|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
Historic Homesteads
Australian Council of National Trusts
Australian Council Of National Trusts Canberra 1982 First Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Navy Blue Cloth viii, 588 pp., over 590 b/w illustrations and 61 colour plates, The combined edition of 'Historic Homesteads of Australia Volume 1', 1969, and 'Volume II, 1976. The only damage is the crunpling of the lower corner of the front foldover, when the dustwrapper was carelessly replaced. Australia Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204280 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The London Cage
Scotland, Lt. Col. A. P.
Evans Brothers Limited London 1957 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 204pp., last blank, list of illustrations, note and index. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Within the text there are 13 pages of black and white photographs. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and scuffing to the bottom edges of the book. Foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the other edges. Rubbing along the back fore edge. Faint foxing, browning and grubby marks are present to the endpapers. Bookseller's stamp on the ffep. Some faint foxing to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing criss cross of barbed wire, with dark blue background and yellow and white writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed on both the panels and the edges and on the spine there has been slight fading. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and slightly chipped, the top being worse than the bottom, and there is a tear on the bottom front panel measuring 0.5"with associating precinct. The back panel is extremely grubby and marked, and other verso there are stains along the front fold over edge and faint foxing as well. The remarkable story of a British officer who served in the German army, during the two wars, and later used his knowledge of the German military machine to good effect in World War II and in bringing Nazi war criminals to justice. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101599 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sands of Valour
Wagner, Geoffery
Cassell London 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Cloth 406pp., last 2 blank. Cream coloured spine with speckled boards and dark brown writing on the spine. Very minor shelf wear to the bottom edge and some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Pino Dell'Orco , with green black writing on the front panel and spine. Slight fading to the spine and there are slight crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A novel set in North Africa at the beginning of World War II. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101617 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Suez Affair
Thomas, Hugh
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 260pp., last blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, 2 appendices, bibliography, notes and references and index. Within the text there are 14 black and white photographs and 2 maps -- 1 double page map showing 'Suez at the centre of the world' and a fold out map showing 'The Battlefield, October-November 1956.". Maps drawn by Ted Powers. Plain text front cover of the dustwrapper, with map on rear panel, with white background and that writing on the front panel and spine. Wrapped around the dustwrapper is an advertising and stating "Collectors Editions Club Choice'. The dustwrapper is slightly faded on the spine and and there is rubbing and crinkling to the top edge. Small chipping to the top edge and the front fold over its price clipped, lower right-hand corner. A analysis of the Suez Canal crisis of 1956, taking all of various personalities as well. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101656 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The French Foreign Legion; The Inside Story of the World-Famous Fighting Force
Young, John Robert
ISBN: 050001342X Thames and Hudson London 1984 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards with Illustration 212pp., introduction by Len Deighton, regimental histories, commanding officers 1831-1983, uniform and equipment, customs and traditions, role of honour, the legion's weapons, famous legionnaires, nationalities in foreign Legion, equivalent ranks, selected bibliography, acknowledgements and photography notes. The text is copiously illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations and tables. Light blue coloured boards with gilt illustration of Thames and Hudsons' logo on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom and top edges of the book. There has been sunning to the extreme edges of the book, with resultant colour loss to the book. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. The spine has split, and underlying sewing can be seen between pages 72-89, though pages are slighly out of 'plumb' with other pages they are not loose. Photographic dustwrapper, showing modern French Legionnaires, with white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and to the rear dustwrapper corners. Rubbing has also occurred with a slight amount of fading. On the front fold over there is the remains of a sticker on the lower right-hand corner. A history of the most romantic of all military units -- the French Foreign Legion. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101771 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Diamonds Unlimited,
Burgess, P.H.E., Chief Security Officer at Williamson Diamond Mine
John Long London 1960 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 191pp., 14 photographs on 7 middle pages. Slight edgewear to the bottom edge of the dustwrapper, minor chipping to the top edge; offset tanning of the endpages. The story of the author's time as Head of Security at the Williamson Diamond Mine in Mwadui, Tanganyika. The discoverer and sole proprietor of what was probably the world's richest diamond mine was the eccentric Canadian geologist Dr. John Thorburn Williamson Local History -- Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205206 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Stone Sculpture
