Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on China

  
187 China Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on China
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in China Books
  Tears of Blood
Craig, Mary
ISBN: 000627708X
HarperCollins London 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; 374 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, sundry maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The author's highly acclaimed account of the history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based upon careful research and interviews with a large number of Tibetan refugees. History -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225332  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tears of Blood
Craig, Mary
ISBN: 000627708X
HarperCollins London 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; 374 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, sundry maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The author's highly acclaimed account of the history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based upon careful research and interviews with a large number of Tibetan refugees. History -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225333  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Traveller in China
Christina Dodwell
ISBN: 0340376406
Hodder and Stoughton London, England 1985 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages  Excellent
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010075  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Peking Man - The Discovey, Disappearance and Mystery of a Priceless Scientific Treasure
Harry L. Shapiro
Book Club Associates London, England 1976 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 189 pages  Excellent
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010079  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Sky Burial : An Epic Love Story of Tibet
Xue, Xinran
ISBN: 0701176849
Chatto & Windus London 2004 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; 164 pages, includes double page map, bound in original colour illustrated photographic paperback binding, with the author's photograph on the inside cover at the rear. Translated by Julia Lovell and Esther Tyldesley, who worked with the author and editor to make sure that all elements of the book were accessible to non-Chinese readers. The book shows no signs of damage, apart from the usual ageing of the margins. biography -- China -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224967  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Search for Modern China
Spence, Jonathan D.
ISBN: 0393307808
W W Norton & Co Inc New York 1991 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 1.5 kg; XXVIII, 876 pages, +2 double page maps at the back of the book. Includes extensive glossary, and index, with also a further reading list. There are nine sections of illustrations, some in colour. Within the book itself, there are numerous part page maps and tables. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows minor signs of handling but is in very good order otherwise. The author concerns himself with the history of China from 1644, all the way through to the 1980s.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- China Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224969  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conspiracy and Death of Lin Biao
Yao Ming Le
ISBN: 0002171414
Collins Australia 1983 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 231 pages  Excellent
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010010  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  To Save Their Heathen Souls - Voyage to and Life in Foochow China, Based on Wentworth Diaries and Letters 1854 - 1858
Polly Park - Editor
ISBN: 0915138662
Pickwick Publications USA 1984 
 Paperback 173 pages - signed To Peg, with many thanks - Polly Park - 17 April 1985  Excellent
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009826  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  From the Land of Lost Content
Barber , Noel
Collins London 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 224pp; endpaper diagrams, 4 maps; chronology, bibliography. The story of the land, in the last ten years of chinese oppression before the Dalai Lama went into exile.  History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000864  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Peking
Nian, Zeng
ISBN: 962746001X
Studio Publications Hong Kong 1990 First
Oblong 4to. Cloth 120 pp., introduction by Ian Lambot, foreword by Zeng Nian, numerous black & white photographs. every piece of text uttered trilingually in English, Chinese & French. Work covers the period 1987 -- 1990. afterword by Charles Goddard. Minor shelf wear, all else in good order. Photography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200135  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Zhang Xinxin & Sang Ye
ISBN: 0333433645
Macmillan London 1987 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth xxxii. + 367pp. Black & white map. ochre cloth. Preface by Studs Terkel. Edited by W.J.F. Jenner & Delia Davin. Translated by the editors & Cheng Lingfang, Gladys Yang, Judy Burrows, Jeffrey C. Kinkley, Carole Murray, & Geremie Barme. Here, in a rare and original book, is China seen through the eyes of its own people. Over 60 ordinary people talk with astonishing candour about the ordinary and extraordinary events in their lives to two brilliant young Chinese writers who travelled all over the country to find them. Chinese Lives is the first book of its kind ever to come out of China. History Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200277  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lion and the Dragon; British Voices from the China Coast
Cook, Christopher
ISBN: 024111411X
Elm Tree Books London 1985 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Cloth 184 pp., preface and acknowledgements, notes, glossary and index. Throughout the book there are a black and white contemporary photographs. The endpapers are illustrated by maps. Brown boards with gilt writing on spine.The are the corners slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. The front panel has a minor white residue over the top half of the front and back cover. The top edge of the paper shows grubby marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing three contemporary photographs on a background of green and orange. Orange writing on the front panel and yellow writing on the spine. Minor rubbing and fading of the dustwrapper. Between the First and Second World War the British Empire stopped just short of China, although there was a sizeable English community within China, usually attached to great trading houses. In this book, in their own voices, they tell the life, led by the expatriate community; "it was a generous life and a relaxed one, freed as it was from the corset of colonial custom and usage that the British in India or Africa or Malaya were forced to wear.". History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100212  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Chinese; Their History and Culture
LaTourette, Kenneth Sc
None!! Not Stated  Third Edition Revised and Repr
