Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Africa

  
1106 Africa Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Africa
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Africa Books
  My Kenya Days
Thesiger, Wilfred
ISBN: 0006383920
HarperCollins 1995   
  8vo softcover 159pp very good, cover rubbed. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44104  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  East Rand Proprietary Mines Ltd: Inter-Tribal Dancing Display By Employees Of E. R. P.M.
no author
East Rand Proprietary Mines Lt Unknown  Unknown
 Soft Cover un numbered pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. An inter tribal dancing display is held on the mine once a month, each time a different compound.Descriptive notes on several tribal dances. Map included.  Very Good
Price: $30.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 025324  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Kenya: The Quest For Prosperity
Miller Norman N.
ISBN: 0865310955
Westview Press Boulder 1984 First Edition
 Hard Cover 180 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Kenya, astride the equator on the Indian ocean, is one of the most controversial nations in Africa. It has simultaneously been heralded for its achievements and economic success and criticized as a nation of class exploitation and elitism.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025334  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  African Societies In Southern Africa.
Thompson Leonard
ISBN: 435328816
Heinemann London 1969 First Edition
 Paperback 335 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. This pioneering historical work is concerned with African societies in Southern Africa before they were subordinated to white control. It is also valuable in that it draws upon work by archaeologists and social anthropologists, as well as historians.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025335  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa’s Red Harvest
Lessing Peter
Michael Joseph London 1962 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 207 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is an unambitious attempt to give one aspect of the picture, the aspect in which the Communist drive is face to face with black Africa's own aspirations.  Very Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 025337  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  International Affairs: Africa: Vol.36. No.4.
no author
Oxford University Press London 1960 First Edition
 Paperback 566 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. The year 1960 marks an important turning-point in the life of Africa, for in it no fewer than sixteen countries in that continent have obtained independance-coinciding, in Nigeria's case, with the appearance of this issue of International affairs on 1 Oct. A quarterly magazine type publication.  Fair
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025357  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa: In Time-Perspective, A Discussion Of Historical Reconstruction From Unwritten Sources.
McCall Daniel F.
Oxford University Press New York 1970 Reprint
 Paperback 179 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. In order to make it more readily available to students in an inexpensive form, , the text has not been reworked in this paperback edition, but a brief bibliographical essay covering relevant works which have appeared in the last half decade has been appended.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025382  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  West African Urbanization: A Study Of Voluntary Associations In Social Change.
Little Kenneth
ISBN: 521092639
Cambridge University Press London 1970 Reprint
 Paperback 179 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This book considers the part played by voluntary associations in the growth of towns in West Africa, a factor of central importance to the student of African sociology.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025383  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Continuity And Change In African Cultures
Bascom William R; Herskovits Melville J
Phoenix Books Chicago 1959 First Edition
 Paperback 309 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. If we are to be prepared for Africa's participation in world affairs, we must understand Africa's complex past and present. The essays in this book, on African art, music, language, population, economics, and religion have a unity of method and point of view that illuminate the basic theme of continuity amid flux and change.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025384  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa On A Tightrope
Gibbs Henry
The Travel Book Club London  Unknown
 Hard Cover 200 pages. Jacket is in Poor condition, there is some general wear and a small pice missing at top, but still presentale. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Recent years have seen swift and startling developments in Africa.Mr Gibbs comments on Indian infiltration into Africa, provides startling evidence on the population problem, and answers critics who affirm that Europeans have no right in Africa.  Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 025200  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  African Studies Review Volume 22, Number 3 December 1979
no author
African Studies Association Waltham 1979 First Edition
 Soft Cover 114 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $9.92 (AUD)
Book Number: 025114  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Political History of Munhumutapa C1400-1902
Mudenge S. I. G.
ISBN: 0949932302
Zimbabwe Publishing House Harare 1988 First Edition
 Paperback 420 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Munhumutapa was one of the few African polities south of the Sahara that survived for a very long time. this book is the story of its history as it expanded and then shrank, spanning five centuries from about 1400 until the last chief to use the title died at the turn of the twentieth century.  Fine
Price: $24.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 025120  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  When Boys Were Men
Butler Guy
Oxford University Press Cape Town 1969 First Edition
 Hard Cover 275 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The adventures and experiences here told in South Africa before 1875. They are taken from diaries, letters, journals and memoirs, many not previously published.Through their observant eyes we see the 1820 migration from Britain to a hostile and unfamiliar country. These boys and girls-or men and women-lived adventurously.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 024829  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Testimony of Steve Biko
Biko, Steve
ISBN: 0586050051
Grafton Books Great Britain 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on the introduction page and light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113924  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1863300198
Mandarin Australia 1989 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine, tiny corner curls, some age tan and light foxing, light water damage on the edge, not affecting the readability. Reading copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Good
Price: $8.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 102744  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nasser’s Egypt
Mansfield, Peter
ISBN: NOISBN
Penguin Books Great Britain 1965 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 113848  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The South African Way Of Life: Values And Ideals Of A Multi-racial Society.
