Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Royalty

  
255 Royalty Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Royalty
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Royalty Books
  The First Queen Elizabeth
L. Du Garde Peach
ISBN: 0721401635
Ladybird Books Loughborough, U.K. 1982 
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018151  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Edward VII and His Circle
Virginia Cowles
Hamish Hamilton London, England 1956 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 378 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has a few chips to top and bottom of spine edge. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers.   Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004438  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sun King: Louis XIV at Versailles
Mitford, Nancy
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 1.25 kg; 256 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, text and illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white plates, family tree. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing at the tips of the fold over is, spotting of the top edge of the text block, previous owner's name on the title page, and the front and rear fold over flap is from the dust jacket have been creased. " Miss Mitford has reconstructed the course of Louis' love affairs, culminating in his secret marriage to Madame De Maintenon episodes such as the affair of the poisons, the creation of the School for girls at Saint-Cyr, Lord Portland's embassy and the marriage of the Duchess of Bourgogne. She portrays for us all the principal characters of the time so that we feel we know them as human beings. Her central character, the King himself, and all-powerful monarch who reigned for a longer period than any other in the history of France is vividly depicted in all the curious contradictions of his nature." -- front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dukes : The Origins, Ennoblement and History of 26 Families
Masters, Brian
ISBN: 0856340294
Blond & Briggs London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; 432 pages, includes bibliographical notes, and index. 16 pages of black-and-white photography and reproductions of art works. The book has been red, and has handling marks to the page edges. The rear is a sticker stain on the front fold over flap, and a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "From 1572 until the reign of James I there were no dukes in England. All the dukes alive now derive their titles from creations well after the scourge, except two, which descend from the violent years of pre-Elizabethan England." -- page 29 -- this book details the 26 surviving dukedoms. Royalty -- Britain Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225201  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eighty Years in Pictures
Mountbatten, Earl , of Burma
ISBN: 0-333-26558-0
Macmillan London 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 900 g; 224 pages, genealogical tree in two parts on the front and rear end pages, 23 colour illustrations, 4 cartoons, and 266 black-and-white photographs. Half-title page: Crest. Photographic illustrated dust jacket roughly priceclipped. Otherwise in very good order.. A picture-album of the career of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, late Viceroy of India and First Sea Lord. Biography Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225208  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Queen’s Clothes
Robb & Edwards, Anne
ISBN: 0241897092
Rain Bird Publishing Group & Beaverbrook Newspaper London 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Blue Cloth 700 g; 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, (including the only known photograph of Queen Elizabeth in a bathing suit), colour plates, and black-and-white drawings by Robb. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has lost the crispness of the folds, and sits rather loosely. The top edge of text block tinted dark blue. The book otherwise is in very good order. The book considers the clothing the Queen has worn over the last 40 years both formally and informally. fashion -- Royalty Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224982  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blood Royal: The Illustrious House of Hanover
Sinclair-Stevenson, Christopher
ISBN: 0224014773
Jonathan Cape London 1979 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread. Family tree eps.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011435  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  King George V: his life and Reign
Nicolson, Harold
Constable London 1952 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 1.3 kg; XXIV, 572 pages; includes two fold out family trees, reference notes, index, and illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece, and 20 other black-and-white illustrations. Previous bookseller's metallic sticker on front pastedown, gilt titling to the spine, and crest on front panel. Minor handling marks. Tenzing of the top edge of the text block.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223907  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn : Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Warnicke, Retha M.
ISBN: 0521406773
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 1996 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 450 g.; XII, 332 pages, indexed, includes notes and bibliography. Illustrated section with 16 black-and-white reproductions of art work. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has been read but shows minimal signs of handling. "The events which led to the execution of Anne Boleyn, Henry VIII's second queen, in 1536 have traditionally been explained by historians in terms of a factional conspiracy masterminded by Henry's Minister Thomas Cromwell." The author's fascinating and controversial reinterpretation focuses instead on the sexual intrigues and family politics pervading the core, offering a new explanation of Anne's fall. -- rear panel blurb History -- Britain Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224178  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Fraser, Antonia
ISBN: 029783567x
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 Abridged Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white reproductions of art works and documents. Originally published in 1992, this new version of the six wives of Henry VIII has been abridged and illustrated with 200 pictures. Each of the Queens has been dealt with impartially and sympathetically, their collective story is romantic and cruel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Britain Remaindered
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224268  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Casket Letters
Davison, M. H. Armstrong
Vision Press Ltd. London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 800 g; XX, 352 pages, includes bibliography, references, index, and 15 illustrations printed on gloss paper. Ownership inscription on front end page, bookseller sticker on front pastedown, original light green cloth covered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and the lower corners, and flecked at the margins. The book itself while showing minor handling marks, is sound and clean. "No new facts have been elicited in this enquiry, for I am not a palaeographer and I have worked exclusively from previously published material. Nevertheless, although no new facts have appeared, the conclusions drawn from the facts are new, and the story which emerges is one which has never been told before." -- page XII true crime -- Royalty Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224314  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of British Monarchy
Bolitho, Hector
