Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
495 Pacific Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  Adversity in Success
Hewitt, J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201
Langate South Yarra 1980 First Limited Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth 800 g; "Adversity in Success. Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt's Diaries 1939-1948." 330pp., 32 pages of black and white photographs. Pocket fixed onto rear pastedown includes erratum to index and map. Limited edition of 3000 copies, this signed and numbered by author no 622. Hewitt commanded an operational group in the South West Pacific during WWII. Based on the contents of letters the author wrote to and received from his wife and on daily entries in his diaries, this book provides an authentic description of the operations of the war time RAAF. This copy also benefits from an inscription by Air Vice Marshal Hewitt on the dedication page, where he gifts this book to his housekeeper "a lady and as excellent a housekeeper as I could wish to have in my old age of 80+" the dustwrapper has no damage aside from the clear plastic that a previous owner carelessly stuck to it, leaving a bubbled surface. Military History Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201679  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Kiki Ten Thousand Years in a Lifetime; A New Guinea Autobiography
Kiki, Albert Maori
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth X, 190 pp., preface by Ulli Beier, list of illustrations, index. Text is illustrated by map and black and white photography. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and minor fading has occurred to the bottom edges of the book. Bookseller's sticker on ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, green background and white and black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly along the fold over edges and back panel. There is chipping to all four corners and to the head and heel of spine. Maori Kiki was born into a Stone Age, semi nomadic tribe in Papua New Guinea. He then went on to become a registered pathologist and founder of a political party in New Guinea. His history spans thousands of years human development, in his own lifetime. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100544  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tamate-- A King; James Chalmers New Guinea 1877 -- 1901
Langmore, Diane
ISBN: 0522840795
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1974 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards IX, 170pp., last blank, preface by author acknowledgements, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, list of illustrations and index. The text is illustrated with 17 black and white photographs and one double page map. Bottle green boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners has occurred and there is shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, Green background and black and white writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there is rubbing to the corners. There has been sun fading to the spine and to the first 1/4" of the back panel. A scholarly biography of a Scots missionary in nineteenth century Papua New Guinea. "Chalmers played a central role in the history of New Guinea at particularly crucial time and much of the history of exploration, first contact, and imposition of European culture, religion and government is reflected in his career.". Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100553  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Westward the Course; The New World of Oceania
McGuire, Paul
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1942 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 412pp., last blank, note, list of illustrations, list of maps, acknowledgements and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and three maps. Bright green boards with blue writing on front panel and spine. Corners are slightly rubbed as are the head and heel of spine. There is fading to the cloth of the top of the spine commensurate with the loss of dustwrapper. There are some stains on the endpapers. Bookseller sticker on front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Pat Terry of Oceania region, maroon background with white writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly on spine. The corners are chipped, the top being worse than the bottom. There is a piece missing from the top of the spine measuring 1.5" in depth. Minor chipping has occurred to the top back panel. Just prior to the beginning of World War II Paul McGuire traveled the lands of Oceania and studied the influence of the Western world on these lands. Pacficana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100596  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sexual Life of Savages; In North-Western Melanesia. An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage and Family Life Among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea
Malinowski, Bronislaw
Eugenics Publishing Co New York 1929 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXVIII, 603., plus 91 black and white plates, preface by Havelock Ellis, introduction by author, list of illustrations, maps and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine (incredibly faded). Corners of book are rubbed and bumped, the back two in worse condition. Shelf wear to bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine bumped and rubbed and there is a small tear in the cloth at the top spine gutter. The spine is cocked and soft, and pages XIII-XVI are loose. The internal pages are brown & there is brown staining along the front and back cover hinges. Booksellers sticker on front paste down. On the title page and frontispiece page there is heavy foxing and staining. Overall the book is showing its age. This anthropological study was done early in the 20th century, and one of the earliest comprehensive studies of sexual practices and mores of an indigenous people. Havelock Ellis in his introduction says "The Trobriand islanders are small community living in a confined space; they supply one of the patterns of savage life, though it may well be a fairly typical pattern. When study we find not merely that in this field the savage man is very like the civilised man, with the vices and the virtues under different forms, but we may even find that in some respects the savage has reach a fine degree of civilisation than the civilised man.". Anthropology Average
