|
Browse Books on
China
| |
Adam Schall; A Jesuit at the Court of China, 1592-1666
Attwater, Rachel
Geoffrey Chapman London 1963 First edition Thus Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Cloth 350 g; XII, 164pp., last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, introduction by James Brodrick S.J. black-and-white. Illustrated frontispiece, showing John Adam Schall. Within the text there are another 4 plates and two full-page maps. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Browning to the paper edges and there is an erasure mark to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. The dustwrapper is Illustrated, showing the same illustration as for frontispiece against a blue background with black-and-white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and fading to the dustwrapper and the back panel has become quite yellowed. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Price clipping of the dustwrapper, ownership inscription on front end page. Minor rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Adapted from the French of Joseph Duhr. The history of Adam Schall, a Jesuit missionary in China in the 17th century, and of the problems that faced Christian missionaries in China. Biography Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220008 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of Civilisation; Three Volumes
Durant, Will
Edito-Service, S.A. Geneva, Switzerland Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Faux Leather and 3/4 Board 2.070 kg.; Volume 1:-- The Establishment of Civilisation, Sumeria, Egypt, Babylonia and Assyria; XX, 314 pages, last page blank, preface by author, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a reproduction of a world map dating from mediaeval times. At the beginning of the book there is a map showing Egypt. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photographs. Occasional map and black-and-white illustrations. Yellow faux silk placed marker with fading and fraying at the end. 1/4 black faux leather spine with silver embossed design along with blue titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Browning and scattered foxing to the top text block edge and very light browning to the other textbook edges. A previous owner has gone through the text and underlined in red ink, not only underlying has occurred but notes as well. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the page following the free front end paper. Volume 2:-- Judea, Persia, India and Her Neighbours; XVI, pages 299 through to 654 pages, last two pages blank, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a reproduction of a mediaeval world map. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs, maps and the occasional black-and-white illustration. 1/4 black faux leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow coloured placed marker in situ with fading and fraying to the ends. Bumping to the book corners. Staining and light browning to the top text block edges. As with volume 1, red ink has been used by a previous owner to underline and make notes within the text. Volume 3:-- China, Japan; XVI, page 639 page to page 1018, last page blank, chronology of Chinese civilisation, notes, glossary of foreign terms, bibliography of books referred to within the text, pronouncing and bibliographical index. Illustrated endpapers, of a world map from mediaeval times. The text is illustrated again with coloured and black-and-white photographs. 1/4 black flow leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow faux silk place marker in situ, with fraying and fading to the ends. Bumping to the top book corners. Scattered foxing to the top text block edge and light browning to the text block edge. Again as with the previous two volumes, red ink underlining is present in the text, though this volume seems to have suffered less than the others. In these three volumes the author has condensed his major work " The Story of Civilisation " with an emphasis on what Western civilisation owes the ancient oriental civilisations. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106167 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE GREAT PAINTERS OF CHINA
Loehr , Max
ISBN: 0714820083 Phaidon Press Oxford 1980 First British Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth 1.1 kg; pp. 336 pages. 15 coloured plates ( 3 double-page ), 183 black and white illustrations, bibliography, indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper, has a small chip missing from the bottom edge of the front panel, otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. This is the long-awaited account of Chinese painting by a leading scholar in Chinese arts history. The author writes beautifully and has constructed a model of critical appreciation -- the problems are lucidly presented and elegantly worked out. A good copy.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art -- Chinese Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220452 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Primitive Revolutionaries of China; A Study of Secret Societies in the Late Nineteenth Century
Davis, Fei-Ling
ISBN: 0710081863 Routledge & Kegan Paul London and Henley 1977 First English Translation 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 475 g.; VIII, 256 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, five appendices, notes, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight black-and-white illustrations and one map. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Light rubbing and fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and bumping to the lower book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book corners. Light foxing to the endpapers and very light age toning to the internal pages. A few handling marks to the first few pages of the book. Inserted loosely into the book is a review copy request. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a stylised bamboo illustration in green, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The back dustwrapper panel has become a little yellow. Fading of the backstrip and to the first 1.5 inches of the front dustwrapper panel closest to the backstrip. There is a crease that runs the full length of the front fold over panel. " 'The officials drew their power from the law; the people, from the secret societies'. This saying sums up the centuries-old conflict between rulers and ruled, rich and poor, privileged and oppressed in traditional China, this book deals with the role and importance of secret societies in China in the late Ch'ing period 1870-1912." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. History -- China Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106284 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marx and Education in Russia and China
Price, Ronald F.
