Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Africa

  
1106 Africa Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Africa
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Africa Books
  Only Hyenas Laugh: the New Africa
Lessing, Pieter
Michael Joseph London 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 264 pages, last page blank, indexed. In original dust jacket. Ownership inscription on front paste down, insect damage to the crease of the rear fold over, and slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean tidy copy. "During 1962-63 Pieter Lessing, author of Africa's Red Harvest, set out with his wife on a year's 20,000 mile trip by Land Rover through southern, central and eastern Africa. His trip took into South Africa and to the forces who are planning to overthrow the South African government -- to the contentious Basutoland, Swaziland and Bechuanaland. He witnessed the death spasms of the Central African Federation, the birth pangs of an East African Federation. -- he has sought to give a fair account of the collision spots in Africa and the underlying forces in conflict." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Travel -- Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219217  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Candid Cape Town a discreet guide to the Cape Peninsula
Michaelides, Gabriel George
ISBN: 086977090x
C. Struik Publishers Cape Town 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 375 g; 164 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated with line drawings by Tony Grogan, and two maps by Ralph Taylor. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Offset tanning of the end pages, and foxing of the fold over flap is, a 1 cm tear at the top of the rear panel/spine crease, a water damage Mark affects the bottom centimetre of the front panel of the dust jacket, but there is no damage to the book. "Comprehensive but different, this guide to the Cape Peninsula is much more than a superficial listing of standard attractions. It deals with the "who" as well as the "what" and the "where", makes entertaining reading and is a gem for locals and tourists alike." local history -- Cape Town Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219242  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Against the World; a Study of White South African Attitudes
Brown, Douglas
Collins London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 224 pages, last two pages blank, indexed. In original dustwrapper. The spine section of the dustwrapper has yellowed either from handling or exposure to light, and there is a slight darkening of the top edge of the front panel. Previous owner's name written underneath the dustwrapper flap on the front paste down. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This is an exceptionally penetrating study of the white man in South Africa and his predicament. The author knows his subject well, having lived in the country for five years and returned there in 1964 for the purpose of writing this book. He not only knows South Africa, he has also -- and this is more rare -- made a genuine attempt to understand it. It is this mixture of understanding, objectivity and sympathy that takes in time and again to the root of the matter. It enables him to get inside the white man's skin, and while he never attempts to justify apartheid, he makes the reader realise the white man's predicament, his isolation in almost universally hostile world, and understand the social, economic and historical forces that lie behind the present situation of permanent crisis." -- front fold over blurb South Africa Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219317  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Civil Liberty in South Africa
Brookes, Edgar H. & Macauley, J. B. QC
Oxford Cape Town 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; VIII, 176 pages, indexed. With original dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped across both the top and bottom edges with short tears (mostly less than half an inch). The top edge of the text block is slightly browned. Otherwise a very nice copy of a book prepared on the initiative of the South African Institute of Race Relations, which sets out the facts about civil liberties in South Africa in 1958. It is not a polemical book: the facts are largely left to speak for themselves. South Africa -- Politics Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219657  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the sudden assignment being a record of service in Central Africa during the last controversial years of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1961 -- 1963
Alport, Lord Cuthbert
Hodder & Stoughton London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; 256 pages, last page blank, includes frontispiece photograph in black-and-white, five maps, timetable, and index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket reproduces in colour the frontispiece. Ownership inscription of Professor Julian Phillips on front paste down, along with original bookseller's sticker. Minor rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket, and some darkening of the spine of the same. The text is clean, free of inscription, and the base edge of the boards showed minimal rubbing. The author's book is a personal document, which is at the same time a contribution to contemporary history and a study of the problems of diplomacy and government. It gives a first-hand picture of the actions and reactions of the man on the spot and puts into perspective many matters which have puzzled people in Britain and overseas. It is also an adventure story written by someone who having played a part in troubled in controversial times, can regard his experiences without either bitterness or regret. history -- Rhodesia Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219676  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Majority Rule -- Why?; Corporation Not Confrontation in Southern Africa
Hutson, Major-General H. W.
