Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Magic

  
84 Magic Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Magic
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Magic Books
  Geographer’s Atlas of Greater London
Ph Pearsall F R G S
Georgrapher's Map Co., Ltd. London, Great Britain  
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 245pages. a book similar to our UBD or Gregory's only it is of Greater London. No date of publication that we could find. Dust jacket has some closed tears, but apart from that quite good.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060433  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Bough - A Study In Magic And Religion In Seven Parts and Thirteen Volumes
Sir James George Frazer
ISBN: 0333012828
Macmillan Press London, England. 1976 Third Edition
 Hard Cover 13 Volume set in near fine condition. Part I: The Magic Art and the Evolution of Kings Vol I (426 pages) & Vol II (417 pages). Part II: Taboo and the Perils of the Soul (446 pages). Part III: the Dying God (305 pages). Part IV: Adonis, Attis, Osiris Vol I (317 pages) & Vol II (321 pages). Part V: Spirits of the Corn and of the Wild Vol I (319 pages) Vol II (371 pages). Part VI: The Scapegoat (453 pages). Part VII: Balder the Beautiful; The Fire-Festivals of Europe and the Doctrine of the Eternal Soul Vol I (346 pages) & Vol II (389 pages). Part VIII: Bibliography and General Index (536 pages). Aftermath: A Supplement to the Golden Bough (494 pages).  Very Good
Price: $750.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 058748  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Strange Energies, Hidden Powers
Douglas Colligan
Scholastic New York, USA. 1979 Reprint
 Paperback 153 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover.   Excellent
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056729  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Tricky Business
Glenn Kinsey
ISBN: 0563209232
BBC Books London, England 1990 
 Pictorial Board 64 pages. The book of the BBC TV Magic Series.  TV Tie-In Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 055323  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  TRICKY BUSINESS
Kinsey, Glenn
ISBN: 0563209232
BBC Books London, Great Britain 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 64pp, col & b/w illus. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of covers, a hefty bump to upper edges near fore-edge, inside has PO name etc,, whited out to ffep, else square, clean and tight without other markings. the is the book of the BBC TV Magic series, and will teach you how to do a variety of magic tricks.   Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009285  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Ritual Magic - an Occult Primer
David Conway
ISBN: 0525475427
E. P. Dutton & Co New York, USA. 1978 Reprint
 Soft Cover 284 pages. A guide to magic and rituals. Foreword by Colin Wilson. Minor creasing and thumbing to front cover.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002318  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Witches - An Encyclopedia of Paganism and Magic
Michael Jordan
ISBN: 185626193x
Kyle Cathie Limited London 1996 First Edition
 Hard Cover 192 pages. No dust jacket. Black board cover with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photographs by Sally Griffyn.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019683  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Illustrated Anthology of Sorcery, Magic and Alchemy
Emile Grillot De Givry
ISBN: 0883560186
Causeway Books New York. USA 1973 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 395pages. First published in French in 1929. Translated by J. Courtenay Locke. B/w illustrations / diagrams. Slight foxing to page edges. Blue board cover. Top of front blank endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, foxed on inside.  Good to Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021386  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Magic Tricks
Ian Adair
ISBN: 1861553765
New Burlington Books London, England. 2002 Reprint
 Soft Cover 127 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Minor scuffing to cover edges.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054587  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Yok Yok Magic Tricks
Etienne Delessert
ISBN: 088682642X
Creative Education USA 1994 First Edition
 Pictorial Board 32 pages. Colour illustrations. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054001  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Turn Your Ex-Boyfriend Into A Toad And Other Spells
Athena Starwoman and Deborah Gray
ISBN: 0732257018
Harper Collins Australia 1996 First Edition
 Soft Cover 127 pages. Black and white illustrations.   Excellent
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 051515  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
J.K. Rowling
ISBN: 0747538484
Bloomsbury Great Britain 1998 Reprint
 Trade / Large Paperback 251 pages. Second book in the Harry Potter series. Initials of previous owner on half title page. Slight creasing to front cover.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016846  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Circle: Gift
Melaina Faranda
ISBN: 1740518756
Random House Australia 2003 
 Soft Cover 272 pages.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 019499  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Creative Magic
Jon Tremaine
ISBN: 1856276309
Grange Books London, Great Britain 1995 First Edition
