Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
494 Pacific Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa With the London Missionary Society
Hiney, Tom
ISBN: 0871138239
Atlantic Monthly Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 368 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography and index, six maps, and 20 illustrations in black-and-white. The the top edge of the text block has a small mark, otherwise in very good condition. Illustrated dust jacket shows no damage. This is a history of a journey of two men commissioned by the London Missionary Society to travel the world, do visit its stations and report on their progress. Drawing on historical record and on the diaries that the men kept on the journey, the author has sought to find out what kind of people the missionaries were -- men who went to strange lands halfway around the globe in the service of their faith and whose lives are now mostly forgotten." The dustwrapper. (I love the quote opposite the contents page "all the world would be Christian, were not Christians so unlike their Christ. Mahatma Gandhi) History -- Pacific Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216924  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hawaiian Archipelago. Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, and Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands
Bird, Isabella L.
John Murray London 1875 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Bound Leather 750 g; XII, 474 pages, last page blank, includes frontispiece, foldout map of the Hawaiian Archipelago, foldout map of the crater of Haleakala, and the other illustrations as indicated in the list of illustrations, library stamp on front pastedown, front end page, the margin of page 113, and page 209. Bound in light tan leather, with marbled boards. Significant rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip, and to the corners of the boards. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. A couple of pencil marks adorned the margins of a couple of pages and there is pencil notation on the rear pastedown. "I was travelling for health, when circumstances induced me to land on the group, and the benefit which are derived from the climate tempted me to remain for nearly 7 months. During that time the necessity of leading a life of open air and exercise as a means of recovery, led me to travel on horseback to and fro through the islands, exploring the interior, ascending the highest mountains, visiting the active volcanoes, and remote regions which unknown to few even of the residents, living among the natives, and otherwise seeing Hawaiian life in all its phases." -- from the preface Travels Ex-Library
Price: $360.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217123  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Alan Walker : Conscience of the Nation
Wright, Don
ISBN: 0859108368
Openbook Publishers Adelaide, SA, Australia 1997 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 900 g; 312 pages, includes eight pages of black-and-white photography, appendices, and notes, bibliography, index, bound in an illustrated laminated binding with a matching dustwrapper, the top of the spine, and the top edge of the dustwrapper slightly mistreated, both the front and rear boards top corner slightly bumped, ownership inscription at the lower right-hand corner of the front end page, and inscription on the half title page "greetings from Alan Walker". Rev Walker retired two years before this book was written, and still found time to lecture at Pacific College and the take some missions both the in and out of Australia. Biography -- Religion Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217198  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eastern Islands, Southen Seas; A History of Discovery and Exploration;
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927
Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 Reissued
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 1.3 kg.; 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards gilt illustration on front the cover. The corners are slightly bumped and the head in the heel of the spine likewise. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas, The Maori of New Zealand. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. The rear fold over flap has a 3.0 inch tear starting at the bottom, which was repaired by the previous owner. Otherwise in very good copy of a well thought out book. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217263  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pacific Islanders
Howells, William
ISBN: 029776599X
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1973 First British Paperback Editio
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Paperback 450 g.; XVIII, 300 pages, last page blank, preface by Sonia Cole, foreword by author, list of plates, list of maps, references and index. The text is illustrated with 32 black and white photographs and 14 maps. Photographic front cover, showing a native man from the Pacific Islands, with red and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and bumping of the head and the heel of the backstrip and area a crease that runs the full length of the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The laminate of the book has become rubbed, dull and a little marked. Browning and marking to the text block edges and the internal pages are very slightly tanned. " Who are the peoples of the Pacific Islands ? How and when did they get there ? In The Pacific Islanders a leading anthropologist uses the most recent discoveries of anthropology, archaeology and in the sticks to answer these questions. More particularly, the author reviews the settlement of Australia by the aborigines and the gradual movement of similar people, the Melanesian is, out of Indonesia and into the islands. The special story of the Polynesian's and the problems of Micronesia in the history outlined." -- from the back panel. Digital is available upon request. Anthropology Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105587  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Land of the Red Bird
Cheesman, Evelyn
The Travel Book Club (Herbert Joseph Ltd London  Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Ivory Boards 525 g; 304 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, double sided frontispiece, and 14 other pages of black-and-white photography. Top edge of the text block tinted green, back strip section of the spine has a faded, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block, shelf markings to the base edge of the boards, original bookseller's rubberstamp and top of front end page. The authoress spent much time travelling around southwest Pacific, chasing insects, and this book, written about her travels in the jungles of Western Papua is as chatty and informative as the others. Probably the information about the insects has been superseded, but, her inadvertent comments about the society, the Malay, the Chinese, the Javanese, and the indigent, make this book a very useful reference book. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Published in the 1930s Travel Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217740  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beaten Tracks
