Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - General

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
19018 History - General Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - General Books
  Mr. Rowl
Broster, D.K.
William Heinemann Ltd. Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 384 pages, last blank. Bottle green coloured boards with black writing on the spine and black printers' cartouche on the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and very minor rubbing to the book corners. The bottom edge of book has become a little scuffed and faded and there are a few faded marks to the back panel. Browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and faint foxing to the endpapers along with a couple of marks. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper and internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a young lady in green and white sobbing into her hands while a gentleman in military uniform ( in handcuffs ) stands over her, with white and, blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is considerably grubby. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwapper corners. The head and the heel of the spine is quite chipped and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There is a crease running the full length of the back panel. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of a romance between a captured French soldier and a demure English Miss. Set in the Napoleonic Wars. Historical Romance Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103652  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Classics of Exploration" 20 Volumes
Time Life Books
Time Life  1986 Facsimile Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Leather All 20 volumes are bound in leather with red borders and gilding with all edges of the textblock gilded, and the previous owner has placed the Time life bookplates on the front paste downs and then has written his details and date of purchase on the next or following page. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The books are sold as a set, and are not available for shipment outside of Australia because of the excessive price of postage. Extra postage will be requested for shipment outside of Victoria, into the rest of Australia. Barrington -- an Account of a Voyage to New South Wales Whymper -- Scrambles amongst the Alps in the years 1860 -- 69 Layard -- Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Wallace -- A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro Speke -- Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile Peary -- the North Pole Selous -- Travel and Adventure in South East Africa Burton -- 1st footsteps in East Africa (2 volumes) Burnaby -- a ride to Khiva Livingstone -- Missionary Travels Fortune -- Wanderings in China Stanley -- How I Found Livingstone Shackleton -- South Bock -- the headhunters of Borneo Browne -- A Year among the Persians Du Chaillu -- Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa Landor -- in the Forbidden Land an account of a journey in Tibet captured by the Tibetan authorities imprisonment, torture and ultimate release Burnes -- Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residents in that city in the years 1836, 7, and 8 Oliphant -- a Journey to Kathmandu. Exploration Very Good
Price: $850.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230839  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Come A-Waltzing Matilda’ / With Shame Remembered: Australian Folk-lore and Forgotten Tales
Beatty, Bill
Seal Books Australia 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Two books in one volume. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear, a small damage to front cover after price sticker was removed, light age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 106988  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  "Come A-Waltzing Matilda’ / With Shame Remembered: Australian Folk-lore and Forgotten Tales
Beatty, Bill
Seal Books Australia 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Two books in one volume. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear, a small damage to front cover after price sticker was removed, light age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 106988  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  "London to a Brick on" - a Salute to Australian Race Calling
Steven Cairns
ISBN: 0646211765
The Australian Bloodhorse Review Sydney, NSW, Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 233 pages.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038451  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  "One Hell of a Gamble" Khrushchev, Castro & Kennedy 1968-1964
Fursenko, Aleksandr and Timothy Naftali
ISBN: 0393040704
W. W. Norton & Company New York 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Secret history fo the Cuban missile crisis. Bumping to d/w edges and spine. Previous owner's christmas card pasted on front endpaper.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001253  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  "Pitch Pine and Prop Timber" the Logging Railroads of south- Central Pennsylvania
Kline, Benjamin F. G.
Self Pennsylvania 1971 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover logging railroad era of lumbering in pennsylvania, drawings and b/w photos, 196 pages Transport Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005720  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  "Take Your Jacket Off". The chronicle of a Merchant House as Seen Aginst 75 years of World History
Huizinga, Leonhard
Hagemeyer NV, 1975   
  Original Cloth. Very Good. 4to. 236pp. b&w ills. Traces the development of the Dutch trading company over 75 years. near fine in vg dj. English text.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10811  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  "The Palace of Winged words" - the Development of Telephone Exchanges in Australia
No Author Credited
Private Publication Australia 1993 
 Soft Cover 20 pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 045932  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’A Very Good Business’ One Hundred Years of James Hardie Industries Limited 1888-1988
Brian Carroll
ISBN: 0959677550
James Hardie Industries Sydney 1987 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Glass5  Bw PltsPDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000933  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Collar the Lot!’ How Britain interned and expelled its wartime refugees
Gillman, Peter and Leni
ISBN: 0704322447
Quartet London 1980 First Edition
8vo Trade Paperback xiv,334pp, inc. index. B&w plates.  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319166  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’I Gave Them a Sword’.Behind the Scenes of the Nixon Interviews
Frost, David
London: Macmillan, 1978   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair, Rep & Protected. 320pp.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3890  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’This Sin and Scandal’: Australia’s Population Debate 1891-1911
Hicks, Neville
ISBN: 0708113478
Canberra; Australian National University Press; 1978   
  208pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 69374  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’We Made a Mistake...’ Hitler - Russia’s Amazing Defence
Lucien Zacharoff
The Bodley Head London, Great Britain 1942 
 Cloth 156 pages. Covered in clear plastic. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Pages slightly browned.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032598  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  +GF+ Malleable Iron Pipe Fittings
No Author Credited
William Adams & Company, Limited London, Great Britain 1929 
Hard Cover Decorative Cloth 310 pages. For use on gas, water, steam, oil, air, plumbing, heating, chemical and general engineering services. Includes many black and white diagrams. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Scuffing and discolouration to cover. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 024397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ...AND THE RAIN MY DRINK
Suyin, Han
Panther Uk 1973 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 238pp. The story of Bandits and the British in Malaya. Moderate rubbing and creasing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to extremities, slight slant to spine, pencil notes to h/title verso, bookseller stampto h/title, else square and tight. An excellent reading copy. 330g when packed.  Good+
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007319  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1,000 Place Names in New South Wales: The Romance of Nomenclature
Martin, A. E.
N.S.W. Bookstall Co.,  1943. 
  Softcover (with flaps). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, large chips to covers and spine . Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 20235. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20235  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  10,000 Years of Sydney Life: a Guide to Archaeological Discovery
STANBURY, Peter
University of Sydney Australia 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003093  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Disasters That Shook the World
Cawthorne, Nigel,
ISBN: 1841931691
Arcturus Publishing, London, 2005. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 1841931691. Inventory No: 10050091. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10050091  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Australians
Macklin, Robert
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1983 
 Hardcover 100 biographies of prominent Australians. Very neat tidy HC and DJ. 930g; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002023  Bookseller: Blue Basket Books
Postage Rates  


