Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Magic

  
84 Magic Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Magic
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Magic Books
  100 Magic Tricks
Ian Adair
ISBN: 1861553765
New Burlington Books London, England. 2002 Reprint
 Soft Cover 127 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Minor scuffing to cover edges.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054587  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Magic, Witchcraft & Occultism
Crow, W BW. B. Crow
Sphere Books London, Great Britain 1972 First Edition
 Soft Cover 320 pages. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: g0545  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Seperate Reality.
Castaneda, Carlos
Penguin  1971 
 Paperback 1974 Edition. Part of a boxed set of the first three books by Carlos Castanada. The price is for the boxed set.  Near Mint
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000082  Bookseller: Left Bank Books and Comics
Postage Rates  


  A Seperate Reality.
Castaneda, Carlos
Bodley Head  1971 
 Hard Cover Ex-Library, Third Impression 1973  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000085  Bookseller: Left Bank Books and Comics
Postage Rates  


  Air Power: The Men, Machine and Ideas That revolutionized War from Kitty Hawk to Gulf War II
Stephen Budiansky
ISBN: 0670032859
Viking New York. N Y 2004 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 518pages. This epic history draws on combat memoirs, letters, and diaries; archival records and museum collections; eyewitness accounts by the men who fought, and the men who developed the breakthrough inventions and concepts to weabve a vivid and dramatic account of the  Excellent
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018872  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Card and Magic Tricks : Over 30 Easy-To-Perform Stunts to Amaze and Confound
Devereux, Eve; Eldin, Peter
ISBN: 186160890X
Eagle Editions London 2004 
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017719  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Card-Sharping Exposed, Translated and Edited, with Notes, By Professor Hoffmann
Robert Houdin
George Routledge London 1882 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth FFEP missing and boards detached, very good reading copy.  Fair
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001343cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Castaneda’s Journey
DeMille, Richard
Penguin  1971 
 Paperback   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000123  Bookseller: Left Bank Books and Comics
Postage Rates  


  Classic Secrets of Magic
Bruce Elliott
ISBN: 0-88365-095-9
Galahad Books New York 1953 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Boards slightly foxed, o/w VG. DJ has two minor closed tears and is slightly rubbed and chipped, o/w G-VG.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001395ccs  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Code of Safety for Nuclear Merchant Ships
No Author Credited
ISBN: 9280111388
International Maritime Organi London, England 1982 
 Large Paperback 127 pages  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005802  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Illustrated Book of Close-up Magic
Gibson, Walter B
ISBN: 0709188234
Hale, 1981   
  8vo hardcover 426pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good d/w. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30734  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Conjuring with Cards
Ellis Stanyon
The Bazaar Exchange & Mart Ltd London  Second Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paper Loss of covers to top and bottom of spine.Old booksellers sticker to front cover.99 pages.No date.  Good-
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003767  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &
Randi, James
ISBN: 0312086342
St Martins Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 314 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006502  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Creative Magic
Jon Tremaine
ISBN: 1856276309
Grange Books London, Great Britain 1995 First Edition
 Pictorial Board 45 pages. Colour illustrations and instructions. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 048917  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Daybreak: The Dawning Ember.
Summer Rain, Mary
Hampton Roads  1991 
 Paperback   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000059  Bookseller: Left Bank Books and Comics
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 2: Cavern of the Fear
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865043877
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 136 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033225  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 2: The Isle of Illusion
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865044253
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 138 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033221  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 2: The Shadowlands
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865044261
Scholastic Australia 2002 Reprint
 Paperback 138 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033238  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 3: Dragon’s Nest
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046132
Scholastic Australia 2005 Reprint
 Paperback 166 pages. The front cover is in 3D.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033218  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 3: Isle of The Dead
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046159
Scholastic Australia 2005 Reprint
 Paperback 183 pages. The front cover is in 3D.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033348  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 3: Shadowgate
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046140
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 183 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033215  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest 3: The Sister of The South
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046167
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 192 pages. The front cover is in 3D.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033345  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: City Of The Rats
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042277
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033332  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: Dread Mountain
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042293
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.  Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033321  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: How To Draw Deltora Monsters
Marc McBride with Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046973
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Soft Cover 48 pages. coloured illustrations.   Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033287  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: Return to Del
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865046809
Scholastic Australia 2005 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages. The front cover is in 3D.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033304  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: The Forests of Silence
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042250
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033341  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: The Lake of Tears
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042269
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.  Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033337  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: The Maze of The Beast
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042307
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033314  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Deltora Quest: The Shifting Sands
Emily Rodda
ISBN: 1865042285
Scholastic Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 120 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033326  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



84 Magic Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books