ISBN: 0856645079 Croom and Helm London 1977 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 620 g.; X, 378 pages, last two pages blank, foreword by author, abbreviations, bibliography and index. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Heavy bumping to the lower backstrip edge and rubbing to the top backstrip edge. Light rubbing to the book corners and some dust marks to the text block edge. Bumping to the rear front fore edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with a red background and blue titles to the front panel and blue and white titles to the backstrip. Very light rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a heavier creases, commensurate with underlying bumping, to the lower right-hand corner of the backstrip area. " This book discusses the implications the education of Marx's major theories and compares both the theory and practice of education in post-revolutionary Russia and China." -- from the front fold over panel. Education Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106304 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Emperor’s China, People’s China
Roper, Myra
ISBN: 0858592401 Heinemann Richmond, Victoria 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XXII, 296 pages, includes bibliography, index, and illustrated with black-and-white photography. Double page end page maps, photographic illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author, on the half title page, and there is a second signature below, which appears to be Whitlam's, a digital image can be provided to help with verification. In this book, the author turns to considerable narrative skills to the historical development of modern China from the end of the Ming Dynasty, and at the time of the first significant intrusion of the West, to the changing scene of today. -- the treatment is thematic; parts 1 and 2 narrate the events of the transition from Emperor's to People's China; part 3 expands on China and the World; part 4 On the Peasant Revolutionary Tradition and part 5 on the Role of the Intellectuals. And the role of women is noted throughout. History -- China Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221236 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sojourners: Flowers and the Wide Sea
Rolls, Eric C.
ISBN: 0702224782 University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1992 First Paperback Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 1.1 kg.; XII, 531 pp., endpaper map, detailed map of China with inset, illustrated with black and white cartoons and photographs. An extensive bibliography and index completes the book. "Bristling with character and drama, with lively incident and the clash of civilisations, ‘Sojourners’ is the story of China’s centuries-old relationship with Australia. The result of twenty-five years of research, Eric Rolls’s magnificently written book is an epic in the tradition of ‘The Fatal Shore’. Sojourners combines rich detail with the power of a compelling narrative which sweeps across time." " The author’s deep acquaintance with his subject, and the surprising links he forges between past and present, make this book an unprecedented work of Australian literature and scholarship". Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Australian Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221292 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Midnight
Tun, Mao
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1979 Second Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 740 g.; VII, 536 pages, last two pages blank, publisher's note, about ' Midnight' and principal characters. Black and white photographic frontispiece of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black and yellow drawings by Yeh Chien-ya. 1/4 pale purple coloured cloth backstrip with black insert and black decorations and within that insert pale purple titles. 3/4 taupe coloured boards with cream title to the front panel. Pale blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning to the text block edges and there is a pale blue faux silk place marker, which has frayed at the ends. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Yeh Chien-ya, with white and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. A little rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges and slight marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. A novel set in China in the 1930s, in the then industrial heart of China, Shanghai. China at that time was still semi-feudal and semi-Colonial country, and through the rise and fall of the main character, Wu Sun-fu we see a country ripe for change. The author was one of the most famous of contemporary Chinese authors and this particular novel playing "... a vital pioneer part in the development of revolutionary realism in China." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Novel Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106902 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cruise on an Opium Clipper
Anderson, Captain Lindsay
Ibex Melbourne 1989 Reprint 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Faux Morocco Leather 305 g.; VIII, 224 pages, preface by author. Gray coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white pen illustrations within the text. Maroon coloured boards with self embossed illustration of a compass to the lower edge of the front board and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor bumping to the top backstrip edge and a little rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Previous owners X. libris plate attached to the free front end paper. Inserted loosely into the book is a pamphlet describing the series of books of which this book is number one. Limited edition of 1500 copies, unfortunately no numbering to indicate which number this book is. " A Cruise in an Opium Clipper is his (Captain Lindsay Anderson] account of a voyage on the heavily-armed topsail schooner Eamont as she cruises through the China seizing 1859 on an opium trading voyage to what is now Taiwan." From the pamphlet blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Maritime Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107014 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Martyrs in China -- translated by Antonia Packenham
Monsterleet, Jean SJ
Longmans, Green & Co London 1956 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 288 pages, indexed, illustrated with a double page map, and black-and-white photographic plates. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Original (religious bookseller) sticker on front fold over flap, otherwise the book shows minus signs of rubbing to top and bottom of the dust jacket and no other faults. This is a history of Maoist China, with the summary executions, and arbitrary persecution of Christian missionaries. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. History -- China Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222732 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mandarin-Gold; A Novel
Leasor, James
Heinemann London 1973 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 460 g.; VI, 256 pages, last four pages blank intentionally, From the Writer to the Reader will stop brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the top book corners. Light rubbing to the book edges. Light browning to the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an old-fashioned gun, and open wooden chest with a poppy flower in its against a wood grained background with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. The little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the corners. There is a small, 0.25 ", tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. When Dr Robert Gunn steps off the ship in Canton in 1833 he received a letter saying that his fiancee has run away with another man. He then wholeheartedly decides to make enough money that no woman would ever spurn him again. How to do this? The forbidden Coast Trade [ opium trade ]. This is his story. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. This China Novel -- Adventure Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107347 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
