|
Browse Books on
Royalty
| |
Royal Ascot
Onslow, Richard
ISBN: 1852232153 The Crowood Press U.K. 1990 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Prev. owner's inscription in ink on title page. From its modest beginnings in 1711, Royal Ascot has evolved to its present position as the most glamorous race meeting in the world. A far more scholarly work than its D/W portrays. Excellent bibliography and index. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000131 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Charlie (de Jure Charles III, King of Scotland, England, France and Ireland)
Mackenzie, Compton
Peter Davies Limited 1932 First 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover B & W frontis of Charles Edward Stuart from the portrait by Antonio David in the National Portrait Gallery. Black boards have unidentified perimeter damage and some edgewear, but is clean and intact, small bookseller sticker inside front cover, slight darkening of page edges. 167 pps inc. index. "None in that tragic line of Royal Stuarts, not even the Queen of Scots herself, has given to the stage of history so tragic a figure as Charles Edward Louis Philippe Casimir Stuart, who is known to the majority as Prince Charlie...." Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000231 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Windsor Years : the life of Edward, as Prince of Wales, King, and Duke of Windsor
Kinross, Lord
The Viking Press New York 1967 First Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket "The life of Edward , as Prine of Wales, King, and Duke of Windsor - with over 250 photographs from the days of Victoria to Elizabeth II. Red cloth boards with handsome gilt monogram and title to spine, some. fading to edges only, cnrs bumped, spine sl. skewed, name of po ffep. D/W is edgeworn with numerous tears and nicks and pieces missing, although cover photograph, showing a very sad Edward, remains intact. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001381 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Philip Duke of Edinburgh
Downshire, John
Dennis Yates London 1952 New & Revised Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket Cloth boards with bright gilt title, cnrs bumped, name of po ffep, 83 pps with numerous B & W photographs. D/W is price-clipped and edgeworn, with nicks to flap folds and piece missing spine head and onto back cover (now protected). Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001422 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catherine, Empress of all the Russias
Cronin, Vincent
ISBN: 0002720353 Collins Harvill London 1989 Trade Paperback "A quite overpowering portrait of a great and admirable woman." Some shelfwear to printed wraps, tiny nick front upper cover through first 5 pps. 349 pps inc.index. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001428 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book : in Aid of The Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children
Asquith, Cynthia & Bigland, Eileen (Edited by)
Hodder & Stoughton London 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket No date but gift inscription opp. ht dated January 1936. Name of po also on front pastedown. White cloth boards with blue and silver decoration. Contributions from J. M. Barrie, Rudyard Kipling, Compton Mackenzie, Elizabeth Bowen and many more. Foxing throughout, esp. eps and fore edges, but the beautiful colour plates remain clear. The po was obviously a royal watcher, as the book contains many tipped in newspaper clippings of royal children. The D/W, which shows HRH Princess Elizabeth of York from a painting by Philip de Laszlo (also used as frontis), is foxed and edgeworn with numerous tears and a pice missing from lower spine (but worth preserving). Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001429 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Christophe: King of Haiti
Cole, Hubert
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1967 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Unread, tight, clean copy with lightly bumped corners, discreet bookshop sticker front pastedown (which has imprinted onto ffep), minimal age marks to eps and fore-edges. D/W is price-clipped with sl. edgewear. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001527 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Victoria & Albert
Duff, David
ISBN: 0800879678 Taplinger Publishing Company New York 1972 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread. Some foxing to upper fore-edges, D/W is faded on spine. No other apparent defects. Excellent B & W plates. 320 pps inc. index. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001563 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
King George VI : 1895-1952
Judd, Denis
ISBN: 0718121848 Michael Joseph London 1982 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Missing FFEP precludes VG classification, family tree eps, some spotting to eps. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002621 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
George the Third
Ayling, Stanley