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100597  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A World of Islands
Carmichael, Peter and Knox- Mawer, June
Collins London 1968 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards approximately 300 pp., acknowledgements, introduction by authors. Photographic endpapers. Illustrated title page, a map showing the Pacific Islands. The text illustrated with either maps or coloured or black and white photography. Covers are in a sepia toned tapa design. Covers are slightly rubbed and faded and the corners likewise. There is a gift inscription on the verso of the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing people being pulled along by a horse cart, with black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper has some chipping on the corners and there is a tear on the front panel, on top edge, measuring .5". The dustwrapper has faded and there are some rubbing along the front of the edge, front spine gutter and back spine gutter. The spine is particularly affected by sun damage. Both front and panels have grubby marks and there are some grubby marks throughout the book. In 1968 the photographer, Peter Carmichael, spent months photographing the islands of Fiji, Tonga, Gilbert and Ellice, and captured the contrasts and tensions of life in these islands. Digital image available upon request. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100629  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Torn Between Two Worlds
Reeson, Margaret
ISBN: 0858040603
Kristen Pres Inc. Madang, Papua New Guinea 1972 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Grey Cloth 208pp., last blank, preface by author. Illustrated endpapers, a map showing the area described. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Grey boards with red illustration on front panel right-hand corner of a modern and local axe. Red writing on spine. Corners are slightly bumped and there are some bumping along the bottom edges of the book. Some dust marks to the top paper edge and cloth edge of the book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a typical Papuan Highlander, white writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper years rubbed and faded and the corners are chipped. Top spine edge has been chipped and two small pieces are missing on both spine gutter edges, along with the back panel. Bottom spine edge has been chipped. The back panel has grubby marks. A story about the changes that missionaries brought to the New Guinea Highlanders as seen through the eyes of two men whose first contact with white civilzation was in the 1950s. Anthropology Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100693  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea on the Threshold; Aspects of Social, Political and Economic Development
Fisk, E. K. [editor]
Australian National University Press Canberra 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XX, 292 pp., last two blank, foreword by Sir John Crawford, acknowledgements, notes on contributors, abbreviations, it is in text, list of illustrations, references and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of New Guinea. Text illustrated by either black and white photographs or maps. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are rubbed and shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Loss of colour to the top edge and bottom edge of the front panel and bottom edge of the back. There is bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top back edge. The remains of a booksellers sticker on the ffep., along with previous owners name. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a New Guniea Highlander in traditional garb, with pale brown background with black and white writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is very creased along both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some chipping along top and bottom edges as well with a 1" tear on bottom front fold over crease. Other tears are also on the bottom edge of the dustwrapper. Basically the dustwrapper is shabby. "In this book a group of experts, who have made a special study of Papua and New Guinea, examine and the present situation in the Territory from the point of view of their own specialities, and consider what this boads for the future.". New Guinea-History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100700  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Achievements of Captain James Cook; Adventures and Discovery of Three Voyagers
Greenop, Frank
W. C. Penfold & Company Sydney 1969 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 45 pp., foreword by Alec. H. Chisholm. Endpapers illustrated by map of the world showing the three voyages of Captain Cook. Text illustrated with numerous coloured and black and white illustrations by Walter Stackpool. Illustrated boards, showing a portrait of Captain Cook overlaying a map, with black writing on front panel. The corners slightly rubbed and there is definite shelf wear to the bottom edges. The top paper edge has dust marks and the other edges are brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, same as for the book, black writing on front panel the corners slightly rubbed and there is some rubbing along the back fold over edge. The life and achievement of Captain James Cook in his three voyages told for younger readers. Exploration Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100720  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nareau’s Nation; A Portrait of the Gilbert Islands
Whincup, Tony
ISBN: 0905743164
Stacey International London 1979 First Edition
Square Quarto Brown Boards 228 pp., foreword by Leremia Tabai, Chief Minister, preface by author, acknowledgements, futher reading, maps. Pale coffee coloured endpapers. Photographic title page. Within book there are black and white and colored photographs taken by Tony Whincup. Dark brown boards with gilt writing on spine. Very minor rubbing to the corners of book & dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a native canoe, with dark brown writing on front panel and spine. Minor rubbing to the corners and front edge of the dustwrapper and some creasing along the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. A necklace of 33 islands covering several thousand miles Pacific Ocean and incorporating The Gilbert Islands (now Kiribati), the Phoenix, the Line Islands and Banaba form one of the worlds' new nations. This is a photographic essay of this nation. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100800  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tungi of the Big Reef