Allison, Phillip
Lund Humphries London 1968 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth VIII, 71 pages; 3 maps, 99 black and white illustrations, Bibliography, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. This is the first published study to deal exclusively with this important but neglected art form which ( apart from a few anomolous occurences ) is known from only six widely separated localit- ies in the whole of Africa south of the sahara; the sculpture of Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Guinea, the Congo, Rhodesia, Ethiopia and Western Sudan. All these groups are here described and illustrated and an account is given of what is at present known of the cultures which produced them. The dustwrapper is rubbed and lightly chipped and price-clipped; there is remnants of a sticker on the front paste-down, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. Art -- Africa Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206103 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prehistory of Africa
Clark, J. Desmond
ISBN: 0500020698 Thames & Hudson London 1970 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth ( Ancient Peoples and Places Series) 302 pp., 48 photographs, 62 line drawings, 10 maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Price clipped dustwrapper has lost some colour from the backstrip of the wrapper from sun-fade. Anthropology Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206431 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Congo Pilgrim
Severn, Merlyn
Museum Press London 1952 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 221 pp., Map, black and white frontispiece, 36 photographic illustrations by the author, indexed, dustjacket badly damaged with some loss, now protected, binding slightly worn on bottom edge, corners bumped, offset tanning of the endpages, top edge of pages "dusty". A personal account of Miss Severn's travels through and to the east of the Belgian Congo to Ruanda. Travel -- Africa Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206551 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals
Du Chaillu, Paul
Time-Life Books Belgium 1985 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Leather XVIII, 482pp., last 2 blank preface by author, listed illustrations, appendix. Marble endpapers. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece (foldout) of the gorilla. The text is illustrated with 72 black-and-white illustrations and at the rear of the book there is a foldout map, showing map of Equatorial Africa, showing the line of M. Du Chaillu's explorations. Gilt to all edges. Brown padded leather with gilt and red decorations on the front panel and spine with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. A little shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. There is a yellow book marked in situ. Ex Libris plate on the front paste down -- issued with book. Inserted loosely is advertisement by publisher. The author made to my mentor's explorations of Equatorial Africa in the early to Middle parts of the 19th century. This book recounts his first trip ".. more momentous of Du Chaillu's too long African journeys, during which he assembled a huge collection of African wildlife specimens, including the notorious gorillas and encountered a tribe of cannibals.". Digital image available upon request. Exploration Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102360 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fearful Void
Moorhouse, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0340166924 Hodder & Stoughton London 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Vinyl 288 pp., 12 half-tone and 8 colour plates + maps and line drawings and appendix. illustrated endpages. Bumping of the top left hand corner of the front board, previous owner's details at top of ffep. dustwrapper badly chipped with several tears. A record of a 2000 mile trip ALONE across the Sahara. Travel -- Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206610 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Incredible Africa
Price, Willard
Heinemann London 1961 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Green Cloth VIII, 213 pages, 64 pages of black-and-white photographs, sundry maps, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. shelf wear to the bottom edges of the boards, the top edge of the front board has received a knock; rubbing to the edges of the dustwrapper, browning of the page edges. "Incredible Africa is the fascinating record of a round-the-continent journey made by Willard Price, well known as one of the most experienced and stimulating of contemporary travel-writers. It is also a timely and lively investigation of the political and social changes which are transforming parts of Africa at lightning pace. The book is divided into two parts: the text and a section containing 93 superb photographs. Together they illustrate with startling clarity the extreme contrasts between the ancient and modern ways of life which exist side by side all over Africa. " Local History -- Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207329 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WARRIOR MARKS; Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
Walker, Alice & Parmar, Pratibha
ISBN: 0151000611 Harcourt Brace & Co New York 1993 First Edition A B C D E 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Green Boards 1.0 kg; VIII + 373pp, maps, line drawings, bibliography, end page maps, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A written and pictorial record of the making of a documentary film on the subject. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge of the book. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Women's Studies Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207504 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder for Magic; Witchcraft in Africa
Scobie, Alistair
