Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on China

  
168 China Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on China
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in China Books
  The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People
Fitzgerald, C. P.
Praeger Publications New York 1972 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XXII, 230 pages, bibliography, index, three maps, six illustrations, original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is very slightly faded on the spine section, and slightly tanned along the top of the rear panel; the top edge of the pages is very slightly dusty. History -- China Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206544  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE GREAT PAINTERS OF CHINA
Loehr , Max
ISBN: 0714820083
Phaidon Press Oxford 1980 First British Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth 1.1 kg; pp. 336 pages. 15 coloured plates ( 3 double-page ), 183 black and white illustrations, bibliography, index; previous owner's name on front end page. Illustrated dustwrapper. This is the long-awaited account of Chinese painting by a leading scholar in Chinese arts history. The author writes beautifully and has constructed a model of critical appreciation -- the problems are lucidly presented and elegantly worked out. A good copy.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art -- Chinese Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206918  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The White-haired Girl; An Opera in Five Acts
Ching-Chih, Ho & Yi, Ting
Foreign Language Press Peking 1954 Stated First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall White Cloth XVI, 105 pages, includes five full page black-and-white photographs from the production, and three songs from the Opera with their musical scoring. The book itself is in good order aside from a slight foxing of the cloth; the dustwrapper is missing a segment approximately 2 in. by 1 in. from the bottom righthand corner of the back panel, and on the spine, it is rubbed, and chipped and creased. In 1951 of this play won the Stalin prize for literature and arts. Opera Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207338  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Echoes of Chinese History
Rathbun, Hope Willis
Charles E. Tuttle Co. New York 1967 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Silk 116 pp., 12mo (square). 53 paintings of Mrs. Willis represents a lifetime intensely engrosed in the study of the history, the culture, and the arts of ancient China. An interesting study, with both words and color paintings by the author on China, based on her fifty years residency. The underside of the dust wrapper and the cloth and backstrip of the boards show water damage staining. Internally a very good book. Local History -- China Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207832  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shan Shui; Translations of Chinese Landscape Poems.
Martin, R. Ormsby
The Meanjin Press Melbourne, Victoria 1946 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 6pp., translator's note. Buff coloured covers. Slight foxing and browning to the edges of the panels and very slightly brown internally. Grey coloured card wrappers with red and black writing on the front panel. Dustwrapper is discoloured and quite brown. Foxing has also occurred on the front and back panels. A little rubbing and fading has also occurred. There is a small 0.2 5 " tear to the top spine edge. Inserted loosely into the book is a reproduction of a poem by James Ellroy Flecker 'To a Poet of Thousand Years Hence'. Around the staples has become slightly rusted. Chinese Landscape Poems -- the Shan Shui translation being one of the first English translations. Poetry/ Literature Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102822  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shan Shui; Translations of Chinese Landscape Poems.
Martin, R. Ormsby
The Meanjin Press Melbourne, Victoria 1946 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 6pp., translator's note. Buff coloured covers. Slight browning to the panels and very slightly brown internally. Stains to the internal pages, both top and bottom edges are affected, lower being worse than the top. Staining to the external spine of the book. The top book corner, and the internal pages have been creased. Grey coloured card wrappers with red and black writing on the front panel. Dustwrapper is discoloured and quite brown, and there are numerous brown stains on the front panel browning has occurred to the edges of the front panel and slight chipping has also occurred. Chinese Landscape Poems -- the Shan Shui translation being one of the first English translations. Poetry/ Literature Poor
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102869  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mao the People’s Emperor
Wilson, Dick
ISBN: 009134610X
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond Victoria 1979 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 480 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photographs, notes on sources (bibliography), index. Original illustrated dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear to the edges of the dustwrapper and the base of the book, slight foxing to the top edges of the pages, otherwise in very good order. biography -- History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208464  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
not Credited
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beige Cloth 217 pages, + list of illustrations (printed in Chinese) attached to rear free end page. Also loosely inserted in the corresponding list of illustrations printed in English. Illustrated end pages colour illustrated dust jacket, 217 illustrations (the majority being in black-and-white, although colour photography does account for probably 40% of the book). This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Art -- China Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crippled Tree; China Biography, History Autobiography
Suyin, Han
