Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Royalty

  
298 Royalty Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Royalty
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Royalty Books
  Royal Ascot
Onslow, Richard
ISBN: 1852232153
The Crowood Press U.K. 1990 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Prev. owner's inscription in ink on title page. From its modest beginnings in 1711, Royal Ascot has evolved to its present position as the most glamorous race meeting in the world. A far more scholarly work than its D/W portrays. Excellent bibliography and index.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000131  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Prince Charlie (de Jure Charles III, King of Scotland, England, France and Ireland)
Mackenzie, Compton
Peter Davies Limited  1932 First
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover B & W frontis of Charles Edward Stuart from the portrait by Antonio David in the National Portrait Gallery. Black boards have unidentified perimeter damage and some edgewear, but is clean and intact, small bookseller sticker inside front cover, slight darkening of page edges. 167 pps inc. index. "None in that tragic line of Royal Stuarts, not even the Queen of Scots herself, has given to the stage of history so tragic a figure as Charles Edward Louis Philippe Casimir Stuart, who is known to the majority as Prince Charlie...."  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000231  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Windsor Years : the life of Edward, as Prince of Wales, King, and Duke of Windsor
Kinross, Lord
The Viking Press New York 1967 First
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket "The life of Edward , as Prine of Wales, King, and Duke of Windsor - with over 250 photographs from the days of Victoria to Elizabeth II. Red cloth boards with handsome gilt monogram and title to spine, some. fading to edges only, cnrs bumped, spine sl. skewed, name of po ffep. D/W is edgeworn with numerous tears and nicks and pieces missing, although cover photograph, showing a very sad Edward, remains intact.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001381  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Philip Duke of Edinburgh
Downshire, John
Dennis Yates London 1952 New & Revised Edition
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Cloth boards with bright gilt title, cnrs bumped, name of po ffep, 83 pps with numerous B & W photographs. D/W is price-clipped and edgeworn, with nicks to flap folds and piece missing spine head and onto back cover (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001422  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Catherine, Empress of all the Russias
Cronin, Vincent
ISBN: 0002720353
Collins Harvill London 1989 
 Trade Paperback "A quite overpowering portrait of a great and admirable woman." Some shelfwear to printed wraps, tiny nick front upper cover through first 5 pps. 349 pps inc.index.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001428  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book : in Aid of The Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children
Asquith, Cynthia & Bigland, Eileen (Edited by)
Hodder & Stoughton London  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket No date but gift inscription opp. ht dated January 1936. Name of po also on front pastedown. White cloth boards with blue and silver decoration. Contributions from J. M. Barrie, Rudyard Kipling, Compton Mackenzie, Elizabeth Bowen and many more. Foxing throughout, esp. eps and fore edges, but the beautiful colour plates remain clear. The po was obviously a royal watcher, as the book contains many tipped in newspaper clippings of royal children. The D/W, which shows HRH Princess Elizabeth of York from a painting by Philip de Laszlo (also used as frontis), is foxed and edgeworn with numerous tears and a pice missing from lower spine (but worth preserving).  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001429  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Christophe: King of Haiti
Cole, Hubert
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1967 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Unread, tight, clean copy with lightly bumped corners, discreet bookshop sticker front pastedown (which has imprinted onto ffep), minimal age marks to eps and fore-edges. D/W is price-clipped with sl. edgewear.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001527  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Victoria & Albert
Duff, David
ISBN: 0800879678
Taplinger Publishing Company New York 1972 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread. Some foxing to upper fore-edges, D/W is faded on spine. No other apparent defects. Excellent B & W plates. 320 pps inc. index.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001563  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  King George VI : 1895-1952
Judd, Denis
ISBN: 0718121848
Michael Joseph London 1982 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Missing FFEP precludes VG classification, family tree eps, some spotting to eps.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002621  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  George the Third
Ayling, Stanley
ISBN: 0002114127
Collins London 1972 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Brown cloth lightly bumped cnrs and spine ends, endpaper family tree, pps. 101-112, and again 357-368 have not been fully cut (publishing fault), numerous B & W plates. D/W price-clipped and edgeworn with some loss to upper spine.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002804  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Chuck & Di Have a Baby : Paper doll Book
Boswell, John; Brown, Patty; Elder, Will
ISBN: 0552990094
Corgi London 1982 First
 Soft Cover Unused, with all pieces intact - including fashion sections: When we met, On the Town, Engaged, Our Wedding, Lounging at Balmoral and more. Wonderful!  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003886  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Coronation : June 2 1953
Frost, Conrad
ISBN: 0213166747
