|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
Christianity And the Shona
Murphree, Marshall
London, Athlone Press, 1969 200pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57074 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Freedom Fighter
Wamweya, Joram
Nairobi, East African Publishing House, 1971 201pp paperback, a little worn, first page creased
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57579 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Road to Zimbabwe: 1890-1980
Verrier, Anthony
ISBN: 0224021613 London; Cape, 1986 364pp, b/w photos hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges and rubbed
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 58136 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mau Mau and the Kikuyu
Leakey, L.S.B.
London; Methuen, 1953 reprint 115pp hardcover in very good condition, faded on spine, lightly foxed, no dustwrapper
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60902 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Magubane’s South Africa
Magubane, Peter
ISBN: 039473565X New York; Knopf, 1978 116pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, corners a little creased
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61120 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The White Monk of Timbuctoo
Seabrook, William
London; Harrap, 1934 270pp, b/w photos hardcover, foxed, boards worn on corners and rubbed, binding strong, no dustwrapper
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61564 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tanzania: An African Experiment
Yeager, Rodger
ISBN: 0891589236 Boulder, Colorado; Westview Press, 1982 136pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, some annotations in pencil, no dustwrapper
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61803 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Forced Labour in Colonial Africa
Nzula, A.T.; Potekhin, I.I. and Zusmanovich, A.Z.
ISBN: 0905762304 London; Zed Press, 1979 218pp hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63097 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Imperialism and Fascism in Uganda
Mamdani, Mahmood
ISBN: 0435965034 London; Heinemann Educational, 1983 115pp paperback in very good condition, owner's namestamp on first page
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63397 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Slovo: The Unfinished Autobiography
Slovo, Joe
ISBN: 1875284958 Melbourne; Ocean Press, 1997 293pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63421 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Trial of Jomo Kenyatta
Slater, Montagu
London; Mercury, 1966 reprint 252pp paperback in very good condition, foxed
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64017 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Planter’s Paunch: The Eccentric at Play in Malawi
Tarbit, John and Harris, John R. - "Chambo" (text) and "Horseface" (illusts)
The Four Cornerstones, 2002 reprint SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, 144pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64033 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
White Man Black War
Moore-King, Bruce
ISBN: 908311179 Harare, Baobab Books, 1989 reprint 134pp + glossary paperback in good condition, wraps a little soiled
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64191 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Founders of Rhodesia
Tanser, G.H.
Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1950 80pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, boards a little faded on edges, dustwrapper a little worn on edges and foxed, price in ink inside dustwrapper fold
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64959 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Scramble for Africa: 1876 - 1912
Pakenham, Thomas
ISBN: 0349104492 Abacus, 1994 reprint 738pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, pages tanned, wraps a little worn
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65135 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Dreamed of Africa
Gallmann, Kuki
ISBN: 0140144595 Penguin May 1, 1992 8vo softcover 336pp very good. Both a dream fulfilled and personal tragedy are revealed in this moving memoir. As a child living in Italy, the author was fascinated with Africa. Then, in 1972 at 25, divorced and with a young son, she visited Kenya with her then-fiance, Paolo Gallmann.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45067 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1106 Africa Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|