Cassell London 1965 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards X, 182pp., introduction by author and index. Black coloured boards with red writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, and to the book corners. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the other paper edges. Some handling marks to the internal pages. Internal pages are also very slightly brown. Plain text dustwrapper has a gold background and white, red and green writing on the front panel and red and green on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and very grubby, particularly noticeable on the back panel. Some creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A look at the African witch doctor and ritual murder and the philosopy behind them. Anthropology Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102739 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flamingo Feather; A Story of Africa
Van Der Post, Laurens
The Hogarth Press London 1955 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth 320pp. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear evident to the lower book edges. Scuffing to the book corners and slight bumping to the top book corners. Dust marks and browning to the paper edges. Slight browning to the end papers and there are some handling marks as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a malange of African animals, with pink writing on the front panel and black and pink on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and very grubby on the back panel. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and there's a little chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The spine is somewhat faded as well. Grubby marks and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. A novel set in Africa where two hunters, one old and one young, set out to foil a vast evilness that is being perpetrated on Africa. Digital image available upon request. Novel Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102759 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Life and Thought
Schweitzer, Albert
George Allen & Unwin London 1954 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 650 g.; 318 pages, + 2 pages advertisements, original dustwrapper, stating second edition with a new chapter. The dustwrapper has suffered minor rubbing to both the top and bottom edges, and the letters "M. S." had been written at the top left-hand corner of the rear panel of the dustwrapper. Original bookseller's sticker is placed at the bottom righthand corner of the front paste down. "The fourfold doctor gives us here a volume which will fascinate all who think at all about the serious things of life. He devotes many chapters to the exposition of his views and how they grew, on the subjects on which he is an authority -- Philosophy, Theology, Music, Medicine. These will send many readers to separate volumes of his writings for further information. But he also tells us much about periods of his life -- his life at Strasbourg, for example, a student and then as teacher, his visits to Paris to study under Widor and then to collaborate with him, his great work in Africa as a medical missionary, and, by no means least interesting, his experiences into internment camps during the war of 1914-1918." Biography Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208505 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cricket in the Thorn Tree; Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party of South Africa
Strangways-Booth, Joanna
ISBN: 0-09-126080-9 Hutchinson London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 320 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, chapter notes, index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket; 0.5 "tear central to the bottom edge of the back panel, otherwise in very good order. This book traces both the history of white opposition politics from 1948 to the present-day -- and the personal story of a woman whose political stature is unequalled in South Africa and scarcely rivalled in any of the legislatures of the West. Politics -- South Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cradle of Erotica; a Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships
Edwardes, Allen & Masters, R.E.L.
The Odyssey Press London 1970 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards XX, 188pp, preface by authors, note, selected bibliography and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there is very faint dust marks to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Brian Forbes, with green background and blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and the back panel is dull and grubby. A little creasing to the top dustwrapper edge. A look at the sexual practices of the people of Africa and Asia. Within the book, loosely inserted, are some newspaper clippings dealing with female circumcision. Sexuality Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103203 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Art
Duerden, Dennis
ISBN: 0-600-348539 Paul Hamlyn London 1974 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth Decorated end pages 96 pages, indexed, with bibliography. Half title page illustrations, title page illustrations, map with key to the principal peoples and places mentioned in the text, 96 illustrations in either colour, or black-and-white. Printed on matte paper. Original price sticker on lower portion of front fold over, minor bumping to be corners of the book, the dustwrapper has some edge wear and is missing a small triangular piece adjacent to the spine on the rear panel lower edge. Digital image is available upon request. Art -- Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209325 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Desert Episode
Greenfield, George
Panther Books London 1955 First British Paperback Editio 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo illustrated Card 189 pages, three pages advertisements. Illustrated front cover, showing 2 World War II soldiers' in a desert landscape with black, red and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Scuffing and creasing to all book corners. Bumping to the head of the spine and rubbing to the lower. There has also been a split of the spine extending into the front and back panel 3 " from the bottom edge. A little rubbing to the book panels. Author photograph on the rear panel. Browning to the paper edges and to the internal pages commensurate with poor quality paper used in production. The staples of the book have become rusty and have started to bleed either side of staple, this is noticeable on the front page particularly. The reminiscences of an English soldier from Alamein during World War II. Panther Books -- number 502. Vintage Paperback Reasonable for Age