Jonathan Cape London 1965 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth 464pp., last three blank, list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, showing Chinese characters. Double page map of China in the early 20th century. Text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Blue to top paper edge. Shelf wear to the top and bottom books edges and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Very extreme edges of the spine are sun damaged. Original book seller's sticker on the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Browning and marks to the paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author against Oriental building, with pink overwash, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed in faded, particularly the spine. Shipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. All corners of the dustwrapper had been clipped. The creasing has also occurred to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Account of Han Suyin's parents and their families 1885 - 1928, against the unfolding of Chinese history. Her father was from a deeply feudal Chinese family, her mother from a respectable Belgian family. Han Suyin describes the problems and tragedies they endured, along with the enormous changes taking place in China. Digital image available upon request. Biography Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102265  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  In a Yun - Nan Courtyard
Miln, Louise Jordan
Hodder & Stoughton London 1929 4th Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 352 pages, last 2 blank, glossary. Blue coloured boards with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine where there is also been discoloration and fraying. Bumping to the book corners and is also been a small amount of fraying as well. The top 1.5 " and the lower spine edge have become quite faded and there seems to be some crinkling of the cloth of the spine as well. Browning and foxing to the paper edges and browning and offset tanning to the endpapers. Gift inscription to the free front endpaper and there has been also a notation of "Bright Library" No 129 which has also been placed on the free front endpaper. Slight tanning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Chinese pagoda, with blue and white writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. The dustwapper is in pretty awful condition in as much it is rubbed, faded and has large pieces missing. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the dustwapper corners. There is a 3 " tear to the back panel which arcs into the body of the dustwapper. The back panel has become quite rubbed and grubby. Another in this author's Chinese novels. Part of Hodder & Stoughton " Yellow Jacket " series. Novel Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103534  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  East and West; episodes in a sixty years’ Journey
Cheng, F. T.
Hutchinson & Co. London 1951 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g; 248 pages, last page blank, indexed, frontispiece, 14 pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is severely chipped with some loss at the head and tail of the back strip, and across the top edge of the front panel. Aside from slight darkening of the text block edges, and offset tanning of the front end page, the book is in very good order. "Whereas the present volume, based on actual experiences, may in some measure shows such tradition in working. My parents, and especially my mother, figure prominently in this book; because it is they to whom I oh largely my inspiration and moral training, without which the story would be very different; besides this is wholly in accordance with Chinese tradition and the spirit of Confucian teaching." -- from the preface page 9. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Politics Very Good for Age
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Curtain of Ignorance; China: how America is Deceived
Greene, Felix
Jonathan Cape London 1965 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 800 g; XX, 340 pages, indexed, with original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping at all of the corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. In this book, the author exposes the errors and falls predictions which, he maintains, have been given to the American people and has seriously distorted their picture of Communist China. Most of the people in the United States -- the majority under 30 -- if they have relied on our press for their information about China, can have come to only one conclusion: that China's backwardness, her shortage of food, and what is thought of as the prevailing misery of her people, are due to the Communist; that during the civil war in China evil men throughout the good men; and that those are good men were defeated and are now in exile, it is America's moral obligation to support them against the ruthless and aggressive tyrants who have reduced the Chinese masses to unspeakable indignities and suffering. -- from the foreword History Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213035  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rift in the Lute
Langley, Noel
Arthur Baker Ltd London 1952 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 225 grammes; 192 pages. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Red tint to top paper edge. Minor bumping to be top spine edge and rubbing and bumping to the book corners. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges. Rubbing and fading of the book panels and spine. The gilt has almost worn off the lower spine edge. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and to the first few and last few pages of the book. Original bookseller's sticker to the low-end edge of the front paste down. Previous owners notation to the rear endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a carnival barker and various people, with black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly faded. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is a little chipping to the top dustwrapper edge. The lower 1.5 " of the spine is missing and there is a extended peace missing from the rear panel measuring 1.5 " X 1.5 ". Heavy rubbing to all creases of the dustwrapper. The number " 3556 " has been stamped to the lower dustwrapper rear edge. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Foxing of the dustwrapper has been noted to the verso. A satire set in ancient China where Lao-Ti, a naive young man, wanders far from his home and his only teacher is adversity. Digital image available upon request. Humour Reasonable for Age
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104233  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Through from Fear to Friendship; Australia’s Policies Towards the People’s Republic of China, 1966-1982
Fung, Edmund S.K. and Colin Mackerras
ISBN: 0-7022-1738-7
