Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
495 Pacific Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  Development and Dependency. The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea
Amarshi Azeem, Good Kenneth, Mortimer Rex
ISBN: 0195505832
Oxford Uni Press Melbourne 1979 
 Trade Paperback 287 pp.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38381  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasure Islands: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders (Banabans)
Binder Pearl
ISBN: 0207136092
Angus & Robertson Australia 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24940  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  People in the Sun. The Native People of Australia And the Islands of the South West Pacific
Rose Lyndon
Angus & Robertson Australia 1961 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 94 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the photographer Ronald Rose (husband of author) on the title page, d/j chipped on corners, along edges and on spine  Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25134  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hot Land. Focus on New Guinea
Ryan John
Macmillan Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 390 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on the title page, with a personal dedication to the previous owner, d/j chipped on corners and spine and scuffed along edges, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25340  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Turtle and the Island. Folk Tales from Papua New Guinea
Stokes Donald S., Ker Wilson Barbara
ISBN: 0340261153
Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1985 Reprint
Small 4to Pictorial Softcover 143 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41581  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of the Hawaiian Kingdom, a Pictorial History
Wisniewski Richard A., Editor
Pacific Basin Enterprises Hawaii 1979 
4to Pictorial Softcover A concise picture history of Hawaii and its rulers from the birth of Kamehameha the Geat to the establishment of the Territory of Hawaii in 1900. 114 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42165  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pathways to Independence. Story of Official and Family Life in Papua New Guinea from 1951-1975
Cleland Rachel
ISBN: 0958935408
Dame Rachel Cleland Western Australia 1981 
 Trade Paperback 370 pp. b/w/ photographs  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43664  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Oceanian Art
Bodrogi Tibor
Corvina Budapest 1959 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, title page missing, slight foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, page 17 damaged on bottom end and gutter  Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43977  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guadalcanal Society, the Kaoka Speakers
Hogbin Ian
Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964 
 Trade Paperback 103 pp. b/w photographs, underlining in ink, scuffed covers. From the series Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology, General Editors George and Louise Spindler, Stanford University.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44792  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia, New Zealand and The South Pacific
Osborne Charles, Editor
ISBN: 218514468
Anthony Blond London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 580 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed d/j edges and spine ends MC 44807 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45434M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji and the Fijians, 2 volumes. The Islands And Their Inhabitants, Volume I. Mission History, Volume II
Williams Thomas, Calvert James, Rowe George Stringer
Fiji Museum Suva 1982 Reprint
 Pictorial Softcover Volume I: 266 pp, Volume II: 435 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, some foldout, frontis coloured, bumped corners, minor foxing to edges, library marks on title pages. Both volumes edited by George Stringer Rowe with a new introduction by Fergus Clunie Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47405  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea Journeys
McCarthy Jack
ISBN: 0851791174
Rigby Limited Australia 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 231 pp. b/w photograpsh, foxing to edges and eps, d/j faded and chipped on spine, closed tear on rear d/j  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48910  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Vanuatu Victory, Four Generations of Sharing Faith in the Pacific
Gillan Rose Helen
ISBN: 0867862408
Spectrum Publications Australia 1988 
 Trade Paperback 341 pp. b/w and colour photographs, MC 49806 F  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49807M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji and the Fijians. Volume I: The Islands and Their Inhabitants
Williams Thomas, Rowe Stringer George, Editor
Alexander Heylin London 1982 Reprint
 Soft Cover 266 pp, b/w illustrations and colour photos, rear cover scuffed. Edited by George Stringer Rowe with a new introduction by Fergus Clunie  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50954  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Search for New Guineas Boundaries. From Torrest Strait to the Pacific
Van Der Veur Paul W.
Australian National Uni Press Canberra 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 176 pp. b/w photographs and maps, foxing to edges and eps, previous owner inscription to fep, obscured previous owner marks on front and rear endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges and faded on spine  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52641  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The People from the Horizon. An Illustrated History of the Europeans Among the South Sea Islanders
Snow Philip, Waine Stefanie
ISBN: 0947889051
McLaren London 1986 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 296 pp, b/w and colour photographs,  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54143  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices of Independence: New Black Writing from Papua New Guinea, Asian and Pacific Writing 13
Beier Ulli, Editor
ISBN: 0702214450
UQP St. Lucia 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 251 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on edges and eps, previous owner's inscription on half-title page  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54221  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lost Paradise. The Exploration of the Pacific
Cameron Ian
ISBN: 0712616136
Century Hutchinson London 1987 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 248 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54231  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beqa: Island of Firewalkers
Rajotte Freda, Bigay John
Institute of Pacific Studies Fiji 1981 First Edition
4to Pictorial Softcover 161 pp, b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and endpapers, covers scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55245  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pleasure Islands of the South Pacific. Fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga, New Hebrides, Fench Polynesia, Easter Island
Simpson Colin
ISBN: 0454001584
Methuen Australia 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 239 pp, b/w and colour photographs, flatsigned by the author on the half-title page, stain on bottom edges  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56324  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Powers, Plumes and Piglets: Phenomena of Melanesian Religion
Habel C. Norman, Editor
ISBN: 0908083076
Australian Association for the Study of Religions Australia 1983 
 Soft Cover 234 pp, slightly sunned spine  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58218  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Reluctant Mission. The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea 1891-1942
Wetherell David
ISBN: 0702214116
UQP St. Lucia 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 430 pp. b/w photographs, d/j slightly faded on spine  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59124  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia is a Happening: The Pleasures and Perils of Travel in Java Bali Sumatra
Lucas Christopher
ISBN: 0802724418
Walker/Weatherhill New York 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 134 pp. colour photographs by Victor Englebert, minor foxing to edges, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners MC 4664 VGI/G clipped, 52322 VG clipped,  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62803M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fiji Islands. A Georgraphical Handbook
Derrick R.A.
Government Printing Dept. Suva 1951 
Small 4to Hard Cover 334 pp. b/w photographs, tape marks on endpapers, foxing on edges and eps, d/j chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63099  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Papua New Guinea: Initiation and Independence
Woolford Don
ISBN: 0702213349
UQP St. Lucia 1976 
 Trade Paperback 268 pp. foxing to edges, previous owner inscription on half title page MC 41589  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64799M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji: Many Flowering Islands
Perkins C.A.
Collins London 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp. b/w photographs by Rob Wright and drawings by the author, minor foxing to edges, dustjacket rubbed and chipped on spine with two small tears on front  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65017  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Jakarta: Images of Asia
Jayapal Maya
ISBN: 0195886216
Oxford Uni Press Malaysia 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 85 pp. b/w and colour illustrations, signed by the author on the half-title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65538  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Crisis in the Pacific: The Battles for the Philippine Islands By the Men Who Fought Them
Astor Gerald
ISBN: 0440236959
Dell Publishing USA 2002 
 Mass Market Paperback 651 pp. b/w photographs  As New
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66690  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sana, an Autobiography of Michael Somare
Somare Michael
ISBN: 0701682221
Niugini Press Port Moresby 1975 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 152 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on half-title page, d/j faded on spine MC 671 VGI  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67681M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tahiti. Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Pasage Through the Society Islands
Eggleston George T.
The Travel Book Club London 1994 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, d/j price-clipped, focing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine, a few small tears along edges  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69771  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



495 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books