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103665 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edward Bawden
Richards, J M
Penguin Books London 1946 First British Edition Landscape Octavo Card 16 pages of text and then 32 plates of illustrations, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 16 coloured illustrations and 16 black and white plates. Plain card covers with brown background and black and white writing on the front panel. All the edges of the book are rubbbed and the corners are slightly bumped and scuffed. Rubbing has also occurred to the book panels and bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the back panel. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the title page. A small book on the English artist Edward Bawden who captured both his native Essex countryside and the harsh African desert. Art Reasonable for Age
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103711 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sanamu; Adventures in Search of African Art
Dick-Read, Robert
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1964 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Dark Pink Boards 272 pages, last 2 blank. Map frontispiece, showing a pictorial map of Africa showing the areas visited by the author. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and black-and-white illustrations drawn by the author. Dark pink coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is a small amount of bumping to the top right-hand corner of the back panel. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are some foxing spots to the top paper edge. There is tape residue to the top and bottom free front endpaper edges. Photographic dustwapper, the front panel showing a painting from the Academie des Beaux Art, Elizabethville, and on the back panel at two photographs from within the text, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel, the spine. Some fading of the yellow of the background. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The author had spent several years living and travelling in Africa during the early 1960s, predominantly looking for and buying African Art. This book is about his travelling and acquiring, under some extreme circumstances, African Art. *** Sanamu -- is the Kiswahilli word that signifies any work of art or craft, or a photograph. Art -- African Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103722 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skeleton Coast
Schoeman, Amy
ISBN: 1-86812-081-3 Southern book Publishers Johannesburg 1989 Reprint quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Grey Cloth 192 pages, includes bibliography, index. Text illustrated throughout the black-and-white, and colour photography, and line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has used Biro to underline some to them relevant sections, and is also used a highlighter on two pages. The half title page bears an inscription" I hope will see you in Namibia again. Best wishes -- Amy 8/7/92. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Africa Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211535 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Albert Schweitzer; A Book of Photographs
Anderson, Erica
Adam and Charles Black London 1955 First British Edition Square Quarto Green Boards 144 pages, acknowledgements and references. Black and white photographic title page showing an African river's edge. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Albert Schweitzer. The text is illustrated with over 160 black-and-white photographs taken by Erica Anderson. Green coloured boards with white writing on the front panel and spine. Discoloration to the edges of the boards and there is slight bumping to both the head and the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Some shelfwear to both the top book edges. The paper edges have browning and occasional foxing spot noted. Heavy handling marks to the front endpapers and internal pages are very slightly tanned. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Albert Schweitzer at his piano, against a green background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed, particularly the edges but dustwrapper panels have also come in for a fair share of rubbing as well. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. To both the top and bottom spine edges there have been splits in the dustwrapper ranging in size from 0.25 " -- 1.5 ". There is a 2.25 " tear to the top rear dustwrapper edge with associated creaseing. The dustwrapper also has various stains and other marks. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Basically the dustwrapper is in not great shape. A photographic tribute to the Pioneer African medico -- Albert Schweitzer. The book is broken up into the following parts: "An Introduction to Albert Schweitzer", "Africa and the Jungle Hospital", "Europe and the Alsatian Homeland" and "Return Voyage". The text of the book has been written by Eugene Exman. ** On the title page, the New York publishers -- Harper and Brother Publishers, has been printed on the lower page edges, but on the preceding page the English publishers of Adam and Charles Black has been printed and the book clearly states that it has been published in Great Britain. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Photography Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103936 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Box Full of Spirits; Adventures of a Film-maker in Africa
Woodhead, Leslie