ISBN: 0853071241
Johnson Publications London 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 208 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography, index, appendix. Original illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket rubbed, and chipped, with some loss of colour from the mainly black dustwrapper. politics -- Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219716  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  King Edward VII school 1902 -- 1952
Nelson, T. D. & Others
Canterbury Publications Johannesburg 1952 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 64 pages, illustrated throughout with sepia photographs and various rolls of honour and lists. Photographic illustrated rear panel, with colour illustrated front panel bearing the school crest and the motto "STRENUE". An ephemeral piece of printing, this publication is chipped on the spine, and rubbed and chipped on front and rear panels, and foxed on many of the pages. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. School History Ordinary
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219890  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Crisis in Rhodesia
Shamuyarira, Nathan
Andre Deutsch London 1965 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 365 g.; XIV, 240 pages, foreword by Sir Hugh Foot and author's preface. The map frontispiece of Rhodesia. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Light age toning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing an outline of Africa with a target image where Rhodesia would be, with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge, with loss. Rubbing and creasing to the other dustwrapper edges. The panels of the dustwrapper have become marked, faded and somewhat yellowed. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. The author analyzes the split between the two African Nationalist movements and the role of Joesph Nkomo in Rhodesia. As well as the political crisis over a ten year period from the 50s to the middle 60s. Digital image available upon request. Politics -- Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106168  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Whirlwinds in the Plain: Ludwig Leichhardt--Friends, Foes, and History
Webster, E.M. (Elsie May)
ISBN: 0522841813
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; XII, 468 pages, last six pages blank, two maps, 18 plates, chapter references, indexed. The top edge of the text block shows three small spots each less than 1 mm in diameter. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on both top and bottom edges, with a little chipping on the bottom edge at the base of the spine and at the fold over tips. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "For many years Elsie Webster laboured at the sources -- the diaries, letters and documents where truth lay waiting for a ray from the lantern of Diogenes. Was there ever a scholar more pertinacious or more thorough? no courtroom ever saw such careful and relentless presentation and analysis of evidence. From beneath a mountain of malice and envy she has drawn Leichhardt a gain into the light of day. Faults he may have had, but he is an attractive figure in deed when viewed against the sordid spite, meanness, falsity and backbiting of his detractors, some humble and some exalted." -- front fold over blurb Biography Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220129  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Tourist in Africa
Waugh, Evelyn
Chapman & Hall London 1960 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 300 g.; 168 pp., last page blank, photographic frontispiece, and nine other pages of black-and-white photography, or reproductions of art works. Original illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamped on front end page and bottom edge of text block. Rubbing of the edges of the jacket, with a 0.5 inch tear at the top and bottom of the front panel/spine increase, and two other short tears on the top edge of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Few people go to East and Central Africa purely for pleasure. The winter before last Mr Evelyn Waugh made a brief but leisurely tour in Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia, and, eschewing all political problems, found many amusement lacking in the recognized holiday resorts. He has a sharp eye for oddity, both history and in contemporary manners. His travel diary makes a very pleasant bedside book "which should induce sleep in all but the most stubborn insomniacs). -- front fold over blurb Travel -- Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220276  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Laughing Cry; an African Cock and Bull Story
Lopes, Henri
ISBN: 0930523326
Readers International New York 1987 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Bottle Green Boards 360 g.; X, 262 pages, last two pages blank. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing of the head and of the heel of the book. Heavy browning to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Quite noticeable browning of the internal pages, worse at the edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jan Brychta, with white background and red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the dustwrapper panels. The story of an African dictator as told by his valet. The book is a ".... devastating, comic portrait of African power politics today." -- from the rear panel. The author is a former Congolese Prime Minister, Minister of Education, and Minister for Finance; winner of the French Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noire. The first work of the author translated in English. Translated from the French by Gerald Moore. Digital image available upon request. Satire Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106235  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Triumph of the Sun; A Novel of African Adventure
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 140500570X
Macmillan London 2005 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo of the 780 g.; X, 502 pages, last page blank, map of Khartum and Omdurman, and at the rear of the book a glossary. Map illustrated endpapers, showing the extent of Mahdist influence in 1895 in Egypt and the Sudan. Black coloured boards with self embossed illustration to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Very minor rubbing to the book corners. Pale browning of the text block edges, commensurate with paper used in production. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ], with gilt, white and black titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Set in the sedan in 1895 and the bloody uprising led by the Mahdi. In the besieged city of Khartoum British trader and businessmen Ryder Courtney meets Captain Penrod Ballantyne. As the city falls these two men fight to stay alive. Digital image available upon request. Novel Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106334  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage
Atmore, Anthony; Stacey, Gillian
ISBN: 0856133035
