Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Surfing

  
86 Sport - Surfing Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Surfing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Surfing Books
  Soul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board
Hamilton, Bethany
ISBN: 1416507728
Pocket Books 2004   
  8vo softcover 213pp reading copy with bookshop stamp on ffl. Soul Surfer is a moving account of Bethany's life as a young surfer, her recovery in the wake of the shark attack, the adjustments she's made to her unique surfing style, her unprecedented bid for a top showing in the World Surfing Championships, and, most fundamentally, her belief in God. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44714  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Indo Surf & Lingo. Hardcore Surf Explorer’s Guide to Indonesian Surf Spots & Indonesian Language.
NEELY, Peter
Indo Surf & Lingo Queensland 1992 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Booklet 69 pages. Surf spots: Bali, Lombok, Java, Sumbawa, Nias, Sumba, Timor, Irian, Sumatra. Language - everyday words, surfing words, pronunciation. Shopping, culture, food. B&W and colour photographs, many never published before in aother publications. Light creasing and rubbing to covers, otherwise a Very Good copy.   Very Good
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003414  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Stubbies 1981 Surf Contest Program.
RICHARDS, Mark: Signed
  1981 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Limp Wrappers Official contest program. 34 pages. Signed by winner of the contest, Mark Richards on his profile page. Also includes profiles on Michael Petersen, Rabbit, Peter Harris. B&W photographs. Age toning to pages and light rubbing to spine of covers. A Very Good copy.   Very Good
Price: $275.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003413  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  All About Wave Skis
SHACKLETON, Roger & John Christensen
ISBN: 0958938504
Surfside Press Australia 1985 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Wave or surf skiing. 96 pages. Many colour photos, many of Australian champion John Christensen. Very Good copy in jacket with light edgewear.   Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003412  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Walkabout’s Australia. (Champion of the Surf. Story About Midget Farrelly)
McGREGOR, Craig
Ure Smith Australia 1965 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 12 page story in the Walkabout Australia book about Midget Farrelly. Colour and b&w photographs. Very Good copy in jacket that has light edgewear.   Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003411  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surfing Indonesia. a Search for the World’s Most Perfect Waves.
LUERAS, Leonard & Lorca.
Periplus  2002 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 302 pages. Exhaustive descriptions of hundreds of surf breaks in the Indonesian archipelago. More than 120 photographs by leading surf-photographers. Insightful essays. Detailed maps. Like a Loney Planet guide especially for surf adventure. Near Fine condition.   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003410  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Sea Gods. Australian Surfers
GREGORIOU, Linda & Dale Jones-Evans
FTB Group Australia 2000 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Pictorial boards. Evocative full page monochrome portraits of famous Aussie surfers, male and female. Glossy art quality paper. Total of 43 portraits and biographies, surfers include: Wayne Lynch, Martin Potter, Baddy Treloar, Midget, Rabbit, George Greenough, Layne Beachley, Peter Drouyn, Keith Paull, Tom CarrollBob McTavish, Gail Couper, Simon Anderson, Cheyne Horan. A Near Fine copy.   Near Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003404  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Surfing
GEORGE, Sam
Mallard Press New York 1992 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Lavish coffee-table type book. 112 pages. Documents the heavist surf breaks in the world, the leading professionals of the time and captures the pure stoke of surfing. Magnificent colour photographs from the lens of master surf-photographer Jeff Hornbaker. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) jacket.   Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003402  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Next Wave. A Survey of World Surfing
CARROLL, Nick (editor)
Weldon Russell Australia 1991 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 240 pages. History of surfing and the best surfing spots in the world with profiles on surf spots in California, East Coast US, Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific, Hawaii, Japan, Africa, Europe, South America, Indonesia. Hottest surfers of the era also profiled. Profusely llustrated with b&w, sepia and colour photographs. Very Good copy with rubbing at base of boards. Jacket chipped at foot with tear at top of rear. Jacket neatly protected.   Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003395  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Beaurepaires Surfing Open Contest Program. Cronulla March 27 - April 1, 1984
BANKS, Jim (Signed by)
  1984 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Limp Wrappers Official 36 page contest program. Colour centre-spread photograph of Jim Banks, personally signed. Program also includes profiles on Rabbit, Tom Curren, MR, & Occy. B&W photographs.  Very Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003390  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  New Scientist Magazine #2040. Let’s go Surfing. (article)
ANDERSON, Ian
Reed Business Publishing Chatswood 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Limp Wrappers Magazine. 2 page article about constructing artificial surfing reefs, and plans for these reefs in Australia. Biro line on front cover. Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003389  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Australian Surfing World Magazine. Issue # 188.
