Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Pacific

  
489 Pacific Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Pacific
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Pacific Books
  The Son of a Savage; the story of Daniel Bula
Nicholson, Reginald Chapman (1882 - 1945)
The Epworth Press London 1924 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards 300 g; 128 pages, with frontispiece photograph of the subject, and 39 other illustrations either full-page or half page. Includes a map of Vella Lavella. There is an inscription on the front end page, with a note that "Mister Nicholson taught in the Sunday school here, once.". Fading of the spine section of the cloth, and signs of foxing/ageing to the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A biography of a young man from one of the islands of the Solomons, a cannibal (gasp, horror) brought up in brutal barbarism until 12 years of age, yet became an attractive question gentlemen. biography -- Christianity Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225322  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pathways to Independence. Story of Official and Family Life in Papua New Guinea from 1951-1975
Cleland Rachel
ISBN: 0958935408
Dame Rachel Cleland Western Australia 1981 
 Trade Paperback 370 pp. b/w/ photographs  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43664  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fatal Impact; The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -- 1840
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover XIV, 230pp., list of illustrations, appendix, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of the world and routes taken by various explorers. Black and white frontispiece, showing Captain James Cook. With in the text there are 40 black and white illustrations and photography and three maps drawn by H. J. Blackman, and there are also various line drawings. Bottle green boards with gilt printing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing portrait of Captain James Cook with a background of Southsea islands, with black writing on front panel and on spine. The history of the South Pacific region since the discovery by Europeans have been one of disaster, corruption and annihilation. "...and, ironically, in each case it was Cook, one of the greatest and certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause the fatal impact.". Apart from offset tanning of front and rear ends pages, previous bookseller metallised sticker on the front pastedown, and traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block ... The dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear which has been repaired with sticky tape the top left of the front panel, and slight rubbing to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help with assessing condition. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225241  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pattern of Peoples. A Journey Among the Tribes of the Outer Indonesian Islands
Hanbury-Tenison Robin
ISBN: 0207956332
Angus & Robertson London 1975 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 220 pp, coourl illustrations, rubbing on front endpaper MC 4206 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4905M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Love in the South Seas
Danielsson Bengt
Allen & Unwin London 1958 Fourth Impression
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w illustrations, translated by H.F. Lyon, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, foxing and fading on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2984  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pleasure Islands of the South Pacific. Fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga, New Hebrides, French Polynesia, Easter Island
Simpson Colin
ISBN: 0454001584
Methuen Australia 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 239 pp, colour and b/w photographs, maps  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9846  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Melanesian Art
Tuckson Tony
Art Gallery of NSW Sydney 1973 First Edition
4to Catalog 56 pp, b/w illustrations, with a foreword by Peter Laverty, Director Art Gallery of NSW. Slight foxing on some pages, cover scuffed a little on spine  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12534  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fatal Impact.The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
Moorehead Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 230 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, flaps and some pages, d/j creased along edges  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12659  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Tale of Tahiti
Clune Frank
Angus & Robertson Australia 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp, b/w illustrations, ink stains on index page, foxing on edges and endpapers and d/j rear  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20776  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tangaroa’s Godchild. A Memoir of the South Pacific
Ruhen Olaf
Horwitz Grahame London 1967 
 Soft Cover 256 pp  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16867  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Readings in New Guinea History
Jinks B., Biskup P., Nelson H., Editors
ISBN: 020712485X
Angus & Robertson Australia 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 454 pp, d/j spine slightly chipped  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21593  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tropical Pacific
Harris N.V.
