|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
Population and Political Systems in Tropical Africa
Stevenson Robert F.
Columbia University Press New York 1968 First Edition Hard Cover 306 pages. Ex-University Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This is a study of the relationship between population distribution and the evolution of the indigenous (precolonial) states of tropcal Africa. Its aim is to demonstrate for Africa, as has already been abundantly demonstrated for other continents, that the complexity of the political institutions and the density of the population are related in a psitive manner-that is, states are generally denser than nonstates. Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026809 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
When Rain Clouds Gather
Head, Bessie, Retold By Margaret Tarner
ISBN: 0435272489 Heinemann International Great Britain 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Heinemann Guided readers- intermediate level. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115056 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Falcon Flies; The Dark of the Sun; The Sunbird
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 185052193X Peerage Books United Kingdom 1991 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is very solid with light edgewear, no tears and light reading creases on spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114973 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Instant in the Wind
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 068803134X William Morrow U. S. A. 1977 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with unmarked pages, lightly bumped bottom corner and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some shelf & edgewear with four tiny-small tears on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114984 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Egyptian Mythology
Ions Veronica
Paul Hamlyn Feltham 1968 Reprint Hard Cover 140 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is that, the cover has very minute hole at back. Egyptian myth is depicted in great detail in Egypt's celebrated art, and this has been drawn on to add a rich and illuminating feature to a book which gives an original and comprehensive guide to a subject of ageless interest. Very Good
Price: $9.73 (AUD) Book Number: 026498 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Falcon Flies; The Dark of the Sun; The Sunbird
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 185052193X Peerage Books Great Britain 1991 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket is very solid, lightly creased with light general edgewear, no tears, and tiny scratch on the rear of d/j. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114950 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Trilogy; The North African Campaign in 1940-1943; Comprising Mediterranean Front, A Year of Battle and The End in Africa
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 187584743X Text Publishing Melbourne 1997 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 575 g.; XII, 641 pages, three pages following further publications from the publishing house, preface by author and index. Double page map at the beginning of the text showing the top of North Africa and the Mediterranean area. The text is illustrated with the occasional map. Photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel and pink and black titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and age toning to the internal text and text block edges. " The Australian writer Alan Morehead was perhaps the finest journalist who covered World War II. African Trilogy is his best-selling account of the prolonged battles between the Allies and the Axis powers in North Africa from 1942 to 1943. Morehead's epic story is as extraordinary now as it was more than 50 years ago. Morehead, the author of Gallipoli and Cooper's Creek, is an effortless, electrifying writer with an instinctive understanding of the historic events he was witnessing. Here is the story of the Rats of Tobruk, their backs burned black by the sun and their muscles bulging like tennis balls, of Alamein with its ' green-blue sparkling sea' and salt flats that look like the ' surface of the moon', of Rommel's prized Afrika Korps locked in a battle for the ' dreary worn-out waste' of the West and Desert with Montgomery's Eighth Army." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107523 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Future of Africa (By Donald Fraser Missionary of the United Free Church of Scotland: Nyasaland)
Fraser, Donald
Young People's Missionary Movement London 1911 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 310 pages, with errata slip tipped in onto page 1. The book has three maps including a four panel wide by three panel high political map of Africa at the present day illustrated in colour, which has a 3 inch tear on the bottom left-hand corner. It is also illustrated with a frontispiece and 38 other black-and-white photographs throughout the text. The covers of the book are flecked and the left-hand side of the spine has a reddish Mark. Ownership inscription on the front end page, slight foxing of the top and front edges of the text block. Front hinged is slightly shaken. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. Africa -- Christian Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224254 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pride of Lions
Jearey, Bertram F.