Scott, John H. MacCallum
The Travel Book Club London 1938 First Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth Ivory Boards 800 g; VI, 288 pages, frontispiece with tissue guard, text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, each with its tissue guard, and title printed on the tissue guard. Traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block, fading of the back strip colour, minor handling marks, rubbing of the edge of the rear board exposing the cardboard beneath. Digital image can be provided upon request, detailing the damage. Travel Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217771  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Full Circle; Travels Around the Pacific Rim
Palin, Michael
ISBN: 0563371218
BBC London 1997 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow Cloth 1.050 kg; 320 pp., copious colour photographs interspersed with text. Illustrated dustwrapper, ilustrated endpapers. A very clean and tidy copy. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Travel Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217917  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wigmen of Papua
Byard, Trevor
Jacaranda Press Brisbane 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 700 g; XIV,104 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, dedication, a note on the photographs, author's note. Orange coloured endpapers, which has been neatly clipped removing the top 1.75". In the text there are: a full-page coloured map, 2 double-page, 12 full-page & 60 other coloured photographs 75 black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor wear to the book edges and some marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Huri playing his pan pipes, with black background and white writing on front panel and spine. The top edge of the dust jacket has started to roll on the front panel, and has a small chip missing from the top of the rear panel. The author led patrols into the Southern Highlands of New Guinea between 1930 and 1958, and particularly between the years 1955 -- 58, when he was "..trader and the employer, photographer, Magistrate and the source of medical supplies", he was in an ideal position to view the unique cultures of the wigmen. A digital image can be provided upon request, to help ascertain the level of damage. New Guinea Ordinary
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218214  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Seventy Thousand to One
Manuel, Lieutenant Gordon ( as told to Quentin Reynolds
Cassell & Company, Ltd. London 1947 First Australian Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Green Cloth 250 g.; IV, 192 pages, preface by Quentin Reynolds. Speckled green coloured boards with dark green titles to the back strip. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Browning to the back strip and to the extreme edges of the book. Staining to the lower edge of the front book cover. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and light browning to the internal pages. Original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. A small area to the lower left-hand corner of the front paste-down showing an insect nibble. The story of Gordon Manual, who during World War II was shot down over New Britian, and with no weapons, found himself faced with a Japanese contingent of 70,000 men. This is the story of how he survived, and of the native peoples who help him do so, until his eventual removal. Digital image available upon request. Biography Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105806  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Festive Papua
Dupeyrat, Andre
Staples Press Ltd London 1955 First English Language Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 164 pages, last two pages blank, end page maps, of the area north of Port Moresby through to Mount Strong and Mount Chapman. Eight pages of black-and-white photography, colour illustrated dust jacket. Browning to the edges of the text block, and offset tanning of the end pages. The dust jacket is missing a triangular section at the bottom of the back strip section, and is rubbed and chipped along the top edge. The illustrator of the dust jacket is given as Randell. This book has been translated from the French. The author has spent more than 20 years among the people of Papua -- New Guinea. In this volume he turns attention to a single group and studies them through the most impressive and spectacular of all tribal manifestations -- the Gabe. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the extent of the damage. Anthropology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218350  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  James Chalmers; Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea
Robson, William
S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd. London  Not Stated
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Brown Illustrated Boards 560 g.; IV, 176 pages, another 32 pages of following with S.W. Partridge & Co.'s Catalogue of Popular Illustrated Books, preface by author. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the Rev. James Chalmers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white etchings of people, places, buildings and other interesting bits and pieces of the Rev. Chalmers sojourn in New Guinea and Rarotonga. Brown coloured boards with etching of the Rev. Chalmers with gilt decoration around portrait and then gilt and black decorations to either side and beneath the portrait. Gilt and black decorations to the edge of the front board with gilt embossed title to the top front board edge along with black titles underneath the gilt titling. Illustrated back strip being a floral design, with a gilt insert to the top edge of the back strip and within that insert brown titles. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book edges. The front board is very slightly bowed. Very light rubbing to the cloth of the boards and browning and foxing to the text block edges. Heavy browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. There is a prize presentation plate to the front paste-down, which has ghosted ( and kept the free front end paper clean and bright ] to be free front end paper. Previous owner's name to the top one third of the free front end paper. Browning to the internal pages. A look at James Chalmers who was one of the first people to take a missionary zeal to Rarotonga and New Guinea in the middle part of the 19th century. Of interest are the numerous illustrations giving a view of what New Guinea and Rarotonga were like at the begining of the advent of white invasion. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105861  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the Coral Sea
Villiers, Alan. J.
