|
Browse Books on
Sport - Surfing
| |
Pam Burridge
Pam Burridge; STELL, Marion K.
ISBN: 0207173508 Angus & Robertson Australia 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Biography, documents Burridge's roller coaster life. b&w plates, 204pp. Signed by Pam Burridge. Jacket neatly protected. Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003392 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nat’s Nat and That’s That. An Autobiography of a Surfing Legend.
YOUNG, Nat
ISBN: 0958575002 Nymboida Press Angourie 1999 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The life and times of an often controversial pioneer of Australian surfing who's career bridged the gap between the long and short board era's. 459 pages. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs including many historic images. Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003416 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greats of Australian surf
Crawford, Peter
Sydney Lester-Townsend 1989 4to hardcover 106pp index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w with tears and missing peices on corners.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42056 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pipe Dreams : A Surfer’s Journey
Slater, Kelly
Regan Books 2004 8vo hardcover 338pp, colour & b/w illus. very good+. / very good d/w+. Six-time world surfing champion, actor, and US heart-throb Kelly Slater tells of the struggles and triumphs he's experienced throughout his life and how they have helped him to become one of the world's most loved sports figures.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41078 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Surf Rage
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0958575010 Angourie, N.S.W. Nymboida Press 2000 8vo softcover 218pp index, b/w illus. good+, corners slightly bumped, front cover corber creased. Surfers are raging in the water just like everyone else. There are punchouts on the beach. Rocks are thrown and tires punctured. It is outa control. Nat Young, himself the recepient of a pounding has gathered 12 chapters all from different authors, on localism in surfing from around the world. This book is about that problem!
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 36444 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mark Warren’s Atlas of Australian Surfing
WARREN, Mark
ISBN: 0207156816 Angus & Robertson Australia 1998 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover guide to Oz surf spots. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Light making to (now protected) jacket. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004339 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Next Wave. A Survey of World Surfing
CARROLL, Nick (editor)
Weldon Russell Australia 1991 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Owners inscription verso of fee front endpaper. Slight fading to jacket backstrip. Jacket protected. Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004341 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Perfect Day. 40 Years of Surfer Magazine
GEORGE, Sam (editor).
ISBN: 0811831175 Chronicle Books San Francicso 2001 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Stunning colour photography from the worlds foremost surfing photographers. Insightful and historic stories by leading surfing writers from Surfer Magazine over the years. 167pp. Jacket protected. Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004342 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History Of Surfing
YOUNG, Nat
ISBN: 0959181601 Palm Beach Press Palm Beach NSW Australia 1983 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Photographic and editorial coverage of the history of surfing. Handsome copy with jacket protected. Inscribed and signed by Nat Young. Near Fine
Price: $155.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004322 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tom Carroll’s Surfing the World.
Carroll, Tom.
Sydney: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1990 4to. hardcover. 176pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 22799 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Surfer’s Travel Guide. Australia
RENNIE, Chris
Liquid Addictions Victoria 2004 Fourth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers In depth guide on a state by state basis, of many surfing breaks in Oz. 320 pages, b&w photographs Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003415 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All About Wave Skis
SHACKLETON, Roger & John Christensen
ISBN: 0958938504 Surfside Press Australia 1987 Reprint Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Wave skiing, maoeuvres, techniques, ski design. 96pp, colour plates, line drawings. Light shelfwear to jacket. Jacket protected. Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003190 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Surf Sports Down Under
CAMPBELL, Mark
ISBN: 0855588411 Golden Press Sydney 1982 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good historic record of the popular surfing sports in Austalia during the early eighties and testament to the attitudes to wave riding during this period.- Surfing, Kneeboarding, Wave skiis, wind surfing. 64pp, colour and b&w photographs Very Good+
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001849 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Surfing at Sandon Point. Includes History, Highlights and Photographs.
LOWRIE, David
Lowrie Wollongong 1995 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Attractive semi-gloss stapled booklet. 34pp. Total of 28 colour photographs and 8 colour photographs. Signed by Author. History of the famed Wollongong point-break. Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003409 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
GREENING, D. C. (D.C.Green)
1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Oblong. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Graphic novel, written by gonzo surf journalist, DC Green. Lash Clone was a regular monthly feature in Tracks Surfing Magazine in the 1980's. This novel illustrated with intricate line drawings and has full colour psychedelic cover picture. Very Hard to find item, especially a signed copy. Near Fine condition. Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003403 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Know-how in the Surf
BLOOMFIELD, John
Angus & Robertson Australia 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 205pp, b&w plates.Spotting at page edge. Fading to spine strip. Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001991 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of Surfing
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0959181644 Angourie, N.S.W. Palm Beach Press 1988 4to softcover 224pp colour illus. very good.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 33540 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Name of the Game is Surfing
Collins, Chris
Sydney: Fairfax Sporting Publications, 1992 Oblong 8vo. Soft Cover. 64pp. b/w & blue/black illus. very good.'
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20605 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Surfing Fundamentals
Young, Nat
Sydney. Palm Beach Press 1985 Oblong 8vo. softcover. 128pp. colour & b/w illus. good, cover & first few opages creased bottom front corner.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20606 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
GREENING, D. C. (D.C.Green)
1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Intergalactic cult surfing cartoon hero Lash Clone from Tracks Surfing Magazine fame. Scarce. Psychadelic coloured cover, line drawings. Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003239 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
87 Sport - Surfing Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
 |
|
|
|