|
Browse Books on
Pacific
| |
Tales from Old Fiji
Fison, Lorimer
Alexander Moring Ltd. The De La More Press London 1904 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue /Green Decorated Cloth XLV, 176 pp., preface, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing Samoan girls dressed for dancing. The text is illustrated with either black and white contemporary photographs or black and white line illustrations. Top edge gilt, outer and lower edges uncut. Blue /green coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and gilt decoration and gilt writing on the spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed, the bottom of being worse than the top as underlying board visible. The book shows the result of insect activity, on all surfaces but the top of the spine is particularly affected. There has been complete loss of the cloth at top of spine in an area measuring 1" x 2.5", and at various points along the total length of the spine. The head and heel of spine are bumped, rubbed and frayed. Fraying has also occurred to the top spine gutter edge on the front panel. Foxing has commenced on the paper edges and has extended into the book. Foxing most noticeable on the endpapers and first few and last few pages of the book. There is a purple stamp on the ffep., saying "grandma -- from Lorrie, 4.5.05.". The book is very much showing its age. A collection of tales from (the then ) mysterious Fijian Islands in the Pacific Ocean. Tales were collected in the last years of the 19th century and early 20th-century. Mythology Very Poor
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101236 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reflections of New Caledonia
Godard, Philippe
Nouvelles Editions Francaises d'Oceanie Noumea 1979 First Edition Oblong Folio 12.5 x 8.75 " Blue Cloth and Slipcase 400 pages., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, colour illustrated slipcase, the blue cloth of the boards is actually velvet. Lavishly illustrated in full colour, with text by the photographer, this book covers most facets Of New Caledonia, its history, its fauna and flora, etc. Local History Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Far Side of the Sky
Williams, Maslyn
F W. Cheshire Melbourne 1967 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 251 pp., endpaper maps, one other two page map/diagram. The back panel of the bookis chipped, and is missing a small piece approximately 2 cm by 2 mm. This is a superb tale of adventure in the mountainous interior of New Guinea, and an important statement of the impact of Western civilisation upon primitive life. Fundamentally, it is the story of four men who, with carriers and police, walk the mountains of New Guinea, seeking the last of the wild tribes to bring them the white man's government. Novel Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203393 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pearl Harbor Attack; An Abbreviated History
Lott, Arnold S. & Sumrall, Robert F.
Leeward publications/ship's Data Special Annapolis, Maryland 1977 First American Edition Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Card 32pp., wrapped around text are Advertisements for Leeward Publications, list of decorations won at Pearl Harbor. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and illustrations. Illustrated front cover, showing "The Rising Sun", with red, white and orange background and black running on front panel. Corners of the book are scuffed and creased, and there is a crease running full length of the front panel 2" from front edge. Covers are rubbed and faded and there is the remains of the price sticker on the top right-hand front cover. An abbreviated history of the attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese, 7 December 1941. It is also a story of the memorial to the men (and women) who lost their lives on that day, and the two ships "Arizona" and "Utah". Military History Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101429 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WILD LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Roedelberger , F. J. & Groschoff, Vera I.