Museum Press London 1949 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 500 g; 292 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes bibliography. End page maps, text is illustrated with a frontispiece, and numerous other black-and-white photographs (total of 37), + maps. Page 161 has a half inch tear on the upper right hand side. Ownership inscription on half title page. Foxing to the top edge of the text block and darkening to the edges of the pages. Rubbing to the corners of the boards. This book is a history of that region of the Pacific to the North East of Australia the South West of New Guinea known as the Coral Sea. local history -- Coral Sea Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218969  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Island Realm: A Pacific Panorama
Todd, Ian
ISBN: 0207127611
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1974 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; XII, 216 pages, last two pages blank, indexed. Illustrated extensively with black-and-white photographs, and with some colour plates. Avoids the National Geographic look at natives with bare bodies cliche. Each of the islands/nations discussed has a small map detailing the major features. The front end pages and rear end pages reproduce a map of the Pacific region of the globe, showing the trade winds, and also showing the various currents in the ocean. Both front and rear fold over flap's of the colour illustrated dust jacket creased, and the edges of the dust jacket rubbed, with the top edge around the spine being chipped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. The author's acute contemporary observation ranges over time and space in the realm of the Pacific; focuses down to community and individual culture and folklore: past, present and future. History; economy; political and cultural life of every major Ireland group are brought to view in a refreshingly down-to-earth style. The author's provocative look at the impact of international politics on the life of the island peoples complete a picture the goes far beyond the waving palms and golden beaches of tourist brochures. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Pacific Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219038  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. All four fold over corners chipped and splits, and there is a 2 cm tear at the top right of the rear panel, and a 0.75 cm tear at the bottom left of the front panel. Otherwise, aside from the slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219300  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Man on the Rim; the peopling of the Pacific
Thorne, Alan & Raymond, Robert
ISBN: 0-207-16246-8
Angus & Robertson & ABC New South Wales 1989 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Papered Boards 1.3 kg; 288 pages, end page maps, text illustrated with maps, black-and-white and colour photographs,; endnotes, index. Front-end pages -- Human migrations in the Pacific Basin. Rear end pages -- Animals & plants domesticated in the Pacific. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the base edge of the boards, slight discoloration of the upper edge of the dust jacket and minor rubbing at the fold over tips. Digital image available upon request. Written to accompany a TV series, the authors start of the very beginning, a million years ago, at the sites where Peking Man and Java man -- ancestors of all the Pacific people -- were discovered. They followed the roots of the great migrations out of Asia, beginning 50,000 years ago, which occupied the vacant continents of Australia and North and South America, and the myriad islands are Polynesia. -- front fold over blurb This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Anthropology -- Pacific Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219635  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adversity in Success
Hewitt, J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201
Langate South Yarra 1980 First Limited Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth "Adversity in Success. Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt's Diaries 1939-1948." 800 g; 330pp., 32 pages of black and white photographs. Pocket fixed onto rear pastedown includes erratum to index and map. Limited edition of 3000 copies, this signed and numbered by author no 2814. Hewitt commanded an operational group in the South West Pacific during WWII. Based on the contents of letters the author wrote to and received from his wife and on daily entries in his diaries, this book provides an authentic description of the operations of the war time RAAF. This copy also benefits from an inscription by Air Vice Marshal Hewitt on the dedication page, to the recipient, along with the death notice from the local paper of the air Marshal in November 1985 literally a month after signing this book.. Military History Good
Price: $48.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219819  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spy Ring Pacific
Ind, Allison
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1958 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 435 g.; X, 306 pages, last page blank, foreword and aknowledgements by author, and index. Double page made at the beginning of the book showing Australia and South-West Pacific area and there is one more map within the text showing 'AIB' principal penetration areas, Philippines, 1943-1944. The maps were drawn by Donald Pitcher. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and softening to the head and to the heel of the backstrip, along with sun fading. Heavy bumping to the top book corners and lighter bumping to the lower book corners. Light browning and scattered foxing to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Dick Carter, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A few small tears and creasing both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a triangular crease that runs across the lower one third of the front dustwrapper panel. The rear fold over panel is only attached to the rest of the dustwrapper by two areas measuring 2 inches each. Rubbing to either side of the backstrip and to be bowled over creases. Yellowing and scattered foxing to the rear dustwrapper panel and marks to the verso. The Story of the Allied Intelligence Bureau in South East Asia. This book, refused security clearance for years by the United States government, tells the authentic and thrilling story of Allied intelligence in the war against Japan. Digital image available upon request. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106194  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Documents and Readings in New Guinea History: Pre-History to 1889
Whittaker, June L. & Gash, N. G. & Lacy, R. J. & Hookey, J. F.
