Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Royalty

  
298 Royalty Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Royalty
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Royalty Books
  The First Royal Tour 1867 -- 1868
McKinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0851790887
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 550 g; 200 pp., acknowledgements, foreword, list of illustrations, list of photographs, bibliography and index. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary illustrations or photographs, some double paged. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Very slight fading of the backstrip section of the dust jacket, otherwise apart from the gift inscription dated 1970 on the front end page, the book is without damage Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Prince Alfred after being shot, black illustration with an orange wash overlay. White writing on front panel and on spine. Account of Prince Alfred's tour to Australia in 1867, where he was feted, shown huge outpourings of loyalty and shot! History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224939  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Queen’s Clothes
Robb & Edwards, Anne
ISBN: 0241897092
Rain Bird Publishing Group & Beaverbrook Newspaper London 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Blue Cloth 700 g; 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, (including the only known photograph of Queen Elizabeth in a bathing suit), colour plates, and black-and-white drawings by Robb. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has lost the crispness of the folds, and sits rather loosely. The top edge of text block tinted dark blue. The book otherwise is in very good order. The book considers the clothing the Queen has worn over the last 40 years both formally and informally. fashion -- Royalty Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224982  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dukes : The Origins, Ennoblement and History of 26 Families
Masters, Brian
ISBN: 0856340294
Blond & Briggs London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; 432 pages, includes bibliographical notes, and index. 16 pages of black-and-white photography and reproductions of art works. The book has been red, and has handling marks to the page edges. The rear is a sticker stain on the front fold over flap, and a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "From 1572 until the reign of James I there were no dukes in England. All the dukes alive now derive their titles from creations well after the scourge, except two, which descend from the violent years of pre-Elizabethan England." -- page 29 -- this book details the 26 surviving dukedoms. Royalty -- Britain Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225201  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eighty Years in Pictures
Mountbatten, Earl , of Burma
ISBN: 0-333-26558-0
Macmillan London 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 900 g; 224 pages, genealogical tree in two parts on the front and rear end pages, 23 colour illustrations, 4 cartoons, and 266 black-and-white photographs. Half-title page: Crest. Photographic illustrated dust jacket roughly priceclipped. Otherwise in very good order.. A picture-album of the career of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, late Viceroy of India and First Sea Lord. Biography Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225208  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sun King: Louis XIV at Versailles
Mitford, Nancy
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 1.25 kg; 256 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, text and illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white plates, family tree. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing at the tips of the fold over is, spotting of the top edge of the text block, previous owner's name on the title page, and the front and rear fold over flap is from the dust jacket have been creased. " Miss Mitford has reconstructed the course of Louis' love affairs, culminating in his secret marriage to Madame De Maintenon episodes such as the affair of the poisons, the creation of the School for girls at Saint-Cyr, Lord Portland's embassy and the marriage of the Duchess of Bourgogne. She portrays for us all the principal characters of the time so that we feel we know them as human beings. Her central character, the King himself, and all-powerful monarch who reigned for a longer period than any other in the history of France is vividly depicted in all the curious contradictions of his nature." -- front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Queen Victoria: Her Life and Times, volume I 1819-1861
Woodham-Smith, Cecil
ISBN: 0241022002
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; XII, 486 pages, colour frontispiece, 24 pages of black-and-white close relations, appendices, chapter notes, index. Illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book would appear to be the priceclipping of the front fold over flap. The peculiar merit of the volume is to carry with it a sense of intimacy. It is impossible to read it through without feeling one knows the Queen well and sympathising closely with her, more closely perhaps, than one had ever dreamed possible. -- dustwrapper blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Biography -- Royalty Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225407  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Queen Elizabeth
L. Du Garde Peach
ISBN: 0721401635
Ladybird Books Loughborough, U.K. 1982 
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018151  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Edward VII and His Circle
Virginia Cowles
Hamish Hamilton London, England 1956 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 378 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has a few chips to top and bottom of spine edge. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers.   Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004438  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Blood Royal: The Illustrious House of Hanover
Sinclair-Stevenson, Christopher
ISBN: 0224014773
Jonathan Cape London 1979 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread. Family tree eps.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011435  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  King George V: his life and Reign
Nicolson, Harold
Constable London 1952 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 1.3 kg; XXIV, 572 pages; includes two fold out family trees, reference notes, index, and illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece, and 20 other black-and-white illustrations. Previous bookseller's metallic sticker on front pastedown, gilt titling to the spine, and crest on front panel. Minor handling marks. Tenzing of the top edge of the text block.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223907  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn : Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Warnicke, Retha M.
