|
Browse Books on
True Crime
| |
The Case That Will Not Die: Commonwealth Vs. Sacco And Vanzetti
Ehrmann Herbert B.
ISBN: 491000243 W.h. Allen & Co London 1970 First Edition Hard Cover 576 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In 1927 Sacco, a shoemaker, and Vanzetti , a fsh peddler, were executed on conviction of murder by the commonwealth of massachusetts. Their trial had been the object of profounf controversy from the beginning-a controversy that grew to international proportions by the time the two Italian born anarchists were electrocuted at Charlestown State Prison. Four decades later, the Sacco-Vanzetti Case remains the most complex, the most troubling, the least understood of all American criminal prosecutions. Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026806 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gulliver Fortune
Corris, Peter
Bantam Australia 1989 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover lean spine, 405pp Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019836 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Multi Million Dollar Murders
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Robert Hale Ltd London 1961 1st Uk Ed 12mo Hard Cover some foxing inside pgs and at end of pgs, 207pp Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004707 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Multi Million Dollar Murders
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Robert Hale Ltd London 1961 1st Uk Ed 12mo Hard Cover some foxing inside pgs and at end of pgs, 207pp Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004707 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
If They Come in the Morning : Voices of Resistance
Davis, Angela Y et al
ISBN: 0855140062 Orbach & Chambers London 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, heavy creasing, abrasion, foxing, browning. With Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers, and other political prisoners. Published in association with The Angela Davis Defense Committee. 266 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022989 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Killers Among Us: Examination of Serial Murder and Its Investigations
Egger, Steven A.
ISBN: 0130179159 Prentice Hall July 24, 2001 Large 8vo softcover 348pp near fine. This book brings together all of what we know, what we think we know, and what we don't know about the horrific violence of serial murder. Part I introduces the subject of serial murder and presents the "six myths" of serial murder that interfere with understanding and successful investigation. Part II presents detailed case studies of four infamous serial killers, John Wayne Gacy, Ted Bundy, Kenneth Bianchi and Henry Lee Lucas. Part III focuses on the investigation of serial murder, showing the problems law enforcement faces -- notably "linkage blindness," the inability of unwillingness of police agencies to share information on unsolved murders. This seciton includes an extensive discussion of fourteen different police responses to serial murder. Finally, the author -- a noted criminologist and former homicide investigator -- discusses the future of serial murder and its investigation.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44711 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In God’s Name
Yallop, David A.
ISBN: 0224020897 Jonathan Cape London 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XVI, 336 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper. Pope John Paul I, Albino Luciani, known as the "smiling Pope" was a fierce opponent of corruption, a man of strength despite his manner and humility. Upon ordination, he ordered an investigation into the Vatican bank, and, the author claims, was about to effect a dramatic reshuffle of Vatican staff. David Yallop proposes a miasma of criminal financial activities which have led to bribery, blackmail and on more than one occasion to murder. It is the author's conviction that the murder of Pope John Paul I happened some 33 days after his election, and this book details his theories. Slight trace of dustiness to the to edge of the text block, ownership inscription on front end page. A digital image can be provided to assist in assessing the book's condition. Religion -- Conspiracy Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222976 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Target De Gaulle: The True Story Of 31 Attempts On The Life Of The French President.
Demaret Pierre; Plume Christian
ISBN: 0803785143 The Dial Press New York 1975 Reprint Hard Cover 293 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Unbelievable as some of it is, miraculous as some of it is, this is the factual account of the thirty-one attempts to assasinate de Gaulle because of his position (often an ambiguous one) on the question of 'Algeria for the Algerians'. Fine
Price: $14.60 (AUD) Book Number: 026604 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Way of Deception
Hoy Claire; Ostrovsky Victor
ISBN: 0099905205 Arrow Books Ltd London 1991 Reprint Paperback 371 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The first time the Mossad came calling, they wanted Victor Ostrovsky for their assassination unit. He turned them down. The next time, he agreed to enter the gruelling three year training programme to become a case officer for Israel's most secret spy organization. Very Good
Price: $10.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026205 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Inside Outlaws, a Prison Diary
Anderson Tim
ISBN: 0947205071 Redfern Legal Centre Sydney 1989 Soft Cover 163 pp, signed by the author on the title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner (Franca Arena) Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43673 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Martin Bormann
McGovern James
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1969 Mass Market Paperback 185 pp. b/w photographs, stamped introduction pgae Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43641 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Criminal of the Century
Weaver, Rachel
ISBN: 1740971140 Australian Scholarly Publishing Pty, Limited Kew, VIC, Australia 2006 First Paperback Tape imprint where review slip removed from verso front panel. "The story of the incredible criminal career of Frederick Bailey Deeming began, like all good crime stories, with the discxovery of an unidentified corpse." Nr. Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018066 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Speed Demon: Reckless Driver... Or Heartless Killer?
