Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Africa

  
1106 Africa Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Africa
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Africa Books
  Christianity And the Shona
Murphree, Marshall
London, Athlone Press, 1969   
  200pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57074  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New African Saints: The twenty-two martyrs of Uganda
Marion, Francis
Milan, Ancora, 1964   
  63pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57126  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Southern Africa Stands Up: The Revolutions in Angola, Mozambique, Rhodesia, Namibia and South Africa
Burchett, Wilfred
ISBN: 0868880744
New York, Urizen, 1978   
  321pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn torn and chipped on edges, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57531  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Freedom Fighter
Wamweya, Joram
Nairobi, East African Publishing House, 1971   
  201pp paperback, a little worn, first page creased
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57579  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nigeria Returns to Civilian Rule
Ojigbo, Okion
Lagos, Tokion, 1980   
  360pp paperback, owner's name on first page
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57768  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Signal on the Mountain: The Gospel in Africa’s Uplands before the First World War
Knox, Elisabeth
ISBN: 0908284063
Canberra, Acorn Press, 1991   
  275pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57816  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Road to Zimbabwe: 1890-1980
Verrier, Anthony
ISBN: 0224021613
London; Cape, 1986   
  364pp, b/w photos hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges and rubbed
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58136  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Apartheid and International Finance: A Programme for Change
Ovenden, Keith and Cole, Tony
ISBN: 0140128352
Penguin, 1989   
  217pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58497  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Outposts of Monopoly Capitalism: Southern Africa in the Changing Global Economy
Makgetla, Neva and Seidman, Ann
ISBN: 0882081144
Hill/Zed, 1980   
  370pp paperback in good condition, a few annotations
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58571  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kenyatta Election: Kenya 1960-1961
Bennett, George and Rosberg, Carl G.
Oxford University Press, 1961   
  230pp + b/w illusts & fold-out map paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58704  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Now Is the Time: A Personal Account of South Africa’s Historic Transition From Apartheid to Democracy
Benson, Marius
ISBN: 0733303579
Sydney; ABC 1994   
  154pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59393  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mau Mau and the Kikuyu
Leakey, L.S.B.
London; Methuen, 1953 reprint   
  115pp hardcover in very good condition, faded on spine, lightly foxed, no dustwrapper
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60902  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Magubane’s South Africa
Magubane, Peter
ISBN: 039473565X
New York; Knopf, 1978   
  116pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, corners a little creased
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61120  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Slave Trade: The Story of the Atlantic Slave Trade 1440-1870
Thomas, Hugh
ISBN: 033035437X
London; Picador, 1997   
  925pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61142  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The White Monk of Timbuctoo
Seabrook, William
London; Harrap, 1934   
  270pp, b/w photos hardcover, foxed, boards worn on corners and rubbed, binding strong, no dustwrapper
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61564  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  From French West Africa to the Mali Federation
Foltz, William J.
Yale University Press, 1965   
  235pp hardcover, ex-library, front hinge weak, clothe worn on spine, no dustwrapper
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61599  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tanzania: An African Experiment
Yeager, Rodger
ISBN: 0891589236
Boulder, Colorado; Westview Press, 1982   
  136pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, some annotations in pencil, no dustwrapper
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61803  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Into the Heart of Darkness: Confessions of Apartheid’s Assassins
Pauw, Jacques
ISBN: 1868420582
Johannesburg; Jonathan Ball, 1997   
  346pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, small stain (1x1cm) on first page, text unmarked, binding strong
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62490  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sun Will Rise: Statements from the dock by Southern African political prisoners
Benson, Mary (ed)
ISBN: 0904759431
London; International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1981 revised and enlarged edition   
  80pp, includes statements by Nelson Mandela, Walter Sisulu and many others paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62956  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Forced Labour in Colonial Africa
Nzula, A.T.; Potekhin, I.I. and Zusmanovich, A.Z.
ISBN: 0905762304
London; Zed Press, 1979   
  218pp hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63097  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Archbishop Joost de Blank: Scourge of Apartheid
Peart-Binns, John S.
ISBN: 0584111304
London; Muller, Blond & White, 1987   
  240pp b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63099  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Catholic Church and the Struggle for Zimbabwe
Linden, Ian
ISBN: 0582643031
London; Longman, 1980   
  310pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63386  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Imperialism and Fascism in Uganda
Mamdani, Mahmood
ISBN: 0435965034
London; Heinemann Educational, 1983   
  115pp paperback in very good condition, owner's namestamp on first page
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63397  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Slovo: The Unfinished Autobiography
Slovo, Joe
ISBN: 1875284958
Melbourne; Ocean Press, 1997   
  293pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63421  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Trial of Jomo Kenyatta
Slater, Montagu
London; Mercury, 1966 reprint   
  252pp paperback in very good condition, foxed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64017  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Planter’s Paunch: The Eccentric at Play in Malawi
Tarbit, John and Harris, John R. - "Chambo" (text) and "Horseface" (illusts)
The Four Cornerstones, 2002 reprint   
  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, 144pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64033  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  White Man Black War
Moore-King, Bruce
ISBN: 908311179
Harare, Baobab Books, 1989 reprint   
  134pp + glossary paperback in good condition, wraps a little soiled
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64191  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Founders of Rhodesia
Tanser, G.H.
Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1950   
  80pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, boards a little faded on edges, dustwrapper a little worn on edges and foxed, price in ink inside dustwrapper fold
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64959  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scramble for Africa: 1876 - 1912
Pakenham, Thomas
ISBN: 0349104492
Abacus, 1994 reprint   
  738pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, pages tanned, wraps a little worn
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65135  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  I Dreamed of Africa
Gallmann, Kuki
ISBN: 0140144595
Penguin May 1, 1992   
  8vo softcover 336pp very good. Both a dream fulfilled and personal tragedy are revealed in this moving memoir. As a child living in Italy, the author was fascinated with Africa. Then, in 1972 at 25, divorced and with a young son, she visited Kenya with her then-fiance, Paolo Gallmann. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45067  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



1106 Africa Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books