Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Africa

  
1106 Africa Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Africa
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Africa Books
  My Vision of Nigeria
Shehu Shagari
ISBN: 0714631817
Frank Cass London 1981 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 424pp. An excellent condition book in like d/w (no price). A selection of speeches nearly all made since Shehu Shagari's election as President, grouped by subject into chapters, each with an introduction. There is a short commentary on each speech.  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000155  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  New Nigerians
Dickson Mora
Dennis Dobson London 1960 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 254pp. Book in excellent condition although foxing on edges. D/w intact and bright with some shelf wear and some marks and rubbing and some foxing. Magnificent illustrations throughout by author. Illustrated endpapers. D/w not clipped.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000546  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Bones
Hove Chenjerai
ISBN: 0908311036
Baobab Books Harare 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 112pp. Card covers in excellent condition and interior spotless, black-and-white drawings, winner of Noma Award for Publishing in Africa. 'a powerful, moving and ambitious novel, written with exceptional linguistic control, plumbing the depths of human suffering but having the wisdom to hope'  Very Good+
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000700  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Congo Disaster
Legum Colin
Penguin Books Melbourne 1961 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback 174pp. Book in good condition, although pages browned. A little nick on top of spine and a tiny rub on top right hand corner. Previous owner's name inside front page.  Very Good+
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000712  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Spotted Sphinx
Adamson Joy
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York 1969 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth 313pp. Lovely condition book with original cloth boards in pristine condition and gilt on spine immaculate. Stated First American Edition. D/w clipped with some rubbing and a small closed repaired tear at bottom front and one at bottom back. Now protected. Illus eps. Author's own photographs throughout.   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000730  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Calabash of Diamonds
Lane Margaret
The Reprint Society London 1962 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Cloth 190pp. Book in lovely condition with no markings or inscriptions. Yellow boards, with quarter imitation leather with title square on spine in red, gilt lettering. D/w excellent except for a mark where a sticker has been removed on the front and a small amount of rubbing on bottom front edge. Now protected. This is a story of a secret treasure hunt in the Portuguese African territory of Mozambique after the author's husband came into possession of a map and first-hand information about a hoard of uncut diamonds buried about seventy years ago in the grave of an African chief. Illus with black-and-white photographs.   Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001051  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  My Book of Wild Mammals of Zimbabwe
Kirby Bev
Inklings Harare 1986 First Edition
8 1/2 x 11 Oblong Soft Cover 47pp. Very good condition book with a little wear from use, no markings or inscriptions. This book is the first of its kind produced in Zimbabwe, in that it caters for children from pre-school through junior school, in the understanding of wildlife. In deciding to produce this book, the author spoke to educationalists and conservationists, and realised that a book of this nature could also be used as a resource book in schools for the subject of environmental science. The content of this book has been designed to enable the child to see an illustration of the animal in an umcomplicated way. The Illus are large and have minimum background areas. Necessary background is shown to highlight environment, perspective or feeding habits in an unobtrusive way. The animals are lifelike in appearance. THE NAMES OF THE ANIMALS ARE IN THE THREE MAIN LANGUAGES OF ZIMBABWE, (INCLUDING ENGLISH), IN BOLD EDUCATIONAL TEXT. The remaining text is designed to relate facts about the animals to the child, in such a way that it can be read by teacher, parent or child minder (who may have no knowledge of wildlife). Sentence structure and vocabulary are simple so that the older child can also read the book.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001057  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Hoyi Na! Azania. Poems of an African Struggle
Qunta Christine Douts
ISBN: 095953850x
Marimba Enterprises  1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 71pp. Excellent condition book with no markings or inscriptions. The poetry in this collection was written during the resurgence of national resistance in Azania (South Africa) in the mid-nineteen seventies. The author has been referred to as one of the most promising poets in Africa. Three wonderful black-and-white plates.   Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001058  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Life with Daktari: Two Vets in East Africa
Hart Susanne
Bles/collins London 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 224pp. First published March 1969, this copy reprinted March 1969. Wonderful photographic epps. Dark green boards with rhinos imposed in pale green at bottom of boards.   Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001249  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Tourist in Africa
Waugh Evelyn
Mandarin London 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 160pp. No markings or inscriptions.  Trade Paperback Very Good ++
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001342  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  I Will Try
Kayira Legson
Longman London 1966 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 243pp. Book pristine, d/w clipped with minimal rubbing and fading on spine. Now protected.   Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001348  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Africans a Triple Heritage
Mazrui Ali A.
ISBN: 0563202823
BBC Publications London 1986 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original Cloth 336pp. No markings or inscriptions. D/w not clipped, with a closed tear on back top corner. Now protected.   Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001486  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Ticky of Rhodesia
Joyce Peter
The Friday Press England 1967 Special Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 128pp. Small school stamp on ffep. Some spotting on front edge and corner a little 'dog-eared'. List of African words at front of book. A lovely little book with green illustrated covers, lovely illustrations throughout.   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001904  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Story a Story
Haley gail E.
