Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - General

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
11399 History - General Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on History - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - General Books
  Southeast Asia an introductory history
Osborne Milton
ISBN: 1865083909
George Allen and Unwin 1980 2nd imp  1980 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback, mild ex library  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s5568  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Historians at Work
Duffy D (edit)
Hicks & Smith 1973  1973 
 Soft cover Good softcover no D/J. Investigating and recreating the past.  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0297  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Life And Death Of St Kilda
Steel Tom
Harper Collins   
 Soft cover Fair softcover no D/J. Front cover small tyear. Pages yellowing. Traces the history of a small island off Scotland.  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0313  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Medieval Europe
O’sullivan J
F S Crofts 1946  1946 
 Hardcover Good hardcover no D/J. Ex library. 770 pages with index  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0340  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Verdun
Romains Jules
Souvenir Press London 1939  1939 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardcover fair D/J. Hardcover some spine slant. Illustrated. DJ worn and torn. Price clipped  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0412  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Age Of Extremes
Habsbawm E
Abacus   
 Soft cover Near fine softcover no D/J. The short twentieth century 1914-1991  
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0470  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  American history
no author
United States Information agency   
 Soft cover good paperback  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6149  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Pastmasters some essays on American Historians
no author
Harper Torchbooks 1975  1975 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6206  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Lenin - Dedicated Marxist or Revolutionary Pragmatist?
Page Stanley W ed
Heath, USA, 1979 first edition  1979 1st Edition
 Soft cover Fair trade paperback. Pencil underlining to text. pages yellowed.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6182  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Darien 1641-1820-1970 Historical Sketches
Selby John
The Darien Historical Society 1970  1970 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardcover no D/J. First edition. Owner's name inside cover. Some fading of boards on cover  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0517  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Ascham Remembered 1886-1986
Caroline Fairfax Simpson(ed) et al
ISBN: 0869170139
Fine arts press Sydney 1986  1986 
 Hardcover ex lib. Bottom page edges wrinkled due to moisture. Story of a girls school  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14605  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Who’s Who in Late Hanoverian Britain (1789-1837)
Treasure G
ISBN: 0856831379
Shepheard-Walyn   
 Soft cover Near fine softcover no D/J. Seventh edition of the Who's Who in British History series.  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0538  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Who’s Who in Late Hanoverian Britain (1714-1789)
Treasure G
ISBN: 085683131X
Shepheard-Walyn   
 Soft cover Near fine softcover no D/J. Sixth edition of the Who's Who in British History series.  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0539  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Saving The Force
Brien S
ISBN: 1875359311
Focus Publishing 1996  1996 
 Hardcover Near fine hardcover no D/J. 75 years of the police Association of NSW 1921-1996  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0543  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Trespassers on the roof of the world
Hopkirk P
ISBN: 0192851322
oxford uni press 1984  1984 
 Soft cover Good softcover no d/j. The race for lhasa.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0600  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Blazing southwest
Wellman Paul L
Foulsham  1961 
 Hardcover ex lib  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10988  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  An Atlas and study book or intermediate historyPBYR|1941
Ford Edgar and Allsopp F.J
   
 Soft cover Scarce title.  Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10887  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Yesterday’s Country Village - Memoirs of Village Life from 1900 - 1960
Buckton Henry
ISBN: 0715320955
David and Charles, UK,  2005 1st Edition
 Hardcover Qto 256 pp inc index. appears unread. Many coloured and cepia prints.  As New
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14361  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  History of East Africa Volume Two
Harlow Vincent and Chilver E M eds
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, UK  1965 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex lib with usual markings. 766 pp inc index. pages tightly bound, no markings, dj not price clipped. loose covered in non-adhesive clear library film. Most articles cover the period 1880 to 1945.  Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14393  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Papua New Guinea, in Truth a Nation: Independence, 1975
Lindgren, Eric
ISBN: 0909093032
Robert Brown and Associates  1975 
 Soft cover Celebration of independence in1975. Lots of colour photos  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s11152  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Life in italy, at the time of the medici
Gage J
BT Batsford  1968 
 Hardcover Good Hardcover like d/j. Ex Library. Life in Italy at the time of the Medici  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t1185  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Curtain-Up on South Africa - A National Drama
Allighan Garry
Boardman, London  1960 1st Edition
 Hardcover 276 pp. page edges soiled. pages starting to yellow. binding tight. dj price clipped with numerous closed tears to edges.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14435  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Rediscoery of Ireland’s past the Celtic revival 1830-1930
Sheehy Jeanne
Thames and Hudson   
 Hardcover ex lib . No date  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14707  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Everyday life in the middle ages
Comte Suzanne
Minerva  1978 
 Hardcover Well illustrated ex lib  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14804  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Opening Africa - Methuen Outlines
Hobley L F
Methuen, UK  1959 2nd Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. Page edges yellowing. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic. 80 pp inc index. 67 maps and drawings.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15248  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Empir And Independence
Van Alstyne R W
John Wiley and son 1967  1967 
 Soft cover V/Good softcover no d/j.The international history of the American Revolution. Olastic cover ofer book  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: T1273  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Conquest - The Great Explorers in their own words
Chapman Walker, Selected and introudced by
Bobbs-Merrill, USA  1965 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. rubbing to top and bottom of spine. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic. 368 pp inc index. illustrated.  Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15194  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Atlantic Slave Trade
Klein Herbert S
ISBN: 0521465885
Cambridge University Press, UK  1999 1st Edition
 Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. Top corner of all pages curled. binding tight, pages clean.Wrappers covered with clear adhesive contact. 234 pp inc index.  Fair
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15191  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Oaken Heart
Allingham Margery
Hutchinson, London  1959 2nd Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. top page edges soiled, pages tightly bound. spine slanted. dj chipped at base of spine. loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic.  Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15134  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Bulletin Special bicentennial Edition
no author
   
 Soft cover Good softcover  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9845  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



11399 History - General Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books