ISBN: 0701681764
Jacaranda Press Milton, Brisbane 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Red Boards 1.7 kg; XXIV, 552 pages, includes bibliography, index. Illustrated with 76 black-and-white plates being reproductions of art works, photographs, and maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise know damage worth reporting. This collection of over 300 documents focuses on four main areas: indigenous history of both the pre-European and European eras,; the European intrusion; the nature and effects of European exploration and settlement; and the political division of eastern New Guinea. Introductions to each of these sections and prefaces to individual documents provide a contextual framework and refer the reader to related material. Assembled, the documents for an account of a cultural collision whose impact is still shaping the destiny of today's multiracial society." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- New Guinea Very Good
Price: $300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pleasure Islands of the South Pacific
Simpson, Colin
ISBN: 0454001584
Methuen of Australia Sydney 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 680 g; pp. x, 242 ( last 3 blank ); illustrated end pages, 7 maps, 32 coloured plates, a few illustrations, references, index; a good copy in dustwrapper. Previous owner's name written at top of front end page, shelf wear to the base edge of the boards, slight rubbing of the edges of the dustwrapper.. Ownership inscription on the verso of the half title page. Pacificana Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220382  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sticks That Kill
Shearston, Trevor
ISBN: 0702218049
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow Boards 750 g; 592 pp. endpage maps, original dust jacket. A historical novel about Papua New Guinea at the time of the formation of the Commonwealth of Australia. General minor handling marks and sunning to the page edges, slight edgewear of the dust jacket.  Novel -- New Guinea Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220383  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts: Representing the Chambri in a World System
Gewertz, Deborah; Errington, Frederick
ISBN: 0521395879
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, United Kingdom 2001 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 450 g; XIV, 266 pages, includes chapter notes, references, index, illustrated with three maps and 27 black-and-white photographs, the maps showing the tribe with in the East Sepik province of Papua New Guinea. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing to the edges of the binding, otherwise in very good condition. In the authors' joint study they consider the way those in a small-scale society, peripheral to the major centres of influence, struggle to sustain some degree of autonomy. They describe the Chambri caught up in world processes of social and cultural change, and attempt to create a "collective biography" which conveys intelligibility and significance of the 20th-century experience of these parts were New Guinea and is whom they have come to know well. This biography consists of interlocking stories, twisted histories, commentaries and context about Chambri who are negotiating their objectives while entangled in systemic change and confronting western representations of modernisation and development. -- rear panel blurb Papua New Guinea Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Highlands of Papua New Guinea
Miller, Brian
ISBN: 0909197377
Robert Brown & Associates Bathurst, New South Wales 1983 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Grey Boards 800 g; 128 pp, historical perspective, further reading. Grey coloured endpapers. Photographic title page and all other photographs within the book (250) have been taken by Brian Miller. There is also a map illustrating the area being discussed. Grey coloured boards with gilt embossed writing on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor bumping to the corners and sl shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Southern Highlander from Pupua New Guinea, with bone coloured background and maroon writing on front panel and spine. Minor creasing to the top corners and spine has been sunned, as has the very top edge of the front panel. "Here is a broad spectrum pictorial of the most densely populated region in Paupa New Guinea. The full colour photographs show the varied cultures, geography and social change that can be witnessed in the Highlands.". Anthropology Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220892  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Coral and Colour of Gold
Struben, Roy
Faber & Faber London 1961 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 262 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, indexed. With a double page map of the region of Netherlands New Guinea through to the Duff Islands. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed around the top and bottom of the spine, with a half inch tear at the top of the rear panel. Ownership notation at the top of the front free end page. Yellow cloth over boards with gilt writing on the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author whose adventures in the Western Pacific islands modestly fill this book, is a South African, who in 1932 embarked on a mad romantic scheme of finding and operating a trading schooner in the South Seas. Having won a gold claim on the famous Edi Creek, in the interior of New Guinea, he set up a partnership, and then set off on his own, (with native bearers) on a very hazardous prospecting trip into the unexplored wilds. local history -- Samoa Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221102  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  I Saw the Fall of the Philippines
Romulo, Capt Carlos P.