East and West; The Last Governor of Hong Kong on Power, Freedom and The Future
Patten, Chris
ISBN: 0333747879 Macmillan London 1998 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 695 g.; X, 342 pages, list of illustrations, and index. Black-and-white photographic endpapers, showing Hong Kong harbour. The text is illustrated with two sections of eight pages of black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor ruffling and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Chris Patten was the last English governor of the Island of Hong Kong. At midnight on the 30th of June 1997 the colony was officially handed over to the mainland Chinese government, thus ending over 150 years of British rule. In this book he gives an insider's look at how he governed, why he made the decisions he did and how he implemented controversial (from both the Chinese and from the British point of view) reforms and a measure of democracy into the island colony. Gift inscription by the author on title page. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Asia Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107614 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Grand Canal Of China
Lyn Harrington
ISBN: 0561002169 Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd England 1974 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 110 pages. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008476 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flight to Formosa
Clune Frank
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 272pp. 'A Holiday and Fact-finding Tour of Nationalist China's Fortress of Freedom and the Ports of Hong Kong and Macao"Book in good condition a little faded top and bottom of boards and a small nick on top edge of board at front. D/w clipped with a few very minor nicks but a little discoloured. Spine very good. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000427 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trading Cultures in the Classroom: Two American Teachers in China
Muehl Lois & Muehl Siegmar
ISBN: 0824814428 University of Hawaii Press America 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 255pp. Fine condition book with no markings or inscriptions. Trading Cultures in the Classroom shows the potential for cross-cultural exchange and is a valuable resource for anyone planning to teach abroad or to teach students from another culture. Trade Paperback Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001186 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China Changes Face: The Road from Revolution, 1949-1989
Gittings, John
ISBN: 0192158872 Oxford Univ Pr Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 290pp. As new except for small previous owner's stamp on ffep.D/w as new. The first book to explain fully this exciting period of Chinese history for the non-specialist, China Changes Face is a very readable introduction to the China of the 1990s, as seen on the 40th anniversary of the Communist victory. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001471 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Son of the Revolution
Heng Liang
ISBN: 039452568x Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983 First Reprint Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Cloth No markings or inscriptions, top and bottom edge with a few marks (minimal). D/w not clipped with a little nick at top of spine and one on back corner. Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001614 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
God’s Venturer - Hudson Taylor
Thompson Phyllis
China Inland Mission London 1954 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 110pp. Bible study award on ffep (dated 1956). No other markings or inscriptions. D/w with some rubbing and a few small nicks (now protected). Frontispiece. 'When Hudson Taylor was a boy in his teens he heard a voice saying Go For Me to China, This is the story of how he obeyed.' Hard to find First Edition. Very Good ++
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001650 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China Her Life and Her People
Cable Mildred and French Francesca
University of London Press Ltd London 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Boards 160pp. Inscription on ffep. Illus endpapers.Frontispiece. Black-and-white photographs throughout.Top edge a little browned and some whitish marks at top of front board. Very Goiod
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002720 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Good Women of China, The: Hidden Voices
Xinran
ISBN: 0701173718 Chatto & Windus London, United Kingdom 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 230pp. No markings or inscriptions. Trade Paperback Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002914 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cooking with the Chinese Flavour
Yutang Lin and Hsiangju Lin
Heinemann London 1957 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover with 215pp. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Foxing on top, bottom and front edge. Blue boards and gilt on spine in lovely condition. D/w with foxing and a few nicks and general light soiling. Now protected. Over 150 Oriental recipes from the family of Lin Yutang easily prepared from readily obtainable ingredients. Rare title, hard to find. Very Good ++
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003587 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China - the Suprising Country
Roper Myra
Heinemann London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 292pp. No markings or inscriptions. Book in pristine condition. D/w not clipped with some minor rubs at top and bottom of spine and a small rub at top front corner, browning and a water mark on reverse of d/w., can't be seen from the outside. Now protected. 'The volume is extensively and beautifully illustrated with photographs, reproductions of Chinese paintings and many delightful examples of Chinese papercuts, a folk art now being widely revived.' 'Myra Roper has tackled one of the world's most contentious subjects - hidden in clouds of unknowing. All in all, she treads the tightrope across the abyss of East-West misunderstanding with a remarkably sure foot. China - The Suprising Country is a very intelligent, unusual and readable book.' Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004047 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China: Politics and Government
Saich Tony
ISBN: 0333287428 MacMillan London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 265pp. No markings or inscriptions. Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004242 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China: Shockwaves
Rotstein Nancy-Gay
ISBN: 0297795791 Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 77pp. Previous owner's name written neatly on title page. Exquisite illustrations throughout. Near Fine.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004647 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Opium Lords, China 1832-42
McGrath, Amy
ISBN: 0958710414 Towerhouse Publications, NSW, Australia, 1997 8vo. softcover. 335pp. b/w illus. very good, page edges lightly browned.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42644 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 China Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|