|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
Looking at Animals; a Zoologist in Africa
Cott, Hugh B.
ISBN: 0-684-14249-X Charles Scribner's and Sons New York 1975 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Textured Boards 1.1 kilos; 224 pages, last 3 blank, preface by author, list of photographs, acknowledgements, references and index. Black and White Illustrated frontispiece, showing a map of Africa and within that map a drawing of a wildcat. The text is illustrated with 62 photographs both coloured and the black-and-white ( majority in black and white ) and black-and-white illustrations by the author. Brown/green textured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some light rubbing to the book edges. Light Browning and foxing to the text book edges. The internal pages have become slightly aged toned. Photographic dustwapper, showing a bull elephant, and on the back a picture of egrets and a picture of a ground squirrel. White and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There is a small staying to the lower edge of the rear panel. Quite heavy foxing to the verso of the dustwapper. Brown staying to the lower edge of the rear panel. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is a slight musty smell on opening of the book. " A famous zoologist and explorer, Hugh Cott has been looking at animals all his life. His purpose in this book is to share with the reader the fascination and the likely find among the wildlife of that richest of all regions, East Africa." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Natural History Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104983 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Among Animals of Africa
Grzimek, Bernhard
ISBN: 0-00-211851-3 Collins London 1970 First English Translation 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 800 grammes; 358 pages, foreword by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing various stamps of African countries showing different African animals. The text is illustrated with 46 photographs taken by the author and six photographs taken by Alan Root. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning and some foxing to the top text block edge and very light browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a female rhinoceros charging a blowup plastic rhinoceros, and the back panel shows the author sitting amongst baby rhinoceroes and and a baby elephant. Black writing to the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a very small chip to the top right-hand corner of the spine. Browning of the dustwrapper is also present. A crease to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. The famous German zoologist's further adventures in Africa. This time dealing with conservation and study of African animals in the late 1960s. Digital and available upon request. Natural History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105015 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Strong Brown God the Story of the Niger River
De Gramont, Sanche
ISBN: 0246107596 Rupert Hart-Davis London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 750 g; 352 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, 32 pages of black-and-white cartoons, paintings, and photographs, as well as a double page, and six other maps. End page maps. The top edge of the text block is a darkened and has traces of foxing, the heel of the back strip is bumped, and there is slight flecking of the exposed edges of the cloth. Digital image available upon request. Black-and-white illustrated dust jacket. This enthralling narrative is combined with personal experience of the author's 2600 mile trip down the entire length of the river. It is the fullest account ever of the history of the Niger Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215232 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Blue Nile
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 0241021758 Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First edition Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 336 pages, includes bibliography, index, profusely illustrated with colour drawings, black-and-white drawings, and some black-and-white photographs. First published in 1962, without the illustrations, this is a reissue, revised and illustrated, designed to complement the author's newly published book The White Nile, which covered the years 1856 to 1900 and completes his study of the history of the river in the 19th century. This new illustrated and revised edition has been planned to enable the reader to see the Blue Nile and its countries and peoples as they were revealed to 18th and 19th century western explorers, scholars and soldiers: most of the illustrations have been chosen from contemporary sources. Illustrated end pages, double page colour illustrated dustwrapper. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the jacket. erasure mark at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215411 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art in South Africa. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Work Since 1900. / Kuns in Suid Afrika. Skilderkuns Beeldhoukuns En Grafiek Sedert 1900
Alexander, F. L.
Balkema, A. A. Cape Town, South Africa 1962 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Green Cloth 1.2 kg; VIII, 9-172 pages, index. Illustrated with XVI colour plates, and numerous other black-and-white reproductions, in the initial part of the text, with 177 black-and-white reproductions in the figurative art section. The text is bilingual, English and Afrikaans and uses a two column format to achieve this. The only damage to the book are three abrasion marks on the front paste down and a similar number on the rear paste-down from sticky tape. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Art -- South Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215450 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Remember Cape Town
Manuel, George
ISBN: 0909238308 Don Nelson Publisher Cape Town, South Africa 1977 First Edition Oblong Quarto Hardcover 875 g; 112 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with monotone drawings, and black-and-white, and sepia photography. Photographic illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly torn, chipped, and battered and shows signs of staining on the lower edge of the rear panel, and ink stain to the front lower corner of the front panel, although there is no commensurate damage to the book. Darkening of the edges of the text block, with a suggestion of foxing to the front and rear end pages. The author, George Manuel, journalist and author, has memories of old Cape Town going back to the early 1920s and recalls with affection the warmth and the vibrant, the harmony and grace and the infinite charm of the city in which he grew up. Digital image available upon request. local history -- South Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215616 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Harmless People
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall
Readers Union London 1960 Book Club 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Boards 320 g.; 237 pages. The text is illustrated with 15 sepia toned photographs, one double page map and 2 family trees. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Green coloured tint to the top paper edge. Minor bumping to the top backstrip edge and a little rubbing to both the top and bottom book edges. Light age toning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, with an illustration of a small Bushman child, against a black background with a white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. There is a small section to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel showing the rough removal of a sticker. The back panel is yellowed and showing quite marked rubbing. A few foxing spots to the verso of the dustwrapper. A book about an anthropologist's dealings with the then unknown Kalahari bushmen. Digital image available upon request. Anthropology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105159 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
safari; The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter & Hofer, Angelika
ISBN: 0207149550 Angus & Robertson London 1984 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 200 pages, last page blank, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket, which is rubbed and chipped at the top and bottom of the spine section, otherwise the book and dust wrapper are in very good condition the book is illustrated with maps, and colour photographs, some part page many full-page, along with a photograph of the ubiquitous Volkswagen combi van in a nice olive green. Printed on high-gloss heavy art paper. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Photography -- Natural History Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215832 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night on the Island
Kaye, M.M.
