Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - General

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
11399 History - General Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on History - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - General Books
  Munich Playground
Pope Ernest R
Angus & Robertson, Australia, first Australan edition  1942 1st Edition
 Hardcover Insights of an American journalist into the behaviour and morals of Hitler and senior members of the Nazi Party leading up to WW11.  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9550  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The ancient regime of the french reveloution
De Tocqueville A
Collins/Fontana  1974 
 Soft cover Good softcover no d/j.With an introduction by Hugh Brogan  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: T1162  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Twenties
Jenkins Alan
Heinemann, London, reprint  1974 
 Hardcover qto 256 pp inc index. illustrated. some foxing to top page edges. dj has small chip to base of spine.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10570  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Royal and Republican Rome (history in Pictures book 3)
Whittle Tyler
Heinemann London  1972 
 Hardcover ex lib  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10806  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Irish Library The Fenian Movement the story of the Manchester martyrs
F.L. Crilly
John Ouseley  1908 
 Hardcover very rare paper covered book. One of a series of 12 issued monthly on all issues irish. Only one other listed worldwide. Fragile paper covering to spine, but tight.  Fair
Price: $450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14189  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Fifty Major Documents of the Nineteenth Century
Synder Louis L
D Van Nostrand, USA  1955 1st Edition
 Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. pages yellowed. wrappers covered with cleqr non-adhesive plastic but secured with adhesive tape.  Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15160  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Call it Conspiracy
Abraham Larry
ISBN: 0961555017
Double A Publications, USA,  1985 3rd Edition
 Soft cover Fair trade paperback, 325 pp inc index. heavily underlined with yellow highlighter, Owner's name inside front cover and on title page.  Fair
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8748  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Anglo-SaxonsPBLS|Penguin 1981
Wilson David
  1981 
 Soft cover Fair softcover, Chips, creases and a puncture to front cover  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2003  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Sir Walter Ralegh
no author
Pitkin pictorials   
 Soft cover ex lib well illustrated,covered in clear adhesive plastic, some ? delamination bottom front cover May have been produced as a guide for tourists  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14895  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Australia from Empire to Asia
Bright J.C and West P.M.J
Science press  1968 
 Hardcover Tight copy, ex lib. tape marks to front boards  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10656  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Pictorial History of Australia
Rients Rick & Rients Thea
Hamlyn Group, London, 1969 first edition  1969 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fine / V Good 317 pp inc index. Qto. Many photographs.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6984  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Reformation to Industrial Revolution
Hill, Christopher
ISBN: 0140208976
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr  1986 
 Soft cover good paperback.Pelican economic historyo f Great Britain series  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9976  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Fontana economic history of Europe
Cipolla Carlo M (ed)
Fontana  1970 
 Soft cover good paperback  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9984  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  An outline of American History
no author
United States information service   
 Soft cover Good paperback, some wear at bottom spine  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9986  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The White Tribe of Africa : South Africa in Perspective
Harrison, David
ISBN: 0563178388
  1981 
 Hardcover ex lib, story of the rise to power of the Afrikaners  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14910  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Six Medieval men and women
Bennett H.S
Cambridge`  1955 
 Hardcover ex lib  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14508  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The town that died
Bird Michael
Souvenir press  1962 
 Hardcover ex lib.The story of the worlds greatest man made explosion before Hiroshima, when in 1917 a French freighter carrying 2,500 tons of high explosives collided with another vessel in the harbout of Halifax Novia Scotia  Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14509  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Voyages and Discoveries - The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation
Hakluyt Richard
Penguin, UK  1972 
 Soft cover Mass market paperback. Edited, abridged and introduced by Jack Beeching.  Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10413  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Amazon frontier
Hemming John
ISBN: 0333423194
Macmillan  1987 
 Hardcover good hardback in like dustjacket, ex libThe defeat of the Brazilian Indians  Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10491  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Exploring the West
Viola, Herman J.
ISBN: 0810908891
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc  1988 
 Hardcover Ex lib. Covered in clear loose plastic, Very well illustrated  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15036  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Major Political Events in Iran, Iraq, and the Arabian Peninsula, 1945-1990
Mostyn, Trevor
ISBN: 0816021899
Facts on File - London  1991 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. Pages clean, bright and tightly bound. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic. 308 pp inc index.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15279  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Mutiny of the Bounty
Barrow John
Blackie, London   
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings, spine slanted, bottom of boards rubbed. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic.  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15275  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  From Enmity to Alliance: U.S - Australian Relations, 1931-1941
Esthus, Raymond. A
University of Washington Press, 1964, 1st Ed  1964 1st Edition
 Hardcover Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper. Spine bumped. Not price clipped. 180pp.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2112  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Search For Peace
Carter, E. H.
Pitman, London, 1949  1949 
 Hardcover A brief survey of World History. Maps prepared by J. F. Horrabin. Very good condition in good dust jacket. Missing botton inch of d j spine. 189 pp. Useful index at rear.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1067  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  African discovery
Perham M and Simmons J
Penguin  1942 
 Soft cover good paperback. An anthology of exploration  Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s9210  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Ireland Observed
Verber, May
Bracken, London, 1986  1986 
 Hardcover Translated from the French by Jean Joss. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 24 by 26 cm. 131 pp.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1821  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The King’s England: Essex, London’s North Sea Neighbour
Mee, Arthur
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1956, 6th imp  1956 
 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ Dustwrapper. Protected in loose plastic. 404pp including index. Endpaper maps.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2073  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
Beloff, Max
Hutchinson, London,1967 reprint  1967 
 Soft cover Very Good in Paperback. 190pp. Includes index and maps. 13cm x 21cm.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1066  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Interpol
Forrest, A. J
Wingate, London, 1955  1955 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Book is spine bumped and jacket chipped. Now protected in loose plastic. Price clipped. 212pp.  
Price: $13.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 1796  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Everyday life in imperial Japan
Dunn Charles J
ISBN: 0880293527
Dorset  1969 
 Hardcover Very good hardback in like dustjacket  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8329  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



11399 History - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books