|
Browse Books on
Pacific
| |
Politics in New Guinea
Ronald M Berndt and Peter Lawrence
University of Western Australia Press 1971 1st edition VERY GOOD green cloth boards corners slightly bumped dj unclipped dj slightly worn at edges dj has monotone photos of warriors juxtaposed against New Guineans attending a meeting very slight browning on endpapers pages clean 423 pages
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3747 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Notes on the Territory of Papua New Guniea
Edgar Ford (editor)
Australian School of Pacific Administration 1968 GOOD + paper covered - paper cover has monotone photo of road machinery constructing a road - corners of cover and pages creased - numerous maps and diagrams -74 pages
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3762 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Guinea
Gavin Souter
Angus and Robertson 1963 1st edition FAIR hardcover - ex-libray with the usual -red cloth boards - dj is plastic covered and this cover is worn - dj worn on edges top and bottom - dj unclipped - tape marks on endpapers - numerous b & w photos - pages browned on outside edges - fold -out map - some pages have smudged marks - 296 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3815 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Into The Crocodile Nest
Benedict Allen
Macmillan 1987 1st edition VERY GOOD hardcover - bright blue boards - some wear on bottom of boards - dj has colour photo of person rowing on a stream filled with waterlilies - dj unclipped - mid-section of colour photos - pages clean - binding tight 223 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3817 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Papua with Love
Blanche Biggs
No publication data given - a postcript letter by Bishop Ken Mason (Australian Board of Missions) is dated 1987 GOOD + - paperback with map of Papua New Guinea on the cover - slight rubbing on covers - slight foxing on endpapers - numerous b & w photos - unpaginated
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3829 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bougainville
Douglas Oliver
Melbourne University Press 1973 1st edition VERY GOOD - paperback - card cover with two photos of Bougainvillians - map of PNG on endpapers - numerous b & w photos throughout book plus drawings of artefacts along with maps and diagrams - 231 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3830 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Learning Pidgin
Superintendant H S Thomas
Australian Broadcasting Commission 1969 2nd printing FAIR paperback - staple card cover with ilustration of bird of paradise on cover - cover faded at spine - slight browning on endpapers and title brown - copy slighty crinkled - pages slightly browned - 60 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3868 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Paradise
Cole Tom
Random House 1990 239pp GOOD paperback remainder mark on outside fore edge of pages mid-section of b & w photos
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3922 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Papua New Guinea
Howlett Diana
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited 1973 144pp GOOD paperback ex-library with the usual numerous b & w photos and maps
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4032 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paradise Plus
Dick Gerry (editor)
Pacific Publications 1979 144pp GOOD + hardcover blue cloth boards dj a little creased at top and bottom edges and a little rubbed blue endpapers numerous colour photos throughout
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4038 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Where In New Guinea
Clune Frank
Angus and Robertson 1951 1st edition 356pp GOOD red cloth boards shelf wear on bottom of boards and corners a little bumped no dj endpaper has map of NG numerous illustrations by Syd Miller pages clean and binding tight
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4054 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Home Away from Home
Beasley, A.W.
Central Institute of Technology & Grantham House Publishing Wellington 2000 Softcover Small Quarto. Near Fine condition in softcovers with flaps.Colour and black & white illustrations, maps and family tree. 158 pagesBiography of 3 generations of Britain's Home family andeminent surgeons, Robert Boyne Home, his son Everard Home and hisson, James Everard, who featured in the early colonial history ofNew Zealand.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212206 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fiji Islands
Wendt, Sue [Text] Curth, Hank [Pictures]
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. Melbourne 1970 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & WhitePhotographs. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 128 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212158 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wellington Prospect Survey of a City 1840-1970
McLeod, N.L. and Farland, B.H.
Hicks Smith & Wright Wellington 1970 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo size,, Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Black & white illustrations, endpaper maps. Previousowner's name to front flap of DJ. 231pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID211949 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Moon Man
Webster, E.M.
ISBN: 0522842933 Melbourne University Press 1984 8vo hardcover 421pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's name on fep. / very good d/w.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41912 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Watched by Ancestors - An Australian Family in New Guinea
Golski, Kathy
Sceptre 1998 Trade paperback. 270pp. very Good copy. This is the story of the author's experiences in Papua New Guinea where she arrived with her three children from a previous marriage and a small baby from the new one who was confronted by a hastily-built hut with no amenities and no escape from the fascinated, perpetual scrutiny of the local people.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41750 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ra Expeditions
Heyerdahl, Thor
Penguin Harmondsworth 1972 Reprint Paperback Near Very Good copy. Pages lightly tanned. Illustrated withColour Plates. 372 pages
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID211665 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fiji Sketchbook
Dove, Victor
Rigby Adelaide 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations. 63 pages.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID211110 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AKU-AKU: The Secret of Easter Island
Heyerdahl, Thor
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London 1958 2nd Edition [4th Impression] Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ is chipped with small tears & sections missing. Illustratedwith Colour photographs. 367pagesOriginally published in Norwegian in 1957.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID200224 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ra Expeditions
Heyerdahl, Thor [Translated by Patricia Crampton]
Doubleday & Company New York 1971 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Dustjacket is slightly worn at edges and corners.Book has light shelfwear. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated withColour photographs. [xi] 341 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205318 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Forgotten People of the Pacific
Diole, Philippe
Cassell London 1977 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto. Near Fine in Near Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ is marked and has several tears. Colour photos,black & white illustrations. 301 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID199843 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
White Man’s Shoes
Ruhen, Olaf
Macdonald London 1960 1st Edition Hardback Octavo. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected inMylar cover. 240 pagesA novel of the Pacific Islands
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID198223 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
495 Pacific Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|