Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - General

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
16675 History - General Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - General Books
  Mr. Rowl
Broster, D.K.
William Heinemann Ltd. Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 384 pages, last blank. Bottle green coloured boards with black writing on the spine and black printers' cartouche on the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and very minor rubbing to the book corners. The bottom edge of book has become a little scuffed and faded and there are a few faded marks to the back panel. Browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and faint foxing to the endpapers along with a couple of marks. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper and internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a young lady in green and white sobbing into her hands while a gentleman in military uniform ( in handcuffs ) stands over her, with white and, blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is considerably grubby. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwapper corners. The head and the heel of the spine is quite chipped and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There is a crease running the full length of the back panel. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of a romance between a captured French soldier and a demure English Miss. Set in the Napoleonic Wars. Historical Romance Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103652  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Classics of Exploration" 20 Volumes
Time Life Books
Time Life  1986 Facsimile Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Leather All 21 volumes are bound in leather with red borders and gilding with all edges of the textblock gilded, and the previous owner has placed the Time life bookplates on the front paste downs and then has written his details and date of purchase on the next or following page. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The books are sold as a set, and are not available for shipment outside of Australia because of the excessive price of postage. Extra postage will be requested for shipment outside of Victoria, into the rest of Australia. Barrington -- an Account of a Voyage to New South Wales Whymper -- Scrambles amongst the Alps in the years 1860 -- 69 Layard -- Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Wallace -- A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro Speke -- Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile Peary -- the North Pole Selous -- Travel and Adventure in South East Africa Burton -- 1st footsteps in East Africa (2 volumes) Burnaby -- a ride to Khiva Livingstone -- Missionary Travels Fortune -- Wanderings in China Stanley -- How I Found Livingstone Shackleton -- South Bock -- the headhunters of Borneo Browne -- A Year among the Persians Du Chaillu -- Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa Landor -- in the Forbidden Land an account of a journey in Tibet captured by the Tibetan authorities imprisonment, torture and ultimate release Burnes -- Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residents in that city in the years 1836, 7, and 8 Oliphant -- a Journey to Kathmandu. Exploration Very Good
Price: $850.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230839  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Come A-Waltzing Matilda’ / With Shame Remembered: Australian Folk-lore and Forgotten Tales
Beatty, Bill
ISBN: NOISBN
Seal Books Australia 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Two books in one volume. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear, a small damage to front cover after price sticker was removed, light age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 106988  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  "One Hell of a Gamble" Khrushchev, Castro & Kennedy 1968-1964
Fursenko, Aleksandr and Timothy Naftali
ISBN: 0393040704
W. W. Norton & Company New York 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Secret history fo the Cuban missile crisis. Bumping to d/w edges and spine. Previous owner's christmas card pasted on front endpaper.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001253  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  "Pitch Pine and Prop Timber" the Logging Railroads of south- Central Pennsylvania
Kline, Benjamin F. G.
Self Pennsylvania 1971 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover logging railroad era of lumbering in pennsylvania, drawings and b/w photos, 196 pages Transport Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005720  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  "Take Your Jacket Off". The chronicle of a Merchant House as Seen Aginst 75 years of World History
Huizinga, Leonhard
Hagemeyer NV, 1975   
  Original Cloth. Very Good. 4to. 236pp. b&w ills. Traces the development of the Dutch trading company over 75 years. near fine in vg dj. English text.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10811  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’37-’39 Last Look Around
Caffrey, Kate
Gordon & Cremonesi London 1978 1st UK Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. 175 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID203653  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  ’A Very Good Business’ One Hundred Years of James Hardie Industries Limited 1888-1988
Brian Carroll
ISBN: 0959677550
James Hardie Industries Sydney 1987 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Bw Plts  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000933  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’I Gave Them a Sword’.Behind the Scenes of the Nixon Interviews
Frost, David
London: Macmillan, 1978   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair, Rep & Protected. 320pp.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3890  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  +GF+ Malleable Iron Pipe Fittings
No Author Credited
William Adams & Company, Limited London, Great Britain 1929 
Hard Cover Decorative Cloth 310 pages. For use on gas, water, steam, oil, air, plumbing, heating, chemical and general engineering services. Includes many black and white diagrams. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Scuffing and discolouration to cover. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 024397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  10,000 Years of Sydney Life: a Guide to Archaeological Discovery
STANBURY, Peter
