Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on China

  
168 China Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on China
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in China Books
  The Birth Of Communist China
C. P. Fitzgerald
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1966 
 Paperback 288 pages. Pelican Books No. A694. Previous owners name on half title page. Cover edges rubbed. Pages browned.   Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 004387  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  China: The Revolution Continued
Jan Myrdal and Gun Kessle
ISBN: 0140216111
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1973 
 Paperback 148 pages. Illustrated. Cover shows the maize harvest in an agricultural commune in Shensi.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003137  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hungry Ghosts - China’s Secret Famine
Jasper Becker
ISBN: 0719554330
John Murray (Publishers) Ltd London, England 1996 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 352 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002951  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Birth Of Communist China
C. P. Fitzgerald
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1964 
 Paperback 288 pages. Pelican Books No. A694. A Pelican Original. First published by The Cresset Press 1952. Cover shows the last recruits of the K.M.T. in Peking.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002761  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancestors. 900 Years In the Life of a Chinese Family
Ching, Frank
ISBN: 0245546758
Harrap 1988   
  8vo hardcover 528pp index, b/w illus. very good, edges foxed. / very good d/w with light wear to edges. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41400  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Five Foot Road - In Search Of Vanished China
Angus McDonald
ISBN: 0207186707
Angus & Robertson Limited Australia 1995 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages.  Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005778  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Cripple Mah and the New Order
Lee, C Y
W H Allen London 1962 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama set in China. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG+, Wear, Label, Ink Erasure
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000117  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John
London: Cassell, 1937   
  VG+, Ink Names, Stamp, Wear/VG, Chips, Wear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. "The Japanese-Chinese problem". With 4 half-tone illustrations and 3 maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006010  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Aftermath
Mills, Roland
London: Dent, 1963   
  Near Fine, Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear. 1st Edition. Drama, set in Chinese occupied Sunda. Jacket by R T Osborne. Scan on request.  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006554  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Venture Into Darkness
Hobart, Alice Tisdale
London: Longmans, 1955   
  VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in China. Scan on request.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006787  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Midnight
Mao Tun
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1957 1st Thus
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Novel of "revolutionary realism in China ... a graphic account of the national bourgeoisie, and the compradore classes in the 'thirties ... ". Publisher's list of principal characters loosely inserted. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Offset, 1 Bump
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009854  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The 1911 Revolution - A Retrospective After 70 Years
Hu Sheng, Liu Danian et al
New World Press Beijing 1983 1st Edition
 Soft Cover with Self-Wraps In the "China Studies Series". 14 page index at rear. Cover design by Sun Chenwu. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Creases
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009958  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Taoist Tales
Van Over, Raymond (Ed with an Intro by)
Mentor - New American Library New York 1973 1st US Paperback Edition
 Soft Cover "The first mystical writings of Mankind's religious consciousness - one of China's great contributions to the World". Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Crease
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009985  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Our Friends the Tigers
Caldwell, John C
Hutchinson London 1954 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiographical experiences of a family in China. Photographic frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG, Ink Inscr, Stain, Foxing
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010275  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  China - Yellow Peril? Red Hope?
Hensman, C R
SCM Press London 1968 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Political commentary. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Ink Name, Tape Ghosts
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010785  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Season of the Stranger
Becker, Stephen
Hamish Hamilton London 1951 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama, set during China's Communist Revolution. Author's first novel. Jacket by Lynton Lamb. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011002  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Love and Peace
Payne, Robert
Heinemann London 1945 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama, set in China. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011180  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Panda Hunt
Burns, Richard
ISBN: 0224024450
Jonathan Cape London 1987 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Chinese-American cultural drama, set in the 1920's. Jacket illustration by Jonathan Satchell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  Near Fine, Page Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013367  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Escape from Red China
Loh, Robert (As Told to Humphrey Evans)
Michael Joseph London 1963 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiography. 288 pages. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG+, Wear, Bump, Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013412  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  When a Girl is Born
Grant, Pamela
ISBN: 0192716999
Oxford University Press (OUP) Oxford 1993 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in China at the turn of the century. Jacket illustration by Sophy Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013453  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Conquering the Yellow River
Wei, Huang
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1978 1st Edition
 Soft Cover with Self-Wraps 112 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs, with a colour photo frontispiece, and a fold-out map at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG+, Wear, Two Abrasions
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014858  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Wine of Illusion
Fraser, Ronald
Jonathan Cape London 1957 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in China. Jacket design by Hans Tisdall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015399  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Monkey Creates Havoc in Heaven
Pan Cai Ying (Adapted from a Novel By Wu Cheng En)
ISBN: 0670818054
Viking Kestrel Victoria 1987 First Australian Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Adapted by Pan Cai Ying from the novel, 'The Pilgrimage to the West', by Wu Cheng En. Translated by Ye Pin Kuei and revised by Jill Morris. Published in association with Liaoning Fine Arts Publishing House, China. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Shelfwear Rubbing
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015583  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Butterfly and Other Stories
Meng, Wang
ISBN: 0835110214
Panda Books Beijing 1983 1st Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG+, Mild Wear, Rubbing, Top Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016202  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Report from Red China
Forman, Harrison
Robert Hale London 1946 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG+, Mild Shelfwear, Spine Fade, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G, PC, Edgewear, Spine Heel Chip, Tears, Fading, Browning. Author's account of his experiences as an observer with the Chinese Communist Army in 1944. Illustrated with 65 photographs. 247 pages including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016671  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Flight of the Wild Geese
Fraser, Ronald
Jonathan Cape London 1955 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, offset, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, PC, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforations, foxing, browning. Historical drama, set in the China of the Sung dynasty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017644  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Beijing Legends
Jin Shoushen (Transl. Gladys Yang)
Panda Books Beijing 1982 1st Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, label stain on rear cover, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Folk tales. Cover design by Ding Cong. 141 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020447  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Prisoner of Mao
Bao Ruo-wang (Jean Pasqualini) & Rudolph Chelminski
ISBN: 0140041125
Penguin Middlesex, England 1976 First Penguin Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020968  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Changing Society of China
Ch’u Chai & Winberg Chai
Mentor - New American Library New York 1962 First Mentor Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A social, political and cultural survey of China from its remote past to the present day ... from ancient dynasties to communism". MT365. 253 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021223  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Adventures of the Magic Monkey Along the Silk Roads
Nagai-Berthrong, Evelyn & Anker Odum
ISBN: 088854300X
ROM Royal Ontario Museum Canada 1983 1st Edition
 Illustrated Boards Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Based on the original Chinese legend 'Journey to the West'. This cartoon version incorporates many of the motifs and art objects in the exhibition 'Silk Roads - China Ships. 40 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021411  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  



168 China Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books