|
Browse Books on
Royalty
| |
Queen Victoria: Her Life and Times, volume I 1819-1861
Woodham-Smith, Cecil
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light Blue Cloth 1.050 kg; XII, 486 pages, colour frontispiece, 24 pages of black-and-white close relations, appendices, chapter notes, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Light bumping of the head and tail of the backstrip, light bumping of the top corner of the front panel. Digital image available upon request. The peculiar merit of the volume is to carry with it a sense of intimacy. It is impossible to read it through without feeling one knows the Queen well and sympathising closely with her, more closely perhaps, than one had ever dreamed possible. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210550 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Queen Christina
MASSON, Georgina
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd London 1969 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; 408 pages, last three pages blank, includes bibliography, index, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography, with a colour illustrated dust jacket, that is rubbed and chipped at each of the corners; previous owner's name sticker at the top right-hand corner of the front endpage.. Digital image available upon request. "In telling her scholarly but highly readable narrative, Miss Masson has had access to a great many unpublished documents in the archives of both Stockholm and Rome. The result is a work of history, a picture of the times, not likely to be supplanted in our day. -- rear fold over blurb Biography Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213570 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
King Edward the Seventh
Magnus, Philip
John Murray London 1964 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 1.075 kg; XVIII, 528 pages, two foldout family trees, reference notes, index, colour frontispiece, and 28 pages of black-and-white photography. Ex Libris stamp of previous owner on front paste down, offset tanning of pages 462/463 from a newspaper clipping. Light bumping of the head and tail of the backstrip. Untrained in affairs of State at his recession, King Edward displayed an iron resolve to do his duty. Interested primarily in foreign policy and the armed services, his influence was exerted most effectively and forcefully in the Royal Navy; but he loved to be consulted about the widest possible range of official, social and other details. His papers in consequence are remarkably varied as well as voluminous; and by gracious permission of her Majesty the Queen, I was accorded unrestricted access to all relevant material in the Royal archives when I undertook this work. -- from the author's note. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213586 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Alibi; The Memoirs of Captain Alistair Mackintosh
Mackintosh, Captain Alastair
Frederick Muller Ltd London 1961 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 525 grammes; 192 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 10 black-and-white photographs. Red coloured tint to top paper edge. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. The spine is somewhat cocked. Some stains to the lower front book edge and loss of colour to the back spine edge and panel edge due to inflict activity. A few stains are also present. Very light age toning to the internal pages. The memoirs of the author who had a most eventful life. He married the silent movie star Constance Talmadge, was an intimate friend of such luminaries of the 1930s and 1940s as Gertrude Lawrence, Duke and Duchess of Windsor and of European Royalty becoming ADC to the Viceroy of India and Equerry to HRH Princess Beatrice. This and much more in a scintillating memoir. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104476 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Queen and the Arts
Albert, Harold A.
W. H. Allen London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank, includes appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. The book is illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and 16 pages of black-and-white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Darkening of the edges of the text block, top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Chipping to both the top and lower edges of the jacket with most of the damage at the head and tail of the backstrip section. Digital image available upon request. Art Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214445 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Times of Queen Victoria volume III
Wilson, Robert
Cassell & Company Ltd London Subscription Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Royal Blue Buckram Decorated 1.0 kg; X, 384 pages, illustrated throughout with steel engravings, in text, and full-page plates numbered 13 through 18 on board. All edges of the text block are gilt, tissue guard over the photographic frontispiece, small tipped-in note advising that this edition was specially prepared for subscription only, foxing throughout the text, minor imperfections in the binding, probably from handling, darkening of the backstrip section, rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and to the head of the backstrip, with some fraying, the rear end page is cracked showing the webbing, however the hinge is firm.. The front board is bright. Digital image available upon request. This volume covers the years 1858 through 1876. No publication date, but published in the 1880s History Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214627 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Times of Queen Victoria volume IV
Wilson, Robert
Cassell & Company Ltd London Subscription Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Royal Blue Buckram Decorated 1.0 kg; VIII, 768 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with steel engravings, in text, and full-page plates numbered 19 through 24 on board. All edges of the text block are gilt, tissue guard over the nonexistent frontispiece, small tipped-in note advising that this edition was specially prepared for subscription only, foxing throughout the text, imperfections in the binding, probably from handling, darkening of the backstrip section, rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and to the head of the backstrip, with some fraying. The front board is bright. Digital image available upon request. This volume covers the years 1871 through 1887. No publication date, but published in the 1880s History Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214628 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the John F. Kennedys; a family Album
Shaw, Mark
