Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Africa

  
1106 Africa Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Africa
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Africa Books
  "Volk", Faith and Fatherland: The security threat posed by the white right
Schonteich, Martin and Boshoff, Henri
ISBN: 1919913300
Pretoria, South Africa, Institute for Security Studies, 2003   
  118pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55034  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of ARC Memories : Arcadia (South African Jewish Orphanage) 1906-2006
Sandler, David Solly
ISBN: 0646458809
Self Published Perth, Western Australia 2006 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.2 kg; in original photographic paperback binding, VIII, five to four pages, and illustrated throughout with part page and full-page black-and-white photographs, many showing the young child, and then followed up with a picture some 30 years later. The purpose of this book is to record the memories of the children of Arcadia (Arcs) and the history of Arcadia (the Park). The Arc children of many different ages now live in many countries around the world and have followed many different walks of life. The common thread that binds of the Arc children is that they spend some, or even all their childhood in Arcadia. The book also marks in celebrates the Arc's Centenary. There is a slight rubbing/crush at the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise in very good order.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Judaica -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223144  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Belgian mission to the Boers
Standaert, Eugene
hodder & Stoughton New York  First Edition
 Hard cover 286 pages. Book is in Fair, but presentable condition.  Fair
Price: $30.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 009353  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Box Full of Spirits; Adventures of a Film-maker in Africa
Woodhead, Leslie
ISBN: 0-434-87788-3
Heinemann London 1987 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 600 grammes; 248 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. Map illustrated endpapers, the first showing the general area within Africa of the Mursi tribes' country and the larger a more detailed map of the same area. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with small printers' gilt cartouche. Very minor bumping to the head of the spine and there are some dust marks to the paper edge Photographic dustwrapper, showing three Mursi tribesman carrying rifles and a television, against a yellow background with dark red and black writing on the front panel and dark red on the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and crinkling to the head and to the heel of the spine. The spine is sun faded and there is some fading to either side of the spine as well. The story of the author who over a 10-year period photographed -- made documentaries, about the Mursi tribe in Africa and how they struggled/are struggling to come to terms with a new world. It is also about the internal world of the documentary maker and the process of making said documentaries. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104240  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Burnt-Out Case
Greene, Graham
London: Heinemann, 1961   
  VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Chip, Tears, Wear, Brown. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in the Belgian Congo. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007223  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Calabash of Diamonds
Lane Margaret
The Reprint Society London 1962 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Cloth 190pp. Book in lovely condition with no markings or inscriptions. Yellow boards, with quarter imitation leather with title square on spine in red, gilt lettering. D/w excellent except for a mark where a sticker has been removed on the front and a small amount of rubbing on bottom front edge. Now protected. This is a story of a secret treasure hunt in the Portuguese African territory of Mozambique after the author's husband came into possession of a map and first-hand information about a hoard of uncut diamonds buried about seventy years ago in the grave of an African chief. Illus with black-and-white photographs.   Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001051  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Calabash of Diamonds: An African Treasure Hunt
Lane, Margaret
ISBN: NOISBN
Heinemann London 1961 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cloth covers are much discoloured and slightly edgeworn, internally good and tightWe promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.  Fair - Good
Price: $6.24 (AUD)
Book Number: 007306  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Cricket in the Thorn Tree; Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party of South Africa
Strangways-Booth, Joanna
ISBN: 0-09-126080-9
Hutchinson London 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 320 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, chapter notes, index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket; 0.5 "tear central to the bottom edge of the back panel, otherwise in very good order. This book traces both the history of white opposition politics from 1948 to the present-day -- and the personal story of a woman whose political stature is unequalled in South Africa and scarcely rivalled in any of the legislatures of the West. Politics -- South Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208708  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cure for Serpents: A Doctor in Africa
Pirajno Alberto Denti Di
The Reprint Soceity London 1956 Reprint
 Hard Cover 272 pages. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very good condition. This is the story of service in the old italian colonies by the author who began his career as a doctor and ended as a holder of high administrative post including that of chief de cabinet to the duke of Aosta in Abyssinia.  Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 015726  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dancer of Fortune
Munonye, John
ISBN: 043448170x
Heinemann London 1974 First Edition
 Hard Cover 247 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 009503  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of African Mythology: The Mythmaker As Storyteller
Scheub, Harold
ISBN: 0195124561
Oxford Univ Pr New York 2000 First Edition
 Hard Cover 368 pages. Book and Jacket are both in As new condition throughout.  As New
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 009765  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Distant Clap of Thunder: Fortieth Anniversary of the 1946 Mine Strike
no author
South African Communist Party, 1986   
  30pp, "A Salute by the South African Communist Party to South Africa's Black Mine Workers" stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52309  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dry White Season
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0006540147
Flamingo Great Britain 1988 2nd Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.  Good
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 100628  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and foxing, mainly on edges and some creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: $7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 102886  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly foxed on edges, with some age tan and some creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 102887  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1981 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Tight copy with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.  Good-very Good
Price: $6.82 (AUD)
Book Number: 103886  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0749321970
Mandarin London 1995 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, some creasing and rubbing to covers and spine and slight damage to front cover after price sticker was removed. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.  Good-very Good
Price: $6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 104246  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books London 1981 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's name inside front cover. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105275  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur A.
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books Australia 1981 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear, clean lightly yellowed pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and split at spine between pages 228-229 repaired by tape. A good reading copy or better. More info, scanned images, on request.  * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108627  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books Great Britain 1981 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109178  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0330264125
Pan Books Great Britain 1981 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 109179  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies; The Dark of the Sun; The Sunbird
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 185052193X
Peerage Books Great Britain 1991 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket is very solid, lightly creased with light general edgewear, no tears, and tiny scratch on the rear of d/j. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114950  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Falcon Flies; The Dark of the Sun; The Sunbird
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 185052193X
Peerage Books United Kingdom 1991 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is very solid with light edgewear, no tears and light reading creases on spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.   * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114973  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Far Cry: The Making of a South African
Benson, Mary
ISBN: 0140108580
Penguin Books Great Britain 1990 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114363  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Giant Among Rivers: The Story of the Zaire River Expedition 1974-75
Snailham, Richard
Readers Union Newton Abbot 1977 Reprint
 Hard Cover 294 pages. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $10.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 009449  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Glimpse of Eden
Ames, Evelyn
ISBN: NOISBN
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1967 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that has some tears at top of spine. Front endpaper has been clipped. Further details or scanned images are available on request.  * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216555  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Grain of Wheat
Thiong’o, Ngugi Wa
ISBN: 0435908367
Heinemann Educational London 1988 Revised Edition
 Paperback The classic novel of Kenyan independence. Pages lightly tanned, PO name  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011747  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Grave for a Dolphin
Di Pirajno, Alberto Denti
Andre Deutsch London 1956 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 192 pp, illustrated dustwrapper,Browning to front and rear end papers, numerous photographs of wildlife and people mentioned in text. The material for this book came from writer's experience as a doctor and administrator in Italy's former African colonies. Children, animals and magic are the main themes. Biographical Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000289  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of East Africa
Kenneth Ingham
Praeger New York 1962 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 760 gms. Some edge wear and discolouration to dj. LArge chip to upper corner of fep.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026250  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A History Of South Africa: Social And Economic
De Kiewiet C.W.
Clarendon Press Oxford 1941 First Edition
 Hard Cover 292 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This book has undertaken the task of setting down some of the essential facts in South African social and economic development. The attentive reader will notice that i have devoted relatively little space to the Cape colured people or to the Asiatic population.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 024786  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



1106 Africa Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books