Uni of London Press London 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 176 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on eps and flaps  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19066  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Barrier Reef Rendezvous
Lucas Alan
ISBN: 0725504757
Horwitz Publications Hong Kong 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover A tale of adventure along the Queensland coast, New Guinea and Timor by the author of Cruising the Coral Coast. 199 pp, b/w illustrations, label on endpapers, d/j faded along spine and edges  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31092  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Margaret Mead and Samoa. The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth
Freeman Derek
ISBN: 0708112714
Australian National Uni Press Canberra 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 379 pp  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34649  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fragile Paradise. Nature and Man in the Pacific
Mitchell Andrew
ISBN: 000637655X
Fontana/Collins UK 1990 
 Trade Paperback 256 pp, colour photographs  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37018  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Development and Dependency. The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea
Amarshi Azeem, Good Kenneth, Mortimer Rex
ISBN: 0195505832
Oxford Uni Press Melbourne 1979 
 Trade Paperback 287 pp.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38381  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasure Islands: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders (Banabans)
Binder Pearl
ISBN: 0207136092
Angus & Robertson Australia 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24940  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  People in the Sun. The Native People of Australia And the Islands of the South West Pacific
Rose Lyndon
Angus & Robertson Australia 1961 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 94 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the photographer Ronald Rose (husband of author) on the title page, d/j chipped on corners, along edges and on spine  Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25134  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hot Land. Focus on New Guinea
Ryan John
Macmillan Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 390 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on the title page, with a personal dedication to the previous owner, d/j chipped on corners and spine and scuffed along edges, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25340  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Turtle and the Island. Folk Tales from Papua New Guinea
Stokes Donald S., Ker Wilson Barbara
ISBN: 0340261153
Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1985 Reprint
Small 4to Pictorial Softcover 143 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41581  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of the Hawaiian Kingdom, a Pictorial History
Wisniewski Richard A., Editor
Pacific Basin Enterprises Hawaii 1979 
4to Pictorial Softcover A concise picture history of Hawaii and its rulers from the birth of Kamehameha the Geat to the establishment of the Territory of Hawaii in 1900. 114 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42165  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Oceanian Art
Bodrogi Tibor
Corvina Budapest 1959 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, title page missing, slight foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, page 17 damaged on bottom end and gutter  Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43977  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guadalcanal Society, the Kaoka Speakers
Hogbin Ian
Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964 
 Trade Paperback 103 pp. b/w photographs, underlining in ink, scuffed covers  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44792  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia, New Zealand and The South Pacific
Osborne Charles, Editor
ISBN: 218514468
Anthony Blond London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 580 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed d/j edges and spine ends MC 44807 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45434M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji and the Fijians. The Islands And Their Inhabitants, Volume I. Mission History, Volume II
Williams Thomas, Calvert James, Rowe George Stringer
Fiji Museum Suva 1982 Reprint
 Pictorial Softcover Volume I: 266 pp, Volume II: 435 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, some foldout, frontis coloured, bumped corners, minor foxing to edges, library marks on title pages Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47405  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Vanuatu Victory, Four Generations of Sharing Faith in the Pacific
Gillan Rose Helen
ISBN: 0867862408
Spectrum Publications Australia 1988 
 Trade Paperback 341 pp. b/w and colour photographs, MC 49806 F  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49807M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Search for New Guineas Boundaries. From Torrest Strait to the Pacific
Van Der Veur Paul W.
Australian National Uni Press Canberra 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 176 pp. b/w photographs and maps, foxing to edges and eps, previous owner inscription to fep, obscured previous owner marks on front and rear endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges and faded on spine  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52641  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The People from the Horizon. An Illustrated History of the Europeans Among the South Sea Islanders
Snow Philip, Waine Stefanie
ISBN: 0947889051
McLaren London 1986 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 296 pp, b/w and colour photographs,  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54143  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices of Independence: New Black Writing from Papua New Guinea, Asian and Pacific Writing 13
Beier Ulli, Editor
ISBN: 0702214450
UQP St. Lucia 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 251 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on edges and eps, previous owner's inscription on half-title page  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54221  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lost Paradise. The Exploration of the Pacific
Cameron Ian
ISBN: 0712616136
Century Hutchinson London 1987 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 248 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54231  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



489 Pacific Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books