Farrar Straus & Co New York 1964 Second Printing Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth 850 g; 160 pages, includes notes on photographs (all of which are in black-and-white). Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Bumping to the top edge of the rear panel, fading to the top and bottom edges of the cloth of the panels. Rubbing, and chipping, with minor loss, and several long tears to the dust jacket which is now protected. Digital image available upon request. Family History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214804 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Royal Tour 1901; Or the Cruise of HMS Ophir Being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York’s Voyage Around the British Empire
Price, Petty Officer Harry
ISBN: 0-906671-10-8 Webb & Bower Exter 1980 Facsimile -- First Thus 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Navy Blue Cloth 1 Kg.; not paginated, biography of Harry Price, 1877-1965. Illustrated endpapers, showing the seal of the H.M.S. Opir against a dark blue background. Photographic frontispiece, of Harry Price, taken early in the 20th century. The text is illustrated with numerous water colour paintings drawn by Harry Price. Dark blue boards with gilt illustration of the seal of the H.M.S. Opir, with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the book corners. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Browning and light foxing to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwapper, by Harry Price, against able blue background with white and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There has been quite significant rubbing to the dustwapper panels. " The Royal Tour is a facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's hand written and illustrated account of the cruise of HMS Opir in 1901, when the Duke and Duchess of York ( later King George V and Queen Mary ) toured almost the whole of the British Empire with the exception of India." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Maritime Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104984 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catherine the Great
Troyat, Henri
ISBN: 0856280836 Aidan Ellis Publishing Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire 1979 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 388 pages, last three pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, index. 16 page illustrated supplements in the centre of the book. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows signs of dustiness, and there are minor handling marks to front edge. The rear panel of the dust jacket has yellowed slightly. A digital image can be provided upon request of the damage. biography -- Russia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217477 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dicing With Di: The Amazing Adventures of Britain’s Royal Chasers
Saunders, Mark; Harvey, Glenn
ISBN: 1857821602 Blake Publishing London 1996 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XII, 228 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photography. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name and a date on the front end page. In this book, the authors published the most controversial photographs of their careers. They tell the extraordinary stories behind some of their biggest scoops. There are hilarious anecdotes, and the book also reveals the incredible lengths to which the Princess went in order to manipulate and control her image. photographic -- Royalty Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218128 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rasputin : The Last Word
Radzinsky, Edvard
ISBN: 1865081930 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited St Leonards, New South Wales 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.15 kg; XVIII, five to six pages, last two pages blank, includes cast of principal characters, maps, family tree, bibliography, index, and 30 black-and-white photographs, and facsimiles of documents. The top edge of the text block is slightly yellowed, and there is bumping to the top edge of the front board. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218149 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royal Visit to Bournville May 21, 1919
Rogers, T. B. -- Editor
Bournville Works Magazine Bournville 1919 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sewn Card "Bournville Works Magazine" No. 6, Vol. XVII. Special Number: ROYAL VISIT TO BOURNVILLE, 9.75 "x7 .25 ". 36pp, numerous black-and-white photographic illustrations, colour plate by Gregory Brown, map. Decorated card wrappers, with traces of foxing to both the front and rear panels. At the end of the Great War, their Majesties travelled the country rebuilding public confidence. "The comradeship of the past must be maintained in the anxious years to come, industrial difference should be possible of adjustment and then we may look with certainty trace media revival and expansion of British trade and commerce." -- page 33 Royalty Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218220 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Albert, Prince Consort
Bolitho, Hector
David Bruce & Watson Ltd London 1970 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XIV, 250 pages, includes references and notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with eight black-and-white plates. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed along the top and bottom edges, and appears to have had a piece of tape horizontally across the centre of the spine section, which when removed, has also removed some of the colour. The front fold over flap is price clipped. This is evidently a revised edition of the 1964 edition which was also revised. (Page XIV). "Although it is fairly certain that Albert and Prince Philip would have disliked each other on siight, they have both been guided by the highest sense of duty. It is this sense of duty, in spite of considerable hostility and dislike of the "foreign ways", that make Albert's life of such interest. If he had accomplished nothing else, his influence on the dealings with Union States of America, just before his death, would insure him an important place in British history. -- front fold over blurb Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220119 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Royal Tour 1901; Or the Cruise of HMS Ophir Being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York’s Voyage Around the British Empire
Price, Petty Officer Harry