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Crimson Cloth 847 pp., proper names and Chinese words used in the text and their corresponding Chinese characters, index. The dustwrapper is badly chipped and torn and has suffered loss. The book itself apart from previous owner's name on ffep, is in very good order, is hand sewn, and has No Publisher Information Or Publication Information. Only on the flap of the dustwrapper is there "third edition revised two volumes in one". Also found no maps. Each chapter has an extensive bibliography appended. The only indication as to the book's age is the dating of the preface to the third edition as being March 1945. Contains chapters on Geography and Its Influence on the Chinese, The Beginnings of Chinese Civilization (to 221 B.C.), The Formation of the Empire: The Ch'in and Han Dynasties (221 B.C.-A.D. 220), China Again Under Chinese Rule: The Ming Dynasty (A.D. 1368-1644) etc etc. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200760  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  One Half of the Sky; Selection from Contemporary Women Writers of China
Various
ISBN: 0434640387
William Heinemann London 1987 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cream Cloth X, 143 pp., + 5 blank. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of book is "dusty". Minimal edgewear to the top of the dustwrapper. Heel of spine is bumped. Introduction by Frances Wood, translated by Angela Knox and R. A. Roberts. The eight stories, spanning 50 years from the early 1920s to the period after the Cultural Revolution, have been chosen both for their intrinsic quality and and to illustrate the emergence and development of a flourishing School of women writers. Compilation Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201086  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John
Cassell London 1937 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth XIII, 270pp., last blank, author's note, 5 appendices, list of illustrations and maps, index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, and there are three other photographs within the text along with three maps. Black coloured boards with yellow writing on spine. The corners are rubbed and very bumped and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. The head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. The covers are rubbed and faded, most notable on front cover and spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow/black background with yellow, black and red writing on front panel and black on spine. Dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, particularly noticeable on spine due to sun damage. The corners are chipped and on the lower front corner there is a tear extending 2". The top .25 "and the lower .5 "of the spine are missing, and there is a 4" tear on the lower front spine gutter. There are also various other small chips and tears along in the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. Overall dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape, but is protected in libraries leaving. "A careful and fully documented expose of Japan's activities in China. Spies, agents provocateurs, shooting, smuggling, culminating in open war. Where will it end? Whither it spread?.". Politics Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100638  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Chinese Secret Service
Deacon, Richard
ISBN: 0584101147
Frederick Muller London 1974 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 554 pp., last blank, introduction, listed illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography and index. Within the text there are 8 black and white illustrations, 20 black and white photographs and 3 maps. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The head and heel of the spine are soft and bumped, and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with pale brown background and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the top of the dust wrapper, and there are some grubby marks along the front fore edge. There are other marks to the panels of the dust wrapper. The history of the Chinese secret service, from early beginnings through the present era. Covers the crucial period of 1920's-30's, Communist takeover, Chiang Kai-Shek, Sun Yat-Sen, Mao and other leaders, China Lobby, nuclear secrets, Chinese intelligence throughout the world, Hong Kong, spy center of the Far East, brainwashing, methods etc. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101260  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  CHINESE MYSTICISM AND MODERN PAINTING
Duthuit, Georges
Chroniques du Jour, Paris & A. Zwemmer London 1936 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth Backed Boards 16.5 x 20cm (oblong 8vo), decorated boards, iv + 171 pp., Corners are worn and frayed, and thespine and rear hinge are loosened, general handling marks, but still a good copy overall. Text in English, a comparative study of Eastern & Western painting through 60 black and white illustrations. Art Reasonable for Age
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204820  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Where Four Worlds Meet, Hindu Kush 1959.
Maraini, Fosco
Hamish Hamilton London 1964 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth pp. xii, 290, with 163 plates, 4 maps (3 colour, 2 folding), index, bibliography and notes; Translated from the Italian. Includes Note on the British Saraghrar Expedition, 1958; and includes other books and articles on the Hindu Kush. The price clipped dustwrapper has been sun faded along the spine, and is edgeworn; previous owner's name on half title page. Otherwise in excellent condition.  Local History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204971  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dream of Tartary - The origins and misfortunes of Henry P’u Yi
McALEAVY, Henry
George Allen & Unwin London 1963 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 292 pp., photographic frontispiece, plus 10 other photographic illustrations end page maps, genealogical chart, indexed. The story of the last Emperor of China. Top edge of the book is slightly dusty, minor shelf wear especially to the heel of the spine.  History -- China Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205004  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancestors; 900 Years in the Life of a Chinese Family
Ching, Frank
ISBN: 0245546758
Harrap London 1988 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth End paper maps, 527 pages, includes chapter notes, index, genealogical chart, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Author traces his family history back 34 generations and 900 years to Qin Guan, founder of the Ching clan. Illustrated by Photographs.  History -- China Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205673  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Indochina; One of the volumes from the Archaeologia Mundi Series
Groslier, Bernard Philippe
World Publications New York 1966 First English Language Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Grey Cloth 283 pp, 35 illustrations in colour, 110 illustrations in black and white; Translated from the French; Endpaper maps, folding synoptic chronological table, nores, bibliography, index. Both lower free corners bumped, with crushing of the dustwrapper at the rear corner, and chipping of the front corner. Otherwise in very good order.  Archaeology Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206004  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG
Mao Tse-Tung
Lawrence & Wishart London 1954 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 4 vols. Vol I: 336pp., 1954; previous owner's name on ffep & bookplate on front pastedown. . Vol II: 296pp., 1954; previous owner's name on ffep & bookplate on front pastedown. Vol III: 260pp., 1954; previous owner's name on ffep & bookplate on front pastedown. Vol IV: 348pp., 1956; previous owner's name on ffep & bookplate on front pastedown. All volumes, page edges age toned, light bumping to head and tail of backstrip.  Politics -- China Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206430  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People
Fitzgerald, C. P.