Longmans London 1960 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Light Blue Boards 315 g.; 202 pages, last blank. Light blue coloured boards with gilt writing to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a few marks to the book panels. Light age toning to the internal pages and text block edge. A few stains to the text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by See, with white and light blue writing on the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and shipping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners. Rubbing to all edges of the dustwrapper. Some fading, rubbing and marking to the dustwrapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. This novel is set in the islands of Mariposas, of the east coast of Africa. When visiting friends in these exotic islands over the Christmas period, Jan Vernon, thought that she was in a tropical paradise. These feelings of being in paradise changed when it became obvious that the murderer was also on the islands. Digital image available upon request. Crime Fiction Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bushman’s Dream
Seed, Jenny
Hamish Hamilton Children's Books London 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 96 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing to the edges of the jacket. The front fold over flap of the jacket has been price clipped, and there is a publisher's sticker with a £2.00 price. "Long ago, in the beginning of the world, dwelt the Early Race, the animals who lived as people. -- at last Old Mantis realised that the Dream was ending, that he and the people of the Early Race were to become altogether animals, while the real people took their place. This African bushmen's tale is a story of the Creation told by the author with poetic and vivid imagery." -- front fold over blurb children -- Africa Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217089 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The North African War
Tute, Warren
ISBN: 0727001574 Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 955 g.; 222 pages, foreword by Manfred Rommel ( Erwin Rommels' son ], author's preface notes, index and maps. Map illustrated endpapers, front endpapers: -- showing a map of North Africa and the Mediterranean, the next two pages showing maps of " Rommel's drive into El Alamein -- 1942, eighth Army's pursuit to Tunisia -- 1943 and defences of Tobruk in June 1942. The rear endpapers show maps of the Battle of Alam Halfa -- 1942 and a map of the second battle of El Alamein -- 1942. The text is illustrated with numerous contemporary black-and-white photographs and coloured photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. There is a small white mark to the lower corner of the rear front edge of the boards. The major damage to the book has been the splitting of the front hinged with underlying webbing visible, making the whole book loose. The internal pages should show a few handling marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing, on the front panel tanks advancing in the desert and on the rear panel American troops in the desert. Red, blue and black titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. Rubbing and heavy creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a small piece of the laminate missing to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Generally the dustwrapper appears soft and very second-hand. An in-depth study of the Battle of North Africa during World War II. With the German troops led by General Rommel and the British by General Montgomery with Montgomery being helped by General Patton and Dwight Eisenhower. The North African theatre of war was where allies first tasted victory and the Germans ( and the Italian ) tasted defeat. Digital image available upon request Military History Reading Copy
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105506 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Whitaker’s Wife
Bloom, Harry
Collins London 1962 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 420 g.; VI, 352 pages. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges. The internal pages have become very lightly tanned. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Arthur Goldreich, with white titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. Rubbing to the lower back strip edge and to the top back strip edge there is a small tear with associated creasing and a small pinch mark removed from the top right-hand corner. The dustwrapper is also slightly rubbed and very, very lightly faded. The back strip panel of the dustwrapper has become marked and yellowed. A novel set in Rhodesia and the mysterious benefit of Lavinia Whitaker, whose millionaire husband left her only a part share of a range there in his will. Why ?; and the events of a lion hunt organised by Lavinia. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105509 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Strong Brown God the Story of the Niger River
De Gramont, Sanche
ISBN: 0246107596 Rupert Hart-Davis London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 750 g; 352 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, 32 pages of black-and-white cartoons, paintings, and photographs, as well as a double page, and six other maps. End page maps. The top edge of the text block is a darkened and has traces of foxing, Digital image available upon request. Black-and-white illustrated dust jacket. This enthralling narrative is combined with personal experience of the author's 2600 mile trip down the entire length of the river. It is the fullest account ever of the history of the Niger Africa Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217758 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lords of the Equator: an African Journey