Constable London 1967 First English Language Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 1st English Ed. translated from the Swiss original "Fauna Ferner Inselm / Faune des Iles" by Peter J. Whitehead. 216 PP with 24 colour and 226 bw photos illustrating the animal life of the Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Australia, Oceania and Galapagos, by 60 wildlife photographers: bibliography, indices; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Cloth cover, gilt tiger drinking device engraved on front cover. Removal of a sticker from the bottom right of the front pastedown has left a roughened patch. Natural History Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203710 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Bastion
WILLIAMSON, Kristin
ISBN: 0701818476 Landsdowne Press Sydney 1984 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 264 pp., 59 black and white illustrations, two maps. Based on the TV series written by David Williamson and Denis Whitburn. The story of the three years through which Australia was in the frontline of the Pacific war. " We are the last bastion between the Japanese and the west coast of America. If you let us fall, America itself is in danger". This appeal, broadcast by Australia's Prime Minister John Curtin to the United States in 1942, signalled the greatest crisis in Australia's history. Slight insect damage to underside of the rear board. Militaria Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204341 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nanette
Park, Edwards
ISBN: 0233969772 Andre Deutsch London 1978 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth 186 pp., Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, text illustrated with sketches. Edwards Park was a USAAF Pilot. Practically everything in this book actually happened, so it's not really a novel. Yet these people and events have been altered, so you can't call it nonfiction. It's an Exaggeration. The time, World War II, the place, New Guinea and flying with Gopher Squadron-which is liaising with the nearby Aussies in their fight against the Japanese. The story's central character however, is Nanette, a P-39 Airacobra. Spine cocked, corners slightly bumped, dustwrapper is tired, and the printed laminate overlay is lifting in parts; now protected. Digital image available upon request. Militaria Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204348 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Road Under the Sea
Park, Ruth
Ure Smith Sydney 1962 First Australian Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Decorated Blue Cloth 125 pp., + 3 blank; illustrated endpapers, edges of book are foxed ( lightly ); in very chipped and rubbed illustrated dustwrapper. Set in the Cook Islands, a story of an Australian girl, two English children and a Polynesian boy, and their adventures after a boat that had held their menfolk, is found, empty. Novel -- Adolescents Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204352 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anthropology in Oceania. Essays Presented to Ian Hogbin
Hiatt, L.R. and Jayawardena, C. ( Editors )
ISBN: 0207122385 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1971 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Green Cloth xii, 290 pp. + 2 blank; edgeworn, chipped and rubbed dustwrapper, with a large tear at the top edge of the rear panel. A collection of essays by twelve distinguished anthropologists published to mark the retirement of Dr. Ian Hogbin; includes:4 b/w photos, diagrams; bibliography of Hogbin's writings to 1971, Hew Hebrides, Torres Straits, Solomon Islands, Aboriginal Australia, Enga of New Guinea, Fiji, Kwaio of Malaita, New Guinea Cargo movement, Kunimaipa of the Papuan Highlands, Indonesian Borneo, Indonesian Sumatra. Subjects include descent groups, ecology, rivalry among Christian Melanesians, secret pseudo-procreation rites, men & spirits, kinship, modernization. Anthropology Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204426 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Westward the Course; the New World of Oceania
McGuire, Paul
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1942 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 412pp., last blank, note, list of illustrations, list of maps, acknowledgements and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and three maps. Green boards with blue writing on front panel and spine. Corners are slightly rubbed as are the head and heel of spine. There is fading to the cloth of the top of the spine commensurate with the loss of dustwrapper. There are some stains on the endpapers and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Bookseller sticker on front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Pat Terry of Oceania region, maroon background with white writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly on spine. The corners are chipped, the top being worse than the bottom. Minor chipping has occurred to the top back panel. Just prior to the beginning of World War II Paul McGuire traveled the lands of Oceania and studied the influence of the Western world on these lands. Pacficana Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204616 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shells of New Guinea and the Central Indo-Pacific
Hinton, Alan