Praeger Publications New York 1972 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XXII, 230 pages, bibliography, index, three maps, six illustrations, original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is very slightly faded on the spine section, and slightly tanned along the top of the rear panel; the top edge of the pages is very slightly dusty. History -- China Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206544  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE GREAT PAINTERS OF CHINA
Loehr , Max
ISBN: 0714820083
Phaidon Press Oxford 1980 First British Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth 1.1 kg; pp. 336 pages. 15 coloured plates ( 3 double-page ), 183 black and white illustrations, bibliography, index; previous owner's name on front end page. Illustrated dustwrapper. This is the long-awaited account of Chinese painting by a leading scholar in Chinese arts history. The author writes beautifully and has constructed a model of critical appreciation -- the problems are lucidly presented and elegantly worked out. A good copy.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art -- Chinese Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206918  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The White-haired Girl; An Opera in Five Acts
Ching-Chih, Ho & Yi, Ting
Foreign Language Press Peking 1954 Stated First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall White Cloth XVI, 105 pages, includes five full page black-and-white photographs from the production, and three songs from the Opera with their musical scoring. The book itself is in good order aside from a slight foxing of the cloth; the dustwrapper is missing a segment approximately 2 in. by 1 in. from the bottom righthand corner of the back panel, and on the spine, it is rubbed, and chipped and creased. In 1951 of this play won the Stalin prize for literature and arts. Opera Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207338  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Echoes of Chinese History
Rathbun, Hope Willis
Charles E. Tuttle Co. New York 1967 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Silk 116 pp., 12mo (square). 53 paintings of Mrs. Willis represents a lifetime intensely engrosed in the study of the history, the culture, and the arts of ancient China. An interesting study, with both words and color paintings by the author on China, based on her fifty years residency. The underside of the dust wrapper and the cloth and backstrip of the boards show water damage staining. Internally a very good book. Local History -- China Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207832  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shan Shui; Translations of Chinese Landscape Poems.
Martin, R. Ormsby
The Meanjin Press Melbourne, Victoria 1946 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 6pp., translator's note. Buff coloured covers. Slight foxing and browning to the edges of the panels and very slightly brown internally. Grey coloured card wrappers with red and black writing on the front panel. Dustwrapper is discoloured and quite brown. Foxing has also occurred on the front and back panels. A little rubbing and fading has also occurred. There is a small 0.2 5 " tear to the top spine edge. Inserted loosely into the book is a reproduction of a poem by James Ellroy Flecker 'To a Poet of Thousand Years Hence'. Around the staples has become slightly rusted. Chinese Landscape Poems -- the Shan Shui translation being one of the first English translations. Poetry/ Literature Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102822  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shan Shui; Translations of Chinese Landscape Poems.
Martin, R. Ormsby
The Meanjin Press Melbourne, Victoria 1946 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 6pp., translator's note. Buff coloured covers. Slight browning to the panels and very slightly brown internally. Stains to the internal pages, both top and bottom edges are affected, lower being worse than the top. Staining to the external spine of the book. The top book corner, and the internal pages have been creased. Grey coloured card wrappers with red and black writing on the front panel. Dustwrapper is discoloured and quite brown, and there are numerous brown stains on the front panel browning has occurred to the edges of the front panel and slight chipping has also occurred. Chinese Landscape Poems -- the Shan Shui translation being one of the first English translations. Poetry/ Literature Poor
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102869  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mao the People’s Emperor
Wilson, Dick
ISBN: 009134610X
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond Victoria 1979 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 480 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photographs, notes on sources (bibliography), index. Original illustrated dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear to the edges of the dustwrapper and the base of the book, slight foxing to the top edges of the pages, otherwise in very good order. biography -- History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208464  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
not Credited
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beige Cloth 217 pages, + list of illustrations (printed in Chinese) attached to rear free end page. Also loosely inserted in the corresponding list of illustrations printed in English. Illustrated end pages colour illustrated dust jacket, 217 illustrations (the majority being in black-and-white, although colour photography does account for probably 40% of the book). This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Art -- China Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



187 China Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books