Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - General

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
11399 History - General Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on History - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - General Books
  The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip 2 vol 2
Braudel, Fernand
Fontanna Press Fifth imp.1987  1987 
 Soft cover A good copy. Paperback 5" x 7.5". 1375pp. Includes a comprehensive index. Illustrations and Figures. Contents includes: Empires, Societies, Civilaizations, The forms of war, 1550-1559 War and Peace in Europe, The last six years of Turkish Supremacy 1559-1565, Origins of the Holy League 1566-1570, Lepanto, Turko-spanish peace treaties 1577-1584, Out of th limelight- the Mediterranean after 1580 Conclusion. Including an index of Proper Names. A Nice Copy.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1069  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Freedom Summer
Belfrage, Sally
Andre Deutch, London, 1966, 1st Ed  1966 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrappr Owner inscription. Spine bumped. Wrapper a little worn at top. Bright. Not price clipped. 246pp.  
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2226  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Modernity and Tradition : The Saudi Equation
Al-Farsy, Fouad
ISBN: 0710303955
Kegan Paul International, 1991, rep  1991 
 Hardcover Near Fine in Like Dust Wrapper. 337pp including index. Illustrated with B & W photographs, tables and diagrams. A nice copy. 19cm x 25cm.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1054  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Sweden and the United Nations : National Studies on International Organistaion
A Special Study Group of the Swedish Institute of International Affairs
Manhattan Publishing Company New York 1956  1956 
 Hardcover Green Cloth in Very Good condition. Ex-library stamps on front and back end papers. 315 pp including index. 13.5cm x 21cm  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1073  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Young Matriarch
STERN, G.B.
Cassell and Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney. 1943.  1943 
 Hardcover Good condition in blue cloth. Spine browning but very solid. Fold out family tree of Simon Rakonitz and his decendents from 1771 to 1943 in side back cover. Owner inscription inside front cover. 551 pp. 1943 second edition.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1904  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Switzerland
Russell, John
Batsford, London, 1950, 1st Ed  1950 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustwrapper. Wear to extremities and missing an inch squared of the top right hand corner. Photographs. 152pp including index. Measures 14cm x 22cm.  
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s6037  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Rise of Great Britain
Unstead, R.J
Black, London, 1967 reprint with corrections  1967 
 Hardcover A good Ex-Lib copy with the usual markings. Very Good Dustwrapper. 224pp including index.  
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s7776  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Pall Mall
Scott, J.M
Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st Ed  1965 1st Edition
 Hardcover A good ex-lib copy in very good dustwrapper. Usual library markings. Spine of wrapper a little sunned. 173pp.  
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2057  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Floodtide of Fortune - The Story of Stratford
Leitch Adelaide
ISBN: 0969004702
Corporation of City of Stratford, UK, 1980 first edition  1980 1st Edition
 Hardcover V Good qto hardback in fine dj. slight foxing to top page edge.Illustrated.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7525  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A history of Russia
Lawrence
Mentor revised 2nd printing 1965  1965 
 Soft cover good paperback, From its ancient beginnings to the days of Khrushchev  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7526  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Cavalcade of Justice
O’Donnell Bernard
Clerke & Cockeran, UK, 1951 first edition  1951 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair ex library hardback. no dj. spine bumped rubbed and discoloured. binding tight.  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7543  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Take Your Jacket Off
Huizinga, Leonhard
Hagemeyer, 1975  1975 1st Edition
 Hardcover The chronicle of a merchant house as seen against 75 years of world history. About the Hagemeyer Group. Very good in very good bright orange dustwrapper. Small 4 mm tear on botton left of front dustwrapper. A bright and beautiful book. 236 pp.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7540  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Europe in transition 1300-1520
Ferguson Wallace K
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1962  1962 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good ex library  
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7541  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Salute to Service - the Prudential in the Second World War
Hosking G L
Prudential Assurance Company Ltd, UK, 1947 2nd impression  1947 
 Hardcover Good in original green boards with company crest embossed in gold on front cover. b/w plates. scarce  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7542  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  World History Since 1789 Vol 11
Hagan James ed
Longmans, Australia, 1963 reprint  1963 
 Hardcover V good hardback in original green boards. no dj. top f spine bumped and rubbed. pages clean and tightly bound.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7558  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny
Gathorne-Hardy Jonathan
ISBN: 0340126795
Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 1972second impression  1972 
 Hardcover V good hardback in fine dj. top page edges slightly soiled.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7559  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Dunedin Teachers College: The First Hundred Years
Johnston, Carol Morton & Harry Morton
Dunedin Teachers College, 1976, 1st Ed  1976 1st Edition
 Hardcover Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper. Book is spine bumped. Wrapper has a crease at top and a small amount of rubbing to back. 227pp.  
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2409  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  IBM and the Holocaust
Black, Edwin
ISBN: 0316857718
Little Brown & Co, London, 1st UK (paperback) ISBN: 0 316 857718   1st Edition
 Soft cover Fine in trade paperback. The story of IBM leasing computers to Hitler and the Third Reich. 519pp.  
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2416  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Skinful fo Scotch
Hanley, Clifford
Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st Ed  1965 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good++ in Like Dustwrapper. Book has some foxing to endpapers and slight spine slant. Wrapper is missing 2 inches at bottom of spine and a small piece at rear. Some wear to top. Protected in loose plastic. 174pp.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7635  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  China - a Concise Cultural History
Cotterell Arthur
John Murray, London, 1988 first edition  1988 1st Edition
 Soft cover Fine, 339 pp inc index. illustrated b/w  
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2810  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The "Volksbund" in Hungary
Hajdu, Janos & Toth, Bela. C
Pannonia Press Budapest, 1962  1962 
 Soft cover Very Good in wraps. 68pp plus illustrations.  
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1081  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Death in the Middle Agea
Boase
Thames and Hudson   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good /very good. minor bumping and scraping. Book covers every facet of death in the middle ages, fromdeath in battle, to the fate of the soul,to memorials colour and black and white photos and illustrations.  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1997  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Limited Monarchy in Great Britain in the eighteenth century
Riachard Pares
   
