|
Browse Books on
Pacific
| |
The Island World
Barrett, Charles
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1944 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; XII, 188 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, with a colour frontispiece after Gould-Sharpe, and six full-page black-and-white photographs, and 16 line drawings with in the text. Colour illustrated dust jacket. (Miss Pat Terry executed all of the drawings. ). The dust jacket has a 1 inch splits at the bottom right-hand corner, a half inch tear on the left-hand bottom of the front panel, and a 0.5 inch tear at the top of each of the fold over is, and a 1.0 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the rear panel. Both top and bottom edges rubbed and chipped. The edges of the text block are uniformly browned, and the bottom edge of the dark green cloth shows a slight rubbing. The titling on the spine is done in black. "This first anthology of the Pacific to be published in Australia captures the beauty, romance and tragedy Of the South Sea Islands. Containing selected passages from many standard works, it will be read with interest and pleasure, like by those familiar with the Pacific as by those who, as yet have not been able to visit these parts." -- front fold over blurb a digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Pacificana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221800 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reluctant Mission: The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea, 1891-1942
Wetherell, David Fielding
ISBN: 0702214116 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XIV, 432 pages, indexed, with extensive notes and bibliography, three maps, and 30 black-and-white photographs. The half title page has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner and the front end page has previous owner's name. The dustwrapper has faded on the back strip from its original sepia to a black-and-white juice the action of light. A digital image can be provided to confirm that otherwise the book is in very good condition. " Reluctant Mission draws on a wide range of hitherto unpublished sources -- private letters, diaries, and journals kept by the early missionaries and their families. These are supplemented by Papuan and oral narratives, Traveler's tales, and government reports. In tracing the response of Papuan villages to the missionary intrusion, this book brings to light a fascinating aspect of the colonial period in the history of Papua New Guinea." -- rear fold over blurb religion -- Papua Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222215 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
God’s Gentlemen: A History of the Melanesian Mission, 1849-1942
Hilliard, David
ISBN: 0702210668 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 342 pages, includes maps, chapter notes, biographical notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, with in the text, some being full-page some being part page. There is also a map of the Solomon Islands, and one of the new Hebrides, and also in the southwest Pacific. Frontispiece engraving of George Augustus Selwyn. Previous owner's name on half title page, and there is some fading with possible loss of colour to the spine of the jacket. Otherwise the book shows no sign of damage. "During the 19th and early 20th centuries, the South Pacific was one of the most successful areas of Christian missionary activity: almost every major branch of European Christianity was represented there, including the Church of England -- the national church of the most powerful country in the world." In this book the author examines the process by which the Melanesian mission brought Anglican Christianity to the Melanesian islands of the southwest Pacific. History -- Pacific Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guinea
Hinton, Alan
Robert Brown & Associates Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Laminated Boards 410 g; II, 74 pages, introduction of by author, index, aknowledgements and reference books for Papua New Guinea shells. On the rear paste-down there is a map showing Australia and Papua New Guinea. The text is illustrated with 68 colour plates representing over 1450 individual shells. Photographic front board, showing part of shell family Muricidae, against a white background with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The rear panel photograph shows some of the uses the native people of Papua New Guinea have used shells for. Bumping to the head of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. A little bumping to the lower book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, using same photographs as for underlying boards, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Colour photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge. The white of the background has started to become a little yellow. A book put out in the early 1970s about the seashells around Papua New Guinea. The book includes over 1450 individual shells in 68 photographic plates which represent 950 distinct shell species. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Seashells -- Guide Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106909 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Papuan Achievement
Lett, Lewis
Melbourne University Press in Association with Oxford University Press Melbourne and London 1944 Second Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth 295 g.; XIV, prefaced by author, prefaced to the second edition, list of illustrations and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Mr. Justice Murray in 1912. The text is illustrated with 17 black and white photographs and one foldout map at the rear of the book showing the territory of Papua in 1938. Gray coloured boards with green titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Foxing and browning to the text block edges. Light browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and like age training to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Plain text dustwrapper with white and green background and white and green titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. The white of the background has become yellow, foxed and shows quite marked handling. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and a small tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel and the results of insect activity can be seen to the top and bottom edges of the front dustwrapper panel. There is a 1.5 " tear to the lower right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The clipping is done in a square, rather than rectangular manner. The author gives the rationale as for Australia taking Papua as a protectorate in 1907. Also given development, to time of books' publication, religion/sorcery of the native Papuans, education and exploration. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- New Guinea Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106956 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fatal Impact; The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -- 1840
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 550 g.;XIV, 230pp., list of illustrations, appendix, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of the world and routes taken by various explorers. Black and white frontispiece, showing Captain James Cook. Within the text there are 40 black and white illustrations and photography and three maps drawn by H. J. Blackman, and there are various line drawings within the text. Bottle green boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners slightly rubbed and minor shelf wear is evident. The head and the heel of spine are slightly soft. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing portrait of Captain James Cook with a background of Southsea islands, with black writing on front panel and on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and there are some grubby marks to the back panel, and an old tape repair to the bottom of the rear fold over. Dust wrapper is price clipped on front bottom right corner. Previous owner's name at the top of the front end page. There was clipped to page 169 a paperclip, which has left a slight indentation for the next 10 or so pages. A digital image can be provided to confirm this condition. The history of the South Pacific region since the discovery by Europeans have been one of disaster, corruption and annihilation. "...and, ironically, in each case it was Cook, one of the greatest and certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause the fatal impact.". Pacficana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222641 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The South Sea Islanders and the Queensland Labour Trade a record of voyages and experiences In the Western Pacific, from 1875 -- 1891