Balfour, Patrick
Travel Book Club London 1938 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth Ivory Boards 450 g; 336 pages, indexed, with 61 black-and-white illustrations, end page maps. Offset tanning of front and rear end pages, bumping and rubbing of the corners of the boards, fading of the back strip section of the binding. "It is simply the account of a journey across the mandated in other territories of Equatorial Africa under modern conditions and "with one exception" by the country's existing methods of transport." -- from the introduction. Travel -- Africa Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217769 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
a souvenir of Durban containing 35 artistic Views
not Credited
A. R. Durban, South Africa no Indication Oblong Quarto Stapled Card 100 g; 36 pages, last page blank, with decorated thick paper binding with a cut out oval displaying the first photograph. The book is not dated although the bathing suits would seem to indicate late Edwardian period. The other interesting feature of the photographs, is that while many public buildings are shown, there are no flags visible Tourist Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218222 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Writing in a State of Siege: Essays on Politics and Literature
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 067147751X Summit Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 480 g; 256 pages, with illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is dusty, the bottom edge displays a rubber stamp of a walking man. The top edge of the dust jacket, is rubbed, with a couple of short tear is, and there is an extra bar-coded sticker on the rear panel of the dust jacket. This book is a major statement by a major writer on the necessity of speaking out without restraint. This remarkable volume includes such essays as "the Freedom to Publish," "the Language of Culture," "Censorship and Literature," and the Title Essay, "the Writer in a State of Siege." Autobiography Remaindered
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218405 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Multi-Racial South Africa: The Reconciliation of Forces. Issued under the Auspices Use of the Institute of Race Relations, London
de Beer, Z. J.
Oxford University Press London 1961 First Printing 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 125 g; VIII, 70 pages, last page blank. In original paperback binding. Some rubbing to the edges of the spine, ownership inscription on the first page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "This book is not a political pamphlet but rather an attempt to show the inevitability of certain developments in South Africa. In a book written for the Institute of Race Relations In 1960, South Africa: Two Views of Separate Development, the views presented were apparently irreconcilable. Dr de Beer sets out to show how they can be reconciled, and what sort of old were compromised to be brought about by the clash of political forces." -- rear panel blurb Politics -- Racial Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218702 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apartheid and the Archbishop: The Life and Times of Geoffrey Clayton, Archbishop of Cape Town
Paton, Alan
ISBN: 022400994X Jonathan Cape London 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 312 pages, last page blank, includes appendix, notes to sources, index. Eight pages of black-and-white photography. Acknowledgements and bibliography at the front of the book. Original decorated dust jacket is faded on the spine, and price clipped on the front fold over flap. The top edge of the text block was tinted a pale red by the publisher. No other faults to describe. Rich in anecdotes about this legendary man, Paton's biography is also an account of the confrontation between church and state in his time, which came to a head in 1957. In March of that year Archbishop Clayton and the Anglican bishops wrote the crucial letter to the Prime Minister "declaring that they would not be able to obey, nor to counsel their people to obey," the Government's proposed "church clause" restricting the right of Africans to attend churches in white areas. The day he signed the letter, Clayton died, and the poor and the oppressed lost a powerful champion. -- front fold over blurb any interesting and Gerd Biographical Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218758 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Political Africa; a Who’s Who of Personalities and Parties
Segal, Ronald & Hoskyns, Catherine & Ainslie, Rosalynde
Stevens & Sons Ltd London 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 800 g; XII, 476 pages, last page blank, the initial part of the book (288 pages) is biographical in alphabetical order, the second part of the book is political Africa, the parties. Previous owner's name sticker on front paste down, and also on front free end page. Errata slip tipped in at page 317. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and inconsequential bumping of the tale of the back strip. The dust jacket shows signs of water damage at the top right-hand side of the rear panel, but there is no trace of any damage on the bright red Cloth of the binding. The dust jacket is rubbed, with chipping along the top edge and just slightly rubbed on the bottom edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is primarily a Who's Who of the leading political personalities (over 400); and there is an account of the aims and histories of more than 100 parties involved. Politics -- South Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218876 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rhodesia and Independence
Young, Kenneth