McLEOD, Hugh & Bruce Channon (editors)
McLEOD, Hugh & Bruce Channon Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Junior Pros, profile Gary "Kong" Elkerton, Peter Phelps Newport Plus rider becomes soapie star, winners and reports from Southside, Stubbies, Bells and Surfabout contests, profiles on Gary Green and Stuart Cadden.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003087  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Green Room : The History of Gold Coast Surfrider Clubs 1963 - 2002
no author
ISBN: 1875357130
Mission Australia Coolangatta, Qld, Australia  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 192 pages with b/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006431  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Green Room : The History of Gold Coast Surfrider Clubs 1963 - 2002
no author
ISBN: 1875357130
Mission Australia Coolangatta, Qld, Australia  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 192 pages with b/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006431  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Mark Warren’s Atlas of Australian Surfing
Warren, Mark
ISBN: 0207156816
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and minor chips. 232 pages with 350 colour photos and over 50 maps and illustrations. Where, when and how to surf over 1000 waves around Australia.   Good+
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001757  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Mark Warren’s Atlas of Australian Surfing
Warren, Mark
ISBN: 0207156816
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and minor chips. 232 pages with 350 colour photos and over 50 maps and illustrations. Where, when and how to surf over 1000 waves around Australia.   Good+
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001757  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Waves: Great Stories from the Surf
Baker, Tim
HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2005   
  8vo softcover 266pp very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44588  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sea Gods: Australian Surfers
Text by Gregoriou, Linda & Jones-Evans, Dale. Photography by Jones-Evans, Ashley.
ISBN: 0646394665
FTB Group Pty Ltd Sydney 2000 
245 x 303mm Hard Cover Unpaginated large format hardcover. Slight bump to lower leading corners of the cover, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. 43 full page b&w portraits of a variety of surfers including Wayne Lynch, Martin Potter, Baddy Treloar, Midget, Rabbit, George Greenough, Layne Beachley, Peter Drouyn, Keith Paull, Tom Carroll, Bob McTavish, Gail Couper, Simon Anderson, Cheyne Horan. At the end of the book there are short biographies of each of the featured surfers.  Very Good
Price: $43.51 (AUD)
Book Number: 100323  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Nat’s Nat and That’s That: An Autobiography
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0646357786
Nymboida Press Angourie, NSW, Australia 1998 First Edition
175 x 255mm Hard Cover 459 pages. Unmarked and in as new condition throughout. A beautiful copy.  Fine
Price: $37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 002861  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Nat Young’s Book of Surfing: The Fundamentals and Adventure of Board-Riding
Young, Nat. Photography By McCausland, Bill
ISBN: 0589501305
A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd Sydney 1979 
225 x 285mm Hard Cover 87 pages. Colour and b&w photography throughout. Sight shelf wear to the base of the hard covers. Small (15mm) tear to the rear of the jacket.Small spot to edge of last four pages. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030219  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Surfing Fundamentals: How to Ride a Modern Short Board: The Art of Riding a Malibu, Kneeboard, Wave-Ski and Boogie Board
Young, Nat. Photography By Peter Simons & Tony Nolan
ISBN: 095918161X
Palm Beach Press Sydney 1985 First Edition
265 x 215mm Hard Cover 128 pages in landscape format. Colour photography throughout. Photographic endpapers. Pictorial laminated hard covers. No jacket issued with this book. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 030280  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  That Oceanic Feeling
Capp, Fiona
ISBN: 1741141664
Allen & Unwin Sydney 2003 
145 x 190mm Hard Cover 228 pages. Tiny flaw to front end papers near the base of the spine, otherwise unmarked and near new throughout.  Very Good
Price: $17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 003230  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pictorial History of Surfing
Margan, Frank; Finney, Ben R.