Wawn, William T. -- Peter Corris Editor
ISBN: 0708108229 Australian National University Press Canberra 1973 Reissued, First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 875 g; LVI, 476 pages, includes endnotes, and index. A editorial introduction by Peter Corris, followed by what appears to be a fact a of a book first published in 1893 with illustrations/engravings by the author. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom with a 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the front panel. The book itself shows no signs of damage. History -- Queensland Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222912 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
To the Mountains of the Stars
Brongersma, L.D. & Venema, G.F.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 First English Translation 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth 725 g.; XVI, 320 pages, last two pages blank, foreword by authors, list of the expedition members, glossary of Malay and local words and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing Netherlands New Guinea -- Irian Jaya. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and colour photographs and maps. Gray coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. There has been a small abrasion to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Discoloration and foxing to the book edges. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and a few marks to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Gift inscription to the half title page. Light browning and foxing to the first two and last few pages of the book and light age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top dustwrapper corners and top backstrip edge. Rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and a 1 inch tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and some marks to the dustwrapper panels and the rear panel has become quite yellowed and shows a few foxing marks. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In the late 1950s, in what was then known as Netherlands New Guinea, now known as Irian Jaya, close to the eastern border of Papua New Guinea was an area that had not been explored. Dr. L.D. Brongersma led an expedition and with Captain G.F. Venema as its technical head, went into this vast unknown region. Despite mechanical failures, rugged terrain, bad weather and other sundry problems they finally journeyed across from the southern lowlands through the mountains towards Hollandia on the Northern coast. Translated from the Dutch by A.G. Readett. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Exploration Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107235 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Religion and Culture in Asia Pacific; Violence or Healing?
Camilleri, Joseph A. -- Editor ( With the Assistance of Larry Marshall ]
ISBN: 1876370025 Vista Publications Melbourne 2001 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 515 g.; XIV, 228 pages, notes on contributors, aknowledgements, preface by editor and two appendices. Illustrated covers with blue and white titles to the front panel and blue titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. " This collection of essays brings us the accumulated wisdom of some of the most important theorists and practitioners of conflict resolution in Asia Pacific. It paints a daunting picture of the great challenge ahead, but at the same time conveys an empowering sense of the enormous resources which the spiritual and ethical traditions of this Asia-Pacific region can bring in response to that challenge." -- from the rear book panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Religion Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107329 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Problem of Choice; Land in Papua New Guinea’s Future
Sack, Peter G. -- Editor
ISBN: 0708107095 Australian National University Press Canberra 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 400 g.; XIV, 222 pages, last two pages blank, foreword by Michael Somare, Chief Minister of Papua New Guinea, preface by editor, notes on contributors, references and index. Green coloured cloth boards with gilt titles. Rubbing to the book corners and very light brown into the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, against a white background with a brown and green titles to the front panel and two shades of green titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. " For the peoples of Papua New Guinea land is overwhelmingly important, not only as the sole means of life but also for what it means in their culture. It is inalienable; it came from them from all their forebears, and it will belong to all their descendants. It's emotional and spiritual significance evokes from them a religio-mystical response completely alien to the Western attitude that land is just another commodity. Yet, to a developing nation, land is also a commodity -- to be bought and sold for large-scale agriculture, to be mined, to be used for commerce and agriculture, schools and cities. Thus there is an inherent conflict between traditional and potential uses reflecting at the pound conflict of values and attitudes." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. The contributors and their varying essays and points of views discuss this very thorny problem. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Geography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107380 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adversity in Success. Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt’s Diaries 1939-1948.
Hewitt, J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201 Langate South Yarra 1980 First Limited Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 800 g; 330pp., 32 pages of black and white photographs. Pocket fixed onto rear pastedown includes erratum to index and map. Limited edition of 3000 copies, this signed and numbered by author no 2805. Hewitt commanded an operational group in the South West Pacific during WWII. Based on the contents of letters the author wrote to and received from his wife and on daily entries in his diaries, this book provides an authentic description of the operations of the war time RAAF. Military History Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223894 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guadalcanal: -- Island Ordeal
Kent, Graeme
Pan / Ballantine New York 1971 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 220 g.; V, 6-160 pages, introduction by Barrie Pitt, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white contemporary photographs, and maps. Photographic front cover, showing American marines landing from a landing craft on to a beach, with black and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges and to the book edges. Light browning to the text block edges. Lighter browning to the internal text. Reading creases to the backstrip. As with all books in this series, the glue is very suspect, and care needs to be taken when opening and reading the book. " Since Pearl Harbor the Japanese had been advancing remorselessly. Guam, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Singapore, the Dutch East Indies, Rabaul, Bougainville; all had fallen. Then Guadalcanal ... the turning point. For six months the battle raged. A Japanese General maintained that the Japanese army lay buried in the graveyard of Guadalcanal." -- from the rear panel blurb. Part of the Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107580 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Made in the South Pacific. Arts of the Sea People
Price, Christine
The Bodley Head London 1980 1st UK Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 134 pages
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214564 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Where the Waves Fall
Howe K. R.