 Pictorial Board 45 pages. Colour illustrations and instructions. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 048917  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Magic Goes Away
Larry Niven
Ace Books New York, USA 1978 Reprint
 Paperback 213 pages. B/W illustrations throughout.   Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 048894  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Turn Your Ex-Boyfiend Into A Toad & Other Spells
Athena Starwoman and Deborah Gray
ISBN: 0007171269
Harper Collins London, Great Britain 2003 First Edition
 Pictorial Board 127 pages. Two colour illustrations.   Excellent
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 048726  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  First and Final Rites
Shariann Lewitt
ISBN: 0441239986
Ace Fantasy Books New York, USA 1984 Reprint
 Paperback 282 pages. Foxing to the outer edges.   Excellent
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 048277  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Let’s Make Magic
Peter Eldin
ISBN: 070641179X
Octopus Books Limited London, England. 1981 
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 45 pages, light page marks, some moderate in places. Laminated boards are clean and some small shelf rubbing.  Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 046819  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Paul Daniels and the Story of Magic
John Fisher
ISBN: 0224024922
Jonathan Cape London, United Kingdom 1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 287 pages with colour and black and white illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000410  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Conjuring with Cards
Ellis Stanyon
The Bazaar Exchange & Mart Ltd London  Second Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paper Loss of covers to top and bottom of spine.Old booksellers sticker to front cover.99 pages.No date.  Good-
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003767  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated History of Magic
Milbourne Christopher
ISBN: 0709148143
Robert Hale & Co London 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has 2cm tearand small creases to rear plus light fading of spine.Previous owners name at top of front free endpaper.452 pages with b/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003782  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &
Randi, James
ISBN: 0312086342
St Martins Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 314 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006502  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Magic
Frederick, Charles
ISBN: 0091785464
Stanley Paul & Co London, United Kingdom 1994 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The secrets behind classic tricks and more complicated illusions.   Good+
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012744  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  You Can Make Magic
Nathias Neutert
ISBN: 0207148430
Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 1st Australian Edition
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 102 Pages, overall in good to very good condition, boards clean and neat. Pages show minor marks, page ends with some foxing and tanning evident.  Good to Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 042607  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Magic, Witchcraft & Occultism
Crow, W BW. B. Crow
Sphere Books London, Great Britain 1972 First Edition
 Soft Cover 320 pages. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: g0545  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Paul Daniels and the Story of Magic
John Fisher
ISBN: 0224024922
Johnathon Cape Ltd London, Great Britain 1987 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 287 pages.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037899  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Puffin Book Of Magic
Norman Hunter
ISBN: 014030374X
Puffin / Penguin Books England 1971 Reprint
 Paperback 128 pages.   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005198  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Code of Safety for Nuclear Merchant Ships
No Author Credited
ISBN: 9280111388
International Maritime Organi London, England 1982 
 Large Paperback 127 pages  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005802  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greatest Magicians On Earth
William Vivian Butler
Piccolo / Pan Books Great Britain 1976 First Edition
 Paperback 122 pages. From the magic of Merlin to the wonder of Houdini. Small creasing in corners of front cover. A small amount of foxing on edges of pages.   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017761  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Air Power: The Men, Machine and Ideas That revolutionized War from Kitty Hawk to Gulf War II
Stephen Budiansky
ISBN: 0670032859
Viking New York. N Y 2004 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 518pages. This epic history draws on combat memoirs, letters, and diaries; archival records and museum collections; eyewitness accounts by the men who fought, and the men who developed the breakthrough inventions and concepts to weabve a vivid and dramatic account of the  Excellent
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018872  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



84 Magic Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books