ISBN: 0-906671-10-8 Webb & Bower Exter 1980 Facsimile -- First Thus 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Navy Blue Cloth 1.1 Kg.; not paginated, biography of Harry Price, 1877-1965. Illustrated endpapers, showing the seal of the H.M.S. Opir against a dark blue background. Photographic frontispiece, of Harry Price, taken early in the 20th century. The text is illustrated with numerous water colour paintings drawn by Harry Price. Dark blue boards with gilt illustration of the seal of the H.M.S. Opir, with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwapper, picture by Harry Price, against a blue background with white and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Fading of the spine section of the dust jacket. Otherwise in very good condition. " The Royal Tour is a facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's hand written and illustrated account of the cruise of HMS Opir in 1901, when the Duke and Duchess of York ( later King George V and Queen Mary ) toured almost the whole of the British Empire with the exception of India." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Maritime Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220386 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mountbatten; The Official Biography
Ziegler, Phillip
ISBN: 0002165430 Collins London 1985 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 1.5 kg.; XIV, 792 pages, last six pages blank, list of maps and illustrations, aknowledgements, foreword by author, notes, bibliographical notes, and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a family tree of Earl Mountbatten of Burma. The text is illustrated with three maps, two double page, and three sections of 16 pages [ each ] of black and white photography in three sections. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges and faint foxing to the front fore edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a coloured photograph of Lord Mountbatten on the front dustwrapper panel and a black-and-white photograph of the younger Mountbatten on the rear dustwrapper panel. Maroon coloured background with pale yellow and dark yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The dustwrapper panels themselves have suffered scoring of the laminate and a few creases. A few marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. A biography of the last Viceroy of India -- Lord Louis Mountbatten. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106360 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diaries of Lord Louis Mountbatten 1920-1922; Tours with the Prince of Wales
Ziegler, Phillip [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0002176084 Collins London 1987 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 660 g.; VIII, 320 pages, last 5 pages blank, maps and illustrations, preface by Editor, editor's note, and index. The text is illustrated with four maps and 40 black and white photographs and one cartoon. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Black remainder mark to the lower text block edge and a lighter black mark to the top text block edge. Light browning to the text block edges. Photographic front cover, showing Lord Louis Mountbatten and the Prince of Wales, with purple background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and light rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. The informal diaries of Lord Louis Mountbatten who accompanied his cousin, the then Prince of Wales, on his tours in 1920-1922. The first tour described is the 1921 tour of Australia and New Zealand -- where Lord Mountbattens' observation of the official personalities of those two countries would have been the most embarrassing if they had been released. But it is the tour of India and Japan in 1921 which is the most revealing for it was for family consumption only and it "..... provides a vivid account of life in British India and among the maharajas at the highest possible level, yet it also paints and most revealing portrait of the Prince of Wales, with all his charm and desire to please, yet with his weaknesses so apparent." -- from the front bowled over panel. Digital image available upon request Diaries Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106381 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life of His Royal Highness the Prince Consort
Martin, Sir Theodore
Smith, Elder, & Co. London 1882 Reprint Folio - up to 15" tall Maroon Cloth 1.180 kg.; VI, this book was printed as a newspaper serial [ and is printed like a newspaper in two columns per page ] parts -- 5 in all, and each part is paginated separately. Part 1 is 84 pages, part 2 is 96 pages, part 3 is 88 pages, part 4 is 88 pages and part 5 is 80 pages and there is then a 16 page index. Black-and-white engraved illustration of the Prince consort -- Prince Albert as a frontispiece. Maroon coloured boards with black titles to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. The book shows some signs of wear. Rubbing, bumping and fraying to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. The underlying board is visible to the book corners. The cloth of the board has been torn 5 inches down from the top edge of the backstrip and there is a small three cornered tear 1.5 " from the lower backstrip edge. Rubbing, staining and fading of the book panels. Browning and light foxing to the text block edges. Offset tanning, light foxing and browning along with handling marks to the endpapers. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. The front hinge has split and the underlying webbing is visible. A previous owner has gone through and placed pencil mark around/or alongside some of the paragraphs of the book. This underlining tends to be in the latter half of the book. This book, as stated, is a reprint of the original and has no illustrations within the text. Browning to the text pages. The text block itself is tight. Biography, in five parts, of Queen Victoria's husband Albert. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Biography -- Royalty Reasonable for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106395 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Napoleon in America , 1861 Letters from his Aide de Camp
Pisani , Camille Ferri Lieutenant Colonel
Galley Press London 1960 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 550 g.; IV, 318 pages, last page blank, translator's preface, foreword by Bruce Catton, author's introduction and notes. Illustrated endpapers, and black-and-white illustrations throughout the book by Gil Walker black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Yellow coloured tint to the top text block edge. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Gil Walker, with yellow background and red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges stop rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A previous owner has placed a pencil mark to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel looking like "20". Prince Napoleon (cousin of Emperor Napoleon III) visited American during the first year of the Civil War. These letters regarding the visit were written by his Aide-de-camp. Translated by Georges J. Joyaux. Digital image available upon request. Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106471 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Queen and the Arts
Albert, Harold A.
