Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
495 Pacific Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  Territory of Papua and New Guinea House of Assembly Debates Second House
no author
Port Moresby Government Printer   
  GOOD paper cover covers a little worn some small tears binding tight pages clean 824 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3739  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Politics in New Guinea
Ronald M Berndt and Peter Lawrence
University of Western Australia Press 1971 1st edition   
  VERY GOOD green cloth boards corners slightly bumped dj unclipped dj slightly worn at edges dj has monotone photos of warriors juxtaposed against New Guineans attending a meeting very slight browning on endpapers pages clean 423 pages 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3747  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea and Australia The Pacific and South-East Asia/3
Peter Hastings (editior)
Council on New Guinea Affairs 1969   
  VERY GOOD - card covered magazine - several PNG articles - 80 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3761  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Notes on the Territory of Papua New Guniea
Edgar Ford (editor)
Australian School of Pacific Administration 1968   
  GOOD + paper covered - paper cover has monotone photo of road machinery constructing a road - corners of cover and pages creased - numerous maps and diagrams -74 pages 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3762  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea and Australia the Pacific and South-East Asia/1
Peter Hastings (editor)
Council on New Guinea Affairs 1970   
  VERY GOOD covers a little creased at corners - cover rubbed- pages clean - binding good - 72 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3765  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea and Australia The pacific and South-East Asia/2
Peter Hastings (editor)
Council of New Guinea Affairs 1970   
  VERY GOOD - card covers - covers slightly rubbed - pages clean - 72 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3768  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea and Australia The Pacific and South-East Asia/1
Peter Hastings (editor)
Council of New Guinea Affairs 1970   
  VERY GOOD card cover - some rubbing of cover - pages clean - 72 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3770  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea
Gavin Souter
Angus and Robertson 1963 1st edition   
  FAIR hardcover - ex-libray with the usual -red cloth boards - dj is plastic covered and this cover is worn - dj worn on edges top and bottom - dj unclipped - tape marks on endpapers - numerous b & w photos - pages browned on outside edges - fold -out map - some pages have smudged marks - 296 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3815  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Into The Crocodile Nest
Benedict Allen
Macmillan 1987 1st edition   
  VERY GOOD hardcover - bright blue boards - some wear on bottom of boards - dj has colour photo of person rowing on a stream filled with waterlilies - dj unclipped - mid-section of colour photos - pages clean - binding tight 223 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3817  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  From Papua with Love
Blanche Biggs
No publication data given - a postcript letter by Bishop Ken Mason (Australian Board of Missions) is dated 1987   
  GOOD + - paperback with map of Papua New Guinea on the cover - slight rubbing on covers - slight foxing on endpapers - numerous b & w photos - unpaginated 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3829  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Bougainville
Douglas Oliver
Melbourne University Press 1973 1st edition   
  VERY GOOD - paperback - card cover with two photos of Bougainvillians - map of PNG on endpapers - numerous b & w photos throughout book plus drawings of artefacts along with maps and diagrams - 231 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3830  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Learning Pidgin
Superintendant H S Thomas
Australian Broadcasting Commission 1969 2nd printing   
  FAIR paperback - staple card cover with ilustration of bird of paradise on cover - cover faded at spine - slight browning on endpapers and title brown - copy slighty crinkled - pages slightly browned - 60 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3868  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Last Paradise
Cole Tom
Random House 1990 239pp   
  GOOD paperback remainder mark on outside fore edge of pages mid-section of b & w photos 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3922  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Grass Roots Guide to Papua New Guinea Pidgin
Browne Bob
South Pacific Post 2001 72pp   
  GOOD paperback card cover rubbed with mark on back cover where sticker removed numerous cartoon drawings 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3923  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Papua New Guinea
Howlett Diana
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited 1973 144pp   
  GOOD paperback ex-library with the usual numerous b & w photos and maps 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4032  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Paradise Plus
Dick Gerry (editor)
Pacific Publications 1979 144pp   
  GOOD + hardcover blue cloth boards dj a little creased at top and bottom edges and a little rubbed blue endpapers numerous colour photos throughout 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4038  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Some Where In New Guinea
Clune Frank
Angus and Robertson 1951 1st edition 356pp   
  GOOD red cloth boards shelf wear on bottom of boards and corners a little bumped no dj endpaper has map of NG numerous illustrations by Syd Miller pages clean and binding tight 
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4054  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Home Away from Home
Beasley, A.W.
Central Institute of Technology & Grantham House Publishing Wellington 2000 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Near Fine condition in softcovers with flaps.Colour and black & white illustrations, maps and family tree. 158 pagesBiography of 3 generations of Britain's Home family andeminent surgeons, Robert Boyne Home, his son Everard Home and hisson, James Everard, who featured in the early colonial history ofNew Zealand. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212206  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji Islands
Wendt, Sue [Text] Curth, Hank [Pictures]
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. Melbourne 1970 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & WhitePhotographs. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 128 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212158  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Wellington Prospect Survey of a City 1840-1970
McLeod, N.L. and Farland, B.H.
Hicks Smith & Wright Wellington 1970 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo size,, Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Black & white illustrations, endpaper maps. Previousowner's name to front flap of DJ. 231pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211949  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Moon Man
Webster, E.M.
ISBN: 0522842933
Melbourne University Press 1984   
  8vo hardcover 421pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's name on fep. / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41912  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Watched by Ancestors - An Australian Family in New Guinea
Golski, Kathy
Sceptre 1998   
  Trade paperback. 270pp. very Good copy. This is the story of the author's experiences in Papua New Guinea where she arrived with her three children from a previous marriage and a small baby from the new one who was confronted by a hastily-built hut with no amenities and no escape from the fascinated, perpetual scrutiny of the local people. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41750  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A History of Cannibalism from Ancient Cultures to Survival Stories and Modern Psychopaths
Nathan Constantine
ISBN: 1841934038
Arcturus London, England 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Wrappers 208 pages with index - may pictures  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005843  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ra Expeditions
Heyerdahl, Thor
Penguin Harmondsworth 1972 Reprint
 Paperback Near Very Good copy. Pages lightly tanned. Illustrated withColour Plates. 372 pages 
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211665  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji Sketchbook
Dove, Victor
Rigby Adelaide 1970 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations. 63 pages. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211110  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneers of the Pacific: The Story of the South Seas
RABLING, Harold
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1966 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. B/WIllustrations. 147pages. 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID209225  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  AKU-AKU: The Secret of Easter Island
Heyerdahl, Thor
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London 1958 2nd Edition [4th Impression]
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ is chipped with small tears & sections missing. Illustratedwith Colour photographs. 367pagesOriginally published in Norwegian in 1957. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID200224  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ra Expeditions
Heyerdahl, Thor [Translated by Patricia Crampton]
Doubleday & Company New York 1971 
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Dustjacket is slightly worn at edges and corners.Book has light shelfwear. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated withColour photographs. [xi] 341 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205318  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Forgotten People of the Pacific
Diole, Philippe
Cassell London 1977 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto. Near Fine in Near Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ is marked and has several tears. Colour photos,black & white illustrations. 301 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID199843  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  White Man’s Shoes
Ruhen, Olaf
Macdonald London 1960 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected inMylar cover. 240 pagesA novel of the Pacific Islands 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID198223  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  



495 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books