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVI, 568 pages, last page blank, includes appendixes, bibliography, index of subjects. Map of Rhodesia within Africa, and map of Rhodesia showing neighbours, and oil pipeline. Original dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front paste down. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is stained, and also has a chip/tear at the top of the rear fold over crease. A digital image can be provided to help with assessment of condition. "From the time of the breakup of the Federation, Mr Young gives a detail account of the political moves and counter-moves." -- the book investigates, too, how sanctions have affected Rhodesia and here there is analysis of the role of the Commonwealth Relations Office and the British government's over optimistic forecasts of the collapse, through sanctions, of the Rhodesian government. Censorship in Rhodesia is also discussed. -- rear panel blurb politics -- Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218877 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Republic of South Africa and the High Commission Territories
Hailey, Lord
Oxford University Press London 1963 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 200 g; VIII, 136 pages, indexed, one map of southern Africa, original dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front paste down, handling marks and light rubbing to the dust jacket, which has a small chip at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and an ink stain at the top right-hand corner of the same. "Indeed, the present policy of the government of the republic affords no indication that conditions which would satisfy either the peoples of the Territories or the British government would be fulfilled. The South African government requires the Territories in order to make sense of its "Bantustan" policy, and resents their present status, since they are regarded as a threat to security and as an asylum for rebels. Lord Hailey describes the various rounds of this long drawn out, three cornered conflict briskly and with good humour. He admits to some neglect of these remote dependencies by Great Britain. In his view, however, the Territories should remain under British protection while they progress towards self-government." -- dust jacket blurb Politics -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218903 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Long Journey of Poppie Nongena
Joubert, Elsa
ISBN: 034025047X Jonathan Ball publishers in association with Hodder and Stoughton Johannesburg and London 1980 First English-language Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 360 pages, last page blank, includes glossary, map of South Africa with an inset, and a family tree. Illustrated dustwrapper. Rubbing of the base edge of the boards, rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Gift inscription on the verso of the half title page. This novel is based on the actual life story of a black woman living in South Africa today. Only her name, Poppie Rachel Nongena, born Matati, is invented. The facts were related to me not only by Poppie herself, but by members of her immediate family and her extended family or clan, and they cover one family's experience over the past 40 years. -- from the note to the reader page 6. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219046 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mission Improbable: A Piece of the South African Story
Rosenthal, Richard
ISBN: 086486390X David Philip Publishers Cape Town, South Africa 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; X, 300 pages, indexed. Includes facsimiles of correspondence. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Foreword by Thabo Mbeki. The book has been read, and has minor rubbing and creasing of the paperback binding. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. In his foreword the Deputy President hails the telling at last, after years of confidentiality, of this remarkable story of a peace mission undertaken by a South African lawyer in the late 1980s, in the personal quest for a negotiated settlement between the national government of PW Botha and the ANC, in the hope of avoiding anarchy and civil war. Excepted secretly as an intermediary by State President PW Botha, and by the ANC outside the country, Richard Rosenthal engaged in two years of "secret diplomacy". South Africa -- Apartheid Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219052 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jan Smuts
Crafford, F. S.
Howard B. Timmins for George Allen & Unwin Cape Town 1945 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XIV, 370 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography, index, appendices, photographic frontispiece, and 19 black-and-white photographs. Preface by the author dated 1945 and a foreword by Louis Esselen. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address with a date 18 February 1946 on the front paste down. Minor bumping and rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. The dust jacket is badly chipped, and rubbed, and has suffered some losses. The front fold over flap has been badly torn/price clipped. This book was first published in the United States, and the author "was elected to Honorary Membership" of the International Mark Twain Society, "in recognition," wrote the President, "of your outstanding contribution to the field of biography by your Jan Smuts" -- rear fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. biography -- South African Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219064 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WITS, the open Years: A History of the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 1939-1959
Murray, Bruce K.
