigots, impassioned patriots -- over the centuries A Pagan Place has given birth to them all. It is the Ireland of country villages, the Ireland where Edna O'Brien was born and raised and which gave the inspiration to those wonderful early novels of hers -- The Country Girls and The Lonely Girl. But the Edna O'Brien who now returns to rural Ireland returns as a mature artist who sees the place itself as it is, who sees it as those young girls blinded by their youth were unable. Her story concerns not only a child becoming maimed by her upbringing as she grows into womanhood but also the entire Irish experience of poverty, superstition, bigotry and ignorance, out of which that life arises." -- dust jacket blurb. Digital image available upon request. Essays Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209317 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Prophet At Home
Reed, Douglas
Jonathan Cape London 1941 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 414pp., author's note. Red coloured board with gilt writing on the spine. Red to the top paper edge. Corners of the book are bumped and somewhat afraid and there is bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, as well as loss of colour to the cloth. There has been rubbing and fading to the covers and there are various marks and scratches. Browning to the paper edges, along with marks and foxing. Previous owners ex libris stamp and original bookseller's sticker on the front paste down. There is a crease that runs the full lenght of the ffep. Browning and foxing has also occurred to the endpapers and the internal pages are somewhat brown as well. The crease that appears on the ffep., impinges on the internal pages to page 24. Overall the book is showing its age. In this book the author writes on the state of the nation in war time Britain. Memoirs Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101727 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Reader’s Guide to D.H. Lawrence
Hobsbaum, Philip
Thames and Hudson, London 1981 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw, 160 pp., index, brown cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/jacket.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11584 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Reader’s Guide to Gerard Manley Hopkins
Mackenzie, Norman H.
ISBN: 0500150184 Thames and Hudson Great Britain 1981 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal shelf wear, light age tan and some foxing, mainly on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 106205 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Recipe for Dreaming
Courtenay, Bryce
William Heinemann Australia Australia 1992 1st Edition Hardcover Bit of spotting to page edges and prelims. : JACKET: Light edgewear; minor scrattling. ; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3921 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Room of One’s Own
Woolf, Virginia
The Hogarth Press UK 1978 16th Printing Hardcover Spotting to page edges and prelims. : JACKET: Light spotting; soiling; rubbing. Some edgewear; sunning to spine.. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3873 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of English Literature
Evans, Ifor B.
ISBN: NOISBN Penguin Books Great Britain 1958 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edgewear, some tanning of pages and previous owner's name on half title page oand back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111538 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Testament to the Wilderness - Ten Essays on an Address by C. A. Meier.
Prof. C. A. Meiere.
ISBN: 03856305033 Daimon Zurich / The Lapis Series - Santa Monica 1985 8vo. Softcover. 142pp. Included in this volume are ten highly individual responses to the seminal paper, Wilderness and the search for the Soul of Modern Man. This anthology of original writings was conceived in honor of the lifelong work of Meier of Zurich on this eightieth birthday. It is reccommended reading for all concerned with the future of our troubled world.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 38818 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Vision of Reality: A Study of Liberalism in Twentieth-Century Verse
Grubb, Frederick
Chatto & Windus, 1965. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 5491.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5491 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Way of Saying: A Study of New Zealand Poetry
Smithyman, Kendrick
Collins, 1965. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 5469.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5469 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adam and Eve: An Essay Towards a New and Better Society
Murry, John Middleton
ISBN: NOISBN Andrew Dakers London 1944 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very decent reading copy. The covers and the spine are discoloured and faded. The text block is solid and firm. The pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing, mainly on preliminaries. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Fair - Good
Price: $6.43 (AUD) Book Number: 004448 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adam Lindsay Gordon
Wilde, W.H.
ISBN: 0195504089 Oxford University Press Melbourne *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Softcover Australian Writers and Their Work series. Softcover, in fair-good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, text block is detached from covers, title page also detached. More details, images, on request. * Fair - Good.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216273 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
661 Essays Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|