Longmans, Green & Co London 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XII, 276 pages, with lithographic colour title page of Buckingham Palace (repeated on the dust jacket. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings, as well as reproductions of artworks. The illustrated dust jacket has numerous chips and short tears both top and bottom and is now protected. The book itself has tinting to the top edge of the text block (Royal purple as is appropriate) and a trace of foxing to the front edge of the pages. (To the pages either side of the single colour plate in the book). The New Zealand born author, presents here and accessible character of each of the sovereigns in the last hundred years. He uses as his starting point the opening of the "wonderful exhibition". A digital image can be furnished to help assess condition. Royalty -- British Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224401  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth and Catherine : Empresses of All the Russias
Coughlan, Robert (Gold, Jay -- editor)
ISBN: 0356082636
MacDonald and Jane's London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; 352 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, genealogical charts, and eight pages of black-and-white reproductions of artworks. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book looks as if it has been in a smoker's room, with yellowing of the rear panel of the dust jacket, but there is no associated smell. Ownership inscription on the front end page, darkening of the front and top edges of the text block, two tears, at either side of the top of the rear panel measuring approximately 2 inches each, now held together with sticky tape, and rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author vividly relates the fascinating story of the entwined lives of two of Russia's greatest empresses, Elizabeth, daughter of Peter the Great, was determined to follow his example in making Russia a dominant power in the Western world. For that purpose she not only sees the imperial throne, but selected the youthful Catherine, then a princess in an insignificant German court, as her daughter-in-law and eventual heir. This is the history of how the elder trained the younger in the paths to power and the intricacies of politics and love; Catherine -- the Great -- is perhaps the better known, but it was Elizabeth who taught her how to rule the hearts of men and of her subjects. -- front fold over blurb History -- Russia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224689  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Royal Tour 1867 -- 1868
McKinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0851790887
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 550 g; 200 pp., acknowledgements, foreword, list of illustrations, list of photographs, bibliography and index. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary illustrations or photographs, some double paged. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Very slight fading of the backstrip section of the dust jacket, otherwise apart from the gift inscription dated 1970 on the front end page, the book is without damage Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Prince Alfred after being shot, black illustration with an orange wash overlay. White writing on front panel and on spine. Account of Prince Alfred's tour to Australia in 1867, where he was feted, shown huge outpourings of loyalty and shot! History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224939  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Romantic Royal Marriages
Cartland, Barbara
ISBN: 0850791111
  1981 
 Soft cover Ex lib, covered in clear adhesive plastic  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15048  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Queen Victoria’s Family
Ashdown, Dulcie M.
ISBN: 0709151926
R. Hale  1975 
 Hardcover ex lib, dj price clipped Photos, details of the life of Queen Victoria, born fifth in line of succession in 1819, and steadily mounted the list with the death of her father, grandfather and uncles until she became Queen of England  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14861  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Queen’s Book of the Red Cross
Fifty British Authors and Artists
Hodder and Stoughton 1939  1939 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair in worn and repaired Dust Wrapper, some foxing, Book Sellers stamp. Name inscription. With a Message from Her majesty the queen. First Edition. 255pp. Illustrated.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0845  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth, Empress of Austria
Corti, Count (translated by Catherine Allison Phillips)
Thornton, Butterwort, London, 1936, 1st Edition  1936 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good++ in a torn dustwrapper. Pieces missing out of Wrapper. Now protected in loose plastic. Book has owner inscription and bookseller stamp. Some foxing around endpapers and side of page edges. Plates. Two of the plates appear to have lost plates adjacent however after checking the list of illustrations it is concluded that the binding gives the impression of them being cut out. 416pp. including index.  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1070  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Crown Jewel: A Year in the Likfe of the Queen Mother
Lloyd, Ian
Bloomsbury, London, 1989  1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Wrapper protected in loose plastic. Spine Bumped. Closed tear at bottom of rear of wrapper. 168pp. Colour Illustrations.  
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0846  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Their Royal Highnesses
Holden, Anthony
ISBN: 0297779826
Weidenfeld & Nicholson   1st Edition
 Hardcover Good/Good. 1981. 160pp. Owner inscription on page opp. title page. Informative book with many photographs.  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s5440  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Visit 1952
no author
Commonwealth Government   1st Edition
 Soft cover Very goodOddity because King George died before the visit could take place  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1961  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Charles 1
Hibbert Christopher
Readers Union Weidenfeld and Nicholson   1st Edition
 Hardcover goodClean tight white pages  
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s3093  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Princess of Hanover
Lehr Helene
Robert Hale London 1989  1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardback in good dustjacket Ex library, pocket, stamps  
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s4219  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Australian Royal Tours Collection 1901-1988
no author
Womens Weekly   
 Hardcover A 90 min video  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10873  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Queen and Di
Ingrid Seward
Harper Collins London 2000 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006968  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Diana v Charles
James Whitaker
Signet London 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth copyright page is missing, otherwise fine as new  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006969  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Royal Style: Five Centuries of Influence and Fashion
Stephen Calloway and Stephen Jones
Little, Brown and Company U. S. A. 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj protected with removeable plastic wrap. very neat and clean. book is neat and tight internally  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006975  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Royalty in Vogue
Josephine Ross
Chatto & Windus London 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth a history of the royal family through the pages of Vogue magazine over the last 80 years  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006976  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Great Events of the Royal Year 1953
no author
 Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth some rubbing and wear to blue cloth, fraying to edges. internally neat and clean. some wear and tear to back cover.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006977  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth R 1953: Coronation Souvenir
no author
 Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth some light fading to spine, otherwise good  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006978  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



255 Royalty Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9        Next 30 Books