|
Browse Books on
Africa
| |
|
"Classics of Exploration" 20 Volumes
Time Life Books
Time Life 1986 Facsimile Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Leather All 20 volumes are bound in leather with red borders and gilding with all edges of the textblock gilded, and the previous owner has placed the Time life bookplates on the front paste downs and then has written his details and date of purchase on the next or following page. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The books are sold as a set, and are not available for shipment outside of Australia because of the excessive price of postage. Extra postage will be requested for shipment outside of Victoria, into the rest of Australia. Barrington -- an Account of a Voyage to New South Wales Whymper -- Scrambles amongst the Alps in the years 1860 -- 69 Layard -- Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Wallace -- A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro Speke -- Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile Peary -- the North Pole Selous -- Travel and Adventure in South East Africa Burton -- 1st footsteps in East Africa (2 volumes) Burnaby -- a ride to Khiva Livingstone -- Missionary Travels Fortune -- Wanderings in China Stanley -- How I Found Livingstone Shackleton -- South Bock -- the headhunters of Borneo Browne -- A Year among the Persians Du Chaillu -- Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa Landor -- in the Forbidden Land an account of a journey in Tibet captured by the Tibetan authorities imprisonment, torture and ultimate release Burnes -- Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residents in that city in the years 1836, 7, and 8 Oliphant -- a Journey to Kathmandu. Exploration Very Good
Price: $850.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230839 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of ARC Memories : Arcadia (South African Jewish Orphanage) 1906-2006
Sandler, David Solly
ISBN: 0646458809 Self Published Perth, Western Australia 2006 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.2 kg; in original photographic paperback binding, VIII, five to four pages, and illustrated throughout with part page and full-page black-and-white photographs, many showing the young child, and then followed up with a picture some 30 years later. The purpose of this book is to record the memories of the children of Arcadia (Arcs) and the history of Arcadia (the Park). The Arc children of many different ages now live in many countries around the world and have followed many different walks of life. The common thread that binds of the Arc children is that they spend some, or even all their childhood in Arcadia. The book also marks in celebrates the Arc's Centenary. There is a slight rubbing/crush at the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise in very good order.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Judaica -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223144 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Belgian mission to the Boers
Standaert, Eugene
hodder & Stoughton New York First Edition Hard cover 286 pages. Book is in Fair, but presentable condition. Fair
Price: $23.65 (AUD) Book Number: 009353 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Box Full of Spirits; Adventures of a Film-maker in Africa
Woodhead, Leslie
ISBN: 0-434-87788-3 Heinemann London 1987 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 600 grammes; 248 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. Map illustrated endpapers, the first showing the general area within Africa of the Mursi tribes' country and the larger a more detailed map of the same area. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with small printers' gilt cartouche. Very minor bumping to the head of the spine and there are some dust marks to the paper edge Photographic dustwrapper, showing three Mursi tribesman carrying rifles and a television, against a yellow background with dark red and black writing on the front panel and dark red on the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and crinkling to the head and to the heel of the spine. The spine is sun faded and there is some fading to either side of the spine as well. The story of the author who over a 10-year period photographed -- made documentaries, about the Mursi tribe in Africa and how they struggled/are struggling to come to terms with a new world. It is also about the internal world of the documentary maker and the process of making said documentaries. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104240 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Burnt-Out Case
Greene, Graham
London: Heinemann, 1961 VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Chip, Tears, Wear, Brown. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in the Belgian Congo. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007223 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Calabash of Diamonds: An African Treasure Hunt
Lane, Margaret
Heinemann London 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cloth covers are much discoloured and slightly edgeworn, internally good and tightWe promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. Fair - Good
Price: $6.24 (AUD) Book Number: 007306 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Calabash of Diamonds: An African Treasure Hunt
Lane, Margaret
Heinemann London 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cloth covers are much discoloured and slightly edgeworn, internally good and tight Fair - Good
Price: $12.24 (AUD) Book Number: 007306 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chain Of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747 Faber & Faber London 1982 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 770 g.; VIII, 9-528 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edge. Colour illustrated dustjacket (wraparound), by Michael Foreman, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and light fading of the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A fictional recreation of real events in 1825 when a group of South African slaves rebelled and killed a handful of whites, set on a remote Afrikaaner farmstead seven days by wagon from Cape Town; of two boys - one white, one black - growing up in 19th Century South Africa, their lives becoming entwined in a chilling view of slavery. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109617 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cricket in the Thorn Tree; Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party of South Africa
