|
Browse Books on
Health
| |
50 Australian Bush Flower Remedies
Ian White
ISBN: 0731645049 self published by Ian White Sydney 1988 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Soft Cover Revised edition, 1988. Small oblong softcover book, unpaginated, some marks on edges of pages, name of previous owner and date written on half title page, else very good. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8804 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oriental Art Of Keeping Slim: The Revolutionary New WLT-3 Technique
Yoland Lim
ISBN: 095920900X. Slimax Laboratories Melbourne 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Complementary Medicine. Slimming. How to remove fat permanently without strenuous exercise or rigorous dieting; the user must be willing to understand the basics of Chinese medical philosophy, how the Tao, Yin and Yang, and the Ching Lo are all vital components to bring your body back into harmony with itself and the Universe, and lose weight as a natural result. 124 pages. Covers lightly soiled, corners bumped, else very good. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8417 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What To Expect When You’re Expecting -and- What To Eat When You’re Expecting
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi Murkoff & Sandee Hathaway adapted by the Childbirth Education Association of Australia (NSW)
ISBN: 0207197946. Cornstalk Publ 2000 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Pregnancy. Health. 2 books in one volume. 740 pages, corners bumped and curled, else good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8781 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Book Of Home Remedies And Herbal Cures
Carol Bishop
ISBN: 0706410882. Octopus Books London 1979 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Complementary Medicine. Old fashioned remedies and curies for common complaints, from chilblains, heartache, bee stings and insomnia to freckles, hiccoughs and the common cold. 223 pages, book exchange stamp on first page and inside cover, foxing and soiling on page edges, else good. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8716 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diabetes Cookbook For The Whole Family
Jill Gosper & Eileen Burr
ISBN: 073180239X. Simon & Schuster Sydney 1991 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Nutrition, Diabetes, Cookbook. Health. Recipes. Over 125 delicious and healthy recipes; endorsed by Diabetes Australia; Imperial and metric measurements. 170 pages, a few marks on page edges, else in excellent condition. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8381 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nutritional Influences On Illness, A Sourcebook of Clinical Research, A Thorsons Complementary Medical Textbook
Mekvyn R Werbach MD
ISBN: 0722517262. Thorsons Publishing Group No Place 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Complementary Medicine. Nutrition. An Invaluable reference book for every health professional summarising the nutritional literature for 93 specific illnesses, and including six appendices to help guide the clinician towards making appropriate assessments and interventions. 504 pages, name & date written on fep, foxing on eps, d/j knocked on edges & corners, one corner of d/j is torn, light soiling to edges of pages, else very good. Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8260 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Food For Nought, The Decline In Nutrition
Ross Hume Hall
ISBN: 0063120569. Harper & Row, Publ, Medical Dept Hagerstown 1984 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover First Australian paperback edition, 1984. Food is big business. Contemporary technology manipulates and processes both food and the consumer in the most sophisticated manner possible; the far-reaching effects of modern food technology are the subject of this book; emphasis is placed on the lack of interest in nutrition on the part of the medical and scientific community putting human nutrition into a perspective of social, technical and scientific events. 292 pages, name and date written on half title page, pen notes on last page, pen underlining on some pages, else very good. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8723 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bath Scents
Alan Hayes
ISBN: 0207182302. Angus & Robertson Sydney 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Herbs. Herbal Medicine. Herbalism. For ages aromatic herbal baths were used to cure many different types of skin problems and other ailments; herbalist Alan Hayes tells about therapeutic applications and health cures, along with plenty of purely indulgent bath blends, and shows you how to use herbs and fragrant oils for all over skin care. 123 pages. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8786 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chronic Fatigue, The Silent Epidemic
William Vayda with contributions by Drs. Donohoe, Florence, Dobie & Glasby
ISBN: 0731802381. Simon & Schuster Sydney 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Are you sick and tired of feeling sick and tired? Many people put these feelings down to a busy lifestyle and lack of sleep, but in fact you may be suffering from Chronic Fatigue Syndrome; this book, written by an acknowledged expert in the field, who has treated thousands of cases of chronic fatigue, explains how you can develop CFS, how it affects your health, and how, with sensible treatment and adjustments to your living habits, you can begin to feel on top of the world again. 256 pages, wear to edges of covers, some foxing on edges of pages, name and date written in red at top of first page, else good. Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8418 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