Rose, Lyndon
Jacaranda Press Brisbane 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Boards 104 pp., last two blank. Illustrated title page and there are black and white illustrations scattered throughout the book. Sky blue boards with illustration of a young native boy in an out-rigger canoe fighting an octopus, with white and dark brown writing on front panel and spine. Corners of book slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge, along with browning of the pages. The head and the heel of spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper, the same as for front cover, with sky blue background and white and dark brown rubbing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly long front and back fold over over edges, and front and back spine gutters. Chipping along the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, concentrated mainly at the spine. There has been something spilt on the verso of the dustwrapper, the area covered is the first 0.25" of the front cover, full width of the back panel and encroaching into fold over, for a depth of 5". A novel set in the Pacific Island Samoa and the adventures of a young boy Tungi. Digital image available upon request. Children's Average
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100827  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tangaroa’s Godchild, A Memoir of the South Pacific
Ruhen, Olaf
McDonald & Company London 1962 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 256 pp. Bottle green cloth with silver writing on spine. Rubbing to all corners of and minor shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges. Head and heel of spine are bumped and soft, and there is loss of colour to the extreme edges. Some marks to the front and back panels. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man standing on a dugout canoe, with pink and orange background with white and black writing on front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are slightly rubbed and there is rubbing and chipping to both top and bottom edges. Sun fading and grubby marks have occurred to the back panel. Dustwrapper is price clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner and there is crease on top right-hand corner of the same fold over. Olaf Ruhen was born in New Zealand in hearing distance of the Pacific Ocean, and since early childhood steeped himself in the Polynesian mythology, particularly that ofTangaroa -- Polynesian for 'God of the ocean'. This book is invocation of his lifetime pursuit. Pacficana Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100834  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Survive the Savage Sea
Robertson. Dougal
ISBN: 0851795455
Rigby Adelaide 1973 First Australian
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Light Blue Cloth 223 Pp., with 13 b/w photos & 33 drawings by Pam Littlewood. Eps: Colour map of the Central South Eastern Pacific with routes of the yacht "Lucette" and the raft. The ordeal following the ramming/sinking of the schooner Lucette by killer whales on 15 June 1972. Rescued after 38 days adrift  Marine Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202203  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Disconcerting Issue. Meaning and Struggle in a Resettled Pacific Community.
Silverman, Martin G.
ISBN: 0226757501
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1971 First
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth xviii, 362 pp., appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on the edges of the front panel, not price clipped. An account based upon field studies of the Banaban people of Ocean Island relocated in 1945 to Rambi Island in Fiji, there emerges a picture of a people trying to construct for themselves a life which is livable, meaningful and distinctively their own.  Anthropology Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202215  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cultures of the Pacific Selected Readings
Harding, Thomas & Wallace, Ben J. ( Editors )
Free Press New York 1970 5th Printing
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Card pp. xvi, 496; 17 text figs., 9 tables, notes & refs., index; orig. wrappers. Covers technology and economics, social life, politics and social control, religion and aspects of change.  Anthropology Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202236  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pathways to Independence; Story of Official and Family Life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975
Cleland, Rachel Dame
ISBN: 0958935408
 ? Perth 1985 Second Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Printed Card end page maps, 370 pp. Sir Donald Cleland was Administrator of Papua New Guinea in the late 1950s.  Biographical Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202310  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  This is Papua New Guinea
Government of Papua New Guinea
ISBN: 072470650X
Papua New Guinea Government Printers Not Stated 1980 First Papua New Guinea Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Decorated White Cloth Papua New Guinea Government Office of Information. pp., viii,181; fully illustrated in colour, map inserted; The first book published by the Papua New Guinea Government since Independence a good source of basic information on Papua New Guinea, its people, history, culture and government, flora fauna, physical features etc. Comes complete in a somewhat worn, protective plain cardboard slip-case. A near fine copy, having only one small chip on dust wrapper at the base of the spine. Price: A$ 22.00 (approx. US$ 12.39) convert currency  Local History Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202507  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountains in the Clouds
Ruhen, Olaf
