Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on True Crime

Related Subjects:Espionage  

  
2405 True Crime Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on True Crime
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in True Crime Books
  Silent Evidence Inside the Police Search for Ben and Olivia
John Goulter
ISBN: 1869413865
Random House Auckland 2000 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003311dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Case of the Negligent Nymph
Erle Stanley Gardner
Heinemann London 1956 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Owners inscript on FFEP, page edges are age spotted, o/w VG. Dust Jacket is chipped, worn and creased along edges, with a number of very small closed tears and two larger closed tears, o/w good.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003505dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Violence and Police Culture
Tony Coady (ed), Steve James (ed), Seumas Miller (ed), Michael O’Keefe (ed)
ISBN: 0522847889
Melbourne University Press Carlton South 2000 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Some wear of boards o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005079dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  AS Who’s Who in Crime & Mystery Writing
Rosemary Herbert
ISBN: 0195157613
Oxford U.P. New York 2003 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005390dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Flyers and Stayers The Book of the World’s Greatest Rides
Margot Lawrence
ISBN: 0245535497
Harrap London 1980 1st E
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Some wear of dust jacket o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005641dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Crime and Social Control an Introduction
Rob White, Santina Perrone
ISBN: 0195537750
Oxford University Press South Melbourne 2002 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Pages have faint marks where pencil underlining was erased and page edges have minot stains. Wrappers have slight edgewear and very faint creases o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005783nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Victoria Police Corruption - 2
Raymond Hoser
ISBN: 0958676976
Kotabi Publications Doncaster 1999 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Covers slightly creased and chipped along edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005923cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Street 2, More Confessions of an Undercover Cop
Lachlan McCulloch
ISBN: 0958607192
Floradale Productions  2001 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006288cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Police Shootings in Victoria 1987 - 1989, You Deserve to Know the Truth By the Families of Mark Militano, Graeme Jensen & Jedd Houghton
Families of Mark militano, Graeme jensen, Jedd Houghton & Kensington Community Legal Centre
ISBN: 0959650474
Fitzroy Legal Service Flemington 1992 1st Edition
 Paperback This 1st Edition signed by one of the family members of Mark Militano.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006319cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Almost Perfect, the true story of the Crawford Family Murders
Greg Fogarty
ISBN: 0646327798
Nivar Press Melbourne 1997 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Covers slightly creased and curled along edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006348cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter
ISBN: 0586033645
Panther  1975 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback 269pp, index. Story of the Mafia  Good
Price: $4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 23525  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter
ISBN: 0586033645
Panther  1975 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback 269pp, index. Story of the Mafia  Good
Price: $4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 23525  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Spy Catcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
Wright Peter, Greengrass Paul
ISBN: 0855610980
Heinemann Melbourne 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 392 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1067  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Time Out Of Life
Baker Peter
Heinemann London 1961 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 251 pp, stamp on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, slight insect damage on d/j flap, shelfwear  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1772  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Children of the Flames. Dr. Josef Mengele and the Untold Story of the Twins of Auschwitz
Lagnado Lucette Matalon, Dekel Sheila Cohn
ISBN: 0283061049
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1991 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 320 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4271  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ninth Life
Machlin Milton, Woodfield William Read
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1962 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 340 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3834  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Crime and the Penal System
Jones Howard
University Tutorial Press London 1965 Third Edition
8vo Hard Cover 302 pp, previous owner stamp and name on fep and edges, underlining in ink, d/j price-clipped and sunned on spine  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3842  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Unicorn’s Secret. Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy Steven
ISBN: 0139378308
Prentice Hall Press New York 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 352 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4545  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Nicole Brown Simpson, The Private Diary of a Life Interrupted
Resnick Faye D., Walker Mike
ISBN: 078710339X
Dove Books Beverly Hills 1994 First American Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 244 pp, b/w illustrations.  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2158  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Vanished ! Mysterious Disappearances
Clark David
ISBN: 1854790234
Michael O'Mara London 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 159 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and eps  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2189  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Police and the Public in Australia and New Zealand
Chappell D., Wilson P.R
UQP St. Lucia 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 214 pp, d/j scuffed along edges MC 76802  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6908M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Smoked. A True Story About the Kids Next Door
Bing Leon
ISBN: 0060169206
HarperCollins New York 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 289 pp, b/w photographs, remainder mark  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6914  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  They Cannot Kill Us All. An Eyewitness Account of South Africa Today
Manning Richard
ISBN: 1850531027
I.B.Tauris & Co. Ltd. London 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp, illustrated with one map  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11323  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Report on My Husband. The First-Hand Account of the Trial and Death of Rudolf Slansky, Vice-Premier of Czechoslovakia
Slanska Josefa
Atheneum New York 1969 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover The first-hand account of the trial and death of Rudolf Slansky, Vice-Premier of Czechoslovakia. 208 pp, b/w photographs, translated from the Czech and with an introduction by Edith Pargeter. D/j price-clipped, stamp and scuffing on eps  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8536  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cause of Death: The Story of Forensic Science
Smyth Frank
ISBN: 0442200412
Van Nostrand Reinhold USA 1980 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 256 pp, b/w illustrations, light foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9498  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Media’s War Against Israel
Karetzky Stephen, Goldman Peter E., Editors
ISBN: 0933503016
Steimatzky Shapolsky New York 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover The full expose no one dared publish. With an introduction by Congressman Jack Kemp. 423 pp, illustrated with maps  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12070  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexplicitly Yours. The Trial of Cynthia Payne
Walker Gloria, Daly Lynn
ISBN: 0140105433
Penguin Books UK 1987 
 Mass Market Paperback 110 pp, b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9791  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I Pledge Allegiance.The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family
Blum Howard
ISBN: 0297793195
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 438 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12418  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
Gallant Mavis
ISBN: 0394469240
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1971 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover Her suicide in 1969 was the climax of a sensational case, a cause celebre that still reverberates throughout France. Her letters from prison record her ordeal. In a long and brilliant interpretive essay Mavis Gallant tells the story of the gifted and admired 30-year old teacher whose love affair with a boy of 16 resulted in her prosecution, imprisonment, political harassment and ultimate destruction....176 pp, with a preface by Raymond Jean. D/j price-clipped and slightly bumped on spine. Translated from the French by Ghislaine Boulanger  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20050  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Burglar’s Life or the Stirring Adventures of the Great English Burglar Mark Jeffrey
Hiener W., Hiener J.E., Editors
Angus & Robertson Australia 1968 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover A thrilling history of the dark days of convictism in Australia. 194 pp, pencil marks on endpapers, underlining and marks on various pages, free endpaper clipped, d/j scuffed and creased along edges and spine, chipped on spine and tear on d/j front MC 11698 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20432M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2405 True Crime Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books