Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
495 Pacific Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  The Southwest Pacific to 1900 - A modern history
Grattan, C. Hartley
The University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1963 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good - No Dustjacket. Previous owner's nameto f.f.e.p. In both volumes. 558 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213891  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa
Reeves, William Pember
Golden Press Christchurch 1973 Reprint
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. 390 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213680  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Norfolk Island Book
Hillier, R.S.
Anson Publications Norfolk Island 1986 2nd Edition
 Hardback Quarto. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket, now protectedin plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Decoratedendpapers with multiple copies of the Norfolk Island seal. Smallnotation to front free end paper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on thetitle page. 80 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213407  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasure Islands: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders
Binder, Pearl
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1978 1st Australian Edition
 Hardcover 191 pagesTitle on the Dustjacket is "Treasure Islands: The Trials ofthe Banabans". 
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213264  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand
O’Sullivan, Vincent
Golden Press Auckland 1974 1st Edition
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Sepia-toned illustrtaions. 79 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213218  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Yours Sincerely, Tom: A Lost Child of the Empire
Henderson, Margaret L.
Published by the Author Adelaide 2002 Reprint
 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD condition. Black & white illustrations and map. Inscribed by the author. 167 pagesTrue story of Thomas Nevison Simpson and life in New Guineapre World War II. Letters reproduced here are now storedpermanently in the Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, at the AustralianNational University. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213223  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Pacific Paradises: The Discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii
Lummis, Trevor
ISBN: 0750938935
Sutton Publishing 2005   
  8vo hardcover 212pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Captain Wallis discovered Tahiti in 1767 when plans were being made in London to send a scientific expedition to the pacific. His reports of the island were so favourable that Tahiti soon became a favoured place for artists and scientists, as well as a source for provisions and recreation for European ships. While the sailors enjoyed the leisurely, sexually-permissive life, European civilisation as a whole was shocked by this and by the Tahitian's paganism. The London Missionary Society was founded to convert them and the contest between British Protestant and French Catholic missionaries led to the eventual expulsion of the British, war between the Tahitians and the French and the final colonisation of the island by France. In Hawaii, a similar story unfolded. Discovered by Captain Cook in 1776, it was a larger centre of trade and commerce than Tahiti and its ultimate fate was a matter of greater international importance, involving Britain, America, France and Russia. Pacific Paradises is a rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The reality of the colonisation of Tahiti and Hawaii by western powers is a shameful catalogue of misunderstanding and betrayal. In a final irony, western society now embraces many of the qualities held by the 'noble savages.' 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42611  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The last paradise. Thirty years in Papua New Guinea amongst crocodiles, cannibals and coffee.
Cole, Tom
Milsons Point, NSW Random Century 1990   
  8vo softcover 239pp, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42603  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Emerging Civil Society in the Asia Pacific Community:Nongovernmental Underpinnings of the Emerging Asia PacificRegional Community - A 25th Anniversary Project of JCIE
Yamamoto, Tadashi (Editor)
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies Singapore 1996 Revised Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 766 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID199965  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand Land of the Long White Cloud
Matthews, Graeme (Photographs)
Published by the Author Blenheim, NZ 1995 Reprint
 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Colourphotographs. 96 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212900  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  From Maui to Cook: The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific
Lewis, David
Doubleday Sydney 1977 1st Edition
 Hardbound Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Slight peeling of coating to DJ. Drawings by WalterStackpool, endpaper maps. 212 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212810  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  From Maui to Cook: The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific
Lewis, David
Doubleday Sydney 1977 1st Edition
 Hardbound Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Slight peeling of coating to DJ. Drawings by WalterStackpool, endpaper maps. 212 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID194956  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Pacific
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Harrap, 1952   
  8vo. hardcover. 315pp.index, b/w illus. very good, light foxing. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42277  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O’BRIEN, Frederick
Hodder & Stoughton London 1937 4th Edition
 Hardback Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJedgeworn and lightly marked on the rear. Previous owner'sname/details to front free endpaper. 319 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212480  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O’Brien, Frederick
Hodder & Stoughton London 1921 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover rubbed & page endsfoxed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previousowner's name/details to front free endpaper. 320pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID1161  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Call of the Pacific
Burton, J.W.
The Epworth Press London 1912 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Olive Greenboards slightly insect damaged and bowed. Black & whiteillustrations. Fold-out map to rear. 286 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212409  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of John G. Paton told for Young Folks: or ThirtyYears among South Sea Cannibals
Paton, James [rearranged and edited by...]
Hodder & Stoughton London 1904 13th edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Decoratedgreen boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Black & whiteillustrations including frontis portrait with protective tissue.Endpapers tanned and title page and tissue foxed. Giftinscription to front paste-down. Content pages clean and tight. 304 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212368  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Reflections of Melanesia
Michael McCoy
Crawford House 1990153 pages   
  Attractive dustjacket with Melanesian scene containing perfect black cloth hard cover book cover embossed in gold on front and spineAs new 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2424  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Reflections of the Sepik
Ron & Georgie McKie
CHP 1993146 pp   
  Dustjacket with Sepik scene Green ( large) hardcover cloth with gold inlay description on spineIst edition Signed by authors 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2538  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Australia in New Guinea
LP Mair
Melbourne University Press1970 254 pp   
  Brown cloth H/c with stylised D/j perfect 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2669  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Dark Islands
John W Vandercook
Heinemann 1938306pp   
  Ex library No D/j Cloth brown h/cover Good Library label on cover 
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2769  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Wings of Gold
James Sinclair
Pacific Publications 1978326pp   
  A colourful d/j fading at all edges over black vcloth covered h/c with yellow PNG eagle on front and spine data ib yellowGood 
Price: $160.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3066  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Four Corners
Kira Salak
Counter Point 2001 1st edition   
  Fine hardcover deep red boards with authors initials in gold green edges and spine dustjacket unclipped has front cover with 2 coloured photos top one of author with PNG male bottom one of PNG mudman back dj has group of PN women in traditional dress endpapers deep green colour map on page opposite title page no illustrations pages clean and bright 401 pages 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3111  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Doodle - Buggers in Paradise
Colin Baker
Bolton Imprint Cairns 1996 196pp   
  Card cover trade paperback Minor scuffs /stains Good 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3321  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Irian Jaya West New Guinea
Dr Kal Muller
Periplus 1990166pp   
  Card cover Good 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3396  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Invasion Of Papua and New Guinea
Mike Coutts
South Pacific Magazine Date unknown50pp   
  Covers card large Good 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3414  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Last Paradise
Tom Cole
Angus and Robertson1997 241pp   
  Trade pictorial paperback Good 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3436  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Guinea: The Last Unknown
Gavin Souter
Angus and Robertson 1963 1st Ed 296pp   
  D/j over h/c(unclipped)Orange Hardcover Very Good 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3549  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Behind the Ranges
Sinclair J P
Melbourne University Press 1966 1st edition   
  GOOD hardcover ex library with the usual dj plastic covered dj front cover has colour photo of PNG tribesman dj unclipped endpapers have map of PNG small tear on gutter of title page several sections of b&w plates pages browned on outside edges some page corners creased index 230 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3665  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Time Now
White Omar
Heinemann 1967 1st edition   
  VERY GOOD hardcover ex library with the usual yellow cloth boards yellow dj with styilised drawings of PNG warriors dj plastic covered dj clipped map drawing on endpapers owners name on front free endpaper 260 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3669  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  



495 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books