ISBN: 0002114127 Collins London 1972 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Brown cloth lightly bumped cnrs and spine ends, endpaper family tree, pps. 101-112, and again 357-368 have not been fully cut (publishing fault), numerous B & W plates. D/W price-clipped and edgeworn with some loss to upper spine. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002804 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chuck & Di Have a Baby : Paper doll Book
Boswell, John; Brown, Patty; Elder, Will
ISBN: 0552990094 Corgi London 1982 First Soft Cover Unused, with all pieces intact - including fashion sections: When we met, On the Town, Engaged, Our Wedding, Lounging at Balmoral and more. Wonderful! Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003886 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coronation : June 2 1953
Frost, Conrad
ISBN: 0213166747 Arthur Barker London 1978 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Name of po ffep. Published on the 25th anniversary of the Coronation. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004405 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Royal Baby : Nursery and Fashion Handbook
James, Sue
ISBN: 085613774X Orbis Publishing London 1984 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Chapters inc. maternity fashion, baby fashion, nursery style, dressmaking patterns. Appears unread. Many photographs of royal mothers and babies (D/W with photograph of Princess Diana holding Price William). Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008843 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Princes of Wales
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford
ISBN: 0718258908 Kaye & Ward U.K. 1982 Presume First Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W unevenly faded. Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009065 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diana Look: The Princess Diana Fashion Book
James, Sue
ISBN: 0688031722 William Morrow New York 1984 First U.S.Edition/First Printi Soft Cover Minimal shelfwear to wraps, internally fine. "Profusely illustrated with smashing color photographs by award-winning Royal photographer Tim Graham, original designer drawings, and specially commissioned artwork." Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009719 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Philip : a Family Portrait
H.M. Queen Alexandria of Yugoslavia
Hodder & Staughton London Hardcover Copyright 1960, no publication date. Prev. bookseller sticker ffep, family tree, spotting to fore-edges, internally clean and tight, inc. plates. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009743 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Royal Shopping Guide
Grunfeld, Nina
ISBN: 0330284754 Pan Books London 1994 First Soft Cover Appears unread, minimal shelfwear. "If you'd like to live like a Queen, dine like a Duke or dress like a Princess, The Royal Shopping Guide shows you how!" Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010115 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royalty in Vogue, 1909-1989
Ross, Josephine
ISBN: 0701133813 Chatto & Windus London 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket "...an album of stunning pictures chosen from eight yers of royal reportage, a unique and fascinating archive." Book internally fine, sl. wear to D/W (now protected). Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010455 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Smith, Lacey Baldwin
Henry VIII : the Mask of Royalty
ISBN: 0586038205 Panther U.K. 1973 Paperback Fore-edges tanned, appears unread. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011020 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blanche of Castile
Pernoud, Regine
ISBN: 0002114933 Collins London 1975 Hardcover with D/W Upper right corner front board is bumped, resulting in sl. creasing in corresponding position to first few pages, fore-edges sl. tanned, internally appears unread. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011904 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royal Admirals, 1327-1981
Thomas, David
ISBN: 023397427X Andre Deutsch London 1982 First Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012929 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Guinness Book of British Royalty
Hindley, Geoffrey
ISBN: 085112383X Guinness Publishing U.K. 1989 Hard Cover Remainder stamp lower fore-edges, D/W has small closed tear upper edge back panel. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013100 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Queen Victoria’s Children
Bennett, Daphne
ISBN: 0575026901 Gollancz London 1980 Hard Cover Beautiful colour plates, fore-edges lightly tanned. D/W has small mark to lower edge front panel. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013175 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Henry VIII : the Mask of Royalty
Baldwin Smith, Lacey
ISBN: 0586038205 Panther U.K. 1973 Mass Market Paperback Sl. edgewear, small chip to upper back spine fold, pages age tanned. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013190 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nicholas II : The Last of the Tsars
Ferro, Marc
ISBN: 0140134344 Penguin Books U.K. 1992 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, pages age tanned, no creasing to spine. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013625 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
298 Royalty Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|