Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Essays

  
1728 Essays Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Essays
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Essays Books
  " First Baillieu Lecture " the Interdependence of Political and Industrial Leadership in the Modern State
Menzies, Rt. Hon. Sir Robert
British Institute of Management London 1964 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Printed Card 14 pp., printed card wrapper stapled. Minor scuffing of the card. Politics Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204700  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Happy as Kings" Chummy Chats About Many Things
Gray, William
James Clarke London 1928 
*Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf and pastedown, but no other library markings or attachments. A tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.  * Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213942  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  "Happy as Kings" Chummy Chats About Many Things
Gray, William
James Clarke London 1928 
*Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf and pastedown, but no other library markings or attachments. A tightly bound and clean copy.   * Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213942  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  1978 Boyer Lectures - Nature’s Defences : New Frontiers in Vaccine Research
Sir Gustav Nossal
ISBN: 0642973164
The Australian Broadcasting Commission Sydney, Australia 1978 First Edition
 Soft Cover 64 pages. Slight foxing to top page edges. Cover browned along edges.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S001421  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1984 Spring - A Choice of Futures
Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 0246123060
Granada Sydney 1984 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 268 pages.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023845  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 35 Years on the Job: 1937-73
Campbell, Patrick
ISBN: 0856340200
Blond & Briggs, London, 1973. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0856340200. Inventory No: 16652. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16652  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Musical Postbag
Blom, Eric
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd London 1941 First British Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 484 g.; X, 308 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations of various composers, authors and illustrations. Blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light browning to the other text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers. Light age toning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper, with a gray background and back titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom edges of the back strip. Numerous small tears to the top dustwrapper edge. The entire dustwrapper has been splattered with a substance which has caused it to sparkle. A series of essays/newspaper articles by the pre-eminent music critic of the 1930s. Digital image available upon request. Criticism Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105689  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Southern Literature
Rubin (ed.), Louis D.
Louisiana State University Press,  1969. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 6329. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6329  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors
Lepper, Gary
Spendthrift,  1976. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 9851. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9851  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Blake Dictionary: The Ideas and Symbols of William Blake
Damon, S. Foster
ISBN: 0500270260
Thames and Hudson London 1979 Reprint
 Trade Paperback Spine faded, some uneven fading to front panel. Contains new index by Morris Eaves.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008535  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Book of English Essays
W. E. Williams
Penguin Books Great Britain 1952 
 Paperback 378 pages.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 055247  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Brief History of Chinese Fiction
Lu, Hsun
Foriegn Languages Press,  1959. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 12500. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12500  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Browning Handbook
DeVane, William Clyde
John Murray London  
 Hardcover with dust Jacket A very handsome volume with green cloth boards, bright & ornate gilt RB to front panel, gilt title to spine, B & W frontis. Small bookseller sticker front pastedown (which also has a dirty mark ? fingerprint), age darkened strips to eps, name of po Christmas 1943 on ffep. No publication date shown. D/W price-clipped, marked and grubby, edgeworn with some small tears inc. back panel, darkened spine (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007083  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Browning Handbook
DeVane, William Clyde
John Murray London  
 Hardcover with dust Jacket A very handsome volume with green cloth boards, bright & ornate gilt RB to front panel, gilt title to spine, B & W frontis. Small bookseller sticker front pastedown (which also has a dirty mark ? fingerprint), age darkened strips to eps, name of po Christmas 1943 on ffep. No publication date shown. D/W price-clipped, marked and grubby, edgeworn with some small tears inc. back panel, darkened spine (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007083  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Browning Handbook
DeVane, William Clyde
John Murray London  
 Hardcover with dust Jacket A very handsome volume with green cloth boards, bright & ornate gilt RB to front panel, gilt title to spine, B & W frontis. Small bookseller sticker front pastedown (which also has a dirty mark ? fingerprint), age darkened strips to eps, name of po Christmas 1943 on ffep. No publication date shown. D/W price-clipped, marked and grubby, edgeworn with some small tears inc. back panel, darkened spine (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007083  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A CAPTIVE OF TIME. My Years with Pasternak
Ivinskaya, Olga
Collins & Harvill London 1978 First Thus
8vo Hard Cover 488pp, b&w pls. near fine in vg dj. Translated and introduced by Max Hayward.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6434  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of English Essays: From Caxton to Belloc
Rhys, Ernest (editor)
J. M. Dent London 1939 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hard Cover Orange cloth, slightly discoloured, no d/j, owner's name on ffep, internbally good and clean. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.   Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 209960  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Century of English Essays: From Caxton to Belloc
Rhys, Ernest (editor)
J. M. Dent London 1939 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hard Cover Orange cloth, slightly discoloured, no d/j, owner's name on ffep, internbally good and clean.   Good
Price: $13.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 209960  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Social Change - Labor History Essays Volume Four
Various Authors Credited
ISBN: 094913886X
Pluto Press Sydney, Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 231 pages, light marks noted, inside front cover shows glue at hinge. Cover neat and clean with only minimal shelf wear marks and rubbing. An overall good to very good second hand copy.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 052344  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Choice of Ornaments
Bentley, Nicolas
Readers Union London 1961 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216862  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Choice of Ornaments
Bentley, Nicolas
Readers Union London 1961 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216862  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Clip of Steel
Blackburn, Thomas
ISBN: 0261631470
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1969. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. A picaresque autobiography. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0261631470. Inventory No: 17043. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17043  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cockney on Main Street
Hodge, Herbert
Michael Joseph London 1945 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Author's account of his "one-man mission to America". 154 pages. Jacket design by A E Barlow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG, Wear,Tape Stains, Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014703  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to Gottfried Von Strassburg’s "Tristan"
Hasty, Will (edited by)
ISBN: 1571132031
Camden House U.S.A. 2003 First
 Hard Cover   Brand New
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018241  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Country Window: A Round of Essays
Church, Richard
Heinemann London 1958 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy. Dust jacket has a lot of insect created holes, but it still holds together - just. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or supply further information on this title. 66 short essays, as they appeared weekly in Truth.  Good - Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211928  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Country Window: A Round of Essays
Church, Richard
Heinemann London 1958 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy. Dust jacket has a lot of insect created holes, but it still holds together - just. 66 short essays, as they appeared weekly in Truth.  Good - Very Good
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211928  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Daughter of the Middle Border
Garland, Hamlin
MacMillan, New York, 1922. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Missing one plate. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 10635. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10635  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Day with Charles Dickens.
Clare, Maurice
Hodder & Stoughton London   
 Hardcover HB, 20.5 x 14.5 cm, 44 pp., Col illust.,Grey card dec. cover. Good to Fair.Cover: rubbed upper edge or spine and corners, light stains. Pages: Front endpaper removed, foxing throughout, yellowed edges.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10578  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Discovery of Australia 1976 Boyer Lectures
Manning Clark
ISBN: 0642973946
ABC Books Australia 1976 First Edition
 Soft Cover 56 pages. Contents: Being an Historian; Having something to Say - Part 1 and Part 2; Collecting the Material; Telling the Story. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corner of cover. Very minor foxing to edges of pages, endpaper and title page.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 027128  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to English and American Literature
Bateson, F. W.
ISBN: 0582484170
Longman White Plains, NY, U.S.A. 1976 Third Edition
 Trade Paperback Some edgewear to wraps, fore edges age darkened.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004054  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  



1728 Essays Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books