|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
Debbie Go Home
Paton, Alan
ISBN: NOISBN Penguin Books Great Britain 1965 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to front cover with price blacked out and some browning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 112871 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Long Walks: Journeys to the sources of the White Nile
Bradnum Frederick
Readers Union London 1970 Reprint Hard Cover 271 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. Journeys to the sources of the White Nile between 1857 and 1865. Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD) Book Number: 023286 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Home from Sea
Packer, Joy
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1963 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Some tanning and spotting to fore-edges, also verso price-clipped D/W. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000706 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mahound
Horner, Lance
ISBN: 0330232282 Pan Books Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with light water mark on the foreedge causing light wrinkling of paper & slight discolouration of paper but not affecting the readability and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Fair - Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112764 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tribe That Lost Its Head
Monsarrat, Nicholas
ISBN: 0330400207 Pan Books Great Britain 1970 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid and clean paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, some tanning of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112760 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Valley of the Vines
Packer, Joy
ISBN: NOISBN Pan Books London 1958 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight vintage paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, cracks on hinges, price on the introduction page and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112752 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Zanzibar Chest
Hartley, Aidan
ISBN: 0006531210 HarperPerennial June 21, 2004 8vo softcover 320pp very good. Toward the end of this mesmerizing chronicle, Hartley writes simply of Rwanda, "Like everything in Africa, the truth [is] somewhere in between." Hartley appreciates this complexity, mining the accounts that constitute his book not for the palliative but for the redemptive. Born in 1965 in Kenya into a long lineage of African colonialists, Hartley feels, like his father whose story he also traces, a magnetic, almost inexplicable pull to remain in Africa. Hartley's father imports modernity to the continent (promoting irrigation systems and sophisticated husbandry); later, Hartley himself "exports" Africa as a foreign correspondent for Reuters. Both men struggle to find moral imperatives as "foreigners" native to a continent still emerging from colonialism. Hartley's father concludes, "We should never have come here," and Hartley himself appears understandably beleaguered by the horrors he witnesses (and which he describes impressively) covering Ethiopia, Somalia and Rwanda. Emotionally shattered by the genocide in the latter ("Rwanda sits like a tumour leaking poison into the back of my head"), the journalist returns to his family home in Kenya, where he happens upon the diary of Peter Davey, his father's best friend, in the chest of the book's title. Hartley travels to the Arabian Peninsula to trace Davey's mysterious death in 1947, a story he weaves into the rest of his narrative. The account of Davey, while the least engaging portion of the book, provides Hartley with a perspective for grappling with the legacy that haunts him. This book is a sweeping, poetic homage to Africa, a continent made vivid by Hartley's capable, stunning prose.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43038 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Glass Barrier
Packer, Joy
ISBN: NOISBN Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1961 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in a very solid but price-clipped dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216517 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Munyakare African Civilization Before The Batuuree.
Hull Richard W.
ISBN: 0471420654 John Wiley And Sons Inc New York 1972 First Edition Soft Cover 232 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This book explores sub-Saharan African civilization before the white man. Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 022875 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Martha Quest: Book One of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris
ISBN: 0586021159 Granada Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on the introduction page, light ink marks on spine and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112664 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dream Run
Horsfield, Dorothy
ISBN: 1863301658 Minerva Australia 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages and creasing to back cover. Last 30 pages were exposed to moisture that caused wrinkling of paper but no staining. Still a good reading copy or better. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 112503 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Elephant
Scholefield, Alan
Heinemann London 1967 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Sl. foxing to fore-edges, D/W price-clipped, chipped, edgeworn, repaired with tape to verso. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000139 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Malaria Dreams - an African Adventure
Stevens, Stuart
ISBN: 087113361X The Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1989 Second Printing Paperback Some wear to wraps - "a tale of high adventure across Africa". Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000451 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cote D’Ivoire Contrastes
Konate, Yacouba
ISBN: 271910289 Edipress Abidjan 1991 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Bilingual text (French/English), superb colour photographs, includes sections on the economy, agriculture, culture, gastronomy. Nr. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000620 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
JuJu : a social history and Ethnography of an African Popular Music
Waterman, Christopher Alan
ISBN: 0226874656 The University of Chicago Press Chicago and London 1990 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Some creasing and edgewear (no creasing to spine). "Now known internationally through the recordings of King Sunny Ade and His African Beats, Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey and his Inter-Reformers Band, Segun Adewale, and others, juju music has been produced for more than fifty years by the Yoruba people of southwestern Nigeria. Juju music has its roots in diverse African, African-American, and European sources, and its history is a chronicle of creative responses to colonialism and an illumination of the values and social perceptions of groups excluded from most histories of modern Africa." Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000646 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Africa on a Tightrope
Gibbs, Henry
Jarrolds London 1954 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Black cloth boards with bright gilt title to spine, small bookshop sticker ffep, inc. 26 B & W photographs. D/W is price-clipped, edgeworn, chipped, rubbed, darkened on verso. Front illustration "taken from an original in oils made by the author of a Zulu woman and her piccaninn in the Valley of a Thousand Hills." Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001176 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Call Me Woman
Kuzwayo, Ellen
ISBN: 0704339366 The Women's Press London 1985 Reprint Trade Paperback Prefance by Nadine Gordimer, Foreword by Bessie Head. Sl. wear to card wraps, inc. diagonal crease front bottom rh corner. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001580 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Stories
Lessing, Doris
Michael Joseph London 1964 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Brown cloth boards with decorative spine, name of po ffep, sl. darkening of pages esp ht, sl. foxing and darkening fore edges. Colourful D/W by Korin Keefe, edgeworn, esp. spine ends, sl. loss to spine head, small piece missing upper left panel. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002220 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cannibal
Svoboda, Terese
ISBN: 0814780121 New York University Press New York 1994 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Winner of the Elmer Holmes Bobst Award for Emerging Writers. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003833 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Hitchhiker’s Guide to Africa and Arabia
Childress, David Hatcher
ISBN: 0914091425 Chicago Review Press Chicago 1984 Stated First Edition/First Pri Trade Paperback "An extraordinary life on the road - a unique combination of practical travel advice and far-out adventure. Guided equally by Eastern mysticism and sheer American determiantion, Childress copes with the daily problems of money sustenance, shelter, even sex, as he rambles from one incredible encounter to the next." Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004029 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Isara : A Voyage Around Essay
Soyinka, Wole
ISBN: 0413634108 Methuen London 1990 First U.K. Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket "Wole Soyinka's fictionalised memoir is both a moving story and an enthralling evocation of the Nigeria of his father;s generation - before and during the Second World War." Pages age darkened. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004313 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Places of Worship in South Africa
Oxley, John
ISBN: 186812424x Southern Book Publishers 1993 Hardcover with dust Jacket "...illustrates and describes 56 fascinating religious sites in South Africa." Black cloth, silver title, cnrs. bumped, sl. insect damage to ffep and front pastedown. D/W rubbed with some edgewear (now protected). Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004792 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Squandering Eden : Africa at the Edge
Rosenblum, Mort; Williamson, Doug
ISBN: 0370311892 The Bodley Head London 1988 First U.K. Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005927 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Kenya Days
Thesiger, Wilfred
ISBN: 0006383920 Flamingo London 1995 First Paperback Printing Paperback Sl. edgewear, tiny chip to front panel, no creasing to spine. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006989 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1106 Africa Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|