ISBN: 0689704232
Aladdin Books America 1970 Stated First Aladdin Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Unpaginated. Usual ex-library markings. 'Many African stories, whether or not they are about Kwaku Ananse the "spider man", are called "Spider Stories." This book is about how that came to be.' Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002297  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Waters of the Sanjan
Read David and Chapman Pamela
Readers Book Club Nairobi, Kenya 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 202pp. Lovely condition book with a small rub on bottom front corner, signed by Author David Read. D/w with a tiny rub on top front corner. Now protected. Map of North Central Masailand on front endpapers, and map of South Central Masailand on back endpapers. Author's Note - This book is not claimed to be a History of the Masai Tribe for the period in question, for the simple reason that no research, as such, has gone into this book; the Masai people having no way of recording their history other than by word of mouth being passed down from one generation to another. Each clan claimed for itself the more attractive attributes, accrediting those less desirable to the other clans. Although every incident has been confirmed on many different occasions, other stories with a slightly different slant, or the same version, but associated with different people, were also common, but less so. The customs and manner of speech in the novel are those of the Masai people. All the events and characters were genuine. The story is as it was related to me whilst living among the Masai in my early teens, as described in my book "Barefoot over the Serengeti". published by Cassells of London.  Near Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002457  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  South African Women on the Move
Barrett, Jane
ISBN: 0949138045
Pluto Press Australia North Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1985 First Australian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 266pp. No markings or inscriptions. Tiny scuff on two front corners. Reflects the lives of African working class women under aparheid. Written by a Johannesburg-based women's collective over a period of three years. It is the product of many many interviews, conducted with women keen to tell the stories of their lives.   Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002968  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Rock of the Wind
Hills Denis
ISBN: 0233975985
Andre Deutsch London 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 205pp. No markings or inscriptions. Some browning on top edge. A Return to Africa   Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003726  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Agony of the Congo
Calder Ritchie
Victor Gollancz London 1961 Third Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 160pp. Stamp stating book donated in loving memory of previous owner's husband. No other markings or inscriptions. Spotless condition with original yellow Gollancz d/w.  Very Good ++
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003782  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The African Ark
Prickett R. J.
ISBN: 0877496161
Drake Publishers Inc New York New York 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 174pp. No markings or inscriptions. Some very light foxing on half title page. Map and 42 color and black and white photographs by Frank W. Lane.  Very good++
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004614  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Land God Made in Anger
White Jon Manchip
The Travel Book Club U.K. 1970 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 308pp. Two small stamp on top edge, no other markings or inscriptions. Some light foxing on edges. Small dent on back board. 'Jon Manchip White made a thorough tour of this remarkable country., His trip was a rugged one by Land Rover over dirt roads to places normally not accessible to outsiders.......'  Very Good ++
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004661  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Golden Fox
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330317504
Pan Books Australia 1990 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with clean lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to spine & covers and light general edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 113687  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Remarkable Expedition: The Story of Stanley’s Rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa
Manning, Olivia
ISBN: 0297785664
Weidenfeld and Nicholson Great Britain 1985 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Clean and tight copy with light general shelf-wear, unmarked pages and a faint price on pencil on title page. Illustrated with map. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book’s condition, scanned images, on hand information.  * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113523  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Operation Rhino
Davis, John Gordon
ISBN: 0552093319
Corgi Books Great Britain 1973 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, bookseller's stamp on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113472  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Africa In Modern History: The Search For A New Society.
Davidson Basil
ISBN: 0140221050
Penquin Books Ltd Harmondsworth 1987 Reprint
 Paperback 431 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Davidson writes from the belief that the new Africa flows organically out of the old;the 'colonial period' should be seen not as an episode,but as an interlude of complex and often contradictory consequences,because the new imperialism did not operate in a vacuum but within the crowded area of African society.  Good
Price: $10.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 024387  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Cry, the Beloved Country: A Story of Comfort in Desolation
Paton, Alan
ISBN: 0140012745
Penguin Books Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, covers sealed in plastic film and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 113069  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Cry, The Beloved Country: A Story of Comfort in Desolation
Paton, Alan
ISBN: 0140012745
Penguin Books Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, covers sealed in adhesive film, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 113000  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Mahound
Horner, Lance
ISBN: 0330232282
Pan Books Great Britain 1973 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, cracks on hinge mended by clear tape, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on the introduction page, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112995  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Trompie en die Sneltrein
Smith, Topsy
Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel APB Johannesburg 1962 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G, Ex-Library, shelfwear, bumping, page rippling & staining due to water damage, usual library markings/G, Edgewear, tears, chipping, abrasion, crumpling. Die Nuwe Trompie-Reeks Nr. 4. Number four in the New Trompie series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022619  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Dry Water: Diving Headfirst into Africa
Matson, Tammie
ISBN: 0733619843
Hachette Australia 23 Jan 2009   
  8vo softcover 272pp very good. Aged fifteen, Tammie Matson travelled to Zimbabwe with her father. That journey changed her forever. On her return to Australia, Tammie turned her life upside-down in order to find a way to build a future for herself in Africa. During her next visit, a year spent in Zimbabwe, Tammie played with a semi-tame cheetah, got taught the meaning of respect by elephants, dealt with poachers, saw a witchdoctor strike fear into his victims' hearts and took on a class of students, many twice her age, without a day's training. After being held at gun point by the war vets in her friends' home in Zimbabwe, Tammie moved north to Namibia and settled in Etosha National Park, where she worked as a researcher from 2000 on. In that harsh, dry, devastatingly beautiful land, Tammie braved the language barrier, the male-dominated society, and the physical hardships to create a life for herself. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43307  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Nine Faces of Kenya
Huxley, Elspeth
ISBN: 0002721732
Collins Harvill Press, London, 1991   
  8vo. softcover. 451pp. index. very good, crease to top front cover corner. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43291  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



1106 Africa Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books