University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Queensland 1985 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Grey Boards 600 grammes; X, 354 pages, last 4 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by authors, abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. Grey coloured boards with ochre coloured writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Light browning to the paper edges. Plain text dustwapper with grey background and ochre and blue coloured writing on the front panel and spine. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The dustwapper panels have become a little rubbed. "This book is a detailed account of Australia-China relations from the end of the Menzies era to the end of 1982." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104516  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Traditional Chinese Humor: A Study in Art and Literature
Wells, Henry Willis
ISBN: 0253189209
Indiana University Press Bloomington and London 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecru Cloth 600 g; X, 246 pages, last four pages blank, text is illustrated with 12 figures over eight pages. Includes bibliography, chapter notes, index. Decorated dust jacket. There are a couple of handling marks to the front edge of the text block, and the dust jacket is rubbed, and chipped along both the top and bottom edges. The author finds the Chinese humour is less outspoken than ours, less dependent on verbal wit, and more often urbane, delicate, and subtle. In his treatment of humour in drama the examined several representative plays, and his discussions of literature are accompanied by copious quotations in English translation. China -- Culture Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214072  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  princes of Jade
Capon, Edmund & MacQuitty, William
ISBN: 0351154973
Cardinal (Sphere Books) London 1973 First Paperback Edition
Trade Paperback Paperback 650 g; 192 pages, including bibliography, index, chronological list of the dynasties, 2 double page maps, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography including detailed photography. Princes of Jade is published to commemorate the Exhibition of Chinese Antiquities at the Royal Academy. Exhibition -- Jade Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214691  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heart of the Dragon
Clayre, Alasdair
ISBN: 0-00-272115-5
Harvill Press and William Collins and Sons & Co. Ltd. London 1984 First British Edition
Square Quarto Red Boards 1.245 kg; XXII, 282 pages, last blank, acknowledgements, chronological table, maps of China's boundaries, not on Chinese names and terms, preface by author, notes, illustration credits and index. Map illustrated frontispiece, showing China and her various borders. Illustrated title page by Patrick Trocktor. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and coloured photography, reproductions of contemporary illustrations, paintings and sculpture, maps and paintings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping into the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. The spine is very slightly cocked. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Chinese dragon as drawn by Ean Taylor, photographic back dustwrapper panel. Green and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A few marks to the dustwrapper. On the lower right-hand corner of the front panel there has been a sticker placed at an angle stating " A Channel Four Book ". A book about China, its history, social life and Customs and most of all its people. The book is based upon a Channel Four documentary series of the same name. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105185  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  China Scenes
Shi, Cang, et al -- Editors
China Pictorial Beijing 1980 Second Printing
Folio Ecru Linen 2.35 kg; III, 213 pages, heavy card decorated and pages, foreword by Liao Chengzhi, and in the book opens into part, full, and a double page photography, with each of the 211 photographs having a caption in Chinese and in English. There are a couple of smudge marks on the margins of a page and the webbing of the binding is visible and a couple of points through the book. However the hinges are solid, and the board shown no damage themselves, the dust jacket has a printing imperfection at the upped right-hand quadrant of the front panel. The slipcase is simulated cloth, actually cardboard that has been blind stamped. Traces of fading to the edges of the front panel. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Local History -- China Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216218  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight to Formosa; a Holiday and Fact-Finding Tour of Nationalist China’s Fortress of Freedom and the Ports of Hong Kong and Macao
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; the XX, 272 pages, and page maps, text is illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece, and 14 other pages of black-and-white photography. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the darkening of the top edge of the dust jacket and light rubbing to the same. Tanning of the top half of the rear panel of the dust jacket. Otherwise in very good condition. This book recounts Frank Clune's five weeks of travel, his interview with President Chiang Kai-shek, and the leaders of the Nationalist government. This book vividly describes the tension in this troubled area in the late 1950s. Travel Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216301  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  East Asia: the Modern Transformation (a History of East Asian Civilization volume Two
Fairbank, John K., Craig, Albert M., Reischauer, Edwin O.
George Allen & Unwin London 1967 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 1.6 kg; XVI, 960 pages, last four pages in advertisements for other books by the publisher. The text is illustrated with maps, and 80 black-and-white plates (photographs), indexed, and includes a pronunciation guide of Chinese, Korean and Japanese, as well as bibliographical suggestions. The dust jacket is illustrated with a map showing the Asian continent from East Pakistan through to Japan. The dust jacket is badly damaged, with chips, and tears. A digital image is available upon request. Previous owner's name on front end page, which is a map of East Asia and the rear end page with a map of East and Southeast Asia, going as far south as Darwin. This volume completes a two-volume interpretive account of East Asian civilisation. Covering the 19th and 20th centuries, the second volume gives a definitive, lucid history of this complex, vital area. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Asia Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216482  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Prehistory of China; An Archaeological Exploration
Treistman, Judith M.
