|
Browse Books on
True Crime
| |
Murder in Little Egypt.
O’Brien, Darcy.
ISBN: 0688071376 William Morrow & Company. U.S.A. 1989 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006018 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crime Buster.
Taylor, Bob.
ISBN: 0749922796 Piatkus Books London. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006020 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The I-5 Killer.
Rule, Ann.
ISBN: 0451165594 A Signet Book. U.S.A. 1988 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006170 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burned Alive.
Souad.
ISBN: 0593052978 Bantam Press. London. 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006682 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Encyclopedia of True Crime.
Hall, Allan.
ISBN: 1856051463 Blitz Editions. Great Britain. 1993 4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover gift inscription on 1/2 title page + postage extra ask for quote Good+
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006703 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cries Unheard : The Story of Mary Bell.
Sereny, Gitta.
ISBN: 0333753119 MacMillan. Basingstoke, United Kingdom 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Remainder Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006879 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chopper 10 1/2. The Popcorn Gangster .
Read, Mark Brandon.
ISBN: 0957912102 Floradale Productions. Australia. 2001 First Edition Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006990 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Perfect Murder Perfect Town.
Schiller, Lawrence.
ISBN: 006095342X Harper Collins. Australia. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007263 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crimewatch-Solved: the Inside Story.
Miller, Hugh.
ISBN: 0752220039 Boxtree. London. 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover dj has tear on back foldin & 1 tear on front foldin bottom + ink stamp on ffep's Ex-Library Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007591 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Villains We Have Known.
Kray, R.
ISBN: 009979781X Arrow Books. London. 1996 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007594 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Scent of a Crime.
Stephenson, Ron.
ISBN: 1741101700 New Holland Publishers. Sydney. 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good+
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007595 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder in the Blue Mountains.
Travers, Robert.
ISBN: 0091137004 Hutchinson Group. Australia. 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007596 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Walk On.
Hodge, Brenda.
ISBN: 1741246717 The Five Mile Press. Australia. 2005 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback light crease to front cover otherwise near fine Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007597 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Devil in the White City,
Larson, Erik.
ISBN: 0553813536 Bantam Books Ltd London, United Kingdom 2004 Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007796 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Devil in the White City.
Larson, Erik.
ISBN: 0553813536 Bantam Books. London. 2004 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007797 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bushrangers.
Joy, William. & Prior, Tom.
ISBN: 0855580097 Shakespeare Head Press. Sydney. 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover pos on title page + pos on bottom of page edges + dj is price clipped +dj has tear at botom spine + v/slight fading to dj Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007828 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journey into Darkness.
Douglas, John. & Olshaker, Mark.
ISBN: 0684833042 Scribner. U.S.A. 1997 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007884 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Snowtown Bank Vault Murders.
Merriman; Pudney.
ISBN: 0732267161 HarperCollins. Australia. 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Near Fine
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007894 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Original Sin
James, P D
ISBN: 0-571-17253-9 Faber Faber Inc 1994 23 x 16 cm Paperback Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 008113 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Another Dirty Dozen
Anderson, Paul
ISBN: 1740663462 Hardie Grant Books Prahran, VIC, Australia 2005 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008484 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder in Paradise
Pulitzer, Lisa
ISBN: 0-312-98444-8 St. Martin's True Crime Classics 2003 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback FROM THE PUBLISHER On January 15, 2000, the bruised body of thirty-four-year-old Lois McMillan, a Connecticut artist vacationing in the British Virgin Islands, was discovered draped across the rocks of an inlet where she had apparently drowned in the Caribbean waves. Local authorities on the little paradise of Tortola quickly confirmed that it was no accident. The police immediately found their suspects-four young, rich American tourists. Within twenty-four hours, the men were arrested for murder and went from a life of carefree luxury to cold jail cells. Each had an alibi. None of them had a motive. And there was no direct evidence linking any of them to Lois's death. Did authorities even have the right men? Was it a rush to judgment-a desperate attempt to save Tortola's reputation for peace and safety-or were these men hiding a terrible crime. A twisting tale of swift island justice that was just beginning. So was the intricate puzzle of the lives of the four men in question, and the truth of what really happened during Lois McMillen's tragic final hours. SYNOPSIS January 15, 2000: the bruised body of thirty-four-year-old Lois McMillan, a Connecticut artist vacationing in the British Virgin Islands, was discovered draped across the rocks of an inlet where she had apparently drowned. The police immediately found their suspects--four young, rich American tourists. Each had an alibi. None of them had a motive. And there was no direct evidence linking any of them to Lois's death. Did authorities have the right men? Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 008497 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Out of Bounds : Inside the NBA’s Culture of Rape, Violence, and Crime