Guttenberg, Goldie
ISBN: 078601721x Pinnacle Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Light spine creasing, else VG. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 140g. Synopsis: "Don't ever ride in a car driven by Mary Hill." That's what Carrie Brown, 14, was told by her mother, Olympic gymnastics coach Rita Brown. But, it was Carrie's misfortune to be riding in the back seat of Mary Hill's BMW on August 7, 2000 - the first day of school. With her were the driver's daughter, Amy Hill, 13, and fellow eighth-grader Zachary Rockwell, also 13. In less than one-tenth of a mile, Mary Hill has accelerated from zero to seventy miles per hour, tearing along roads posted at nearly half that speed. Mary Hill, 50, was a woman consumed by a rage that belied her outwardly picture-perfect life. Married to multi-millionaire Dennis Hill, 59, she lived with him and their two daughters in a mansion in the exclusive gated community of Wingfield North near Orlando, Florida. She crashed the BMW that day, killing her daughter Amy and Carrie Brown outright and leaving Zack Rockwell with brain damage. Hill herself escaped with relatively minor injuries - but she couldn't escape the law. In a series of sensational trials, prosecutors would pull out all the stops to put away the speed demon who turned her own car into a death trap for the most innocent of victims... Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000010 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
While She Slept: A Husband, a Wife, a Brutal Murder
Collins, Marion
ISBN: 0312933967 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Some spine creasing, else VG. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 135g. Synopsis: When Jill Cahill was leaving to return home after visiting with her family for a week, she turned to her sister with a grin, and said: "If Jeff kills me, you can have all my things." A few days later, she was in a coma in a Syracuse hospital, her skull shattered by a savage beating inflicted by her 37-year-old husband. Six months later, she was dead. Jeff and Jill Cahill seemed to have it all. Two kids, a dog, a nice house of the picket fence variety. But their relationship wasn't as happy as it seemed. Jeff and Jill had been having serious financial problems and were headed towards divorce, legally separated but living in the same house until Jill could afford to move out. But on April 21, 1996 Jeff and Jill had a torrid argument while their kids were upstairs sleeping. In the aftermath, Jeff claimed that his wife had started stabbing him with a kitchen knife-and that was the reason for his taking a Louisville slugger straight to her head. She lay in a coma for nearly six months, and just as she started to show signs of coming out of it... she received a visitor. On October 27th of that same year, staffers at the University Hospital in Syracuse New York, noticed a strange-looking guy lurking in the hallway wearing a wig and outdoor boots. When Jill's nurse went to check on her patient, she found her gasping for air, with bruises around her mouth, and white powder (later to be determined as cyanide) flecked across her chest. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000009 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Toxic Love: The Chilling True Story of Twisted Passion in the "Murder by Cancer" Case
Guillen, Tomas
ISBN: 0440217938 Dell Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 Mass Market Paperback 8 pages of b&w photos. Some creasing/rubbing to covers/spine. Age tan to pages. Book exchange stamp on flyleaf. Weight: 186g. Synopsis: They died in agony. Duane Johnson, a big, strapping Omaha truck driver, and his infant nephew Chad seemed to have a flu -- until they began bleeding inside and out and screaming in pain. Medical personnel's heroic efforts couldn't save them. And soon Duane's toddler daughter and Chad's young parents also lay deathly ill -- and no one knew why. Doctors frantically hunted for a mystery illness. Only a hard-nosed Omaha cop, Lt. Foster Burchard, started looking for a killer. Burchard's gut instincts told him this was homicide. While top researchers raced against time to identify a germ or a poison, Burchard was looking very closely into this all-American family. What he found was a nightmare turned real: a murder founded in Satanism, obsession, and a macabre mind...and a killer who nearly got away with it all. Good+