 Soft cover Good.Owing to the premature death of Dr Pares, his opinions in this reprint of his essay stand unrevised  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4187  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Rise and fall of the Romanovs
Mazour Anatole
D. Van Nostrand co   1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair. Has sticky taped plastic cover. Ex library.Cracked spine.Very scarce title in hardccover and in Australia  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7795  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Anglican Design in Loyalist Nova Scotia 1783-1816
Fingard, Judith
SPCK, London, 1972  1972 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Not price clipped. 244pp.  
Price: $31.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 1513  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The American Civil War
G. Schomaekers
ISBN: 0713708727
Blandford Press, Poole Dorset   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good in like dustjacket.First thus english translation, by Anthony Kemp 1977.Brilliant book, many black and white illustrations, very nice illustrated jacket.Price clipped  
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6663  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand after Five Wars
Harrop, A.J
Jarrolds, London, nd (Author insc. date 1951)  1951 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good++ in original green cloth. Gold lettering to spine. Enpaper maps. Inscription by author "To John, My best wishes for the new year, from the author, AJ Harrop, London, March 30, 1951, 107 Fleet st." Foxing to front and rear endpapers, title and page edges. Boards slightly warped. Spine bumped. 227pp including index.  
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1707  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The American Revolution
Morris Richard B
Van Nostram, USA, 1955 first edition  1955 1st Edition
 Soft cover Fair mass market paperback. wrapper has been covered with clear plastic and adhesive tape used on the insides. Tape marks now on half title page. pages yellowing. binding is tight.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7801  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Russia under the old Regime
Pipes Richard
Penguin1984 reprint  1984 
 Soft cover good trade paperback. 361 pp inc index.  
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s7791  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Age of Louis xiv
Dugdale J.S ed.
James Brodie Ltd   
 Soft cover good in stiffened wraps, covered in clear plastic(adhesive) Brodies aids to history series Rare and unlisted,  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7790  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



11399 History - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books