ISBN: 0521406773
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 1996 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 450 g.; XII, 332 pages, indexed, includes notes and bibliography. Illustrated section with 16 black-and-white reproductions of art work. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has been read but shows minimal signs of handling. "The events which led to the execution of Anne Boleyn, Henry VIII's second queen, in 1536 have traditionally been explained by historians in terms of a factional conspiracy masterminded by Henry's Minister Thomas Cromwell." The author's fascinating and controversial reinterpretation focuses instead on the sexual intrigues and family politics pervading the core, offering a new explanation of Anne's fall. -- rear panel blurb History -- Britain Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224178  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Fraser, Antonia
ISBN: 029783567x
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 Abridged Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white reproductions of art works and documents. Originally published in 1992, this new version of the six wives of Henry VIII has been abridged and illustrated with 200 pictures. Each of the Queens has been dealt with impartially and sympathetically, their collective story is romantic and cruel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Britain Remaindered
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224268  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Casket Letters
Davison, M. H. Armstrong
Vision Press Ltd. London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 800 g; XX, 352 pages, includes bibliography, references, index, and 15 illustrations printed on gloss paper. Ownership inscription on front end page, bookseller sticker on front pastedown, original light green cloth covered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and the lower corners, and flecked at the margins. The book itself while showing minor handling marks, is sound and clean. "No new facts have been elicited in this enquiry, for I am not a palaeographer and I have worked exclusively from previously published material. Nevertheless, although no new facts have appeared, the conclusions drawn from the facts are new, and the story which emerges is one which has never been told before." -- page XII true crime -- Royalty Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224314  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Queen and Di
Ingrid Seward
Harper Collins London 2000 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006968  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Diana v Charles
James Whitaker
Signet London 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth copyright page is missing, otherwise fine as new  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006969  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Royal Style: Five Centuries of Influence and Fashion
Stephen Calloway and Stephen Jones
Little, Brown and Company U. S. A. 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj protected with removeable plastic wrap. very neat and clean. book is neat and tight internally  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006975  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Royalty in Vogue
Josephine Ross
Chatto & Windus London 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth a history of the royal family through the pages of Vogue magazine over the last 80 years  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006976  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Great Events of the Royal Year 1953
no author
 Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth some rubbing and wear to blue cloth, fraying to edges. internally neat and clean. some wear and tear to back cover.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006977  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth R 1953: Coronation Souvenir
no author
 Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth some light fading to spine, otherwise good  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006978  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Eugenie & Napoleon III
Duff, David
ISBN: 073060859X
Collins London 1978 First
 Hard Cover D/W spine sl. faded.  Nr. Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013086  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Queen Mary - A Picture Pageant Of Her Wonderful Years
No Author Credited
Daily Express Publications Great Britain 0000 
 Hard Cover 144 pages.Blue cloth with gold lettering and emblem to front. Foxing to some pages.   Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005054  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Lifelong Passion; Nicolas and Alexandra Their Own Story
Maylunas, Andrei & Mironenko, Sergei
ISBN: 0297815202
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 667 pp., includes sources, and index. Illustrated endpapers, 16 pages of colour illustrations (mixture of photographs and paintings). Colour illustrated dustwrapper. No faults worth mentioning. A Lifelong Passion is revealing as history, poignant as a portrait of marriage, with the fullest account yet of the influence of Rasputin,. Biographical Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200903  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah
ISBN: 085613242X
Orbis Publishing London 1979 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 192 pp., decorated endpapers, 15 colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations, index. Dustwrapper is rubbed along the bottom edge at the spine, and at the rear foldover top corner, and has a 1 in tear at the front top spine gutter, with a corresponding knock to the top corner of the spine and front board. Previous owners name on title page. A fine selection of pictures of the people and places in the story, and of Tudor life combined with Nora Lofts' gripping narrative to make this a vivid and compelling biography. Biography Slightly Damaged
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201720  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Royal Tour 1867 -- 1868
McKinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0851790887