W. H. Allen London 1963 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 425 g.; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank introduction by author, list of illustrations, and appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. Colour photographic frontispiece being a reproduction of the artwork " The Letter " by Gerard Ter Borch. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a little wear to the lower book edges. A few marks to the book panels and browning of the text block edges with the occasional foxing spot. A few handling marks to the endpapers and the internal pages have become slightly brown. A look at her Majesty Queen Elizabeth's collection of art work for a new gallery that opened up in Buckingham Palace in 1962 called Queens's Gallery. Digital image available upon request. Art Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106559 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Victoria and Albert at Home
Tyler-Whittle, Michael
ISBN: 0702215546 University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XX, 212 pages, includes double page genealogical table, a photographic section having 29 black-and-white illustrations, a partial bibliography, and index. Wraparound photographic dust jacket, being a family portrait of the royal family at Osborne, 1857. The book shows no signs of damage. "One of the more successful ways of finding what people are really like is to look at their homes. In describing the sighting, construction and decorating of the two royal residences at Osborne and Balmoral, Victoria and Albert at Home paints a memorable portrait of the Queen's family and her Court beside the Solent and the Dee. During this time, the houses took on the lives of their own and became, in her own words, "Paradises"." -- front fold over blurb Royalty Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222642 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Symbols of Sovereignty
Barker, Brian
ISBN: 0715376497 Westbridge Books (David & Charles) Newton Abbot, Devon 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; 256 pages, includes appendix: Genealogy of Scottish Kings; bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, and black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Also illustrated with some line drawings. Foreword by J. P. Brooke-Little, MVO Richmond Herald of Arms. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Many times when observing official ceremonies, people cannot understand why things are being done, or why there is a need for so match ritual. This book explains the development of early symbols of personal power into the glittering symbols of sovereignty -- the crowns, the swords and the Sceptres. All Royal symbols still speak eloquently of war is long past and ancient claims to thrones. The second part of the book describes the symbols of sovereignty which express Scotland's long struggle for national independence. An invaluable work. Heraldry Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222658 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prince Consort
Scheele, Margaret & Scheele, Godfrey
ISBN: 0864703211 Oresko Books London 1977 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; 136 pages, includes bibliography, and illustrated throughout the black-and-white, and also colour artwork and photography, with several genealogical tables. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Book shows no signs of damage. At the his death in 1861 at the early age of 42, Prince Albert left lasting memorials in the cultural life of Britain and in the character and tone of its royal family. A man of great skills, selfless application, wide intellectual interests, and broad cultivation, the Prints Consort shared, and often seemed to embody, the profound commitment to Parliamentary government and social opportunity harnessed to commercial and industrial advancement and scientific progress characteristic of enlightened 19th-century thought. Yet during his own lifetime and for years after his death he was surprisingly unpopular in his adopted country, ensuring cynical denigration as the German born husband of Queen Victoria." -- front fold over blurb. Biography -- Royalty Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223497 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tudor Chronicles: The Kings
Loades, David
ISBN: 0802112935 Grove Weidenfeld New York 1990 First American Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; char 56 pages, includes glossary, guide to personages, and glossary and bibliography. Illustrated throughout the colour plates, and reproductions in black-and-white of art work. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has several deep impressions, which fortunately do not affect the book's binding. The book covers the Tudor dynasty from 1485 through to 1553, covering Henry VII, Henry VIII, and Edward VI in the words of their contemporaries.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. History -- Britain Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223501 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nervous Splendor: Vienna, 1888-1889
Morton, Frederic
ISBN: 0316585327 Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; X, 340 pages, includes bibliography (limited to primary sources) and index, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and reproductions of drawings from contemporary sources. End page illustrations Of The Rathaus And Ringstrasse, with colour illustrated wraparound dust jacket. Under dust jacket is rubbed, with small chips, mainly to the top edge, and there is a gift inscription on the half title page to the previous owner. These pages tell the story of Austria's Crown Prince Rudolf and his city in the 10 months before and after the double killing/suicide on January 30, 1889. The author evokes connections between Rudolf, Sigmund Freud, Gustav Mahler, and Theodore Herzl among others, who found frustration at the end of the 19th century. history -- Habsburg Very Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0223664 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Days of Henry VIII
Hutchinson, Robert
ISBN: 0297846116 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 8vo hardcover 367pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44026 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dressing Diana
Graham, Tim; Blanchard, Tamsin
ISBN: 0297824325 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1998 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017713 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ladies in Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day
Somerset, Anne
ISBN: 0753819872 Phoenix Press August 28, 2005 8vo softcover 342pp very good. Far from being servants or decorative accessories in court, ladies-in-waiting competed for real positions of power--and many succeeded in their goals, sometimes betraying their queens in the process. A few even became royal mistresses, such as the rapacious Lady Castlemaine who amassed a fortune and flaunted her hold over King Charles I. Drawing on a wide variety of primary sources, including the diaries of such shrewd onlookers as Lady Cowper and Fanny Burney, bestselling author Anne Somerset provides a guide to the character, profligate or pious, of each court. This lively combination of entertaining anecdote and searching analysis is social history at its most colorful.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 40648 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
298 Royalty Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|