Calpin G. H.
William Heinemann Ltd Melbourne 1953 First Edition
 Hard Cover 200 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy, the main exception is that, jacket has age marks and some light dis-colouring. This book in the series are the work of well known authorities, deal with various aspects of the history, present circumstances and probems, and future outlook of the countries concerned.  Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 024940  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South Africa: A Short History
Keppel-Jones Arthur
Hutchinson's University Librar London  Unknown
 Hard Cover 212 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. 1902, No. 30 in this series.  Fair
Price: $10.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 024942  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Four Guineas
Huxley Elspeth
The Reprint Society London 1955 Reprint
 Hard Cover 320 pages. Book is in Fair condition. There is some light reading wear present and a mark on back cover, but still a presentable copy. This is a journey through West Africa with many illustrations.  Fair
Price: $7.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 024943  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South Africa
Keppel-Jones A.
ISBN: 0091239915
Hutchinson University Press London 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 250 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This comprehensive and vivid history of south Africa has been completely updated to the events of 1974.  Fine
Price: $7.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 024944  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Zwart Afrika
Wouters Herman
E. M. Querido Amsterdam 1959 Unknown
 Paperback 221 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy.  Good
Price: $27.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 024948  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South Africa: Two Views Of Separate Development.
Pienaar S; Sampson Anthony.
Oxford University Press London 1960 First Edition
 Paperback 81 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The national Party has now been in office as the Government of South Africa since 1948. Its spokesman frequently claim that they do not get a fair press in Britain and it is true that news from South Africa is generally reported in terms of basic assumptions which the national Party reject.  Good
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 024957  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  African Switchback
Mosley Nicholas
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1958 First Edition
 Hard Cover 223 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, especially to corners, but still presentale. This book gives the personal impressions of a traveller;We tried to see something of the wood; knowing that the trees were better examined by residents  Fair
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 024821  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Giving And Receiving: An Adventure In African Medical Service.
Barker Anthony
Readers Union.The Faith Servic London 1961 Reprint
 Hard Cover 175 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The mission hospital which is the scene of this book is set in a tribal reserve in Zululand. Such a reserve, where thousands of people are still living in the fashion of their fathers, is not a place where the great issues of South Africa are being decided.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 024822  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South African Native Policy And The Liberal Spirit: Being The Phelps-Stokes Lectures, Delivered Before The University Of Cape Town, May, 1939.
Hoernle R. F. Alfred
Witwatersbrand University Pres Johannesburg 1945 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 189 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a mark on jacket, but still a presentable copy. These lectures form a whole, and are meant to be read and ctiticized as a whole. They offer a point of view towards, and an interpretation of, the inter-racial situation in South Africa, both of which have been formed by the intersection and fusion of two lines of thought.  Good
Price: $30.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 024823  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of South Africa: Social And Economic.
Kiewiet C W
Oxford University Press London 1946 Reprint
 Hard Cover 292 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a couple age marks, but still a presentable copy. The distinctive place of South Africa amongst the dominions of the Empire is established by the heterogeneous nature of her population and by the problems of race and colour which are the consequence.This study is part of the history of the British Empire.  Good
Price: $14.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 024824  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shameful Trade
Kay F. George
A. S. Barnes And Co. South Brunswick 1968 First Edition
 Hard Cover 218 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This is the story of slavery. It is an appalling story, about a brutal institution that brought vast profits to the great European powers and degradation to millions of luckless souls. Slavery was a monster so debasing and so far reaching that its effects are still being felt today.What is worse is that the African slave trade emerged during the Renaissance of Europe, continued during the development of the continent's scientific, cultural, and religious freedonm, was regarded as a normal and essential facet of economic and political expansion, and died despite the efforts of seemingly honorable men to protract its long and sorry existence.  Very Good
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 024828  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South Africa: A Planned Tour Of The Country Today
Wells A. W.
J. M. Dent And Sons Ltd London 1949 Reprint
 Hard Cover 434 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This is written both for the South African and for the man who has never seen South Africa, or is just about to land there.It is an attempt to combine both the readability of a travel book and the usefulness of a guide book.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 024832  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Africa Rediscovered
Davidson Basil
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1959 First Edition
 Hard Cover 287 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This book is about Africa and Africans, south of the Sahara Desert, during the fifteen hundred years or so before the colonial period began. Its aim is to present in outline what is now known, and what it now seems reasonable to believe, about some leading aspects and achievements of African life and civilisation during that time; and thus contribute to an understanding of the origins and background of Africa today.  Very Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 024854  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Tanzania: Young Nation In A Hurry
MacDonald Alexander
Hawthorn Books Inc New York 1966 First Edition
 Hard Cover 253 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is that, the first and last blank pages are missing. In the midst of the world's often bloody revolutions, can two separate and independant nations successfully become one?.Can vital social, political and economic forces be harnessed to serve all the people, despite wide differences in tribal origin and traditions?.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 024879  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



1106 Africa Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books