|
Browse Books on
Pacific
| |
The Southwest Pacific to 1900 - A modern history
Grattan, C. Hartley
The University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1963 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good - No Dustjacket. Previous owner's nameto f.f.e.p. In both volumes. 558 pages
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213891 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa
Reeves, William Pember
Golden Press Christchurch 1973 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. 390 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213680 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Norfolk Island Book
Hillier, R.S.
Anson Publications Norfolk Island 1986 2nd Edition Hardback Quarto. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket, now protectedin plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Decoratedendpapers with multiple copies of the Norfolk Island seal. Smallnotation to front free end paper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on thetitle page. 80 pages
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213407 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand
O’Sullivan, Vincent
Golden Press Auckland 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Sepia-toned illustrtaions. 79 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213218 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yours Sincerely, Tom: A Lost Child of the Empire
Henderson, Margaret L.
Published by the Author Adelaide 2002 Reprint Trade Paperback VERY GOOD condition. Black & white illustrations and map. Inscribed by the author. 167 pagesTrue story of Thomas Nevison Simpson and life in New Guineapre World War II. Letters reproduced here are now storedpermanently in the Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, at the AustralianNational University.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213223 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pacific Paradises: The Discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii
Lummis, Trevor
ISBN: 0750938935 Sutton Publishing 2005 8vo hardcover 212pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Captain Wallis discovered Tahiti in 1767 when plans were being made in London to send a scientific expedition to the pacific. His reports of the island were so favourable that Tahiti soon became a favoured place for artists and scientists, as well as a source for provisions and recreation for European ships. While the sailors enjoyed the leisurely, sexually-permissive life, European civilisation as a whole was shocked by this and by the Tahitian's paganism. The London Missionary Society was founded to convert them and the contest between British Protestant and French Catholic missionaries led to the eventual expulsion of the British, war between the Tahitians and the French and the final colonisation of the island by France. In Hawaii, a similar story unfolded. Discovered by Captain Cook in 1776, it was a larger centre of trade and commerce than Tahiti and its ultimate fate was a matter of greater international importance, involving Britain, America, France and Russia. Pacific Paradises is a rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The reality of the colonisation of Tahiti and Hawaii by western powers is a shameful catalogue of misunderstanding and betrayal. In a final irony, western society now embraces many of the qualities held by the 'noble savages.'
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42611 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand Land of the Long White Cloud
Matthews, Graeme (Photographs)
Published by the Author Blenheim, NZ 1995 Reprint Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Colourphotographs. 96 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212900 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of the Pacific
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Harrap, 1952 8vo. hardcover. 315pp.index, b/w illus. very good, light foxing. / very good d/w.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42277 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O’BRIEN, Frederick
Hodder & Stoughton London 1937 4th Edition Hardback Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJedgeworn and lightly marked on the rear. Previous owner'sname/details to front free endpaper. 319 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212480 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O’Brien, Frederick
Hodder & Stoughton London 1921 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover rubbed & page endsfoxed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previousowner's name/details to front free endpaper. 320pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID1161 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Call of the Pacific
Burton, J.W.
The Epworth Press London 1912 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Olive Greenboards slightly insect damaged and bowed. Black & whiteillustrations. Fold-out map to rear. 286 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212409 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of John G. Paton told for Young Folks: or ThirtyYears among South Sea Cannibals
Paton, James [rearranged and edited by...]
Hodder & Stoughton London 1904 13th edition Hardcover Octavo. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Decoratedgreen boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Black & whiteillustrations including frontis portrait with protective tissue.Endpapers tanned and title page and tissue foxed. Giftinscription to front paste-down. Content pages clean and tight. 304 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212368 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reflections of Melanesia
Michael McCoy
Crawford House 1990153 pages Attractive dustjacket with Melanesian scene containing perfect black cloth hard cover book cover embossed in gold on front and spineAs new
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2424 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reflections of the Sepik
Ron & Georgie McKie
CHP 1993146 pp Dustjacket with Sepik scene Green ( large) hardcover cloth with gold inlay description on spineIst edition Signed by authors
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2538 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia in New Guinea
LP Mair
Melbourne University Press1970 254 pp Brown cloth H/c with stylised D/j perfect
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2669 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dark Islands
John W Vandercook
Heinemann 1938306pp Ex library No D/j Cloth brown h/cover Good Library label on cover
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2769 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wings of Gold
James Sinclair
Pacific Publications 1978326pp A colourful d/j fading at all edges over black vcloth covered h/c with yellow PNG eagle on front and spine data ib yellowGood
Price: $160.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3066 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Four Corners
Kira Salak
Counter Point 2001 1st edition Fine hardcover deep red boards with authors initials in gold green edges and spine dustjacket unclipped has front cover with 2 coloured photos top one of author with PNG male bottom one of PNG mudman back dj has group of PN women in traditional dress endpapers deep green colour map on page opposite title page no illustrations pages clean and bright 401 pages
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3111 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Doodle - Buggers in Paradise
Colin Baker
Bolton Imprint Cairns 1996 196pp Card cover trade paperback Minor scuffs /stains Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3321 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Paradise
Tom Cole
Angus and Robertson1997 241pp Trade pictorial paperback Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3436 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Guinea: The Last Unknown
Gavin Souter
Angus and Robertson 1963 1st Ed 296pp D/j over h/c(unclipped)Orange Hardcover Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3549 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Behind the Ranges
Sinclair J P
Melbourne University Press 1966 1st edition GOOD hardcover ex library with the usual dj plastic covered dj front cover has colour photo of PNG tribesman dj unclipped endpapers have map of PNG small tear on gutter of title page several sections of b&w plates pages browned on outside edges some page corners creased index 230 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3665 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time Now
White Omar
Heinemann 1967 1st edition VERY GOOD hardcover ex library with the usual yellow cloth boards yellow dj with styilised drawings of PNG warriors dj plastic covered dj clipped map drawing on endpapers owners name on front free endpaper 260 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3669 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
495 Pacific Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|