ISBN: 0715356259
David & Charles Newton Abbot, Devon 1972 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 465 g.; IV, 160 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations, figures in the text, suggested readings and index. The text is illustrated with 22 black and white photograph and 13 black-and-white illustrations. Dark brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the back strip. Bumping to top back strip edge and rubbing to the lower. Dust marks to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a statue of an elephant, against a orange background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Creasing to the top back strip edge and there is a 0.25 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the back panel. The back strip has become sun faded. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower edge of the front panel. " A rare view of the years of pre-literate and early literate Chinese civilisation ...... in this new analysis, Dr Judith Treistman describes the multiplicity of prehistoric cultures that preceded the emergence of national civilisation, and explores the technological innovations that characterise this exciting period." -- from the front fold of panel. Digital image available upon request. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105321  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dragon Book
Edwards, E.D. ( Compiler and Editor )
William Hodge and Company Limited London -- Edinburgh -- Glasgow 1943 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 350 g.; VI, 352 pages, last page advertisement for authors' other book, preface by author, approximate English equivalents of the Chinese names used in the anthology, acknowledgements and index of sources. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations taken from old Chinese books, some dating back to the 17th century. Red coloured boards with black writing on the back strip. Bumping to the top back strip edge along with discoloration. The lower back strip edge has little rubbing as do the book corners. Heavy browning, dust masks and foxing to the top paper edge, and heavy browning and foxing to the other images. Browning and foxing to the endpapers. The internal pages have become quite aged toned with the occasional foxing spot noted. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, and ghosting of the sticker is visible to the lower left-hand corner of the free front in paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing an ancient Chinese gentleman and lady, in red, with a green dragon border and a buff coloured background. Red writing to the front panel and green to the back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the the corners and to the head and top edge of the back strip. There is a small tear to the top edge of the weird dustwrapper panel and rubbing to all edges of the dustwrapper. The back strip has become quite dark due to sun damage. Some damage is also noted to be at the edges of both the front and rear dustwrapper panels. Foxing to the front panel. On the verso of the dustwrapper the remains of tape can be seen where a previous owner has tried to either reinforced or supported the small tears. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " The Dragon Book is a veritable treasure-chest of gems from Chinese literature. Now gay, now serious, now witty and now poetical, it touches on every conceivable subject and aspect of Chinese life." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Anthology Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105323  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chinese Arts and Crafts
Light Industry Publishing House
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1973 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beige Cloth 2.0 kg; 18 pages, +222 colour and black-and-white illustrations, mostly colour, many of which are double page, some of which fit two or three to page, and covering sculpture and carving, pottery and porcelain, textiles, and embroidery and lace, lacquer, basketry, and a final section of bits and pieces. Illustrated end pages, ecru colour cloth with gilt on front panel. Colour illustrated dust jacket reproducing a bowl of fruit which is plate number 44. Neither book nor the dust jacket shows signs of damage. The original plain cardboard slipcase is sealed with staples, and has seen better days. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Craft Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217100  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Oriental Adventure: Explorers of the East
Severin, Timothy
ISBN: 0316781754
Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1976 Stated First American Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; 240 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, drawings, maps, and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight fading of the back strip section of the dust jacket with a crease at the base of the section. Gift inscription on front end page, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block and the top edge. Shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards. The author has written a 600 year drama of the exploration of the East by the travellers, scholars and diplomats of Europe. Ethnocentric with regard to Europe, as if, China and India and the far east did not know where they were. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Asia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217752  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hundred Treasures
National Gallery of Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne 1972 First Australian Paperback Edi
Square Octavo Paperback 150 g.; not paginated, acknowledgements, outline chronology, introduction by Gordon Thomson, Deputy Director and Curator of Asian Art National Gallery of Victoria, The Collection of Nancy and Leonard Cox by Harley Preston. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and 10 full coloured photographs. Photographic front cover, with gilt, white and yellow titles to the front panel. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Some rubbing to the front book panel. The back panel has become dulled, soiled and 3 " from the lower edge is a hole that has been punched through the cover. Internally the book is white, clean and crisp. A previous owner has marked, in black ink, on the ' outline chronology ' page. A small catalogue of some of the most beautiful Chinese Art Works held within the national Gallery of Victoria and on loan from the Nancy and Leonard Cox collection. Digital image available upon request. catalogueCatalogue -- Art Reasonable
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105871  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Red Azalea; Life and Love in China
Min, Anchee
ISBN: 0575055294
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1993 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Red Boards 620 g.; XII, 256 pages, the last four pages blank, aknowledgements and author's note. Dark red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the edges of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Light dust marks and staining to the top text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, with pink and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author's photograph as a young woman to the back dustwrapper panel and as she is now to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The autobiography of the author who grew up under China's Cultural Revolution. She was wholeheartedly committed to the communist way of life where she was discovered by Madame Mao and became a star of her propaganda films, the most notable called Red Azalea.. It is a story of slowly awakening sexuality and the collapse of the Cultural Revolution. Inserted loosely into the book is a newspaper article, on Anchee Min, from the Australian newspaper, The Age, Saturday, January 8, 1994. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106016  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Travels in Tartary, Thibet and China, during the Years 1844-5-6 By M. Huc. Translated from the French by W. Hazlitt. Illustrated with Fifty Engravings on Wood
Huc, (M.) Evariste R.