ISBN: 0701681144 Robert Brown & Assoc & Jacaranda Press Port Moresby 1972 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 800 g; xviii, 94 pp., includes 44 color plates of shells with explanatory text on the facing page, with dustwrapper having a 1 inch tear at the top of the spine/front panel fold, and another 1.5" long partway up the same fold. Endpaper maps:- fep. Central Western Pacific. rep. Papua New Guinea, indexed.This book includes among its superb photographs many specimens that are rarely found elsewhere in the world. It is complete with maps of collection sites; an introduction to shell collecting; a text detailing popular family; colour plates throughout; and a comprehensive index -- it is a book to inspire the most ignorant of laymen. Variations within individual population and ages of shells are distinguished. Each illustration is accompanied by descriptions on the facing page, obviating the inconvenience, common to naturalist texts of thumbing from reference to plate. -- front fold over blurb Natural History Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204675 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Guinea
Anderson, James L and Hogg, Donald
A H & A W Reed for B.H.P. Sydney 1969 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Cloth 216pp., acknowledgements, forward by John Guise; Speaker, House of Assembly, Port Moresby, author's notes, area map, and technical data. Colour and black and white photography used extensively throughout the book, all photography taken by James Anderson. Illustrated endpapers. Green boards with red writing on the spine. Some minor rubbing of the corners and the head and heel of spine. There is some foxing on the half title page.. Photographic dustwapper showing a fully decorated New Guinea boy. The Dustwrapper has a 1.5" tear at the top front foldover, and minor edgewear. This is an overview of New Guinea in 1969, of its history and of its contemporary society. The book then takes a view about the eventual independence from Australia for New Guinea. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204688 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
BERT BROWN OF PAPUA
SAUNDERS, Gary
Michael Joseph London 1965 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 205 pp., 2 maps, 26 illustrations including line drawings by Bert Brown; hardcover in dust jacket; dustwrapper chipped and moderately torn. A Biography of the Reverend Herbert Allen Brown who worked as a missionary with the L.M.S. in the Kunimaipa/Goilala area of mountainous Papua starting in 1938. Local History Papua New Guinea Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204921 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Seawatchers; The Story of Australia’s Coast Radio Service
Durrant, Lawrence
ISBN: 0207151989 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1986 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Navy Blue Cloth XII, 248 pp., with black and white & colour illustrations. The story of Australia`s oldest radio-communication organisation,established shortly berore the First World War. Coastal radio stations & the island radio service, the war years in Australia & New Guinea, life on Willis Islet (Coral Sea) . with index. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper. Marine Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204978 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
They Came for Sandalwood; A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in South-West Pacific 1830-1865
SHINEBERG, Dorothy
Melbourne University Press Carlton VIC 1967 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth xiv, 299 pp, pictorial end pages, facsimile frontispiece, 12 pages of black-and-white photographs, two maps, tables and appendices, listed abbreviations, references, bibliography, index. This account of the sandalwood trade describes the first contact between Europeans and the Melanesians of New Caledonia, the New Hebrides and the Loyalty Islands. It includes a detailed description of the trade routes, ships, merchants, seamen and the cultures of the islanders, with tables of shipments in the period. The edges of the boards and of the dust wrapper are worn, otherwise in very good order. History -- South Pacific Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205669 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Return to the Islands
Grimble, Arthur
John Murray London 1957 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Illustrated Boards VIII, 216pp., last blank. Map frontispiece. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white line illustrations by Rosemary Grimble. Blue coloured boards with white illustration on a lower right-hand corner of the front panel with white writing to the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and booking slightly cocked. Just marks to the top paper edge. Foxing to the endpapers and there is original bookseller's sticker to the lower righthand corner of the front paste down. There are some foxing throughout the book. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Rosemary Grimble, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly faded and there is darkening of the spine due to sun damage. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over, lower righthand corner. Foxing and browning is noted to the verso of the dustwrapper. In 1921 Arthur Grimble, leaving his wife and children, returned to the Gilbert and Ellice Eslands and duties as commissioner with the colonial service. It would be 7 years before he would see his children again. Return to the Islands tells the story of his life there. Digital image available upon request. Pacificana Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102195 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
FATHER DAMIEN, AN OPEN LETTER TO THE REVEREND DOCTOR HYDE OF HONOLULU
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Chatto & Windus London 1914 New Impression 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green Cloth Grey Boards 33 pp., Original gilt decorated boards, a little worn and staines around the edges & spine, light foxing. Letter to Joseph De Veuster, better known as Father Damien of Molokai, the leper island. Local History -- Oceania Reasonable for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206092 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Recollections of a Regimental Medical Officer
Steward, H. D.