Rigby Adelaide 1963 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 240 pp., list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of New Guinea and its environs. Text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are bumped and rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of book. Head and heel of spine are bumped and soft. The front and back panel have mildew residue. The internal pages are brown. Photographic/illustrated dustwrapper, photograph of a New Guinea Highlander overlaying an illustrated painting of New Guinea village, black & white writing front panel and red and black on spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed, as are the fore edges. Chipping has occurred to the top and bottom dustwrapper edge, particularly on spine. There has been some staining to the dustwrapper, on the verso, along all creases. Grubby marks to the back panel. Olaf Ruhen travelled through, then, Papua and Australian New Guinea during the early 1960s, travelling through some of the remotest areas, meeting tribes who did not know that white men existed and pondered the islands' history. Digital image available upon request. New Guinea-History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100838  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Guinea Diaries of Philip Strong 1936 -- 1945
Wetherell, David (editor)
ISBN: 0333337220
Macmillan South Melbourne, Victoria 1981 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XVI, 256 pp., last two blank, abbreviations, glossary, preface by editor, acknowledgements, five appendices and index. Bottle green coloured endpapers. Within the text is there are black and white photographs, cartoons and 5 tipped in maps. Bottle green boards with white writing on spine. The corners of the book slightly rubbed as is the head and heel of spine and minor shelf wear is evident. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a village in the Highlands of New Guinea, with green brown and black writing on front panel and spine. Minor sunning to the spine of the dustwrapper and a hint of rubbing to the corners of dustwrapper. Archbishop Philip Strong was the Anglican priest in charge of Papua New Guinea when World War II broke out. What he witnessed during that time, and till his retirement in 1962, was written down in a diary and it is these diaries that are reproduced in this book. They are edited with personal references taken out and whatever was not relevant to the main theme. Memoirs Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100863  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bird of the Islands; The Story of a Flying Boat in the South Seas
Taylor, Sir Gordon
Cassell Melbourne 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XII, 284 pp., list of illustrations, introduction by author. Endpapers illustrated by map, showing air routes taken by flying boats. Text is illustrated with 12 black and white photographs. The dustwrapper has been pasted to the book and then a plastic cover has been overlaid with adhesive taped which is all in situ; consequently the description of the dustwrapper and book would be incomplete. Sir Gordon Taylor was a pioneer in flying of amphibious aeroplanes. This is his story about development of a tourist route using 'flying boats' in the early 1950s. Australiana Poor
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100878  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia and Pacific Islands; A Natural History: From New Zealand and Tahiti to Hawaii
Keast, Allen
Random House New York 1967 Second Printing
Folio - up to 15" tall Red Boards IV, 303 pp., foreword by Alan Morehead, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. On the verso of the ffep., there is a double paged map showing area discussed, there is another map at the rear of the book showing the same map. The book is illustrated using black and white and colored photography from such photographers as Michael Morcombe, Vincent Serventy, Werner Stoy and others. Red coloured boards. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped, the bottom of being worse than the top. There is general fading along the edges of the book, and there is dust marks to all paper edges. The front hinge has started to crack as has the rear hinge. On the ffep., there is a gift inscription. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a group of kangaroos and a Pacific island with yellow background with black and red writing on front panel and white on the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there are two tears on top dustwrapper edge along with some chipping and chipping on the bottom dustwrapper edge with a small piece being pinched out at the bottom spine gutter edge. There has also been fading to the dustwrapper. All in all the dustwrapper is in not fabulous condition. On front fold over there has been creasing full-length the book. This book is part of 'The Continents We Live On' sequence. A walk-through Australia and Pacific Islands with a view of looking at the native flora and fauna. Digital image available upon request. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Natural History Average
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100883  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Master Marriner; Captain James Cook and Peoples of the Pacific
Conner, Daniel and Miller, Lorraine
ISBN: 0702213780
QueenslandUniversity Press in Collaboration with Vancouver Museums and Planetarium Assoc. St. Lucia, Queensland 1978 First Edition
Landscape Octavo Buckram XII, 164 pp., list of illustrations, list of engravings, introduction by authors, acknowledgements, bibliography and illus acknowledgements. Blue coloured endpapers. Map of the world on contends page, showing the voyages of Captain James Cook. Within text there are 5 coloured and 61 black and white illustrations, engravings and maps. Bone coloured boards with gilt writing on spine corners of the book are rubbed and slightly frayed with the head and the heel of the spine being slightly worn. Dust marks the top paper edge and the cloth of boards is somewhat discoloured and marked. Mark on the front paste down, and there is slight discoloration of the ffep. The Voyagers that Captain James Cook undertook in the 18th-century were, and still are considered, epic journeys of both endurance, fortitude and exploration. This celebration of these voyages and the people that this master Marriner met. Pacificana Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100934  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wigmen of Papua
