|
Browse Books on
History - General
| |
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip 2 vol 2
Braudel, Fernand
Fontanna Press Fifth imp.1987 1987 Soft cover A good copy. Paperback 5" x 7.5". 1375pp. Includes a comprehensive index. Illustrations and Figures. Contents includes: Empires, Societies, Civilaizations, The forms of war, 1550-1559 War and Peace in Europe, The last six years of Turkish Supremacy 1559-1565, Origins of the Holy League 1566-1570, Lepanto, Turko-spanish peace treaties 1577-1584, Out of th limelight- the Mediterranean after 1580 Conclusion. Including an index of Proper Names. A Nice Copy.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1069 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Freedom Summer
Belfrage, Sally
Andre Deutch, London, 1966, 1st Ed 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrappr Owner inscription. Spine bumped. Wrapper a little worn at top. Bright. Not price clipped. 246pp.
Price: $36.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2226 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modernity and Tradition : The Saudi Equation
Al-Farsy, Fouad
ISBN: 0710303955 Kegan Paul International, 1991, rep 1991 Hardcover Near Fine in Like Dust Wrapper. 337pp including index. Illustrated with B & W photographs, tables and diagrams. A nice copy. 19cm x 25cm.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1054 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Young Matriarch
STERN, G.B.
Cassell and Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney. 1943. 1943 Hardcover Good condition in blue cloth. Spine browning but very solid. Fold out family tree of Simon Rakonitz and his decendents from 1771 to 1943 in side back cover. Owner inscription inside front cover. 551 pp. 1943 second edition.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1904 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Switzerland
Russell, John
Batsford, London, 1950, 1st Ed 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustwrapper. Wear to extremities and missing an inch squared of the top right hand corner. Photographs. 152pp including index. Measures 14cm x 22cm.
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: s6037 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rise of Great Britain
Unstead, R.J
Black, London, 1967 reprint with corrections 1967 Hardcover A good Ex-Lib copy with the usual markings. Very Good Dustwrapper. 224pp including index.
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: s7776 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Book of Pall Mall
Scott, J.M
Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st Ed 1965 1st Edition Hardcover A good ex-lib copy in very good dustwrapper. Usual library markings. Spine of wrapper a little sunned. 173pp.
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 2057 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Floodtide of Fortune - The Story of Stratford
Leitch Adelaide
ISBN: 0969004702 Corporation of City of Stratford, UK, 1980 first edition 1980 1st Edition Hardcover V Good qto hardback in fine dj. slight foxing to top page edge.Illustrated.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7525 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A history of Russia
Lawrence
Mentor revised 2nd printing 1965 1965 Soft cover good paperback, From its ancient beginnings to the days of Khrushchev
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7526 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cavalcade of Justice
O’Donnell Bernard
Clerke & Cockeran, UK, 1951 first edition 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Fair ex library hardback. no dj. spine bumped rubbed and discoloured. binding tight.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7543 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Take Your Jacket Off
Huizinga, Leonhard
Hagemeyer, 1975 1975 1st Edition Hardcover The chronicle of a merchant house as seen against 75 years of world history. About the Hagemeyer Group. Very good in very good bright orange dustwrapper. Small 4 mm tear on botton left of front dustwrapper. A bright and beautiful book. 236 pp.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7540 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
World History Since 1789 Vol 11
Hagan James ed
Longmans, Australia, 1963 reprint 1963 Hardcover V good hardback in original green boards. no dj. top f spine bumped and rubbed. pages clean and tightly bound.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7558 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny
Gathorne-Hardy Jonathan
ISBN: 0340126795 Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 1972second impression 1972 Hardcover V good hardback in fine dj. top page edges slightly soiled.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7559 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dunedin Teachers College: The First Hundred Years
Johnston, Carol Morton & Harry Morton
Dunedin Teachers College, 1976, 1st Ed 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper. Book is spine bumped. Wrapper has a crease at top and a small amount of rubbing to back. 227pp.
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 2409 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
IBM and the Holocaust
Black, Edwin
ISBN: 0316857718 Little Brown & Co, London, 1st UK (paperback) ISBN: 0 316 857718 1st Edition Soft cover Fine in trade paperback. The story of IBM leasing computers to Hitler and the Third Reich. 519pp.
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 2416 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Skinful fo Scotch
Hanley, Clifford
Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st Ed 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Good++ in Like Dustwrapper. Book has some foxing to endpapers and slight spine slant. Wrapper is missing 2 inches at bottom of spine and a small piece at rear. Some wear to top. Protected in loose plastic. 174pp.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7635 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
China - a Concise Cultural History
Cotterell Arthur
John Murray, London, 1988 first edition 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Fine, 339 pp inc index. illustrated b/w
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 2810 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The "Volksbund" in Hungary
Hajdu, Janos & Toth, Bela. C
Pannonia Press Budapest, 1962 1962 Soft cover Very Good in wraps. 68pp plus illustrations.
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1081 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Death in the Middle Agea
Boase
Thames and Hudson 1st Edition Hardcover Very good /very good. minor bumping and scraping. Book covers every facet of death in the middle ages, fromdeath in battle, to the fate of the soul,to memorials colour and black and white photos and illustrations.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1997 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rise and fall of the Romanovs
Mazour Anatole
D. Van Nostrand co 1st Edition Hardcover Fair. Has sticky taped plastic cover. Ex library.Cracked spine.Very scarce title in hardccover and in Australia
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7795 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The American Civil War
G. Schomaekers
ISBN: 0713708727 Blandford Press, Poole Dorset 1st Edition Hardcover Very good in like dustjacket.First thus english translation, by Anthony Kemp 1977.Brilliant book, many black and white illustrations, very nice illustrated jacket.Price clipped
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6663 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand after Five Wars
Harrop, A.J
Jarrolds, London, nd (Author insc. date 1951) 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Good++ in original green cloth. Gold lettering to spine. Enpaper maps. Inscription by author "To John, My best wishes for the new year, from the author, AJ Harrop, London, March 30, 1951, 107 Fleet st." Foxing to front and rear endpapers, title and page edges. Boards slightly warped. Spine bumped. 227pp including index.
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1707 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The American Revolution
Morris Richard B
Van Nostram, USA, 1955 first edition 1955 1st Edition Soft cover Fair mass market paperback. wrapper has been covered with clear plastic and adhesive tape used on the insides. Tape marks now on half title page. pages yellowing. binding is tight.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7801 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Age of Louis xiv
Dugdale J.S ed.
James Brodie Ltd Soft cover good in stiffened wraps, covered in clear plastic(adhesive) Brodies aids to history series Rare and unlisted,
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7790 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
11399 History - General Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|