ISBN: 0522842445 Melbourne University Press Carlton VIC 1983 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth pp. xiv, 170; photographic illustrated endpapers, 8 pages of photographs ( 14 illusts., 2 full-page), 3 maps, books consulted, indexed; illustrated dust wrapper. Steward served with the 21st Aust. Infantry Brigade on the Kokoda Trail, and touches on the AIF and his time in the Middle East. Militaria Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206168 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Colonial Intrusion; Papua New Guinea, 1884
Moore, Clive & Griffin, James & Griffin, Andrew
ISBN: 9980840099 Papua New Guinea Centennial Committee Port Moresby 1984 First Edition Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Card XII, 96pp., foreword by Sir Michael Somare, Prime Minister Papua New Guinea, a history of Colonial intrusion to 1884, Papua New Guinea chronology. Black-and-white illustrated cartoon on the verso of the front cover, showing "Captain John Morsby raising the British flag on Hayter [Saribi] Island, Samari, 24 April 1873. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs, sketches, illustrations and maps. Illustrated front cover, by Carol Ruff, with yellow background and black and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The book corners are rubbed and scuffed, as are the head and heel of spine which has also faded. Grubby marks and rubbing has also occurred to the book covers. To the top right-hand corner of the front cover there is a black "texta" mark. Handing marks and stains to the internal pages. A pictorial history of Papua New Guinea, from 1884 to 1984, in photographs, illustrations and cartoons. Digital image available upon request. History Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Voyages of Discovery: Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
Withey, Lynne
ISBN: 0091736021 Hutchinson London 1988 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 512 pages, and paper maps, references, index, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, original colour illustrated dustwrapper. Traces of foxing to the top section of the fold overs. "More than simply a biography, Voyages of Discovery makes use of recent scholarship in such disciplines as history, anthropology, art history and literary criticism to place Cook in the broader context of Pacific exploration. Withey has pieced together the fragments of evidence of the Pacific peoples attitudes to their European 'discoverers' -- including oral traditions collected by missionaries and anthropologists and incidents related by the explorers themselves -- to illuminate the islanders view of Cook and his crew. He set a new standard among explorers for both scientific observation of native peoples and their fair treatment, but he was not always the model commander. Australiana Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207127 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Challenge of New Guinea
Cooper, Jim
Current Book Distributors Sydney 1966 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Card 48 pages, map on the inside front cover, four pages of black-and-white photographs, original stapled illustrated stiffened card wrapper showing a price of $.25. Politics Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207235 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pleasure Islands of the South Pacific
Simpson, Colin
ISBN: 0454001584 Methuen of Australia Sydney 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 680 g; pp. x, 242 ( last 3 blank ); illustrated end pages, 7 maps, 32 coloured plates, a few illustrations, references, index; a good copy in dustwrapper. Previous owner's name written at top of front end page, shelf wear to the base edge of the boards, slight rubbing of the edges of the dustwrapper.. Pacificana Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207553 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Treason at 10: Fiji at the Cross Roads
Bain, Kenneth
ISBN: 0340490934 Hodder & Stoughton London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth XVI, 236 pages, + 4 pages blank; index, double page map, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Minimal signs of wear, although there is some browning of the paper edges. This is the story of how and why Fiji had to military coups in 1987, and what has occurred since then. "Treason at 10 reveals the tensions between the indigenous Fijians and the Fiji born Indians, largely the descendants of imported indentured labour, who constitute the largest section of the population. It includes the author's eyewitness accounts of riot, racial violence and destruction, together with stories of courage and resilience in the face of physical danger, intimidation and torture." Local History -- Fiji Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207556 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sticks That Kill
Shearston, Trevor
ISBN: 0702218049 University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow Boards 750 g; 592 pp. endpage maps, original dust jacket. A historical novel about Papua New Guinea at the time of the formation of the Commonwealth of Australia. General minor handling marks to the page edges, slight edgewear of the dust jacket. Novel -- New Guinea Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207914 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Discovery of Tahiti; A Journal of the Second Voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin Round the World, under the Commmand of Captain Wallis, R. N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768, Written By Her Master George Robinson
Robertson, George (Hugh Carrington -- editor)
The Hakluyt Society London 1948 1st thus Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt Illus LI, 292pp., list of plates, list of maps, foreword by Hakluyt Society members, editor's preface, select bibliography, one folding map, 9 appendices and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, which folds out, showing H.M.A.S. Dolphin in Matavai Bay, Tahati; the fold out section has a triangular crease [small] running the full length of the page. The text is illustrated with another 5 black-and-white illustrations and two black-and-white maps. The fore paper edge and bottom paper edge are deckle. Blue coloured boards with self embossed decoration and gilt illustration of a ship on the front and back panels and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping with some fraying to the head and to the heel of the spine. Bumping to the top book edge also the lower and the book corners as well. Some fading to be cloth of the book and to the rear gilt illustration. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge. Browning to the endpapers. Hakluyt Society Second Series, No. 98 (XCVIII). The discovery of Tahati in 1766. The first reprint of the original Journal. Pacificana Good for Age
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102783 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Shoals of Capricorn
Ommanney, F. D.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1952 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth End page maps, VIII, 322 pages, nine plates. The front end page has a vertical crack, something was taped to the title page, and then removed, leaving a tape shadow. Darkening of the spine, and the left hand and top edges of the front board. The reminiscences of a scientist investigating the possibility of commercial fishing in the western Indian Ocean, which also covered visits to the Aldabra Islands, the Seychelles and Mauritius. Local History -- Indian Ocean Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208300 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishes of Polynesia
BAGNIS, Raymond, MAZELLIER, Philippe, BENNETT, Jack & CHRISTIAN, Erwin.
