|
Browse Books on
Pacific
| |
The Ok Tedi Public Health Liklik Piksa Buk
Schuurkamp, Gerry
ISBN: 9980999705 no publishing details c50pp colour and b/w photos and maps, this is a publicity booklet for Ok Tedi Mining Limited and its Medical Department thanking "Ok Tedi Mining Limited for the improved quality of life it provides" stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 51660 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Guinea and Australia
Wilkes, John (ed)
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958 246pp b/w illusts hardcover and inserted map in good condition, dw worn and torn
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 52015 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Papua New Guinea 1975 Independence
MacGregor, Anne
Papua New Guinea Govt. Printer 1975 40pp b/w illusts worn and stained stapled paperback, price sticker blacked out on front
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 52487 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Health of Women in Papua New Guinea
Gillett, Joy E.
ISBN: 998071008X Goroka, PNG, Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research, 1990 b/w illusts, 180pp paperback in good condition, covers a little worn
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 54710 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stone Age Crisis: A Psychiatric Appraisal
Burton-Bradley, B.G.
ISBN: 0826511996 Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press, 1975 128pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on half-title page, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, price clipped
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56597 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Purari: Overpowering Papua New Guinae?
Pardy, Rob; Parsons, Mike; Siemon, Don and Wigglesworth, Ann
ISBN: 0959858881 Melbourne; International Development Action for Purari Action Group, 1978 222pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and faded
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 58532 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hidden People
Oates, Lynette
ISBN: 0732410142 Sutherland, NSW; Albatross, 1992 352pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60490 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ongka: A self-account by a New Guinea big-man
Strathern, Andrew (trans)
ISBN: 0715612735 London; Duckworth, 1979 162pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, some underlining in pencil, price-clipped
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60491 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bridge Builder
Rybarz, Beverley
ISBN: 1862546592 Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 2005 181pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63334 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Goodbye to the Territory: No Ken Kam Bek!
Allen, Jim
ISBN: 0646380729 published by the author, 1999 b/w photos 127pp INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR paperback in very good condition, small stain on first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65354 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fiji’s Heritage: History of Fiji
Gravelle, Kim
ISBN: 9822140010 Tiara Enterprises Nadi, Fiji 2000 First Edition Thus Standard Paperback Paperback 350 g; 748 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and several maps and line drawings. Previously published under the title "Fiji's Times: History of Fiji" this is the first printing under its new name. history -- Fiji Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225670 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Son of a Savage; the story of Daniel Bula
Nicholson, Reginald Chapman (1882 - 1945)
The Epworth Press London 1924 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards 300 g; 128 pages, with frontispiece photograph of the subject, and 39 other illustrations either full-page or half page. Includes a map of Vella Lavella. There is an inscription on the front end page, with a note that "Mister Nicholson taught in the Sunday school here, once.". Fading of the spine section of the cloth, and signs of foxing/ageing to the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A biography of a young man from one of the islands of the Solomons, a cannibal (gasp, horror) brought up in brutal barbarism until 12 years of age, yet became an attractive question gentlemen. biography -- Christianity Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225322 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
495 Pacific Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|