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 200 pp., acknowledgements, foreword, list of illustrations, list of photographs, bibliography and index. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary illustrations or photographs, some double paged. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners slightly rubbed and bumped and the head and the heel of the spine are in likewise condition. There has been loss of colour and staining (?water staining), along the top edges of the front and back cover and to the bottom corners, back cover worse than front. On the ffep., the has been a loss of colour due to the erasing previous owners name, as well as an owners address running along the bottom edge in pen. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Prince Alfred after being shot, black illustration with an orange wash overlay. White writing on front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, most particularly noticeable on spine and first .5" of the back panel. The corners are slightly chipped and there has been a repair, with tape (tape still in situ), to a tear on front panel bottom spine gutter, tear measuring 1". Account of Prince Alfred's tour to Australia in 1867, where he was feted, shown huge outpourings of loyalty and shot! History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100584  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Royal Tour 1867 -- 1868
McKinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0851790887
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 200 pp., acknowledgements, foreword, list of illustrations, list of photographs, bibliography and index. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary illustrations or photographs, some double paged. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are very slightly rubbed and bumped and the head and the heel of the spine are in likewise condition. On the ffep., previous owners name. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Prince Alfred after being shot, black illustration with an orange wash overlay. White writing on front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, most particularly noticeable on spine. Account of Prince Alfred's tour to Australia in 1867, where he was feted, shown huge outpourings of loyalty and shot! History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101235  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  King George VI & Queen Elizabeth
Warwick, Christopher
ISBN: 0283991828
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1985 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth ix, 214 pp., 16 pp black and white photographs, select bibliography, genealogical chart, indexed. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. No major faults, just a good pre-read copy. Royalty Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203836  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  From Shore to Shore; The Tour Diaries of Earl Mountbatten of Burma 1953-1979
Mountbatten, Earl , of Burma
ISBN: 0002176068
Collins London 1989 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, list of illustrations, Christian names and nicknames, foreword by author and index. Text is illustrated with back and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and scuffed and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are scuffed and bumped. Spine is slightly cocked and the panels are somewhat dusty. The reminiscences of Earl Mountbatten of Burma on his tours from the early 50s to the late 70s. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101533  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Queen and the Rebel : Mary Tudor and Wyatt the Younger
Simons, Eric N.
Frederick Muller Ltd London 1964 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 272 pp., index, bibliography, 14 black and white illustrations. Illustrated dustwrapper is torn and rubbed on the front panel. Top edge of the book is "dusty".  Royalty Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204847  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Queen Elizabeth’s Coronation Book
Various Authors
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne 1953 First Australian Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Red Textured Boards Non paginated. Illustrated endpapers, being a map of the official route of the Coronation possession of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second. Photographic frontispiece of Queen Elizabeth the Second. The text is copiously illustrated with coloured photography and illustrations. Dark red boards with embossed Royal Lion on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. There is some fading of the covers to the top edge of the rear panel. Faint browning and discoloration to the internal pages. Plain text dustwapper, with Royal standard on the front panel with pink writing and it grey decoration with bone coloured background. The dustwapper is rubbed , faded and quite grubby. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the humour of the spine of the dustwapper. A little chipping and creasing to the top dustwapper edge and rubbing to the lower. There is a blue mark to the rear dustwapper panel. Quite heavy browning is noted to the verso site of the dustwapper -- is starting to impinge upon the front of the dustwapper. A Coronation book -- of Queen Elizabeth the Second, put out by the Melbourne publishing company Colorgravure just after the her Coronation. Royalty Reasonable for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103436  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand in Pictures
Various Authors
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne  Not Stated
Folio - up to 15" tall Red Board with Gilt Non paginated. Illustrated endpapers, showing Queen Elizabeth and her husband on the righthand page and a montage of images/people from Australia and New Zealand on the left. The text is illustrated with 350 photographs -- both coloured and black-and-white from the Royal tour in 1950s. Maroon coloured boards with self embossed heraldry Lions and overlaid with a pair of gilt heraldry Lions on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping and shelfwear to the top and bottom spine edges and bumping to the book corners. Bumping has also occurred to the front fore edge and shelfwear to the lower book, edges. The internal pages are very slightly brown. Illustrated dustwapper, showing an Australian flag motif with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is a little rubbed and faded. Rubbing and chipping to dustwapper corners and the lower front corner has a 1" tear. There is also a 2.25 " tear to the top dustwapper edge, and a 3 " tear to the lower dustwapper edge closest to the spine. There is a piece missing from the top left-hand corner of the front panel and, there is creasing and chipping to the top, rear dustwapper edge. A souvenir book from the first Royal tour to Australia and New Zealand after the coronation of Queen Elizabeth the Second. Royalty Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103437  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



298 Royalty Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books