  100 GREAT BOOKS: Masterpieces of All Time
Canning, John Edited By with an Introduction by Lawrence Durrell
Odhams Books London, Great Britain 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover in the '100 ' series, HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, G+/Fair, 640pp, b/w ills, index. The Editor has selected one hundred of the greatest books of all time, and a team of skilful writers have described and discussed them in a penetrating yet highly readable way. From Homer to Lawrence Durrell and de Lampedusa, spanning three thousand years. A useful work of reference and as a stepping-stone to the wisdom and delight which is to be found in the world's great books. Unclipped DJ has major tears, creases and rubbing to all edges and corners, repaired to reverse with low tack pape tape and covered in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has age browning and foxing to edges of text block, o/w square and tight without markings. 1150g when packed  Good+
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005485  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 GREAT KINGS, QUEENS AND RULERS OF THE WORLD
Canning, John
ISBN: 0285620657
Souvenir Press Uk 1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, black boards in purple/gold pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 671pp, b/w ills, index. Sunning to spine of unclipped DJ, tape scars tp flaps from prev covering, light shelf wear to edges. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light age toning to edges of text block, occasional pencil underlining to one or two entries, PO name to top title page, else square, clean and tight, a very good copy in a like DJ. A great resource for the family or schoolchildren, potted histories of 100 influential history makers. Be mindful of the weight of 1200g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0013079  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Kings, Queens and Rulers of the World
John Canning ( Edited )
Odhams Books Middlesex, England 1969 Second Impression
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 671 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Top corner of blank endpaper cut out. Foxing and staining to page edges. Tape marks on endpapers.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S001754  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Lives
No Author Credited
Odhams Books London, Great Britain 1969 Third Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 769 pages, stories on 100 historical figures including William Shakespeare, Charles Darwin, Orville and Wilbur Wright, Sir Isaac Newton, Leonardo Da Vinci and many more. Light to moderate marks and foxing to pages, some tanning present. Green hard cover under jacket is clean. Jacket shows some moderate shelf wear and creases/rubbing and will be covered in new protective plastic prior to shipping. Previous owner inscription to front end page. Possibly ex library as multiple tape ghosting marks on front and rear inside covers. Ex-Library Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 047401  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Wonders Of The World
Baxter, Burton, Cavendish, Clarkson, Cruwys, Riffenburgh, Williams
ISBN: 9780749542283
AA Publishing England 2005 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. Small piece has lifted on front blank endpaper.   Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008628  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years - the Australian Story
Paul Kelly
ISBN: 1865085316
Allen & Unwin Sydney 2001 
 Soft Cover 279 pages. Contains black and white photographs. Paul Kelly is Australia's pre-eminent political commentator. He has been chief political writer for The Australian, the Sydney Morning Herald and the National Times. Based upon the TV series for the ABC of the same name, 100 years is a fascinating exploration of who we are as a nation, where we have come from and where we are going. TV Tie-In Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032135  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 YEARS AGO...: A special collection of papers on the background and significance of THE FENIAN ESCAPE FROM FREMANTLE WESTERN AUSTRALIA EASTER 1876
Watson, John (edited by)
ISBN: 0959904115
John Watson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, brown saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG/--, 70pp, b/w photos. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a residue from a round price sticker at top front, inside has PO name to title page, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The daring escape, based largely on John Breslin's account published in the 'Gaelic American' during 1904..Included is a historical account of the Fenian Movement.. There is finely seived reasearch here of a quite fascinatinating and little-known incident in the history of Western Australia. 160g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006956  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years in Pictures. A Panorama of History in the Making
Somervell D.C.
Odhams Press London 1951 Early Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 318 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by D.C. Somervell, foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges, corners and spine. Here for the first time within the covers of a single volume is a remarkable pictorial survey of the most dramatic and eventful century in the history of mankind. Covering the period of 1851 to 1950 it reveals at a glance the amazing variety of changes brought about in the last hundred years: from the Crimean campaign to the atom-bomb explosion at Hiroshima; from the gas-balloon to the modern jet-aircraft; from the early 'horseless carriage' to the record-breaking car of recent years.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42946  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 YEARS IN PICTURES: A PANORAMA OF HISTORY IN THE MAKING
Somervell D C
Odhams Press London  
 Hard Cover Book is in Very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 003670  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the NSW AAA
White, R. P. B. And Harrison, Malcom
ISBN: 0949054437
Fairfax Sydney 1987 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth the official centenary history of the NSW amateur athletic association 1887-1987, b/w photos, chapionship results159 pages, jacket has a 1" tear ans creases Sport Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003434  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  



19018 History - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books