Strangways-Booth, Joanna
ISBN: 0-09-126080-9 Hutchinson London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 320 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, chapter notes, index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket; 0.5 "tear central to the bottom edge of the back panel, otherwise in very good order. This book traces both the history of white opposition politics from 1948 to the present-day -- and the personal story of a woman whose political stature is unequalled in South Africa and scarcely rivalled in any of the legislatures of the West. Politics -- South Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cure for Serpents: A Doctor in Africa
Pirajno Alberto Denti Di
The Reprint Soceity London 1956 Reprint Hard Cover 272 pages. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very good condition. This is the story of service in the old italian colonies by the author who began his career as a doctor and ended as a holder of high administrative post including that of chief de cabinet to the duke of Aosta in Abyssinia. Very Good
Price: $7.15 (AUD) Book Number: 015726 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Day in the Life of Africa; Photographed by the World’s Leading Photojournalists on One Day
Collins, Charles M. -- Editor
ISBN: 0670040177 Penguin Camberwell, Melbourne 2002 First Australian Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 2.265 kg.; IX, 10-288 pages, Africa in Perspective By Howard French, Senior Writer, The New York Times, Behind the Scenes of a Day in the Life of Africa, by Susan Wels, photographers, thank you and corporate partners. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious coloured, and occasional black-and-white photograph, taken by various photographers throughout Africa in one day. Black coloured boards with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and panels. A celebration of Africa in one day through photography. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Africa Photography Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109994 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dove Against Death
Wood, Christopher
ISBN: 0002226677 Collins London 1983 1st Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, fresh looking, solid and tightly bound copy in fine condition, in near fine dust jacket (not price-clipped). A gift not on front endpaper. Scanned images, detailed description, provided on request. * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216708 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dove Against Death
Wood, Christopher
ISBN: 0002226677 Collins London 1983 1st Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, fresh looking, solid and tightly bound copy in fine condition, in near fine dust jacket (not price-clipped). A gift not on front endpaper. * Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216708 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dry White Season
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0006540147 Flamingo Great Britain 1988 2nd Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100628 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dry White Season
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0006540147 Flamingo Great Britain 1988 2nd Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100628 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and foxing, mainly on edges and some creasing to covers and spine. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 102886 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly foxed on edges, with some age tan and some creasing to covers and spine. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 102887 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Tight copy with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Good-very Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: 103886 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0749321970 Mandarin London 1995 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, some creasing and rubbing to covers and spine and slight damage to front cover after price sticker was removed. Good-very Good
Price: $4.50 (AUD) Book Number: 104246 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London 1981 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's name inside front cover. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 105275 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur A.
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books Australia 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear, clean lightly yellowed pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and split at spine between pages 228-229 repaired by tape. A good reading copy or better. More info, scanned images, on request. * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108627 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109178 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and foxing, mainly on edges and some creasing to covers and spine. Good
Price: $13.02 (AUD) Book Number: 102886 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly foxed on edges, with some age tan and some creasing to covers and spine. Good
Price: $13.15 (AUD) Book Number: 102887 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125 Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Tight copy with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Good-very Good
Price: $12.82 (AUD) Book Number: 103886 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0749321970 Mandarin London 1995 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, some creasing and rubbing to covers and spine and slight damage to front cover after price sticker was removed. Good-very Good
Price: $12.44 (AUD) Book Number: 104246 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1689 Africa Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|