|
Browse Books on
Language
| |
|
" Habima " the Moscow Theatre
Ben-Ari, R.
L. M. Stein Publisher Chicago, Illinois 1941 2nd Enlarged Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 404 pages, illustrated with monotone photography text in Yiddish, and English. The original place marker ribbon is somewhat frayed. Rubber stamp in Hebrew and English on the traditional rear paste down, and inscription in ink dated June 1951 signed by the author. There is some rubbing to the base of the spine section with a fraying of the cloth, the untrimmed front edge is somewhat rough, because of the way some of the pages were cut. The contents page has not been cut. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that the half binding is cloth, and not black leather will stop This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Theatre -- Yiddish Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229180 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1&2 Thessalonians
Hendriksen, William
The Banner of Truth Trust Edinburgh 1972 First British 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth new testament commentary, 214 pages, owners stamp on endpaper, Religion Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005475 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10,000 German Words
Rowlinson, William
ISBN: 0192830953 Oxford Univ Press Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1994 1st Edition, 1st Printing 12mo Soft Cover 372 pages with practical and accessible compendium of the most useful German vocabulary, easy to use, arranged under 56 alphabetical headings, including Food , Holidays , Shops and Shopping , and Transport; full grammatical information about each word, excellent for beginners, and helpful for more advanced students, adult learners; holiday-makers and business people. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000153 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Rugby League 2 Volumes
Collis, Ian and Whiticker Alan
ISBN: 9781741104639 New Holland Publishing Sydney 2007 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover the teams, clubs and matches, illustrated in b/w and colour photos, over 600 pages in two books, books are as new but for a name on end paper and light brusing on the bottom corners, box is in a good condition, has light dents and the bottom corner has a 2" tear on the paper Sport Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006715 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 Computer Hints & Tips XP Edition
Barnard, Edwin Rditor
ISBN: 9781921077555 Reader's Digest Sydney 2007 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Landscape Pictorial Cover a practical guide to making the most of your computer and the internet, similar layout to the 'dummy books', 352 pages Learning New
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006294 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 American English Proverbs
COLLIS, Harry
PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: A5501 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20000 Jahre Bildhauerkunst Der Welt. Vom Faustkeil Bis Zur Gegenwart
Bazin Germain
ISBN: 3881992669 Manfred Pawlak Germany 1968 First Edition Folio Hard Cover 461 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in GERMAN. Translated from the French "Le Monde de la Sculpture des Origines a nos Jours" by Hans-Jorg Frick, Gertraude Heiland, Regina Klett, Erst F. Podlesnigg, Hans Schmidthus, Madeleine Stahlberg Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47685 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
201 Arabic Verbs Fully Conjugated in all Forms
Scheindlin, Raymond
ISBN: 0812005473 Barron, 1978. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics; ISBN: 0812005473. Inventory No: 20937.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20937 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
30 Jahre Liliput Modellbahnfabrik
no author
Liliput Wien 1977 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover catalogue for liliput toy trains HO and HOe, in german english and french, 64 pages, cover is lightly rubbed, on the back is the first layer missing on a 1" square, corners bumped Collectable Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005706 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
501 SPANISH VERBS with CD-ROM
Kendris, Christopher And Kendris, Theodore
ISBN: 0764179845 Barron's Educational Series 2007 Sixth Edition Paperback New book with cd inside back cover, index, cd has exercises. 1kg weight; Barron's Foreign Language Guides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 728 pages New
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23795 Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Basic Latin Vocabulary
Gosling, W. F.
University of London Press London 1938 First Ediiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Some minor foxing.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020283 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bit of a Dag - Tales of a Shearing Gang
Judy Harrison
ISBN: 0908610297 David Bateman Ltd Auckland, New Zealand 1984 Soft Cover 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's inscription to inside front cover. Minor scuffing to cover and page edges. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 052725 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Make Up
Ward, Eric
Samuel French Ltd. London 1956 Later 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Cover a book on stage make up, colour plates and pen drawings, 82 pages Theater Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003098 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Marionette Plays
Whanslaw, H. W.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Surrey 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Consists of ten short plays. B/w illustrations, mostly line drawings. Appendix. 156 pages. Stage Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001820 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Booklover’s Companion
Matthew Reisz (Editor)
The Folio Society London, England. 2006 Decorative Board 160 pages. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 043629 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Buchan Companion: A Guide to the Novels and Short Stories
Webb, Paul
ISBN: 0862998700 Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 126 pages with b/w illustrations. An alphabetical guide to the characters and places which figure in his novels and short stories. Also incuded are succinct summaries of the plots, accounts of how the works were first received by critics, and identification of the real persons on whom many of those in his novels are based. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006933 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Cameras
Lothrop, Eaton S. Jr.
ISBN: 0871001632 Morgan & Morgan New York 1982 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Landscape Soft Cover from the collection of the international museum of photography at george eastman house, the history of cameras, photos, drawing, sketches , 187 pages cover has a lot of creases Photographic Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001644 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3737 Language Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|