|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
The Missionaries
Geoffrey Moorhouse
Eyre Methuen Great Britain 1973 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 765g prev owner name to fep, otherwise very neat Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014451 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
White Gold
Giles Milton
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 520 gms. Minor shelf wear. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022144 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Okavango
June Kay
Hutchinson Great Britain 1962 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 415 gms. Dj has some chipping to upper edge, binding in neat and tidy order. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024712 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mountains of Rasselas
Thomas Pakenham
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Great Britain 1988 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1.4 kgs. Dj and book in fine condition - dj in protective wrapper. Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026022 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of East Africa
Kenneth Ingham
Praeger New York 1962 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 760 gms. Some edge wear and discolouration to dj. LArge chip to upper corner of fep. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026250 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sword and the Cross
Fergus Fleming
Granta Books Great Britain 2003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 685 gms. Light edge wear to dj, binding very neat and tight. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026251 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Elizabeth Colson (ED)
Manachester University Press Great Britain 1961 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 805 gms. Some closed tearing and chipping to edges of dj, some creasing and light fading to spine, price clipped. Book has light acid transfer to fep. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026252 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kenyatta
Murray-Brown
ISBN: 0049200364 George Allen & Unwin Great Britain 1972 First Edition Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with only one sticker with number on the bottom of spine and library number on dedication page, with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, some scraping of paper inside covers & rear endpaper, very clean inside. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Comprehensive description, added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours. * Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114445 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River God
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0333568745 Macmillan Australia 1993 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, very clean copy with only slight rubbing on edges. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114449 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Far Cry: The Making of a South African
Benson, Mary
ISBN: 0140108580 Penguin Books Great Britain 1990 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114363 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Grave for a Dolphin
Di Pirajno, Alberto Denti
Andre Deutsch London 1956 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 192 pp, illustrated dustwrapper,Browning to front and rear end papers, numerous photographs of wildlife and people mentioned in text. The material for this book came from writer's experience as a doctor and administrator in Italy's former African colonies. Children, animals and magic are the main themes. Biographical Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000289 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Broederbond: The Most Powerful Secret Society in the World
Wilkins, Ivor
Paddington Press Ltd New York 1979 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1.2 kg; XII, 458 pages, appendix of the membership list paginated a1 through to a139. This book is the first detailed and comprehensive expose of an exclusive and immensely powerful organisation which controls and governs South Africa (1978). This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Politics Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000773 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ties of Blood
Slovo, Gillian
ISBN: 0688089259 Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Backed Boards 572 pp., red cloth, beige boards; illustrated dustwrapper, with author's photograph on rear panel. Two families -- one white, one black --are united by their efforts to end apartheid. They endure prison and torture, exile and death, for their convictions. Novel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000882 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ijapa the Tortoise and Other Nigerian Tales
Courlander, Harold with Eshugbayi, Ezekiel
Bodley Head London 1969 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 154 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. Book has slight edgewear to base of boards. Dustwrapper has 2 x 0.5" tears at top and bottomof the rear foldover with associated cresing alomg top of back panel. These stories, retold by a noted American folklorist are mostly from the Yoruba people of western Nigeria, though several from the neighbouring Ibo and Hausa are included. Compilation Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200745 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Serengeti Shall Not Die
Grzimek, Bernhard & Michael
Hamish Hamilton London 1960 First English Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Zebra Patterned Cloth 344 pp., endpaper maps, text map, numerous black and white, and colour photographs, and the occasional black and white diagram. Bottom corners of the boards are bumped, the dustwrapper is chipped along top and bottom edges, and has numerous small tears. Natural History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201085 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Places in the Sand
Courtney-Clarke, Margaret
ISBN: 1885254768 The Monacelli Press New York 1997 First American Edition Square Octavo Grey Cloth Tipped in Plate unpaginated, publishers wrap around band on the rear board. Three-page introduction by the author, followed by pages of pristine white with a photograph measuring 4.5 " X 1 " centred on the page. "My photographs portray these places, my special places, places in the sand drenched with light and modelled by wind, where survival depends upon a drop of rain that may fall, or may not. In the sinuous dunes, my eye reads memories -- memories less of place than of emotions etched by desert places." Photography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201756 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Revolutionary Woman
Fugard, Sheila
ISBN: 0860686205 Virago London 1984 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 147 pp. including glossary + 2 pp advertisments. colour illustrated dustwrapper.. In a remarkable feat of imagination and understanding, the author has written a novel which, though set in the past, touches on the most urgent of our contemporary concerns -- the nature of racial tension, the power of sexual entanglements, violence and pacifism and finally, the limits of freedom. Novel Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202067 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The African Giant; the Story of a Journey
Cloete, Stuart
Collins London 1956 First Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 448 pp., Maps, black and white photographs by Rehna Cloete, appendix, index, dustwrapper slightly worn and soiled, now protected, previous owner's inscription across half title page in biro. Chronicles a journey across Africa, undertaken, in Cloete's words, with "the desire to clarify our minds about the racial ferment of Africa". The journey is taken through South Africa, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Liberia, the Congo, Uganda and Kenya. Time Magazine's comment on the dust jacket notes: "There has been nothing quite so blunt said about Africa in years by a man who knows more about Black Africa than any other whiteman alive.". Travel Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202202 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cameroon with Egbert
Murphy, Dervla
ISBN: 0719546893 John Murray London 1989 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth X, 282 pp., includes 14 illustrations in black and white, and a two page map, and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The story of a fascinating journey throgh Cameroon on a fine horse called Egbert by this superb Irish travel writer. Travel -- Cameroon Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202898 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Melina Rorke Royal Red Cross; Her Amazing Experiences in the Stormy Nineties of South Africa’s Story
Rorke, Melina ( Royal Red Cross )
George G. Harrap & Co London 1939 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 285 pp., 26 black and white photographs including frontispiece. Dustwrapper is tanned on the spine, and has a large tear with associated crumpling at the top of the rear panel/spine fold, and another at the top of the rear foldover crease. The edges of the book are foxed, as are the first few pages of the book. Previous owner's inscription at head of ffep dated 25th Dec. 1939. Biographical Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203660 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Running to Maputo
Sachs, Albie
ISBN: 0060164689 Harper Collins New York 1990 Stated First Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Gray Boards vi, 215 pp., there are 4 silver-gray smudges on the edge of the half title page, as if someone has touched the book with fingers wet with silver nitrate. Otherwise a very good copy. Biographical Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204014 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
IN THE SHADOW OF MAN
van Lawick-Goodall, Jane
ISBN: 0002113570 Collins London 1971 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 800 g; XXI, 251pp., 12 coloured & 48 b/w. plates, several text drawings; appendices, index; and ep family tree diagram to show the relationships between the animal group being studied. Goodall's early observations of the chimpanzees of Tanganyika. The author observed and recorded the life cycle and behaviour patterns of the chimpanzees who lived in the forests above Lake Tanganyika by living amongst them herself. Natural History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204114 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1106 Africa Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|