ISBN: 1868143198 Witwatersrand University Press Witwatersrand, Johannesburg 1997 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVI, 432 pages, last five pages blank, includes notes to chapters, and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight handling marks to the front edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "In the period between the outbreak of World War II in 1939 and the enactment of University apartheid by the Nationalist Government in 1959,, the University of Witwatersrand developed as an "open University", admitting students of all races. This, the second volume of the history of Wits, has as its central theme the process by which Wits became "open," the compromises this process entailed, and the defence the University mounted to preserve its "open" status in the face of the challenge posed by the Nationalist Government." -- front fold over blurb education -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219193 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Women of Africa
Scobie, Alastair
Cassell London 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; VIII, 184 pages, 24 pages of black-and-white photography, colour illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's sticker at bottom right-hand corner of front paste down, and previous owner's name on the same page. Offset tanning to both front and rear free end pages. Slight bumping of the bottom of the spine. Slight rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, with a little bit of chipping and top and bottom of the spine, and a 1.5 cm tear at the top left of the rear panel, and a half centimetre tear with associated chip on the bottom edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Inevitably, the book must be partly concerned with the social-political situations, but the great majority of Africans still live in kraals, where the women are primarily child bearers, hut builders, weavers and brewers of maize beer. Mr scobie would not claim to be more than a layman in anthropologist's country here, but he describes with an eye for detail, their methods of dress and ornament, and the customs and superstitions which differ from tribe to tribe. He gives accounts of their initiation ceremonies, and the tribal systems of the betrothal and marriage, including payment of lobola (bride-price) which is still usually made in cattle. -- Africa cannot be regarded in the same light as European social custom, and it says much for Mr scobie's attitude of mind that he brings a warmth and humanity to bear where it is only too easy for a white man to be superior." Front fold over blurb Africa -- Sociology Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219206 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South Africa’s Political Alternatives: Report
Study Project on Christianity in Apartheid Society
ISBN: 0869750224 Spro-cas (the South African Council of churches and the Christian Institute of South Africa -- joint sponsors) Johannesburg 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; X, 256 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, includes bibliography of working papers presented to the commission. "I do my colleagues the Justice -- and it is no more than justice -- to say that they have framed their report with an honest and earnest desire to make that impact which they feel traditional liberalism to have lacked. But, subconsciously, as good South Africans, they have considered the impact on the white voters, and forgotten what impact their report would have on the black community and on world question consciousness. To these two vast the important groups the report, as I feel, will bring serious disappointment. With a wealth of learning they proceed to demolish traditional British and American liberalism, very largely because it makes individuals the basis of society and not groups. Those of us who have intimate African, Coloured and Indian friends know well that there are no group differences which divide us as much as friendship and our common humanity unite us. This turning from the individual to the group gives its direction to the whole Report, which aims at producing ultimately a State where groups will cooperate for the common weal. But these are still groups, and groups based mainly on race or colour. The commission, in short, proposes to cast out Beelzebub by Beelzebub." Page 243 paragraph 4, paragraph 5 South Africa -- Apartheid Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219208 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Nationalism in South Africa: A Short History
Walshe, Peter
ISBN: 0869750283 Spro-cas (the South African Council of churches and the Christian Institute of South Africa -- joint sponsors) Johannesburg 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 125 g; IV, 42 pages, includes list of other publications by this publisher. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Slight bump to the top edge of the text block. And yellowing of the photographic pages. "This short political history of African nationalism in South Africa is largely based on my book The Rise of African Nationalism in South Africa, published in London and California in 1971. It is also the result of lectures delivered in early 1973." From the preface Politics -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219209 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Black Interpreters: notes on African Writing
Gordimer, Nadine
ISBN: 0869750267 Spro-cas/Ravan Johannesburg 1973 Censored Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 200 g; IV, 80 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, includes bibliography Of New Black Poetry in South Africa, and bibliography of Modern African Fiction. Page 54, and page 60 have been over printed (with a note "omitted in view of a banning order served on the poet 9 October 1973). Loosely inserted is an addendum where the publishers "deeply regret that the quotations on page 54 and 60 were incorrectly deleted, due to a mistaken belief that Mandlenkosi Langa had been banned. It was actually Mr Langa's brother, Benjamin, who was banned in October 1973." literary criticism -- South Af Very Good
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219210 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Welensky’s 4000 Days; the life and death of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
Welensky, Sir Roy
Collins London 1964 Third Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 384 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes glossary, appendix, text is illustrated with some black-and-white drawings, and there are numerous black-and-white photographs. Photographic frontispiece. Both end pages replicate a map of Northern, Southern, Rhodesia and Nyasaland. There is an original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down, the name of a previous owner at the top of the front end page, and the original illustrated dust jacket has tears, 2 cm at the top right, 1.25 cm at the top left, and 0.75 at the bottom edge of the front panel, and 3.0 cm at the bottom right of the rear panel, and 1.0 at the top left of the same. Some rubbing and chipping. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The 4000 refers to the number of days that the Federation existed, brought into being as a bulwark against the already menacing advance of communist influence in Africa, with a constitution that was so solidly welded that in the opinion of two British secretaries of State, that the federation could only be liquidated by the unanimous consent of the four governments concerned, and yet only 10 years later, another British Conservative government, brought about the dissolution of the same Federation. "The federation was destroyed, not by our vowed enemies but by those who called themselves and friends and said they believed in what we have built" -- front fold over blurb history -- Rhodesia Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219215 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1106 Africa Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|