Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Language

  
3737 Language Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Language
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Language Books
  " Habima " the Moscow Theatre
Ben-Ari, R.
L. M. Stein Publisher Chicago, Illinois 1941 2nd Enlarged Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 404 pages, illustrated with monotone photography text in Yiddish, and English. The original place marker ribbon is somewhat frayed. Rubber stamp in Hebrew and English on the traditional rear paste down, and inscription in ink dated June 1951 signed by the author. There is some rubbing to the base of the spine section with a fraying of the cloth, the untrimmed front edge is somewhat rough, because of the way some of the pages were cut. The contents page has not been cut. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that the half binding is cloth, and not black leather will stop This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Theatre -- Yiddish Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "O Beloved Kids" -Rudyard Kipling’s Letters to His Children
Rudyard Kipling
ISBN: 0099350009
Zenith Books / Doubleday London, Great Britain 1984 
 Hard Cover 222 pages. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations. Has illustrated endpapers. Have been selected by Elliot L. Gilbert.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028135  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ...Mais l’Art Est Difficile! - Premiere serie
Jacques Boulenger
Plon Nourrit Paris, France 1921 
 Half-Leather 259 pages - French Language  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013557  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1&2 Thessalonians
Hendriksen, William
The Banner of Truth Trust Edinburgh 1972 First British
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth new testament commentary, 214 pages, owners stamp on endpaper,  Religion Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005475  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  10,000 German Words
Rowlinson, William
ISBN: 0192830953
Oxford Univ Press Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1994 1st Edition, 1st Printing
12mo Soft Cover 372 pages with practical and accessible compendium of the most useful German vocabulary, easy to use, arranged under 56 alphabetical headings, including Food , Holidays , Shops and Shopping , and Transport; full grammatical information about each word, excellent for beginners, and helpful for more advanced students, adult learners; holiday-makers and business people.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000153  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Rugby League 2 Volumes
Collis, Ian and Whiticker Alan
ISBN: 9781741104639
New Holland Publishing Sydney 2007 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover the teams, clubs and matches, illustrated in b/w and colour photos, over 600 pages in two books, books are as new but for a name on end paper and light brusing on the bottom corners, box is in a good condition, has light dents and the bottom corner has a 2" tear on the paper Sport Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006715  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Question in General Knowledge, the Kingsway Series
Smith, Henry
Evans Brothers London 1930 First
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Embost and Gild Linnen book is not dated but an inscription dates the book to the 22/7/30, 260 pages Learning Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003081  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Computer Hints & Tips XP Edition
Barnard, Edwin Rditor
ISBN: 9781921077555
Reader's Digest Sydney 2007 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Landscape Pictorial Cover a practical guide to making the most of your computer and the internet, similar layout to the 'dummy books', 352 pages Learning New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006294  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  101 American English Proverbs
COLLIS, Harry
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A5501  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  101, Avenue Henri-Martin: La Bicyclette Bleue.. 1942-1944
Deforges, Regine
ISBN: 2253043125
Ramsay France 1983 
16mo Soft Cover 411pp, bon état  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016184  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1065 (Collection Papillon series)
Sedgley, Graham; Buckby, Michael (series adviser)
ISBN: 0174390947
Nelson U.K. 1983 First
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013459  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  1970 - 1980 Auction Prices of Impressionist and 20th Century Artists
Hislop, Richard Edited
ISBN: 0903872129
Art Sales Index Surrey 1981 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 2 volumes, art auctions sales index in alphbetical order, 1322 pages of two collumns, small print, pices in pounds and american dollars, , never used books weight is close to 3.4 kg Collectable As New
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000932  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1997 Writers Market Where and How to Sell What You Write
no author
ISBN: 089879742X
Writers Digest Books Ohio 1997 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $17.30 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2588s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  20000 Jahre Bildhauerkunst Der Welt. Vom Faustkeil Bis Zur Gegenwart
Bazin Germain
ISBN: 3881992669
Manfred Pawlak Germany 1968 First Edition
Folio Hard Cover 461 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in GERMAN. Translated from the French "Le Monde de la Sculpture des Origines a nos Jours" by Hans-Jorg Frick, Gertraude Heiland, Regina Klett, Erst F. Podlesnigg, Hans Schmidthus, Madeleine Stahlberg  Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47685  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  2001 Italian and English Idioms - 2001 Locuzioni Italiane e Inglesi