G. P. Putnam's Sons Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1985 First American Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs, and reproductions of art works, two double page, end page maps, photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket has a half inch tear on the bottom of the rear panel, a 1.5 inch tear and a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, and a 0.33 inch tear on the top edge of the front panel. The front fold over crease is rubbed with loss of colour, and all corners rubbed with loss of colour. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book is indexed. It considers the kingdoms of the North, and of the South as two separate sections, and looks also at their trades and crafts, art, religions, and beliefs. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Afrika Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside Sahara
Palin, Michael [ Introduction ]
ISBN: 0297843044
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 2002 First British Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Tan Boards VII, 200 pages, introduction by Michael Pailin and aknowledgements. Photographic endpapers, showing a Saharan sky. The text is illustrated with beautiful, and numerous, colour photographs by Basil Pao. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and scuffing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a little shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a small close tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Two small dents are also present near this tear. A magnificent book celebrating the Sahara, its peoples and their cultures, its timelessness and beauty. The photographer accompanied Michael Pailin when he made the BBC series "Sahara" and has chosen over 280 photographs to illustrate this book. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Photography Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106496  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Time to Die
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0434714208
William Heinemann London 1989 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 840 g.; VI, 462 pages, last page blank, plus six pages of advertisements and six pages following blank. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip and a small embossed illustration, of a bird, to the lower right-hand corner of the front book panel. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within the books' production. Plaintext dustwrapper with green and yellow background and gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black and white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and slight rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Another of the Courtney novels. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Novel -- Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106756  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The African Safari; The Ultimate Wildlife and Photographic Adventure
Fetner, P. Jay
ISBN: 0312009690
St. Martin's Press New York 1989 Second Printing
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Cloth with Gilt 2.2 x 5 kilograms.; XVI, 678 pages, aknowledgements, foreword by George Plimpton, and bibliography. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front and paper: -- showing safari destinations on the front paste-down and on the free front end paper a map of the Serengeti-Mara ecosystem, on the rear endpapers safarist's guide to Kiswahili. The text is illustrated with one map and numerous beautiful colour photographs taken by the author. Also included is a photography guide and a country by country guide to the animal reserves and the best time to go. Brown coloured boards with gilt embossed zebra on the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper (wraparound) showing young elephants, with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Colour photograph of author to the rear of fold over panel. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. " The African Safari is the definitive work on a fascinating subject -- bringing together for the first time the practical elements of planning a safari with a proper appreciation for the animals and their environment. If the reader is considering such a trip in the near future, he will find the text indispensable -- where and when to go, what to take, what to expect to see, how to look, and so forth. At the same time, the arm chair safarist can simply enjoy a vicarious vacation by looking at the finer safari photographs yet published and by learning about the animals from a sympathetic authority." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Photography Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106758  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years’ Residence in The Interior of Africa
Livingstone, David
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited London, New York and Melbourne  Not Stated
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth with Gilt Illus 685 g.; XVI, 618 pages, last page blank, six pages following further books from the publishing house -- The Minerva Library (new series), The Nineteenth Century Classics and A Selection of High-Class Gift Books, preface by author and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of author. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 14 black and white contemporary photographs. Lighter blue coloured boards with gilt illustration, running along the side of the backstrip of the front panel, showing a tree, a lamp hanging from a tree limb and a sun and its rays. Gilt embossed titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing along with some fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light rubbing and marking to the book panels and the backstrip has become slightly darkened. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. Rubbing to the endpapers and the free front end paper has a prize plate adhered stating the book was awarded to the recipient for "Regular Attendance during the Year 1899-1900". On the verso of the half title page has been a small ex-libris plate has been placed with the name " Foscarini ". Browning and foxing to the first few and last few pages of the text. Internally the text is slightly browned, commensurate with age. Creasing to the top right-hand corner of the half title page and there is an erasure mark to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the free front end paper. A previous owner has placed the number "1477" and an attempt to erase that the number with a white substance has been attempted.. The recollections, missionary work and travels of David Livingstone in the middle part of the 19th century in Africa. First published in 1857, this book has no publication data but given the Prize Plate, 1900 as the publication date doesn't seem unreasonable. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Travel Writing Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106767  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  White Thorn
Courtney, Bryce
ISBN: 067002922X
Viking Camberwell, Melbourne 2005 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Novel Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106907  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kingdoms of Africa
Garlake, Peter
ISBN: 0729000494