University of Sydney Australia 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003093  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Australians
Macklin, Robert
ISBN: 0859072498
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1983 
 Hardcover 100 biographies of prominent Australians. Very neat tidy HC and DJ. 930g; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002023  Bookseller: Blue Basket Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Modern Lives : Makers of the World Today from Faraday to Kennedy
Canning, John (Ed.)
Odhams Press Ltd London 1965 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Well read, intact a perfectly acceptable readingh/reference copy. Reprimt Ex-Library Fair
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10051  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Wonders Of The World
Baxter, Burton, Cavendish, Clarkson, Cruwys, Riffenburgh, Williams
ISBN: 9780749542283
AA Publishing England 2005 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. Small piece has lifted on front blank endpaper.   Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008628  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William; Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0670900095
Penguin Group Australia Scoresby, VIC, Australia 1987 Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth full page plates in colour, 108 pages, as new but for name on end paper, jacket is slightly bleached on spine Art Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004833  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years in Pictures. A Panorama of History in the Making
Somervell D.C.
Odhams Press London 1951 Early Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 318 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by D.C. Somervell, foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges, corners and spine  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42946  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 YEARS IN PICTURES: A PANORAMA OF HISTORY IN THE MAKING
Somervell D C
Odhams Press London  
 Hard Cover Book is in Very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $12.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 003670  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the NSW AAA
White, R. P. B. And Harrison, Malcom
ISBN: 0949054437
Fairfax Sydney 1987 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth the official centenary history of the NSW amateur athletic association 1887-1987, b/w photos, chapionship results159 pages, jacket has a 1" tear ans creases Sport Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003434  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the NSW AAA : The Official Centenary History of the NSW Amateur Athletic Association
no author
ISBN: 0949054437
The Fairfax Library  1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Very nice clean copy, minimal wear, clean glossy pages. Laminated dustwrapper Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6374  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the Suez Canal
Duff, R.E.B.
Clifton Books London 1969 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ hassmall closed tear upper front. Black & white illustrations,endpaper maps. 152 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID203365  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the Suez Canal
Duff, R. E. B.
Clifton Books London 1969 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover from the development, the construction, the use to now (1969), some illustrations, 152 pages Modern History As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005755  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years: Smith Johnson & Co. to KPMG 1895 to 1995
Armitage, Audrey
ISBN: 0646255053
KPMG Nsw Australia 1995 First Edition
 Hard Cover Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition.  Fine
Price: $59.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 005403  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Languages
Peter K. Austin
Thames & Hudson U. K. 2008 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Weight 1340 grams. Covered in protective mylar wrap.  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033694  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1000 Makers of the Millennium
no author
ISBN: 0751356646
  2000 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Covered In Plastic.  Very Good
Price: $39.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 021432  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Years of the Olympic Games: Treasures of Ancient Greece
Measham, Terry;Measham, Terence;Donnelly, Paul;Greece Hypourgeio Politismou;Powerhouse Museum;Spathari, Elissabet;Spathari, Elisabeth
ISBN: 1863170790
Powerhouse Museum  2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008677  Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates  


  1066
The Hidden History of the Bayeux Tapestry
Andrew Bridgeford
Harper Perennial 2004 1st edition   
  Very Good paperback ex-library cover plastic covered cover has small round pictures from the Bayeux tapestry some small library marks on inside pages library stamp on bottom outside edge of pages two sections of glossy photographs pages clean and bright 354 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3094  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  1066 Year of Destiny
Wise, Terence
Osprey Publishing Ltd London 1979 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket[now protected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 232 pages 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID208982  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  1066: The Year of the Three Battles
Frank McLynn
ISBN: 0712666729
Pimlico United Kingdom 1999 First Paper Editiion
155mm x 235mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Creases to spine.Internally clean. Binding sound. 304pp  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009014  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  12 Cities
Gunther, John
Hamish Hamilton London 1969 1st UK Edition
542g Hard Cover Price-clipped dustjacket has minor edgewear and a small tear at base of spine.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0908-084  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  1215 the Year of the Magna Carta
Danziger, Danny and Gillingham, John
ISBN: 0340824743
Hodder & Stoughton London 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [324pps] NEW   Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002750  Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates  



16675 History - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books