Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
495 Pacific Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  Kovave: A Journal of New Guinea Literature, Volume 4, Number 2, November 1973
Enos Apisai
Jacaranda Press Port Moresby 1974 
Small 4to Pictorial Softcover 56 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73800  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices of Independence. New Black Writing from Papua New Guinea
Beier Ulli, Editor
ISBN: 0702214558
UQP St. Lucia 1980 
 Trade Paperback 251 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74344  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Strangers in Paradise. Adventurers and Dreamers in the South Seas
Sutton Martin
ISBN: 0207184143
Angus & Robertson Australia 1995 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77314  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Your Flag’s Blocking Our Sun. An Australian Journalist’s Account of Life in New Caledonia During Its Struggle for Independence
Fraser Helen
ISBN: 0733300359
ABC Books Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 215 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner stamp and date on fep, minor d/j creases on corners and spine end, discoloured back cover MC 25318 VG,  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41614M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tradition and Change on a New Guinea Island
McSwain Romola
ISBN: 0195505638
Oxford Uni Press Melbourne 1979 
 Trade Paperback 213 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79552  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Responsibility in New Guinea: Report of an Australian Ecumenical Visit to Papua and New Guinea June 1965
no author
Sydney, Division of Mission of the Australian Council of Churches   
  73pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51594  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ok Tedi Public Health Liklik Piksa Buk
Schuurkamp, Gerry
ISBN: 9980999705
no publishing details   
  c50pp colour and b/w photos and maps, this is a publicity booklet for Ok Tedi Mining Limited and its Medical Department thanking "Ok Tedi Mining Limited for the improved quality of life it provides" stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51660  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea and Australia
Wilkes, John (ed)
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958   
  246pp b/w illusts hardcover and inserted map in good condition, dw worn and torn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52015  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Papua New Guinea 1975 Independence
MacGregor, Anne
Papua New Guinea Govt. Printer 1975   
  40pp b/w illusts worn and stained stapled paperback, price sticker blacked out on front
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52487  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Papua New Guinea: The Role of Government in Economic Development
no author
ISBN: 0642213402
Canberra, Australian International Assistance Bureau, 1994   
  283pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54011  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Health of Women in Papua New Guinea
Gillett, Joy E.
ISBN: 998071008X
Goroka, PNG, Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research, 1990   
  b/w illusts, 180pp paperback in good condition, covers a little worn
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54710  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s New Guinea Question
Hudson, W.J.
Melbourne, Nelson, 1975   
  163pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, ex-library
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55097  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Uncertain Paradise: Building and promoting a better Papua New Guinea
no author
ISBN: 9980997613
Madang, PNG, Divine Word University Press, 2000   
  139pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55423  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Quarterly Essay 7: Paradise Betrayed. West Papua’s Struggle for Independence
Martinkus, John
ISBN: 1863951636
Melbourne, Black Inc, 2002   
  132pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56216  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Stone Age Crisis: A Psychiatric Appraisal
Burton-Bradley, B.G.
ISBN: 0826511996
Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press, 1975   
  128pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on half-title page, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, price clipped
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56597  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea on the Threshold: Aspects of Social, Political and Economic Development
Fisk, E.K. (ed)
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1966   
  290pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little torn on edges and faded
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57778  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Purari: Overpowering Papua New Guinae?
Pardy, Rob; Parsons, Mike; Siemon, Don and Wigglesworth, Ann
ISBN: 0959858881
Melbourne; International Development Action for Purari Action Group, 1978   
  222pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and faded
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58532  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  My Life in Papua 1929-1967: Adventures of a Pioneer Teacher
Beavis, A. Halliday
ISBN: 0646166336
published by the author, Templestowe, Vic; 1994   
  126pp + b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58685  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fijian People: Before and after independence 1959-1977
Lasaqa, Isireli
ISBN: 0708104169
Canberra; Australian National University, 1984   
  231pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59181  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  From Rhetoric to Reality? Papua New Guinea’s Eight Point Plan and National Goals after a Decade
King, Peter; Lee, Wendy and Warakai, Vincent
ISBN: 9980840080
University of Papua New Guinea Press, 1985   
  459pp, Papers from the Fifteenth Waigani Seminar paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59356  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hidden People
Oates, Lynette
ISBN: 0732410142
Sutherland, NSW; Albatross, 1992   
  352pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60490  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ongka: A self-account by a New Guinea big-man
Strathern, Andrew (trans)
ISBN: 0715612735
London; Duckworth, 1979   
  162pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, some underlining in pencil, price-clipped
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60491  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Grass Roots to Independence and Beyond: The Contribution by Women in Papua New Guinea, 1951-1991
Cleland, Rachel
ISBN: 0958935416
published by the author; Claremont, WA, 1996   
  406pp, b/w photos and maps paperback in very good condition, includes handwritten letter by the author
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61016  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bridge Builder
Rybarz, Beverley
ISBN: 1862546592
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 2005   
  181pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63334  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Trial Separation: Australia and the Decolonisation of Papua New Guinea
Denoon, Donald
ISBN: 1740761715
Canberra; Pandanus Books, ANU, 2005   
  228pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63387  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Mountain: A Life in Papua New Guinea
Downs, Ian
ISBN: 0702219851
University of Queensland Press, 1986   
  298pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64087  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Enemies Within. Papua New Guinea, Australia, and the Sandline Crisis: The Inside Story
O’Callaghan, Mary-Louise
ISBN: 0868247863
Sydney; Doubleday, 1999   
  b/w illusts, 381pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges, small stain (2mmx2mm) on fore-edge
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64871  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Goodbye to the Territory: No Ken Kam Bek!
Allen, Jim
ISBN: 0646380729
published by the author, 1999   
  b/w photos 127pp INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR paperback in very good condition, small stain on first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65354  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji’s Heritage: History of Fiji
Gravelle, Kim
ISBN: 9822140010
Tiara Enterprises Nadi, Fiji 2000 First Edition Thus
Standard Paperback Paperback 350 g; 748 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and several maps and line drawings. Previously published under the title "Fiji's Times: History of Fiji" this is the first printing under its new name. history -- Fiji Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225670  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Son of a Savage; the story of Daniel Bula
Nicholson, Reginald Chapman (1882 - 1945)
The Epworth Press London 1924 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards 300 g; 128 pages, with frontispiece photograph of the subject, and 39 other illustrations either full-page or half page. Includes a map of Vella Lavella. There is an inscription on the front end page, with a note that "Mister Nicholson taught in the Sunday school here, once.". Fading of the spine section of the cloth, and signs of foxing/ageing to the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A biography of a young man from one of the islands of the Solomons, a cannibal (gasp, horror) brought up in brutal barbarism until 12 years of age, yet became an attractive question gentlemen. biography -- Christianity Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225322  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



495 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books