|
Browse Books on
Media & Journalism
| |
|
’I Gave Them a Sword’ : Behind the Scenes of the Nixon Interviews
Frost, David
ISBN: 0333236084 Macmillan London 1978 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, includes 8 pages of black-and-white photography, in original hardcover binding with photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket fold over flaps have been creased front and rear, and there is rubbing at the top of the spine section. Accidental dogearing of 2 pages. Frost's story of the pursuit of Richard Nixon makes absorbing reading, no less revealing of his own toughness and pertinacity than of the ex-president's elusiveness. politics -- American Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0230847 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
60 Minutes - The Book
Norman Rowe (Text Editor)
ISBN: 0207145180 Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1983 First Edition Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 315 pages, light pages marks only, some fox spots and some age yellowing to edges but overall pages are quite clean and remain tightly bound. Dust jacket is neat with light shelf marks and will be covered by a protective plastic jacket prior to shipping out. Good to Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 046926 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
66 Years of the Sun News-Pictorial; a selection of notable events featured in the Sun News-Pictorial 1922-1988
McFarland, John S. -- Compiler
ISBN: 0731649400 The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd Melbourne 1988 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.45 kg; 296 pages, in original dark red boards, which have faded slightly on the spine section. Very light rubbing of the edges of the spine and the front edge of the top board. A digital image can be provided to help with assessment of condition. This book contains 283 facsimiles taken from The Sun News-Pictorial in a 60 year period. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Local History -- Victoria Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220454 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Musical Postbag
Blom, Eric
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd London 1941 First British Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 484 g.; X, 308 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations of various composers, authors and illustrations. Blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light browning to the other text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers. Light age toning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper, with a gray background and back titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom edges of the back strip. Numerous small tears to the top dustwrapper edge. The entire dustwrapper has been splattered with a substance which has caused it to sparkle. A series of essays/newspaper articles by the pre-eminent music critic of the 1930s. Digital image available upon request. Criticism Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Day in the Life of Australia: The Complete Collection of His Age Column
Dunstan, Keith
ISBN: 0732901855 Macmillan Co. of Australia South Melbourne 1989 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; VIII, 280 pages, indexed, and illustrated with contemporary drawings and photographs reproduced in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket slightly faded on the spine section, and previous owner's name in ink on the front pasted down. Keith Dunstan re-created sensational stories from our history in his 1988 Age column. Now, in response to public demand, they have been collected in one handsome and memorable volume. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0223062 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hack’s Progress
Knightley, Phillip
London: Cape, 1997 1st Australian Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 267pp. very good/near fine d/w. '
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20114 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hack’s Progress
Knightley, Phillip & Simpson, Colin
ISBN: 0224043994 Jonathan Cape London 1997 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g; 267 pp., original dustwrapper. Slight yellowing of the top edges of the pages, otherwise in very good order. Original price sticker on rear panel of the wrapper. In this revealing and very funny account of his career in journalism, the author tells the real story of a reporter's life. It is a vivid and revealing portrait of the press, and a compelling insider's view of the stories behind the stories. At once thoughtful and marvellously entertaining, is one of the best books ever written about journalism. -- from the dustwrapper. Biographical Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0207875 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hack’s Progress
Knightley, Phillip & Simpson, Colin
ISBN: 0224043994 Jonathan Cape London 1997 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g; 267 pp., colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dust jacket show no damage.. In this revealing and very funny account of his career in journalism, the author tells the real story of a reporter's life. It is a vivid and revealing portrait of the press, and a compelling insider's view of the stories behind the stories. At once thoughtful and marvellously entertaining, is one of the best books ever written about journalism. -- from the dustwrapper. Biographical Very Good
Price: $19.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0230824 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Late Education, Episodes in a Life
Moorehead, Alan
Harper & Row New York 1970 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth 450 g; pp. [viii], 176 (last blank); Photographic frontispiece, fine copy in price clipped dustjacket. "A late education is an enchanting and tantalising memoir, beginning in 1938 during the Spanish Civil War and ending in the 1950s. It is essentially the story of a friendship of the author and Alex Clifford, both wore correspondence, together through the battles in the Western desert, the landings in Sicily and France, and the defeat of Germany. Opposites, rivals as well as friends, they were always at their best together. It is a record of a personal awakening and a tribute to those who helped in the process. Small crease to the front fold over flap, untrimmed front edge, the frontispiece photograph is repeated on the back panel of the jacket. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216932 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Late Education, Episodes in a Life
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 0241019869 Hamish Hamilton London 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth 450 g; pp. [vi], 176 (last blank); Photographic frontispiece. "A late education is an enchanting and tantalising memoir, beginning in 1938 during the Spanish Civil War and ending in the 1950s. It is essentially the story of a friendship of the author and Alex Clifford, both wore correspondence, together through the battles in the Western desert, the landings in Sicily and France, and the defeat of Germany. Opposites, rivals as well as friends, they were always at their best together. It is a record of a personal awakening and a tribute to those who helped in the process. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, rear fold over flap has been creased; slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the jacket. The top edge of the text block has been tinted dark blue, previous owner's name on the verso of the photographic frontispiece, otherwise there is no damage to report. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225079 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Long Row of Candles. Memoirs and Diaries 1934-1954
Sulzberger C.L.
The Macmillan Company Toronto 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 1061 pp, b/w illustrations, rough-trimmed, flatsigned by the author on the half-title page, previous owner name on fep, d/j price-clipped and worn along edges, foxing on edges and slightly on endpapers Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61107 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Principle: Meetings with the Great, the Good and the Formidable
Wendt, Jana
ISBN: 0522854141 Melbourne University Publishing November 1, 2007 8vo softcover 208pp near fine. Australia's most experienced and well-respected interviewer, Jana Wendt, presents her interviews with an assortment of people in the worlds of politics, society, art, sport, music, and architecture. In this compilation, Wendt gets under the skin of her subjects to discover that which is genuine and authentic about each.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 40415 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1008 Media & Journalism Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|