George G. Harrop and Company Sydney 1943 First Australian Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 450 g; 288 pp., frontispiece photograph, 16 other black and white photographs. Offset tanning of front and rear end pages, gift inscription dated 1944 on front end page, and now for the damage, the spine has faded in the sunlight, and has also had that water damage stripping colour, couple of parts of the spine, left-hand edge of the front panel and right-hand edge of the rear panel. The binding is sound. The author wrote this book not as a soldier, but as a journalist. It is based upon a diary kept during the battle of the Philippines. Military History Damaged
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221127  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rascals in Paradise -- true tales of high adventure in the South Pacific
Michener, James A. & Day, A. Grove
Secker & Warburg London 1957 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 384 pages, illustrated with double page end page maps, detailing the 15 locations recounted in the book, when discussing the nine men and one woman who had in the last four century sought fame and fortune in the Pacific. Rascals all, though few without redeeming qualities, they operated on so bizarre, so individual a scale that their lives assumed epic proportions, and their stories amaze as much as they thrill or horrify us. -- front fold over blurb. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight spotting of the top edge of the text block, rubbing of the base edge of the dust jacket, with a small chipped at the bottom of the fold over, and two short tears on the bottom edge of the front panel, minor rubbing of the top edge of the jacket, with a small chipped at the top fold over, and top right-hand side of the spine section; flat rubbing of the rear panel of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History -- Pacific Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221201  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outside Man; Jack Hides of Papua
Sinclair, James
Lansdowne Melbourne 1969 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 770 g.; XIV, 274 pages, last the pages blank (intentionally), foreword by D.O. Hay, Administrator of Papua and New Guinea, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, prologue, bibliography and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, of Jack Hides in 1937. The text is illustrated with 34 black-and-white photographs, throughout the text, and one foldout map in a pocket on the free front end paper, showing the area patrolled and route taken by Hides and O'Malley and Champion and Adamson. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and stains to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal pages with a few handling marks. The lower right-hand corner of pages IX-XIV had become slightly dogeared. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Jack Hides amongst Papuan natives with black and orange titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners, with loss. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a 0.25 " cared to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. The white of the background has become somewhat yellowed and the dustwrapper shows handling marks. " Jack Hides was one of the great Australian adventurers of the twentieth century. He was born in Port Moresby where his father was a goaler, and as a boy he heard from murderers and others of the great Papuan inland and its strange people. Later he joined the Papuan Government Service to become a patrol officer and one of Sir Hubert Murray's famed ' outside men '. His dreams are seeing new places and strange people came true, and his patrols brought him acclaim as one of the greatest explorers in the history of Papua. A young man of considerable charm, he revelled in a site, whether his opponents were hostile villages behind their stockades, hordes of Purari wigmen, senior Government officials, a boxer in a show tent or the terrifying wilderness of the Papuan interior." -- from the front fold over panel. Jack Hides died at age 32. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106529  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea Nurse
Burchill, Elizabeth
Rigby Adelaide 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; X, 154 pages, last three pages blank, with end page maps, and 12 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour photographic illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing and chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket which is price clipped. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Faint spotting to the top edge and front edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author first saw New Guinea on a quick trip from Thursday Island, and was so captivated by its strange charm and she determined to work there. Her chance can soon afterwards and she went to join the devoted medical service working among people who still half believe in which doctors. She tells of rough troops through the jungle to set up clinics in tiny villages, the natives who were first shy or suspicious but later brought their children to be cured, the strange diseases and stranger customs. With her we get to know all kinds of New Guinea folk, the patients in the primitive hospitals and the women in the jungles, the charming native nurses and the servants who have never even seen a bed, the Australians working doggedly to bring a better life to the people and the happy-go-lucky tribes people who scratch a living as best they may. -- front fold over blurb.  nursing -- Papua New Guinea Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221449  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eastern Islands, Southen Seas; A History of Discovery and Exploration;
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927
Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 First edition Thus
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 1.3 kg.; 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards, gilt illustration on front the cover. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. A very clean copy with only slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221534  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. There is a short tear at the centre of the spine section of the dust jacket, and light rubbing of the fold over tips, with dustiness/spotting to the top edge of the text block. Internally the book shows no sign of blemish. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221702  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



494 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books