ISBN: 0-434-87788-3 Heinemann London 1987 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 600 grammes; 248 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. Map illustrated endpapers, the first showing the general area within Africa of the Mursi tribes' country and the larger a more detailed map of the same area. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with small printers' gilt cartouche. Very minor bumping to the head of the spine and there are some dust marks to the paper edge Photographic dustwrapper, showing three Mursi tribesman carrying rifles and a television, against a yellow background with dark red and black writing on the front panel and dark red on the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and crinkling to the head and to the heel of the spine. The spine is sun faded and there is some fading to either side of the spine as well. The story of the author who over a 10-year period photographed -- made documentaries, about the Mursi tribe in Africa and how they struggled/are struggling to come to terms with a new world. It is also about the internal world of the documentary maker and the process of making said documentaries. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104240 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Surfeit of Sun
Graham, Sean
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1964 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green/Blue Boards 325 grammes; 224 pages, last 4 blank. Green/blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top spine edge and to the top book edges. Foxing and browning to the top paper edges and there is lighter foxing and browning to the other paper edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and the internal pages had become quite age toned. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jack Larkin, with white background in black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there has been rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.25 "split to the top right-hand corner of the spine and a 0.2" tear to the rear spine edge with an associated crease across the full width of the spine. The spine has become sun darkened. The white background has become dull and yellow. Original bookseller's price sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Novel set in Africa on the cusp of change. A young lawyer returns home to find that the fetish-priests are demanding a human sacrifice so that the fish will return to her home island. She finds herself caught up in events beyond her control. Author's first book. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104413 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aissa Saved
Cary, Joyce
Harper & Row, Publishers New York and Evanston First American Edition -- Stat 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 400 grammes; 224 pages, last 5 blank, A Perfatory Essay by the Author Specially Written for the Carfax Edition. 1/4 red cloth spine with black and yellow writing along with illustration of two spears crossed and 3/4 , tan coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and bumping to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning and foxing to the top paper edge. A little age toning to the internal pages. The front fore edge of the paper has been hand to cut. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ], by Paul Galdone, with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwapper, edges and rubbing to the lower. There are 2 small tears to the top dustwapper edge measuring 0.25 ", 0.5 "and there are 2 0.25 " tears to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing and grubby marks to the dustwapper. This is the first American edition of this African author's first work. First printed in England in 1932. Unlike the habit of this particular publisher, although it is a stated 1st edition no date is provided for publication or copyright. A Story of a young Nigerian woman's struggle of faith between Christianity and the old religions, her terrible trials and hardships, triumph and sacrifice. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104512 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Golden Fox
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0-333-53577-4 Macmillan London 1990 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 800 grammes; 466 pages, + 2 blank, + 5 advertising other books by the author. Illustrated endpapers, showing drought affected ground. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Small self embossed illustration of a bird sitting on a flower to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to heel of the spine and to the book corners. Some scuffing to the book edges and marks to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwapper (wraparound ), by Chris Moore, with gilt and black writing on the front panel and spine with small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very minor rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. Set in the heart of London society, it is the story of a woman--the daughter of a South Africa ambassador--who secretly bears the son of a handsome and dangerous terrorist. Her terrorist lover kidnaps their son and blackmails her into betraying her own country and family in exchange for allowing her to see their son in return. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104536 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Buxton Spice
Kempadoo, Oonya
ISBN: 1861591217 Phoenix House London 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 350 g; 170 pages, illustrated dust jacket with the author's photograph on the rear panel. The book has no damage worth reporting. Set in Tamarind Grove, a fictional village on the coast of Guyana in the 70s, it features a spirited young narrator, Lula, growing up in a world full of wonder and danger. Against the backdrop of a disintegrating society, Lula and her friends explore their emerging sexuality. Impressionistic, raw, intimate, Buxton Spice captures the essence of the end of childhood culminating in the night when childhood and innocence fall apart. -- rear fold over blurb Novel -- Guyana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214474 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1106 Africa Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|