Benedict, Jeff
ISBN: 0-06-072604-0 Perennial. U.S.A. 2004 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback From Publishers Weekly In what is bound to be one of the more controversial sports books of this year, Benedict (Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL) applies his superb investigative reporting skills to the "dark, sinister side" of dozens of NBA players, painstakingly detailing criminal behavior ranging from drug abuse and domestic violence to armed robbery and rape. Using criminal background checks on nearly 200 NBA players; thousands of pages of trial transcripts and other legal documents; and more than 400 interviews with police officers, attorneys, players, victims and witnesses, Benedict tells hard stories, some well known and others discussed in depth for the first time here. Benedict also has no fear of naming some big names--including all-stars Patrick Ewing, Gary Payton, Glenn Robinson and Damon Stoudamire--to detail what he calls "the rash of lawlessness that is currently gripping the NBA." Benedict exposes how life as a touring player in the NBA offers vast amounts of free time and sex, encouraging criminal behavior and leading to a warped perception of women and their availability, as well as producing an environment "hot-wired" to produce incidents of sexual assault. He explains how the "see-no-evil approach" of NBA teams and their armies of lawyers fosters the perception in players that they are above the law, leading to outrageous behavior toward law-enforcement officials. As well, he explores the role that agents play in keeping criminally accused players from accountability. This is an excellent book that proves its point that life in the NBA is "out of control and absolutely demands close scrutiny." Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Book Description They dazzle us with spectacular athletic feats. They generate millions of dollars for the NBA and their teams. They inspire adulation. But underneath all the glitz, money, and alley-oops is a rash of lawlessness that is gripping the NBA. Based on a first-of-its-kind investigation into the criminal histories of 177 players from the 2001-2002 season, Out of Bounds shows that an alarming four out of every ten NBA players have a police record involving a serious crime. With graphic accounts of physical and sexual violence and other outrageous conduct by players, Out of Bounds takes readers inside the culture that encourages such criminal behavior and exposes the hidden yet critically vital role that lawyers, agents, and fame play in insulating criminally accused players from accountability. Jeff Benedict, an expert on athletes and crime, draws on exhaustive research, including criminal-background checks, documents from law-enforcement agencies, courts, and private attorneys, and more than 400 interviews, naming more than 250 people, including many prominent NBA players. Out of Bounds will forever change how we look at the NBA and its stars who live above the law. Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008512 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Through the Window: The Terrifying True Story of Cross-Country Killer Tommy Lynn Sells
Fanning, Diane
ISBN: 0-312-98525-8 St. Martin's True Crime U.S.A. 2003 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Book Description Ten-Year-Old Krystal Surles Watched In Horror As Her Best Friend Was Murdered At The Hands Of An Intruder. Then with cold-blooded precision he brought a twelve-inch boning knife to Krystal's throat. With a single, violent slash, he severed her windpipe and left her for dead. Miraculously, she survived and would lead authorities to the arrest of 35-year-old Tommy Lynn Sells, a former truck driver, carnival worker, and cross-country drifter... He Aspired To Become "The Worst Serial Killer Of All Time." With no apparent motive and no common pattern to his inconceivable bloodshed, the elusive Sells had carved his way across the country for two decades slaughtering women, men, transients, entire families, teenagers, and even infants with ghoulish abandon. Through The Window is more than an investigation into a crime spree that stunned a nation. It's an utterly terrifying plunge into the unfathomable dark mind of a serial killer, and the heart-wrenching story of the brave child who finally brought him to justice. Near Fine
Price: $17.65 (AUD) Book Number: 008531 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Insider: The FBI’s Undercover "Wiseguy" Goes Public
Goddard, Donald
ISBN: 0-09-921181-5 Arrow Books Australia 1993 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Synopsis Billy Breen was the FBI's secret weapon. After 25 years of surrepticious observing, reporting, manoeuvring and manipulating, Breen surfaced to tell his story to Donald Goddard, journalist and ex-editor of "The New York Times". An ex-cop who has done time for robbery and armed robbery (to protect his family and his cover), Breen could enter any low-life bar in any state and hook into the local criminal network before ordering his second drink. Despite reservations about the FBI, his work for them made him a crime-busting legend, and he gained his satisfaction not from financial reward or fame, but just from seeing the mob heads roll - hundreds of them. Near Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 008537 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gun Alley
Kevin J. Morgan
ISBN: 0-7318-1228-X Simon & Schuster Ltd,Australia Pymble, N.S.W. 2005 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Near Fine
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008553 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Preacher of Death (Signet)
King, Martin
ISBN: 0-451-18000-3 Signet Books. Victoria, Australia 1993 First Edition Paperback 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Good+
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 008554 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nightmare on Norfolk.
Lipsom, Norm. & Walters, Adam.
ISBN: 1-86396-489-4 ACP Publishing Sydney 2005 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Good+
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008560 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2405 True Crime Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|