National Illustrated Library London  Second Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Full Maroon Morocco Gilt 800 g; in two volumes, each with frontispiece and illustrated title pages, text illustrations, folding map. Two volumes, uniformly bound in full maroon Morocco gilt, with all edges gilt, dentelles decorated in gilt; memorial book plate on upper pastedowns (each faintly offset on two free endpapers) (WILLIAM HENRY LUND, b. 1846, St. Peters Island, PEI; d. 1924, PEI.). Upper hinge volume I tender, corners a trifle rubbed, tiny scratch to lower right-hand corner of front board of volume I. Digital image available to assess condition. Truly a lovely set. No publication date, but appears to be printed in the late 1890s Travel -- Asia Very Good
Price: $450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219384  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Formosa Licensed Revolution and the Home Rule Movement 1895-1945
Kerr, George H.
ISBN: 082480323X
The University Press of Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XVIII, 268 pages, last three pages blank. Black-and-white frontispiece, six in text figures (maps) and a black-and-white photographic section of eight pages. Includes extensive bibliography, index and chapter notes. The original dustwrapper is very badly torn, and chipped, and rubbed. The book itself is in very good condition, aside from a couple of trivial handling marks to the front edge of the text block. "The author, long resident in Formosa and exclusively concerned with Formosa affairs while in government service during and after World War II, is well qualified to comment upon Formosa's history and prospects. He concludes that the Japanese era left an irrevocable mark upon the island people, an understanding of which will illuminate developments when Peking in future undertakes the formidable task of converting Formosa into a fully disciplined and integrated province of the People's Republic of China. -- front fold over blurb history -- Formosa Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219574  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Prints of the Ten bamboo studio; Followed by Plates from the Kaempfer Series and Perfect Harmony
Vedlich, Joseph
ISBN: 1850070601
Omega Books Hertfordshire, England 1984 First British Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Tan Boards 915 g.; VIII, 124 pages. Illustrated endpapers, being a abstract floral design against a red background.. The text is illustrated with numerous reproductions of Chinese woodcuts and silk prints. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners. Light dust marks to the top text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and a smaller tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper corner. Some marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. A selection of some of the best woodcuts and silk paintings from the 17th century China. Translated by Peter J. Tallon. Digital image available upon request. Oriental Art Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106094  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The China Cloud: America’s Tragic Blunder and China’s Rise to Nuclear Power
Ryan, William L.; Summerlin, Sam
ISBN: 0090959604
Hutchinson London 1969 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 310 pages, last page blank, includes appendix, and bibliography. With original colour illustrated dust jacket. The top corner of the front board is lightly bumped, there is an abrasion mark at the bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down, probably from the removal of a bookseller's sticker, and there is slight darkening/handling marks of the edges of the text block. This book is an ironic history, telling of how some 80 Chinese scientists living in the West were in many cases forced by the pressure of Senator McCarthy's witchhunt to "defect" to their homeland, and there evolved the nuclear weapons which now haunt the imagination of the West. Much of The China Cloud is concerned with hounding of men out of the United States, and their creative work on their return to China, making a story whose the subtitle might well be "the ironic error" History -- China Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219758  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



168 China Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books