Elsevier-phaidon Oxford 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 152 pages, includes further reading list, glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works. Chronological table and map stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a protective laminates which has started to peel at the lower right-hand part of the front panel. It also has a tape repaired tear measuring approximately threequarters of an inch at the bottom left, and also at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Part of a series of books entitled "The Making of the Past" this book tells the story of the uncovering of Africa's past and summarises the extent of and knowledge to date from the first farmers and potters of 6000 BC to the establishment of the more stable kingdoms by 1500 AD. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. archaeology -- Africa Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222428  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  More from the Primeval Forest
Schweitzer, Albert
A. & C. Black, Ltd. London 1931 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 360 g.; XIV, 174 pages, last page blank, two pages following further books published by publishing house, introduction by author, translator's note, list of illustrations and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, of Albert Schweitzer sitting just below his old house looking towards the sight chosen for the new hospital. The text is illustrated with 16 black and white photographs and a plan of the new hospital at Lambarene. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the text block edges and rubbing to the book corners. Aiding to the backstrip and rubbing to the backstrip creases. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Like Browning to the endpapers and light browning to the internal text along with the occasional foxing spot. The memoirs of Albert Schweitzer and of the Equatorial hospital at Lambarene where he spent 1927-1929. It tells of the building of the new hospital and of the patients that the hospital serviced. Translated from the German by C.T. Campion. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106952  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt
Nothdurft, William with Smith, Josh
ISBN: 0375507957
Random House New York 2002 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 535 g.; VIII, 246 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, notes, bibliography, aknowledgements and index. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Ernst Stromers' drawings of his Egyptian dinosaurs, a map of Egypt, and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photographs and illustrations. 1/4 speckled loan that coloured backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 bone coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated /photographic dustwrapper, showing Bahariya Oasis and superimposed over the photograph is an illustration of one of the dinosaurs discovered there, with black and brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. There is a removable sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel stating " A Companion Edition to the A & E Documentary ". In 1911 a young German palaeontologist, Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach, entered the Bahariya Depression in hopes of finding fossilised evidence of early mammals. He is disappointed because the rock strata is much older -- nearly 100 million years old. He instead finds dinosaurs, four immense and entirely new dinosaurs and many other unique specimens. Due to circumstances his work will be lost and his name forgotten. 89 years later a young American palaeontologist, Josh Smith, follows Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach footsteps to the Bahariya Depression to find the dinosaurs of Stromer, and to resurrect the German's name and legacy. On the cusp of leaving, and not having found any of the dinosaurs previously documented, "....Smith's team discovers a dinosaur of such staggering immensity that it will stun the world of palaeontology and make headlines around the globe." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Palaeontology Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106984  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Watering Place of a Good Peace
Jenkins, Geoffrey
Collins London 1960 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 460 g.; X, 320 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally and author's foreword. The text is illustrated with a map, showing the land of Mozambique and a larger detailed map of Aguada da Boa Paz. Red coloured boards with built titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book corners. Some browning and staining to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with white, red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to either side of the backstrip and a line of rubbing down the backstrip area itself otherwise the dustwrapper is in good condition. A novel set in the country of Mozambique in the lonely and haunted area of Aguada da Boa Paz. A novel set in the now (1960s) and the past, entangling two men of the same name in 100 years apart. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Thriller Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of ARC Memories : Arcadia (South African Jewish Orphanage) 1906-2006
Sandler, David Solly
ISBN: 0646458809
Self Published Perth, Western Australia 2006 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.2 kg; in original photographic paperback binding, VIII, five to four pages, and illustrated throughout with part page and full-page black-and-white photographs, many showing the young child, and then followed up with a picture some 30 years later. The purpose of this book is to record the memories of the children of Arcadia (Arcs) and the history of Arcadia (the Park). The Arc children of many different ages now live in many countries around the world and have followed many different walks of life. The common thread that binds of the Arc children is that they spend some, or even all their childhood in Arcadia. The book also marks in celebrates the Arc's Centenary. There is a slight rubbing/crush at the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise in very good order.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Judaica -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223144  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Saul Solomon; ’ The Member for Cape Town’
Solomon, W.E. Gladstone
Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press Cape Town 1948 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 590 g.; XII, 362 pages, list of illustrations, aknowledgements, two appendices and index. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing Saul Solomon in his place in the Cape House of Assembly, from a painting by William Howard Schroeder. The text is illustrated with seven black-and-white illustrations throughout the text. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and fading to the backstrip edges and bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and marking to the top text block edge and browning to the other text block edges. A few marks to the book panels. Light browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Age toning to the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper, being the same illustration as for frontispiece, against a pale blue background with red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and both edges of the backstrip are missing the top 0.25 ". Heavy browning and staining to the backstrip. Light browning to the dustwrapper panels and the edges are creased, a little chipped and brown. Browning and staining to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of Saul Solomon who from 1854 until his death in 1892 was intimately involved in South African politics. The South African federation, native wars, church and state and struggle for constitutional government and relations with British government were all overseen by this man. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107305  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Elephant: An African Quest
