Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Surfing

  
87 Sport - Surfing Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Sport - Surfing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Surfing Books
  Nat’s Nat and That’s That. An Autobiography of a Surfing Legend.
YOUNG, Nat
ISBN: 0646357786
Nymboida Press Angourie 1998 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 459pp. autobiography of Aussie surfing pioneer and rabble-rouser.Illustrated. Lovely copy.  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004618  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Pam Burridge
Pam Burridge; STELL, Marion K.
ISBN: 0207173508
Angus & Robertson Australia 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Biography, documents Burridge's roller coaster life. b&w plates, 204pp. Signed by Pam Burridge. Jacket neatly protected.  Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003392  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Nat’s Nat and That’s That. An Autobiography of a Surfing Legend.
YOUNG, Nat
ISBN: 0958575002
Nymboida Press Angourie 1999 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The life and times of an often controversial pioneer of Australian surfing who's career bridged the gap between the long and short board era's. 459 pages. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs including many historic images.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003416  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Greats of Australian surf
Crawford, Peter
Sydney Lester-Townsend 1989   
  4to hardcover 106pp index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w with tears and missing peices on corners. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42056  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Pipe Dreams : A Surfer’s Journey
Slater, Kelly
Regan Books 2004   
  8vo hardcover 338pp, colour & b/w illus. very good+. / very good d/w+. Six-time world surfing champion, actor, and US heart-throb Kelly Slater tells of the struggles and triumphs he's experienced throughout his life and how they have helped him to become one of the world's most loved sports figures. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41078  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Toxic fish and sewer surfing : how deceit and collusion are destroying our great beaches
Beder, Sharon.
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1989   
  8vo softcover 176pp index, b/w illus. very good, po inscription on fep. Includes bibliographical references (p. 166-171). 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40994  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Surf Rage
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0958575010
Angourie, N.S.W. Nymboida Press 2000   
  8vo softcover 218pp index, b/w illus. good+, corners slightly bumped, front cover corber creased. Surfers are raging in the water just like everyone else. There are punchouts on the beach. Rocks are thrown and tires punctured. It is outa control. Nat Young, himself the recepient of a pounding has gathered 12 chapters all from different authors, on localism in surfing from around the world. This book is about that problem! 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36444  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mark Warren’s Atlas of Australian Surfing
WARREN, Mark
ISBN: 0207156816
Angus & Robertson Australia 1998 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover guide to Oz surf spots. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Light making to (now protected) jacket.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004339  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Next Wave. A Survey of World Surfing
CARROLL, Nick (editor)
Weldon Russell Australia 1991 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Owners inscription verso of fee front endpaper. Slight fading to jacket backstrip. Jacket protected.  Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004341  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Perfect Day. 40 Years of Surfer Magazine
GEORGE, Sam (editor).
ISBN: 0811831175
Chronicle Books San Francicso 2001 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Stunning colour photography from the worlds foremost surfing photographers. Insightful and historic stories by leading surfing writers from Surfer Magazine over the years. 167pp. Jacket protected.  Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004342  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The History Of Surfing
YOUNG, Nat
ISBN: 0959181601
Palm Beach Press Palm Beach NSW Australia 1983 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Photographic and editorial coverage of the history of surfing. Handsome copy with jacket protected. Inscribed and signed by Nat Young.  Near Fine
Price: $155.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004322  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Tom Carroll’s Surfing the World.
Carroll, Tom.
Sydney: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1990   
  4to. hardcover. 176pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22799  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Surfer’s Travel Guide. Australia
RENNIE, Chris
Liquid Addictions Victoria 2004 Fourth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers In depth guide on a state by state basis, of many surfing breaks in Oz. 320 pages, b&w photographs  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003415  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  All About Wave Skis
SHACKLETON, Roger & John Christensen
ISBN: 0958938504
Surfside Press Australia 1987 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Wave skiing, maoeuvres, techniques, ski design. 96pp, colour plates, line drawings. Light shelfwear to jacket. Jacket protected.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003190  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surf Sports Down Under
CAMPBELL, Mark
ISBN: 0855588411
Golden Press Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good historic record of the popular surfing sports in Austalia during the early eighties and testament to the attitudes to wave riding during this period.- Surfing, Kneeboarding, Wave skiis, wind surfing. 64pp, colour and b&w photographs  Very Good+
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001849  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surfing at Sandon Point. Includes History, Highlights and Photographs.
LOWRIE, David
Lowrie Wollongong 1995 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Attractive semi-gloss stapled booklet. 34pp. Total of 28 colour photographs and 8 colour photographs. Signed by Author. History of the famed Wollongong point-break.   Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003409  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
GREENING, D. C. (D.C.Green)
  1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Oblong. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Graphic novel, written by gonzo surf journalist, DC Green. Lash Clone was a regular monthly feature in Tracks Surfing Magazine in the 1980's. This novel illustrated with intricate line drawings and has full colour psychedelic cover picture. Very Hard to find item, especially a signed copy. Near Fine condition.   Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003403  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Know-how in the Surf
BLOOMFIELD, John
Angus & Robertson Australia 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 205pp, b&w plates.Spotting at page edge. Fading to spine strip.  Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001991  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surfing & Sailboard Guide to Australia
Young, Nat
Palm Beach Press 1993   
  4to. softcover 304pp, colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35880  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  History of Surfing
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0959181644
Angourie, N.S.W. Palm Beach Press 1988   
  4to softcover 224pp colour illus. very good. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33540  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Vigilant and victorious : a community history of the Collaroy Surf Life Saving Club, 1911-1995
Brawley, Sean
ISBN: 0646253905
Collaroy, N.S.W. Collaroy Surf Life Saving Club 1995   
  4to laminated boards hardcover 410pp, b/w illus. very good+ 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30175  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Surfing the chain of fire : in search of a lost dream
Channon, Bruce
ISBN: 0959094512
Mona Vale, N.S.W. Australian Surfing World 1986   
  Folio hardcover 124pp colour illus. very good, date written on fep(small) / very good d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30321  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The premier club : Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club’s first seventy-five years
Jaggard, Edwin
ISBN: 0959099905
Cottesloe, W.A. Cottesloe Surf Life-Saving Club 1984   
  4to hardcover 181pp index, b/w illus. very good+, owner's inscription on fep / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29088  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Name of the Game is Surfing
Collins, Chris
Sydney: Fairfax Sporting Publications, 1992   
  Oblong 8vo. Soft Cover. 64pp. b/w & blue/black illus. very good.' 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20605  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Surfing Fundamentals
Young, Nat
Sydney. Palm Beach Press 1985   
  Oblong 8vo. softcover. 128pp. colour & b/w illus. good, cover & first few opages creased bottom front corner. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20606  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
GREENING, D. C. (D.C.Green)
  1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Intergalactic cult surfing cartoon hero Lash Clone from Tracks Surfing Magazine fame. Scarce. Psychadelic coloured cover, line drawings.  Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003239  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surfing at Sandon Point. Includes History, Highlights and Photographs.
LOWRIE, David
Lowrie Wollongong 1995 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Attractive semi-gloss stapled booklet. 34pp. Total of 28 colour photographs and 8 colour photographs.  Near Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003237  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  



87 Sport - Surfing Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3