Arthur Barker London 1978 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Name of po ffep. Published on the 25th anniversary of the Coronation.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004405  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Edward and Alexandra : Their Private and Public Lives
Hough, Richard
ISBN: 0340558253
Hodder & Stoughton London 1992 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Illus eps., D/W price-clipped. A superb book for royal watchers.  Nr. Fine
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005304  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth The Queen : The story of Britain’s New Sovereign
Crawford, Marion
Prentice Hall New York 1952 Stated First American Edition
 Hardcover with dust Jacket PO Sticker ffep, D/W is rubbed and edgeworn (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005885  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Baby : Nursery and Fashion Handbook
James, Sue
ISBN: 085613774X
Orbis Publishing London 1984 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Chapters inc. maternity fashion, baby fashion, nursery style, dressmaking patterns. Appears unread. Many photographs of royal mothers and babies (D/W with photograph of Princess Diana holding Price William).  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008843  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Royal Pursuit: The Palace, the Press, and the People
Keay, Douglas
ISBN: 0727830155
Severn House Publishers London 1983 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket   Nr. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008883  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Princes of Wales
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford
ISBN: 0718258908
Kaye & Ward U.K. 1982 Presume First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W unevenly faded.  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009065  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Diana Look: The Princess Diana Fashion Book
James, Sue
ISBN: 0688031722
William Morrow New York 1984 First U.S.Edition/First Printi
 Soft Cover Minimal shelfwear to wraps, internally fine. "Profusely illustrated with smashing color photographs by award-winning Royal photographer Tim Graham, original designer drawings, and specially commissioned artwork."  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009719  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Prince Philip : a Family Portrait
H.M. Queen Alexandria of Yugoslavia
Hodder & Staughton London  
 Hardcover Copyright 1960, no publication date. Prev. bookseller sticker ffep, family tree, spotting to fore-edges, internally clean and tight, inc. plates.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009743  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Shopping Guide
Grunfeld, Nina
ISBN: 0330284754
Pan Books London 1994 First
 Soft Cover Appears unread, minimal shelfwear. "If you'd like to live like a Queen, dine like a Duke or dress like a Princess, The Royal Shopping Guide shows you how!"  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010115  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Royalty in Vogue, 1909-1989
Ross, Josephine
ISBN: 0701133813
Chatto & Windus London 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket "...an album of stunning pictures chosen from eight yers of royal reportage, a unique and fascinating archive." Book internally fine, sl. wear to D/W (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010455  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Smith, Lacey Baldwin
Henry VIII : the Mask of Royalty
ISBN: 0586038205
Panther U.K. 1973 
 Paperback Fore-edges tanned, appears unread.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011020  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Blanche of Castile
Pernoud, Regine
ISBN: 0002114933
Collins London 1975 
 Hardcover with D/W Upper right corner front board is bumped, resulting in sl. creasing in corresponding position to first few pages, fore-edges sl. tanned, internally appears unread.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011904  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Royal Admirals, 1327-1981
Thomas, David
ISBN: 023397427X
Andre Deutsch London 1982 First
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012929  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The King’s Minion:Richelieu, Louis XIII, and the Affair of Cinq-Mars: Richelieu, Louis XIII, and the Affair of Cinq-Mars
Erlanger, Philippe
ISBN: 0135163102
Prentice-Hall U.S.A. 1972 
 Hardcover Sl. edgewear to D/W.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012964  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Guinness Book of British Royalty
Hindley, Geoffrey
ISBN: 085112383X
Guinness Publishing U.K. 1989 
 Hard Cover Remainder stamp lower fore-edges, D/W has small closed tear upper edge back panel.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013100  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Queen Victoria’s Children
Bennett, Daphne
ISBN: 0575026901
Gollancz London 1980 
 Hard Cover Beautiful colour plates, fore-edges lightly tanned. D/W has small mark to lower edge front panel.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013175  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Henry VIII : the Mask of Royalty
Baldwin Smith, Lacey
ISBN: 0586038205
Panther U.K. 1973 
 Mass Market Paperback Sl. edgewear, small chip to upper back spine fold, pages age tanned.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013190  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Eleanor of Aquitaine : By the Wrath of God, Queen of England
Weir, Alison
ISBN: 0712673172
Pimlico London 2000 
 Paperback A gently read copy with sl. wear to wraps, PO name, age-tanned pages, internally clean, binding tight inc. plates.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013360  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Nicholas II : The Last of the Tsars
Ferro, Marc
ISBN: 0140134344
Penguin Books U.K. 1992 
 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, pages age tanned, no creasing to spine.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013625  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  



298 Royalty Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books