Gavron, Jeremy
ISBN: 0002159333
HarperCollins London 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 242 pages, indexed. With colour illustrated dustwrapper. Any damage to the book is a gift inscription from the previous owner's daughter to her mother dated 1994. This book is written in the spirit of misunderstanding. It tells of a return to Africa for several months travel around the continent on the trail of elephants and elephant people -- of the hunters, poachers, Rangers, scientists, smugglers, and elephant foster parents who live in the shadow of the great beasts. The result is a book about elephants that is, I hope, both more and less than elephant book. -- page XI Natural History -- Africa Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223460  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tiger Tapestry
Frankel, Rudy & Robertson, Marian (assisted by)
ISBN: 0869774905
C. Struik Publishers Cape Town, South Africa 1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.05 kg; 432 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, some drawings, map et cetera. Monotone illustrated end pages, reflecting the colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the tips of the fold overs, on the dust jacket; the major fault with the book, is a calligraphy gift inscription which takes up the best part of the half title page, otherwise, the book and text are free of impediment. The author's absorbing account of the company and his own history, moves from trading in Newtown in the early 1930s through the stages of growth to a vast industrial Company, now part of the giant Barlow Rand group. He also introduces threats from South African and world history which became interwoven with that of the Company. These, with his own vivid personal story and reactions, give a picture of the food industry in South Africa's industrial revolution.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia autobiography -- Business Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223738  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hofmeyer
Paton, Alan
Oxford University Press Cape Town, South Africa 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; VIII, 546 pages, indexed, with eight pages of black-and-white photography and reproductions of drawings at the start of the book. Includes two appendices, and a selected bibliography. The original dust jacket is very badly: and chipped with loss. The bottom left-hand corner of the front panel/spine hinge is broken for approximately half an inch. Otherwise the book itself shows no signs of damage. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The subject, has a strange childhood, a prodigious academic career, the Principalship of University at age 24,; and then the brilliant Administratorship of the Transvaal at 29; then his political career, which made his biography of the story of our times. In Parliament he soon found itself opposed to the prevailing currents of opinion, even within his own party. But he established himself as an incisive, humourous and sometimes devastating speaker; and, when a Cabinet minister, as a brilliant administrator. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223905  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa’s red harvest: an account of communism in Africa
Lessing, Pieter
Michael Joseph London 1962 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 208 pages, indexed. With original dust jacket. The dust jacket is torn and chipped at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel, and neatly price clipped on the front fold over flap. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Slight darkening of the edges of the pages, otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. " The facts stated in his book formidable enough in themselves; the walling, to the African nations as much as to the West, is explicit and grave." -- front fold over blurb Politics -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223912  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Afrika Korps
Macksey, Major K.J.
Pan / Ballantine London 1972 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 210 g.; VII, 8-160 pages, introduction by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white contemporary photographs and maps. Photographic front cover, showing a colour photograph of North African terrain with black and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Reading creases to the backstrip and rubbing to both the front and back book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and lighter browning and foxing to the internal text. As with all books in this series, the glue is very suspect, and care needs to be taken when opening and reading the book. " in February 1941 things looked black for the Axis in north Africa, following defeat after defeat inflicted upon the Italian army at the hands of a small British tank force. Two months later all that had changed -- the British themselves lay in confusion and the Axis beat upon the frontiers of Egypt. How did this come about?" -- from the rear panel blurb. This small book explains this immense turnabout. Part of the Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107498  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tangier to Tunis
Dumas, Alexandre
Peter Owen Limited London 1959 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 400 g.; VI, 7-192 pages, last page blank, introduction by translator, and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing Algerian women, from a contemporary print. Within the text they are another four black-and-white contemporary illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and a rubbing to the book corners. Browning and foxing to the top text block edges and light browning to the other edges. Browning, offset tanning and faint foxing to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper, being the same illustration as for frontispiece, with yellow and orange background with white titles to the front panel and black and orange titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. The top 2 inches of the backstrip is missing. There is a piece missing from the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel measuring 0.75 " x 0.25 " and a similar piece is missing from the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 1 inch tear with associated creasing to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel and a few tears along the lower dustwrapper edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and the rear dustwrapper panel is quite yellow and shows significant handling marks. In 1846 Alexandre Dumas agreed to publicise France's newest colony in Africa by writing of his impressions of the voyage. In this, first English translation, we see Tangier and beyond as seen by one of Frances' premier writers. Translated from the French by A.E. Murch. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107630  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1106 Africa Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books