|
Browse Books on
China
| |
The Birth Of Communist China
C. P. Fitzgerald
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1966 Paperback 288 pages. Pelican Books No. A694. Previous owners name on half title page. Cover edges rubbed. Pages browned. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 004387 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China: The Revolution Continued
Jan Myrdal and Gun Kessle
ISBN: 0140216111 Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1973 Paperback 148 pages. Illustrated. Cover shows the maize harvest in an agricultural commune in Shensi. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 003137 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hungry Ghosts - China’s Secret Famine
Jasper Becker
ISBN: 0719554330 John Murray (Publishers) Ltd London, England 1996 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 352 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002951 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Birth Of Communist China
C. P. Fitzgerald
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1964 Paperback 288 pages. Pelican Books No. A694. A Pelican Original. First published by The Cresset Press 1952. Cover shows the last recruits of the K.M.T. in Peking. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 002761 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cripple Mah and the New Order
Lee, C Y
W H Allen London 1962 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama set in China. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Label, Ink Erasure
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000117 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John
London: Cassell, 1937 VG+, Ink Names, Stamp, Wear/VG, Chips, Wear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. "The Japanese-Chinese problem". With 4 half-tone illustrations and 3 maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006010 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aftermath
Mills, Roland
London: Dent, 1963 Near Fine, Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear. 1st Edition. Drama, set in Chinese occupied Sunda. Jacket by R T Osborne. Scan on request.
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006554 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Venture Into Darkness
Hobart, Alice Tisdale
London: Longmans, 1955 VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in China. Scan on request.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006787 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Midnight
Mao Tun
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1957 1st Thus Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Novel of "revolutionary realism in China ... a graphic account of the national bourgeoisie, and the compradore classes in the 'thirties ... ". Publisher's list of principal characters loosely inserted. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Offset, 1 Bump
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009854 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The 1911 Revolution - A Retrospective After 70 Years
Hu Sheng, Liu Danian et al
New World Press Beijing 1983 1st Edition Soft Cover with Self-Wraps In the "China Studies Series". 14 page index at rear. Cover design by Sun Chenwu. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Creases
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009958 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Taoist Tales
Van Over, Raymond (Ed with an Intro by)
Mentor - New American Library New York 1973 1st US Paperback Edition Soft Cover "The first mystical writings of Mankind's religious consciousness - one of China's great contributions to the World". Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Crease
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009985 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Friends the Tigers
Caldwell, John C
Hutchinson London 1954 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiographical experiences of a family in China. Photographic frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Ink Inscr, Stain, Foxing
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010275 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China - Yellow Peril? Red Hope?
Hensman, C R
SCM Press London 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Political commentary. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Ink Name, Tape Ghosts
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010785 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Season of the Stranger
Becker, Stephen
Hamish Hamilton London 1951 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama, set during China's Communist Revolution. Author's first novel. Jacket by Lynton Lamb. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011002 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Love and Peace
Payne, Robert
Heinemann London 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama, set in China. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011180 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Panda Hunt
Burns, Richard
ISBN: 0224024450 Jonathan Cape London 1987 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Chinese-American cultural drama, set in the 1920's. Jacket illustration by Jonathan Satchell. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Page Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013367 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Escape from Red China
Loh, Robert (As Told to Humphrey Evans)
Michael Joseph London 1963 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiography. 288 pages. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Bump, Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013412 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
When a Girl is Born
Grant, Pamela
ISBN: 0192716999 Oxford University Press (OUP) Oxford 1993 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in China at the turn of the century. Jacket illustration by Sophy Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013453 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conquering the Yellow River
Wei, Huang
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover with Self-Wraps 112 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs, with a colour photo frontispiece, and a fold-out map at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Two Abrasions
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014858 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wine of Illusion
Fraser, Ronald
Jonathan Cape London 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in China. Jacket design by Hans Tisdall. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015399 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Monkey Creates Havoc in Heaven
Pan Cai Ying (Adapted from a Novel By Wu Cheng En)
ISBN: 0670818054 Viking Kestrel Victoria 1987 First Australian Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Adapted by Pan Cai Ying from the novel, 'The Pilgrimage to the West', by Wu Cheng En. Translated by Ye Pin Kuei and revised by Jill Morris. Published in association with Liaoning Fine Arts Publishing House, China. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear Rubbing
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015583 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Butterfly and Other Stories
Meng, Wang
ISBN: 0835110214 Panda Books Beijing 1983 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+, Mild Wear, Rubbing, Top Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016202 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Report from Red China
Forman, Harrison
Robert Hale London 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG+, Mild Shelfwear, Spine Fade, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G, PC, Edgewear, Spine Heel Chip, Tears, Fading, Browning. Author's account of his experiences as an observer with the Chinese Communist Army in 1944. Illustrated with 65 photographs. 247 pages including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016671 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flight of the Wild Geese
Fraser, Ronald
Jonathan Cape London 1955 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, offset, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, PC, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforations, foxing, browning. Historical drama, set in the China of the Sung dynasty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017644 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beijing Legends
Jin Shoushen (Transl. Gladys Yang)
Panda Books Beijing 1982 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, label stain on rear cover, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Folk tales. Cover design by Ding Cong. 141 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020447 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prisoner of Mao
Bao Ruo-wang (Jean Pasqualini) & Rudolph Chelminski
ISBN: 0140041125 Penguin Middlesex, England 1976 First Penguin Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020968 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Changing Society of China
Ch’u Chai & Winberg Chai
Mentor - New American Library New York 1962 First Mentor Edition Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A social, political and cultural survey of China from its remote past to the present day ... from ancient dynasties to communism". MT365. 253 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021223 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adventures of the Magic Monkey Along the Silk Roads
Nagai-Berthrong, Evelyn & Anker Odum
ISBN: 088854300X ROM Royal Ontario Museum Canada 1983 1st Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Based on the original Chinese legend 'Journey to the West'. This cartoon version incorporates many of the motifs and art objects in the exhibition 'Silk Roads - China Ships. 40 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021411 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 China Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|