500 Formulas For Aromatherapy: Mixing Essential Oils For Every Use
Carol Schiller & David Schiller
ISBN: 0806905840. Sterling Publ. Co. New Y ork 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Essential Oil Recipes. 128 pages. Corners bumped, rear cover damaged at bottom, inscription to previous owner on first page, else very good. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8407 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Food Chemical Insensitivity, What It Is And How to Cope With It
Robert Buist
ISBN: 0063120836. Harper & Row Publ Sydney 1987 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Chemicals in Food. Health and Wellness. The author of "Food Intolerance" gives advice with concise and clear methods to help identify harmful food additives. 2nd imp, 1987. 223 pages, spine cocked, page edges soiled, name and date written on half title page, else good. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8797 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Colloidal Silver Handbook
Unknown
ISBN: NoISBN Silver Lining Melbourne 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Medicine. Antibiotics. Treatment of disease. Silver is a powerful, natural antibiotic that has been used for thousands of years, with no harmful effects ever having been observed. No date, Softcover booklet, 23 pages, sticker of a Brisbane health food shop on reverse of cover, else in fine condition. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8796 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chinese Medicine, The Web That Has No Weaver
Ted J Kaptchuk
ISBN: 0091532310. Rider & Co London 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Chinese Medicine. 203 pages. Covered in clear contact, name of previous owner has been blacked out on half title page, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, else very good. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL8403 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Frontiers Of Health, From Healing To Wholeness
Dr Christine R Page
ISBN: 0852072562 The C W Daniel Co Ltd Saffron Walden, UK 1992 Soft Cover Complementary Medicine. Holistic Medicine. The author incorporates spiritual and psychological approaches to her medical practice in London, and provides new ways of looking at the concept of disease and health in this book; she shows a path of enlightenment through the 'no man's land' of recuperation to the healing potential within the unexplored regions of our inner being. 250 pages, light soiling on edges of pages Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: H8800 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apple Cider Vinegar Miracle Health System
Bragg, Paul C.;Bragg, Patricia
ISBN: 0877900299 Health Science Pubns Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 75pp. Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005304 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ginger : The Ultimate Home Remedy
Fulder, Stephen
ISBN: 0285631276 Souvenir Press London 2008 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 128pp. Owners inscription on title page Near Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005305 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aromatherapy for Scentual Awareness
White, Judith; Downes, Karen
ISBN: 0947266046 Nacson & Sons Pty, Limited Brighton-le-sands, NSW, Australia 1997 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 277pp. psychological and health benefits. Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005306 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Exercise Myth
SOLOMON, Dr. Henry
ISBN: 0207151628 Angus & Robertson Australia 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 150pp. The myths of exercise for health and longevity. Owners name inside front cover Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005319 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Worlds in Collision
Velikovsky, Immanuel
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1951 Fourth Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 610 g; 384pages, preface by author and index. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Browning of the page edges, splash marks to the front edge of the text block, light rubbing with the start of a split at the top left of the spine, minor handling marks to the cloth. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The history of cataclysmic events of the Earth passed as seen through myths and legends. Arcana Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225788 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete Mothercare Manual
McBride Dr William - Consultant
ISBN: 1850290903 Conran Octopus, UK, Special Australasian Edition 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Qto 303 pp. inc index. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14172 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Treat your own back
McKenzie Robin
ISBN: 0959774629 Spinal publications 1987 Soft cover Excellent copy of this common sense book. Well illustrated Very Good
Price: $21.50 (AUD) Book Number: s10644 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pills Potions and Granny
Armour Richard
Hammond and Hammond, London 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. dj loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic. Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15136 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3898 Health Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|