Sinclair, James
Jacaranda Press Brisbane 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards XIV,104 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, dedication, a note on the photographs, author's note. Orange coloured endpapers. In the text there are: a full-page coloured map, 2 double-page, 12 full-page & 60 other coloured photographs 75 black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor wear to the book edges and some marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Huri playing his pan pipes, with black background and white writing on front panel and spine. Slight wear to the dustwrapper corners and the remains of price sticker on front panel. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed as well. The author led patrols into the Southern Highlands of New Guinea between 1930 and 1958, and particularly between the years 1955 -- 58, when he was "..trader and the employer, photographer, Magistrate and the source of medical supplies", he was in an ideal position to view the unique cultures of the wigmen. New Guinea Reasonable
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100955  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hotel Tacloban
Valentine, Douglas
ISBN: 0207149992
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1984 First Australian Compilation
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth xv, 138 pp; Based on the Recollections of the author's father, Douglas Valentine Snr. Of New Guinea interest. World War II. Top corner of front endpaper has been folded over.  War Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202567  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rust in Peace South Pacific Battle Grounds Revisited
Adams, Bruce
ISBN: 0869440322
Antipodean Publishers Pty. Ltd. Artarmon, New South Wales 1976 2nd Printing
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Imitation Leather Finish 239 pp., endpaper maps, fully illustrated in black and white and colour; hardcover simulated leather with gilt, Illustrated dustwrapper, sun faded on the spine a closed tear on the back panel, and a small amount of creasing at the head of the same. Front endpaper slightly foxed. While this is the second printing ( the first was in 1975, it has an introduction dated March 1976 from Donald D. Blackburn, USArmy ) A testimonial to the tremendous sacrifices of determined peoples in halting the tidal wave of Japanese forces, includes New Guinea, Papua, Solomons, Gilberts, & Darwin. Bruce Adam's remarkable photographic epic is a vivid recording of both the horrors of war and the resilience of people in peace. Adams served as a photographer with the RAAF in the Korean campaign.  Militaria Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202748  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea
Joyce, Roger
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1960 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Photographic Card 32 pp. Text is illustrated with 2 full-page maps and 10 illustrations. Photographic front cover overlaying a map of Australia and New Guinea, with bone coloured background and purple writing on front panel. Corners are scuffed and there is rubbing along the front spine and there are dirty marks on front and back panel. Previous owners name on title page, along with ex library stamps on the front page and back page. Bookseller's stamp on title page. A small book about the discovery and exploration of New Guinea. Part of the Australian Explorer's series. New Guinea-History Fair
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101110  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Backwash of Empire "Life in New Hebrides"
Woodburn, M. Kathleen
Georgian House Melbourne 1944 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth, Green Boards 223 pp., 2 maps plus 51 plates and endpaper maps. Quarter cloth and papered boards with a dustwrapper that is more thanslightly chipped and rubbed, with minor loss to the foot of the spine, tears at both front and rear foldover creases. Front endpaper creased. Gift inscription dated 1945 in ink on the dedication page (undoubtedly not the author). Life on a sheep station in the New Hebrides and of a voyage in the 1930's through the New Hebrides and a stay on the island of Erromango.  Local History -- New Hebrides Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202807  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  I Saw the Fall of the Philippines
Romulo, Capt Carlos P.
George G. Harrop and Company Sydney 1943 First Australian Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 450 g; 288 pp., frontispiece photograph, 16 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, which is badly chipped, torn, and creased, in addition to which it is missing the front foldover! Endpapers slightly browned, and the corners of the boards rubbed, and the bottom of the rear board has several knocks. The author wrote this book not as a soldier, but as a journalist. It is based upon a diary kept during the battle of the Philippines. Military History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202813  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fragile Paradise; Nature and Man in the Pacific
Mitchell, Andrew
ISBN: 0002179423
Collins London 1989 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth pp. 256, colour plates & line maps, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. 'A Fragile Paradise' is a celebration of the beauty and fascination of the islands with their unique collection of flora and fauna. It sheds new light on the impact of migrations by the Polynesians, Micronesians and Melanesians who now inhabit them.  Natural History -- Pacific Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202878  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Princely Flower, Book II of the Navigator Kings
Kilworth, Garry
ISBN: 1857234693
Orbit London 1997 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth xvi, 365 pp., including bibliography, pantheon and maps. Slight edge wear to the dustwrapper. Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203140  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



495 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books