Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy

  
422 Astronomy Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Astronomy
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy Books
  1984 Spring - A Choice of Futures
Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 0246123060
Granada Sydney 1984 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 268 pages.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023845  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0593015185
Bantam Press London 1989 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; X, 198 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by Carl Sagan, aknowledgements, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Ron Miller. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and discoloration to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the top text block edge. Very light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, of Stephen Hawking, against a gray coloured background with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and some browning of the dustwrapper panels. Remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Browning to the top edge of the dustwrapper. A history of time, in laymans' language. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107691  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Manual of Amateur Astronomy: Tools and Techniques for Astronomical Observations
Sherrod, P. Clay; Koed, Thomas L.
ISBN: 0131621076
Prentice-Hall  1981 
 Paperback Some edgewear to wraps, fore-edges a little soiled.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011994  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Field Guide to the Stars & Planets, Including the Moon, Satellites, Comets, and Other Features of the Universe
Menzel, Donald
ISBN: 0002193248
Collins London 1977 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 397pp, covered in clear contact, name on half title page.  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0249  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  A History of Astronomy from Thales to Kepler
Dreyer, J.L.E.
Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1953 Second Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 510 g.; X, 438 pages, then a further 16 pages -- a catalogue of selected Dover books, foreword by W.H. Stahl, preface by author, supplementary bibliography and index. There are a few black and white line drawings throughout the text. Illustrated covers with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Light browning of the text of edges and internal text. This book was first published in 1906 under the title of " History of the Planetary Systems from Thales to Kepler". This book is one of the only text to detail early astronomy from the ancient Egyptians, Greek, mediaeval, Islamic through to Thales, and is considered the standard text of its type. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109387  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Journey Through Space and the Atom. A Course of Selected Lectures in Astronomy, Space Rocketry and Physics
Butler S.T., Messel H.
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1962 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 495 pp, b/w illustrations, charts and graphics, dustjacket has insect damage to flaps and is chipped on spine and corners  Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24547  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Nature Company Guide - Skywatching
David H. Levy
ISBN: 086438811X
RD Press NSW, Australia 1995 Reprint
Book Cover Protected By Plastic Cover Pictorial Board 288 pages. Introduction by Robert Burnham. Very minor scuffing to hard cover spine. and cornes.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059450  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through to the Nineteenth Century
Berry, Arthur
ISBN: 0486202100
Dover Publications New York 1970 Reissued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XXXII, 442, 18 pages (the last being a catalogue of selected Dover books); includes general index, index of names, authorities and books for students, and illustrated with 104 text figures and diagrams, some being reproductions of art works, some of photographs. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed across the top edge, otherwise without damage. This Dover edition was first published as an unabridged and unaltered republication except for the substitution of new portraits of those in the original edition, which was published in 1898. Astronomy Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224139  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Space Traveller’s Guide to Mars
Levitt, Dr. I M
Gollancz London 1957 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover G, Shelfwear, bumping, spine fade, ink gift inscrption, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 175 pages, including the index. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020710  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A window in the Sky : astronomy from beyond the Earth’s Atmosphere
Lawton, A. T.
ISBN: 0701612711
Jacaranda Press Australia 1979 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007431  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  AAS-NASA Symposium on the Physics of Solar Flares: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Goddard Space Flight Centre, Greenbelt, Maryland, October 28-30, 1963
Hess, Wilmot N. [ Editor ]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington 1963 First American Edition
Square Quarto Card 1.2 kilos; X, 465 pages, introduction by editor, appendix. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, figures, tables and line drawings. Blue and white coloured front cover with blue-and-white NASA logo to the lower right hand corner of the front panel and the lower spine edge. Light and dark blue writing to the front panel and light blue writing to the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the book edges. There has been multiple creases to the spine along with fading. Some chipping to the top and bottom spine edges. Marking and fading to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A hint of foxing to the first few pages of the book and there is a distinct musty smell in the book is opened. Also inserted loosely is the original order for the book from the original owner from the Geophysical Institute at the University of Alaska. A bound version of papers discussed and proceedings from the 1963 symposium on the physics of solar flares held at Goddard Space Flight Centre in Maryland. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Science Reasonable for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104797  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Alchemy of the Heavens
Croswell, Ken
ISBN: 0192861921
Oxford Univ Press 1996   
  8vo softcover 340pp very good, owner's name on fep. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44003  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  All the Astrolabes
Saunders, Harold N.
