|
Browse Books on
History - General
| |
Munich Playground
Pope Ernest R
Angus & Robertson, Australia, first Australan edition 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Insights of an American journalist into the behaviour and morals of Hitler and senior members of the Nazi Party leading up to WW11. Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9550 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Twenties
Jenkins Alan
Heinemann, London, reprint 1974 Hardcover qto 256 pp inc index. illustrated. some foxing to top page edges. dj has small chip to base of spine. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10570 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fifty Major Documents of the Nineteenth Century
Synder Louis L
D Van Nostrand, USA 1955 1st Edition Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. pages yellowed. wrappers covered with cleqr non-adhesive plastic but secured with adhesive tape. Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15160 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Call it Conspiracy
Abraham Larry
ISBN: 0961555017 Double A Publications, USA, 1985 3rd Edition Soft cover Fair trade paperback, 325 pp inc index. heavily underlined with yellow highlighter, Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Fair
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8748 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir Walter Ralegh
no author
Pitkin pictorials Soft cover ex lib well illustrated,covered in clear adhesive plastic, some ? delamination bottom front cover May have been produced as a guide for tourists Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14895 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia from Empire to Asia
Bright J.C and West P.M.J
Science press 1968 Hardcover Tight copy, ex lib. tape marks to front boards Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10656 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of Australia
Rients Rick & Rients Thea
Hamlyn Group, London, 1969 first edition 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Fine / V Good 317 pp inc index. Qto. Many photographs.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6984 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reformation to Industrial Revolution
Hill, Christopher
ISBN: 0140208976 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr 1986 Soft cover good paperback.Pelican economic historyo f Great Britain series Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9976 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The town that died
Bird Michael
Souvenir press 1962 Hardcover ex lib.The story of the worlds greatest man made explosion before Hiroshima, when in 1917 a French freighter carrying 2,500 tons of high explosives collided with another vessel in the harbout of Halifax Novia Scotia Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14509 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Amazon frontier
Hemming John
ISBN: 0333423194 Macmillan 1987 Hardcover good hardback in like dustjacket, ex libThe defeat of the Brazilian Indians Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10491 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring the West
Viola, Herman J.
ISBN: 0810908891 Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 Hardcover Ex lib. Covered in clear loose plastic, Very well illustrated Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15036 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mutiny of the Bounty
Barrow John
Blackie, London Hardcover Ex library with usual markings, spine slanted, bottom of boards rubbed. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic. Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15275 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Search For Peace
Carter, E. H.
Pitman, London, 1949 1949 Hardcover A brief survey of World History. Maps prepared by J. F. Horrabin. Very good condition in good dust jacket. Missing botton inch of d j spine. 189 pp. Useful index at rear.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1067 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African discovery
Perham M and Simmons J
Penguin 1942 Soft cover good paperback. An anthology of exploration Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: s9210 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland Observed
Verber, May
Bracken, London, 1986 1986 Hardcover Translated from the French by Jean Joss. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 24 by 26 cm. 131 pp.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1821 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
Beloff, Max
Hutchinson, London,1967 reprint 1967 Soft cover Very Good in Paperback. 190pp. Includes index and maps. 13cm x 21cm.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s1066 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Interpol
Forrest, A. J
Wingate, London, 1955 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Book is spine bumped and jacket chipped. Now protected in loose plastic. Price clipped. 212pp.
Price: $13.95 (AUD) Book Number: 1796 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
11399 History - General Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|