Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on True Crime

Related Subjects:Espionage  

  
2405 True Crime Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on True Crime
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in True Crime Books
  Intensive Inquiries
Andrews Allen
George G Harrap & Co London, 1973  1973 1st Edition
 Hardcover good/good Ex Library. Some rubbing and bumping. spine lean. Seven Chief Constables open CID files on their most remarkable murder investigations.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r0015  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Getting Busted
Firestone (edit)
Penguin   
 Soft cover Good paperback no D/J. Pages yellowing. Personal experiences of arrest, trial & prison  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0233  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Me and my brothers
Kray Charles
Everest 1977  1977 
 Soft cover Reading copy paperback  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s5635  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Burning season
Revkin Andrew
Collins 1990  1990 
 Soft cover good trade paperback, remaindered  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s5640  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Suicide in Guyana
Knerr M.E
Horwitz 1978  1978 
 Soft cover Good paperback story behind the Jim Jones death cult. heaps of photos  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6055  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Unfit to Plead
Rowland John
Pan, UK, 1968 first thus  1968 1st Edition
 Soft cover Fair mass market paperback. pages yellowed,  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6219  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Life after Life - Interviews with Twelve Murderers
Parker Tony
ISBN: 0436363194
Secker & Warburg, UK, 1990 reprint  1990 
 Hardcover V Good hardback in fine dj. top page edges sunned and soiled.  
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s6212  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Sex Criminal Women
Jenkins Elizabeth
Sampson Low  1949 
 Hardcover grey cloth hardback, No dj, scarce title  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14462  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A triptych of Poisoners
Plaidy Jean
Robert Hale  1970 
 Hardcover ex lib. Would be higher standard of condition if not for drops of brown substance pgs 100,101. Poison?  Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14700  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Upington - A Story of Trials and Reconciliation
Durbach, Andrea
ISBN: 1865080632
Australia: Allen & Unwin  2000 1st Edition
 Soft cover Trade paperback ex library with usual markings. Covers wrapped in clear adhesive plastic. 267 pp. Illustrated.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15271  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Mafia Enforcer
Kirby, Cecil; Renner, Thomas C.
ISBN: 0552133450
  1989 
 Soft cover good paperback true crime, written by mafia hitman  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9739  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The People V. Lee Harvey Oswald
Brown, Walt
ISBN: 0881848697
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub  1992 
 Hardcover good hardback in fair dustjacket, spine needs repair, has come loose. jacket worn, creased and torn  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9743  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The encyclopedia of Forensic Science
Lane Brian
BCA  1992 2nd Edition
 Hardcover Goes through various facets of forensic science in a systematic alphabetical way. FRom Acid, Bactyerial poisoning, to cyanide, dental identification, embolism, fingerprints all the way to Voiceprints  Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14005  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Without Fear or Favour
Bottom, Bob
ISBN: 0725104538
Rising Sun, Maryland, U.S.A.: Sun Books  1984 
 Soft cover JBehind the exposure of organised crime in Australia  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14046  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Police Shootings in Victoria 1987 - 1989, You Deserve to Know the Truth
Families of Mark militano, Graeme jensen, Jedd Houghton & Kensington Community Legal Centre
ISBN: 0959650474
Fitzroy Legal Service Flemington 1992 1st Edition
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cr/r97  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Victorian Underworld
Kellow Chesney
Temple Smith London 1970 3rd Impress
Octavo    Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000034  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  No Justice
Robin Bowles
Macmillan Sydney 2000 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000430  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  An Australian Murder Almanac, 150 years of Chilling Crime
Patricia Dasey (ed.)
Nationwide News Canberra 1993 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000441  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  25 Illustrated australian Crimes
Alan Sharpe
The Book Company Sydney 1994 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000442s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Record, Surveillance, Computers and Privacy, the Inside Story
Duncan Campbell & Steve Connor
Michael Joseph London 1986 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000506  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Soldiers of Misfortune Washington’s Secret Betrayal of American POWs in the Soviet Union
Jim Sanders Mark Sauter R Cort Kirkwood
National Press Books Washington 1992 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm686  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Book of Infamous Australian Crimes
Alan Sharpe
Brolga Books Milsons Point 1982 Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall    Fine
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00649  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Street 2, More Confessions of an Undercover Cop
Lachlan McCulloch
Floradale Productions  2001 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00857  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  They Wrought Mayhem, an Insight Into Mass Murder
Andreas Kapardis
River Seine Press Melbourne 1989 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00960  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Investigation of Police Action at the World Economic Forum Demonstrations September 2000, Report of the Ombudsman June 2001
B W Perry
Victorian Government Melbourne 2001 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001627dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Deadline
Alan Dower
ISBN: 0091351804
Hutchinson Richmond 1979 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Boards are worn at edges, dust jacket is chipped and creased along edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002345dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs of an Assassin
Avner, Burgo Partridge (trans)
Thomas Yoseloff New York 1959 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Book has spotting on top and bottom of pages, owners inscript and tape mark on FFEP. Dust Jacket is worn chipped and creased on edges, with several small open tears..  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002386dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Raging Waters the Life of an Innocent Killer
Dean Waters, Daniel Lane
ISBN: 0330361228
Macmillan Sydney 1998 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers BW Plts, Corners of boards are worn and creased, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002738dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Murder of Mr. Mallabee
Winifred Duke
Jarrolds Publishers London 1937 2nd Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Age spotting on page edges and FFEP. Front cover has curled corners and is split from both ends of spine. Rear cover has crease with worn edges and one closed tear, ow a good copy.  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003020dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Children Who Kill
Patrick Wilson
ISBN: 0718111737
Michael Joseph London 1973 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Dust Jacket has some wear along edges, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003141dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



2405 True Crime Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books