ISBN: 0600369552
Hamlyn Dee Why West, New South Wales 1970 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.30 kg; 324 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes bibliography, and glossary. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and some colour plates. There are a couple of entries in the glossary that have been underlined in biro. Illustrated endpages, colour illustrated dust jacket. The book itself is in good order, with only minor bump into the tale of the backstrip, the dust jacket is rubbed at the extremities, now protected. More than 600 illustrations trace the development of surfing all over the world.. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Surfing Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214378  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nat Young’s book of Surfing
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0589501305
A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1979 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 750 g; 88 pages, last page blank, includes glossary, the text is illustrated with numerous full-page, and some colour photography. Former Worlds Surfing Champion (1966 & 1972) Nat Young starts out with the basics, conditioning, paddling, standing up,, before he progresses on to the more interesting stuff. Aside from the instructional value, the book contains a summary of the world's best surfing spots, and a history of surfing through design. Slight abrasion to the top right-hand corner of the front end page, rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip section of the binding, and rubbing and shipping of the dust jacket mostly around the head and tail of the back strip and also the rear fold over corners. Digital image available upon request. Surfing Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215484  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Atlas of Australian Surfing
Warren, Mark
ISBN: 0207156816
Angus & Robertson North Ryde, New South Wales 1988 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; 232 pages, indexed, with glossary, maps, colour photographs, some line drawings, and one black-and-white photograph. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. There is light rubbing to both top and bottom edges of the boards, and to the edges of the dustwrapper. A digital image can be provided to detail this damage. This book provides a complete state-by-state guide to all the surf breaks around Australia's coast. Surfing Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217203  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Surfing
George, Sam
ISBN: 0792458346
Mallard Press New York 1992 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 112 pages, + a four page foldout. Colour illustrated, and indexed. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the top and bottom of the boards. Otherwise in very good condition. Illustrated with over 130 action pictures from Hawaii, Cornwall Bali and Australia, this book will entrance and inspire. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Sport -- Maritime Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222507  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Surfing Fundamentals
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0895866889
The Body Press Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. 1988 First Edition
Oblong Octavo Paperback 500 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs, includes glossary. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The binding has a fine laminates applied by the publisher, and this laminates has peeled in parts on the lower part of the back panel. Otherwise in good condition. This book begins with exercises and explains the difference between swimming in the ocean and swimming in freshwater. Step-by-step the beginner learns to paddle, how to enter the ocean, to stand up and to turn on the face of the wave. There are also careful instruction on how to choose and care for a surfboard. Rear panel blurb Surfing Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222808  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Surfing
Young, Nat
ISBN: 0959181644
Palm Beach Press New South Wales 1994 Revised Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback 1.0 kg; to and 24 pages, in original colour illustrated photographic paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block and front panel. The book is illustrated with photographs reproduced in sepia, black-and-white, and colour. "Illustrated the books are rare reproductions of early Hawaiian and Australian surfing that have never before been published, and the work of the world's best served photographers, gathered together in a volume for the first time; a feat remarkable even for a surfer of the authority of Nat Young. -- rear panel blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Surfing Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223085  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tom Carroll’s Surfing the World
Carroll, Tom
ISBN: 0949853437
Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd Caringbah, NSW, Australia 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 176 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawing maps, and parts page, full-page, and double page photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book looks at surfing in California, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Brazil, Japan, Australia and Hawaii. Local maps help identify where the pictures were taken.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket, and some handling marks to the rear panel. Surfing Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  That Oceanic Feeling
Capp, Fiona
Allen & Unwin 2003   
  8vo. hardcover. 286pp. very good+. / Very good+ d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44266  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



86 Sport - Surfing Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books