ISBN: 086813436 George Allen & Unwin Sydney 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 403pp. Excellent condition book with usual library markings and envelope. D/w has always been protected and in excellent condition. Ex-Library Very Good ++
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001238 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pacific Pathways
Delaplane Stan
Mcgraw-hill Book Company New York 1963 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 274pp. Book is as new, d/w with some rubbing and a few nicks, now protected. ' Pacific Pathways is a rare and engaging adventure, whether for the armchair traveler or for anyone embarking on a Pacific voyage. As a guidebook it is filled with valuable and accurate facts that the visitor needs to know, but it is also an amusing, literate, and fond excursion through the Far East in the company of a man who also knows the very special pleasures and the often unpublicized events that every tourist can discover, on and off the beaten path'. As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001323 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pleasure Islands of the South Pacific
Simpson Colin
Methuen of Australia Sydney 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 239pp. (inc index). Ex-lib with only marking a cancelled stamp on half title page. Boards with minimal rubbing at bottom. D/w unclipped with some rubbing and creasing. Fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga, New Hebrides, French Polynesia, Easter Island. Endpapers: Easter Island Scene. Engraving from a drawing by an artist with the expedition of La Perouse, 1786. Ex-Library Very Good+++
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001363 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Islands of the South
Coates Austine
ISBN: 0876637136 Pica Press New York 1974 First Edition First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200pp. No markings or inscriptions, mint condition. D/w clipped at top. Austin Coates' findings are calculated to induce serious re-thinking on the formation and nature of South-East Asian society. Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001508 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Powers, Plumes, and Piglets: Phenomena of Melanesian Religion
Habel, Norman C.; Australian Association for the Study of Religions
ISBN: 0908083076 Australian Association for the Study of Religions 1983 Reprint 8vo Card Covers Title page and contents page with a piece torn from the pages. Otherwise very good reading copy. Ex Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001580 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Hebrides
Bonnemaison Joel
Les Editions Du Pacifique Papeete Tahiti 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 128pp. No markings or inscriptions, book pristine.D/w not clipped with a few barely noticable creases. Lavishly illus with colour photographs. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001792 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dreadlocks in Oceania Volume 1 1997
Mishra Sudesh, Guy Elizabeth (edited by)
University of the South Pacific Fiji 1997 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 199pp. Near fine, a crease across back corner (minimal), no markings or inscriptions. Essays, stories, poems, graphics and more. Devoted to new writing and cultural debates in Oceania, published annually by the Department of Literature and Languages, University of the South Pacific, Fiji. Trade Paperback Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001814 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fragile Paradise Nature and Man in the Pacific
Mitchell Andrew
ISBN: 0002179423 Collins London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 256pp. Inscription on half title page. No other markings. Book pristine condition. D/w not clipped with a tiny crease at top edge. 'No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. A Fragile Paradise is a celebration of the beauty and fascination of the islands with their unique collection of flora and fauna. It sheds new light on the impact of migrations by the Polynesians, Micro=nesians and Melanesians who now inhabit them. And it takes a clear-sighted look at the dangers that face this most beautiful and vulnerable region of the world'. Map endpapers and lavishly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001896 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arts of the Pacific
Isaacs Jennifer (compiled and Edited by)
ISBN: 0731633504 Festival of Pacific Arts Ltd Townsville 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 80pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pristine condition. Published on the occasion of the 5th Festival of Pacific Arts, 14-27 August, 1988, Townsville, Australia. Illustrated with full colour photographs throughout. Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001997 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Voyaging Stars Secrets of the Pacific Island Navigators
Lewis David
ISBN: 0002164043 Collins Australia 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 208pp. Previous owner's small name stamp on ffep. Top and front edge very faintly foxed. Map endpapers. Black-and-white photographs and illustrations throughout. D/w unclipped with a touch of curling top and bottom. Now protected. Review slip from publishers slipped in. Very Good ++
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004354 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lonely Planet South Pacific
Various
ISBN: 0864427174 Lonely Planet Publications Australia 2000 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 928pp. No markings or inscriptions. Small crease on back cover. Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004560 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Southwest Pacific to 1900 - A modern history
Grattan, C. Hartley
The University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1963 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good - No Dustjacket. Previous owner's nameto f.f.e.p. In both volumes. 558 pages
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213891 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
494 Pacific Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|