ISBN: 0906831040
Senecio Pub Co Oxford, United Kingdom 1984 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; (10,) 102 pages, illustrated with diagrams and drawings and photographs. In original hardcover binding with illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is the previous owner (original owner)'s details of the bottom right-hand corner of the front free end page. Also included is a small 14 page pamphlet called the astrolabe and another called "the universal astrolabe" 12 pages, with the ordinary astrolabes latitude 51° 30 minutes north, and the universal astrolabe which came with the booklets included. Interestingly the 2 astrolabes cost £.04 more than the book did when they were purchased in 1987. The original receipts for the book and astrolabes is included. Astronomy -- Reference Very Good
Price: $200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230315  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making -- 2 Volumes
Ingalls, Albert G. -- Editor
Scientific American New York 1962 Reissued
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 1.4 kg; 2 volumes, book 1 -- XII, 497 pages indexed, printed 1962; book 2 VI, 650 pages index, printed 1959. Both Volumes are illustrated with line drawings, tables, and black-and-white photographs. Very slight darkening of the page edges, original bookseller's rubberstamp at the bottom right of both front free end pages, previous owner name at the top left of the 1st volume paste down, and the top right of the free end page of the 2nd volume. Both volumes end pages show staining from sticky tape, some tracings of foxing in both volumes. Overweight book Telescopes Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231939  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making -- 3 Volumes
Ingalls, Albert G. -- Editor
Scientific American New York 1955 Reissued
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 2.2 kg; 3 volumes, book 1 -- XII, 497 pages indexed; book 2 VI, 650 pages index; book 3 VIII, 646 pages indexed. All 3 volumes are illustrated with line drawings, tables, and black-and-white photographs. All 3 volumes have a rubber store stamp and previous owner's name at the lower right-hand corner of the front free end page. Starting with merrymaking for reflectors, and working through the grinding of lenses, onto more detailed and intricate workings along with suggestions for astronomy, and then moving on to spectrography and amplifiers and polarisation etc. All 3 volumes are slightly faded on the spine section, and book 1 was published in 1955 book 2 in 1954 and book 3 in 1956. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Telescopes Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230541  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making Advanced, Book Two
Albert G Ingalls (Ed.)
Scientic American, Inc. New York 1978 1st Ed. 17th Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  A collection of contributions to amateur precision optics by numerous authorities. Owner's stamp on FFEP. Boards slightly bumped and frayed, o/w G/VG. DJ slightly chipped, with several open tears along base and corners, o/w G.  Good-Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00990  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making Book One
Albert G Ingalls (Ed.)
Scientific American Inc. New York 1976 4th Ed 22nd Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Foreword by Dr. Harlow Shapley. Owner's stamp on FFEP. Boards slightly bumped and frayed at edges, o/w V/VG. DJ has several small open tears on corners and tape across spine, o/w G/VG.  Good-Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00989  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  An Australian Geographic Guide to Space Watching
Burnham, Robert; Alan Dyer; Robert Garfinkle; Martin George; Jeff Kanipe; David Levy; . Consultant editor: Dr John O’Byrne
Australian Geographic 2001   
  Tall 8vo. hardcover. 288pp. colour illus. Near Fine. / Very good+ d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48004  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  And There was Light- The Discovery of the Universe
Thiel, Rudolf
Andre Deutsch, London. 1958 1st edition   
  8vo. Hardcover. 396pp. + b/w plates. Index. Very good / good, lightly chipped, clipped d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5045  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  ANTI-GRAVITY AND THE WORLD GRID (LOST SCIENCE (ADVENTURES UNLIMITED PRESS))
Childress, David Hatcher (Ed)
ISBN: 0932813038
Adventures Unlimited Press  2001 
 Paperback 13th printing 2006. 600gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages New
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23497  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Apollo 13
Jim Lovell & Jeffrey Kluger
ISBN: 0340638060
Coronet / Hodder London, England. 1994 
 Paperback 378 pages, a good to very good copy with minor marks only and cover clean. Film Tie-In Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041955  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Apollo and the Universe
Butler S T (ed)
Sydney. Shakespeare Head Press. 1967. First edition   
  8vo. hardcover. 422pp. b/w illus. very good/good, chipped d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20541  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Are We Alone in the Cosmos?: The Search for Alien Contact in the New Millennium
no author
ISBN: 0671038923
Ibooks New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 
 Mass Market Paperback   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019244  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Astronomical Photography at the Telescope
RACKHAM, Thomas (1919 Jul 7 - 2001 May 15)
ISBN: 0-571-04770-X
Faber & Faber London 1972 Third Edition, Revised and Res
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 280 pages, illustrated throughout with charts, diagrams, and 10 black-and-white photographs, includes appendices, glossary, references, and index. Original bookseller's rubberstamp at the lower right-hand corner of the front endpage, along with the original receipt dated 1975. Aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in extremely good order. Astronomy Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213478  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomical Photography at the Telescope
Rackham Thomas
Faber and Faber London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on front bottom edges, chipped on corners  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4441  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Hoyle, Fred
Crescent Books New York 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000395  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Burnham, Robert (editor)
ISBN: 1876778814
Fog City Press 2002   
  Small 8vo laminated boards, hardcover 320pp index, colour illus. Fine. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43829  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
John E. Thompson
ISBN: 0727104888
Summit Books Australia 1980 Second Edition
 Soft Cover 93 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Many colour photographs and illustrations. Minor rubbing to top corner cover.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S000175  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Menzel, Donald H.
Random House New York 1970 2nd Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.8 kg; 320 pages illustrated with part page full page and double page black-and-white photography, line drawings and colour photography also. End pages have maps. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a half inch tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel and light rubbing to the top edge. Ownership details of the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. No other damage to describe. Covering the history of astronomy right through to probes of Mars and Venus by the head of the Harvard Observatory. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230866  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Smart W.M.
Oxford University Press London 1956 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, several pencil marks and previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on edges, pieces missing on d/j front, chipped on corners  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4437  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



422 Astronomy Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books