Longmans, Green & Co. London -- New York -- Toronto 1936 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 590 g.; IV, 5-160 pages, last page blank, author's note, foreword by J. Wentworth Day and appendix. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of a male African lion. The text is illustrated with another 67 black and white photographs taken by the author. Orange coloured boards with green titles to the backstrip. Dark green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Browning and heavy foxing to the other text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers and the occasional foxing spot and light age toning to the internal text. Previous owners details to the free front end paper, which has been placed in black ink which has ghosted to the front paste-down. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper, with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. This dustwrapper is almost in its component parts. All dustwrapper corners have been chipped and pieces are missing and there is a 2.75 " tear along the lower edge of the front fold over crease. Heavy rubbing to the rear fold over crease which has small horizontal pairs of on it. The top 0.25 " of the backstrip is missing and there is a split that runs 5 inches along the front spine gutter edge (from the bottom edge). There are three horizontal tears across the backstrip: -- one tear 1 " from the bottom edge, the next tear 3 inches from the bottom edge and the last tear is 5 inches from the bottom edge. At the apex of the tear there is a horizontal tear into the front dustwrapper panel measuring 2.5 ". The edges of the dustwrapper have also been heavily rubbed and creased and the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel has pieces missing from it. A photographic safari in the 1930s of Africa. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Photography Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107711 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Triumph of the Sun; A Novel of African Adventure
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 140500570X Macmillan London 2005 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo of the 780 g.; X, 502 pages, last page blank, map of Khartum and Omdurman, and at the rear of the book a glossary. Map illustrated endpapers, showing the extent of Mahdist influence in 1895 in Egypt and the Sudan. Black coloured boards with self embossed illustration to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Very minor rubbing to the book corners. Pale browning of the text block edges, commensurate with paper used in production. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ], with gilt, white and black titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges, and accidental creasing of the bottom corner of the rear fold over.. Set in the sedan in 1895 and the bloody uprising led by the Mahdi. In the besieged city of Khartoum British trader and businessmen Ryder Courtney meets Captain Penrod Ballantyne. As the city falls these two men fight to stay alive. Novel Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224628 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Time to Die
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0434714208 William Heinemann London 1989 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 840 g.; VI, 462 pages, last page blank, plus six pages of advertisements and six pages following blank. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip and a small embossed illustration, of a bird, to the lower right-hand corner of the front book panel. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within the books' production. Plaintext dustwrapper with green and yellow background and gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black and white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and slight rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Another of the Courtney novels. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Africa Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224630 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Kind of Homecoming
E.R. Braithwaite
Muller London 1963 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj has some chipping and tearing to edges, bumping to corners. dj is priceclipped. book is neat and clean. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006942 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Strike Album Johannesburg 1913
no author
Central News Agency South Africa 1913 Soft Cover 29cm wide x 23 cm high. thin softcover booklet. some light scattered foxing to front and back cover. some small tearing (about 1cm) and minor chipping along edges of booklet. still clean and bright, no fading. booklet is tight and well held together by staples. very firm. internally it is clean and in very good condition. The covers are now protected in a removal mylar clear plastic wrap. A very presentable copy of this rarity, esp still held together tightly, no fading and with only minor wear to edges. Scans and more detail available on request Good
Price: $500.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008397 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The White Nile
Alan Moorehead
Penguin Books Great Britain 1963 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 250g neat and clean orange penguin paperback Good to Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013811 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ethiopian Revolution
Fred Halliday
Verso London 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 375g Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014079 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brazza of the Congo
Richard West
Victorian & Modern History Book Club 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 430g light rubbing to edges otherwise good Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014084 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mountain People
Colin Turnbull
Picador Great Britain 1980 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 200g Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014086 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sholomir’s Journey
Jack Sholomir
Secker & Warburg London 1959 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 500g prev price in texta to fep. jacket is very neat and bright. Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014087 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Missionaries
Geoffrey Moorhouse
Eyre Methuen Great Britain 1973 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 765g prev owner name to fep, otherwise very neat Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014451 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
White Gold
Giles Milton
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 520 gms. Minor shelf wear. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022144 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Okavango
June Kay
Hutchinson Great Britain 1962 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 415 gms. Dj has some chipping to upper edge, binding in neat and tidy order. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024712 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1064 Africa Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|