Robert A. Hall, Jr., Frances Adkins Hall, and Susan Z. Garau
ISBN: 0812004671
Barron's Educational Series New York, USA. 1985 Reprint
 Soft Cover 470 pages. Completely bilingual  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S001445  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 201 Arabic Verbs Fully Conjugated in all Forms
Scheindlin, Raymond
ISBN: 0812005473
Barron,  1978. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics; ISBN: 0812005473. Inventory No: 20937. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20937  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  201 French Verbs - Fully Conjugated in All the Tenses
Christopher Kendris
Barron's Educationel Series USA 1963 
 Paperback French and English Text - 219 pages  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027347  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  2500 Anecdotes for All Occasions - an Invaluable Aid to: Speakers, Toastmasters, Speechwriters, Teachers, Storytellers and Entertainers
Edmund Fuller (Editor)
ISBN: 0517261812
Avenel Books New York, USA 1978 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 489 pages. A classified collection of the best anecdotes from ancient times to the present day.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025591  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  30 Jahre Liliput Modellbahnfabrik
no author
Liliput Wien 1977 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover catalogue for liliput toy trains HO and HOe, in german english and french, 64 pages, cover is lightly rubbed, on the back is the first layer missing on a 1" square, corners bumped Collectable Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005706  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  501 SPANISH VERBS with CD-ROM
Kendris, Christopher And Kendris, Theodore
ISBN: 0764179845
Barron's Educational Series  2007 Sixth Edition
 Paperback New book with cd inside back cover, index, cd has exercises. 1kg weight; Barron's Foreign Language Guides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 728 pages New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23795  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  A - Z of Crosswords. Insights Into the Top Setters and Their Puzzles
Crowther, Jonathan
ISBN: 0007229232
HarperCollins 2006   
  8vo. hardcover. 342pp. Very good. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47461  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Barefoot Doctor’s Manual: Practical Chinese Medicine and Health
Sidel, V.W.
ISBN: 0517474212
Random House Value Pub Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 Later
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover illustrated with drawings, 519 pages Health Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006699  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Basic Latin Vocabulary
Gosling, W. F.
University of London Press London 1938 First Ediiton
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Some minor foxing.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020283  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of the Works of Dorothy L. Sayers
Gilbert, Colleen B.
ISBN: 0208017550
Archon Books Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 263 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008250  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bit of a Dag - Tales of a Shearing Gang
Judy Harrison
ISBN: 0908610297
David Bateman Ltd Auckland, New Zealand 1984 
 Soft Cover 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's inscription to inside front cover. Minor scuffing to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 052725  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Make Up
Ward, Eric
Samuel French Ltd. London 1956 Later
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Cover a book on stage make up, colour plates and pen drawings, 82 pages Theater Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003098  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Marionette Plays
Whanslaw, H. W.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Surrey  
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Consists of ten short plays. B/w illustrations, mostly line drawings. Appendix. 156 pages. Stage Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001820  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Booklover’s Companion
Matthew Reisz (Editor)
The Folio Society London, England. 2006 
 Decorative Board 160 pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043629  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Buchan Companion: A Guide to the Novels and Short Stories
Webb, Paul
ISBN: 0862998700
Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 126 pages with b/w illustrations. An alphabetical guide to the characters and places which figure in his novels and short stories. Also incuded are succinct summaries of the plots, accounts of how the works were first received by critics, and identification of the real persons on whom many of those in his novels are based. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006933  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Cameras
Lothrop, Eaton S. Jr.
ISBN: 0871001632
Morgan & Morgan New York 1982 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Landscape Soft Cover from the collection of the international museum of photography at george eastman house, the history of cameras, photos, drawing, sketches , 187 pages cover has a lot of creases Photographic Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001644  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  



3737 Language Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books