|
Browse Books on
Language
| |
1&2 Thessalonians
Hendriksen, William
The Banner of Truth Trust Edinburgh 1972 First British 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth new testament commentary, 214 pages, owners stamp on endpaper, Religion Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005475 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1065 (Collection Papillon series)
Sedgley, Graham; Buckby, Michael (series adviser)
ISBN: 0174390947 Nelson U.K. 1983 First Paperback Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013459 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1966 Report on the Measurment of Roundness
Reason, R. E.
Rank Precision Industries Ltd, Metrology Division England 1966 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth how to make a pefect sphere, circle or lens, b/w photos and drawings, 136 pages Learning Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003847 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20000 Jahre Bildhauerkunst Der Welt. Vom Faustkeil Bis Zur Gegenwart
Bazin Germain
ISBN: 3881992669 Manfred Pawlak Germany 1968 First Edition Folio Hard Cover 461 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in GERMAN. Translated from the French "Le Monde de la Sculpture des Origines a nos Jours" by Hans-Jorg Frick, Gertraude Heiland, Regina Klett, Erst F. Podlesnigg, Hans Schmidthus, Madeleine Stahlberg Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47685 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
501 Russian verbs fully conjugated
BEYER, Thomas R
ISBN: 0812046625 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: A8326 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Basic Latin Vocabulary
Gosling, W. F.
University of London Press London 1938 First Ediiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Some minor foxing. Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020283 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bibliography of the Works of Dorothy L. Sayers
Gilbert, Colleen B.
ISBN: 0208017550 Archon Books Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1978 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 263 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008250 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of English Proverbs; with Origins and Explanations
Collins, V.H
Longmans London 1960 Second Impression 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Brown Boards 230 g.; X, 144 pages, preface by author, list of Proverbs and index. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book corners. Browning and foxing to the top text block edges and browning to the other edges. Light browning to the endpapers and to the internal pages as well. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Plain text dustwrapper with black and red background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing, slight chipping and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge and rubbing and creasing to the lower edge. The laminate has started to lift at the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel. Yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is a small triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. A look at 460 English proverbs, their origins and an explanation of their use. Digital image available upon request. Language Studies Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106562 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Buchan Companion: A Guide to the Novels and Short Stories
Webb, Paul
ISBN: 0862998700 Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 126 pages with b/w illustrations. An alphabetical guide to the characters and places which figure in his novels and short stories. Also incuded are succinct summaries of the plots, accounts of how the works were first received by critics, and identification of the real persons on whom many of those in his novels are based. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006933 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Companion to Epistemology
Dancy, Jonathan (editor); Sosa, Ernest (editor)
ISBN: 0631192581 Blackwell Publishing Oxford, United Kingdom 1993 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Usual library marks. 541 pages. The 250 alphabetically arranged entries in the Companion include contributions from many of the worlds most distinguished epistemologists. Extensively cross referenced, and ranging from concise summaries of technical terms to extended essays on major topics, the articles combine to form a complete reference guide for student and professional alike. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004826 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Gods
Baumgartner, Anne S.
ISBN: 0517123584 Wing Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 201 pages. With this single, fact-packed volume in hand, you will gain access to a whole library of lore and a body of knowledge that extends from the great religious writings to the great works of art throughout history. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005354 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Concise Encyclopedia of Hinduism
Crosby, Kate;Klostermaier, Klaus K.
ISBN: 1851681752 Oneworld Pubns Ltd London W1X 3Td, United Kingdom 1998 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover some illustrations, 243 pages Religion New
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005388 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Descriptive Dictionary and Atlas of Sexology
Francoeur, Robert T.
ISBN: 0313259437 Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 768 pages. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010866 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms
G.A. Wilkes
ISBN: 0424001136 Sydney University Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1985 Second Edition (revised and re 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has fading to spine and part of front. 470 pages. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009474 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Australian Slang
Baker, Sidney J.
ISBN: 0859023923 Currey O'Neil South Yarra, Victoria 1982 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 225 g; 88 pages, introduction by Keith Dunstan. Coloured illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the edges of the text block, foxing to a couple pages within, rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket which is slightly discoloured from sunlight. Language -- Australia Reasonable
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0104940 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary Of Chemistry
no author
ISBN: 0192801015 Oxford Univ Pr U.S.A. 2000 8vo Trade Paperback previous owner's name in fornt cover Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008960 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Euphemisms
Holder, R. W.
ISBN: 0198692757 England Oxford University Press, 1995 8vo hardcover 470pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 37126 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A DICTIONARY OF FOREIGN WORDS AND PHRASES IN CURRENT ENGLISH
Bliss A.J.
ISBN: 0710010923 Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1980 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Containing more than five thousand words and phrases and for each of these the dictionary supplies commentary. Foreign feminine and plural forms used in English are given in full. The language of origin is identified and the authentic spelling and the literal meaning are indicated. As New
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001873 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Japanese and English Idiomatic Equivalents
Corwin, Charles
ISBN: 0870111116 Kodansha America, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Book comes in slipcase which is in good condition. Previous owners name to top of front free endpaper. 302 pages. Very Good+
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005508 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Jewish Names and Their History
Kaganoff, Benzion C.
ISBN: 0-7100-8935-X Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 480 g; XIV, 250 pages, includes index of names, dictionary of selected Jewish names, index of subjects. History and derivation of Jewish first names and family names. Original illustrated dustjacket a trifle faded on the back strip section, with a short split at the top of the front fold over. Original bookseller's rubberstamp at the bottom right-hand corner of the front pastedown. Otherwise in very good order. Dictionary Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A DICTIONARY OF KIWI SLANG
McGill David
ISBN: 0908722354 Mills Publishing 1993 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002980 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms in the English Language
T.J. Carty
ISBN: 1884964133 Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Laminated boards. 624 pages. Provides the names of some 12,000 English language literary pseudonyms, giving the real names of around 7,500 authors, writing books, and in journals and newspapers, from the early seventeenth century to the present. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011394 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A dictionary of Literary Terms
Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton and Burto, William
london, Constable. 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 159pp. near fine, light foxing. / very good d/w.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21260 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1990 Language Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|