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1974 First Australian Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 368 pages, photographic end pages, with 1 map and hundreds of colour illustrations. Title page: Hoa / Chameleon Sea Bass. Endpages: Tahitian fisherman casting his net; Cloth cover. Lettering on front cover and spine The fishes of French Polynesia (names in Latin, Tahitian (Mao'hi) & English). The fish are grouped either in taxonomic families or by biological and morphological affinities which exceed the criteria normally used to define a family. The general behaviour, eating habits, biological characters, as well as local methods of spearing or fishing each species, have received much attention. Besides the Tahitian names for each species, the names used in other archipelagoes is also given. The occasional recipe adds interest to the book. :-) the colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper has a 0.5 in. tear at the top left of the front panel, with associated creasing and chipping across the top of the backstrip and the top left of the panel. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Natural History -- Marine Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208662 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vouza and the Solomon Islands
Macquarrie, Hector
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth X, + frontispiece, + 218 pages, + double page foldout map tipped onto rear end paste down. Text illustrated with 20 pages of black-and-white photographs, some full-page. Minor rubbing at the corners of the boards. The dust jacket is badly chipped and rubbed and worn along both the top and bottom edges, with most of the damage and loss due to chipping occurring around the head of the spine. Previous owner's name on front end page local history -- Solomon Islan Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208804 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Cook; His Life, Voyages, and Discoveries
Kingston, W.H.G.
The Religious Tract Society London Not Stated Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Red Cloth 320pp., last blank, 16 pages of other publications following text. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, with tissue guard, showing a scene from Cooks's circumnavigating of New Zealand. The text is Illustrated numerous black-and-white photographs, illustrations and the occasional full-colour, full-page illustration. Red coloured boards with illustration of the ship at rest and two smaller craft against the red background. Gilt and black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the corners of the book, fraying of the cloth and underlying board is visible. Bumping and tearing of the head and the heel of the spine and again underlying book structure can be seen. The cloth of the book is rubbed, faded and the back panel is particularly marked. There has been splits to the spine gutters, a 0.25 " to the lower front and a small one, approximately one third down the rear spine gutter. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers along with handling marked and previous owners names on the free front endpaper. Front and back hinge have been split and underlying webbing can be seen. Within the book pages are very slightly brown and handling marks are also visible. A young persons biography of Captain Cook, a seen by The Religious Tract Society. Biography Average
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102977 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Many a Green Isle
Tudor, Judy
Pacific Publications Sydney 1966 First Australian Edition Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated White Boards 256pp., index, maps and credits. Illustrated endpapers, showing the main Islands within the Pacific region. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs from the various Pacific Islands. White coloured boards with ochre coloured illustration on the front panel, running the full lenght of the panek, and ochre coloured writing on the spine. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped and there is staining to the top and bottom book edges. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and marks and browning of the book panels has also occurred. Browning to the paper edges. Slight cocking of the book. A wander through New Guinea and Pacific Islands over 20 years. Pacificana Average
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103180 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
495 Pacific Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|