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000008 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Preacher’s Son: A True Story of Murder in North Carolina
Willis, Lynn Chandler;Chandler-Willis, Lynn
ISBN: 0312978073 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Mass Market Paperback Some spine creasing, else VG. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 155g. Synopsis: Patricia Blakley's vow to love, honor, and obey... Pleasant Garden, North Carolina seemed like a God-fearing community where simple dreams came true. For Patricia Blakley it was church on Sundays and a loving family. Her prayers were answered in Ted Kimble, a fellow Christian and son of a local preacher. Then one afternoon, Patricia's charred body was found among the remains of her burned-out home. But it wasn't an out-of-control fire that killed sweet Patricia Kimble. It was a bullet to the back of the skull. Soon Ted Kimble's wall of lies came tumbling down... ... became a pact with the devil... The investigation not only revealed the cold-blooded motive behind the crime, but the startling revelation that Ted Kimble's own flesh and blood helped him. How could a woman of such purity and innocence fall in love with such irredeemable evil? Through Patricia's heartbreaking diary entries and interviews with friends and family, Preacher's Son answers the question in a stunning tale of blind love, deadly secrets, and murder that would forever shatter the security and calm of Pleasant Garden. Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000007 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Surgeon’s Wife : A True Story of Obsession, Rage, and Murder
Crowley, Kieran
ISBN: 0312976410 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Some creasing. Some tanning. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 206g. Synopsis: In the summer of 1985, in his exclusive Upper East Side Manhattan apartment, Robert Bierenbaum, a prominent surgeon and certified genius, strangled his wife Gail to death. He then drove her body to an airstrip in Caldwell, N.J., and dumped it into the Atlantic Ocean from a single-engine private plane. The next day, her reported her missing. Gail's parents had been thrilled to learn she was marrying Robert Bierenbaum. He seemed to be the perfect match for their daughter. He was from a well-to-do family, a medical student who spoke five languages fluently, a skier, and he even flew an airplane. But Gail would come to learn of her husband's dark side. On one occiasion when Robert had tried to choke Gail because he caught her smoking, she filed a police report. She also alleged that he tried to kill her cat because he was jealous of it. For years, her sister pleaded with Gail to run for her life. Even her therapist warned his vulnerable patient that she could eventually die at the hands of the man she married. Fifteen years after this unspeakable, unfathomable crime, a jury found Robert Bierenbaum guilty of murder -- and stripped the mask off of this privileged professional to reveal a monster. Good+
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000006 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bitter Harvest : A Woman’s Fury, A Mother’s Sacrifice
Rule, Ann
ISBN: 0671868691 Pocket Star Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 Mass Market Paperback 16 pages of b&w photos. Solid, tight paperback. Some reader curve to spine. Some age tan to pages. Book exchange stamp on flyleaf. Weight: 245g. Synopsis: On the night of October 23/24, 1995 in Prairie Village, Kansas, a fierce, wind-driven fire devastated the luxurious mansion of Dr. Debora Green and her husband, Dr. Michael Farrar. Trapped and burned to death in the flames were twelve-year-old Tim and his six-year-old sister Kelly. Lissa, ten, was barely able to leap to safety from the garage roof into the arms of her mother, who was standing outside the house. When Michael Farrar returned to the scene, he had lost more than his children and his home. His entire life was in ruins. The fire was the climactic event of Michael and Debora's lives. Until that summer, they seemed to have it all -- a happy marriage, successful medical practices, three bright and beautiful children. Then they went on a trip to Peru with their son. There, they met attractive, blonde Celeste Walker, whose husband, John was also a successful doctor. But after that trip, nothing was the same again for either couple, and all the dark hidden places in Debora and Michael's marriage bubbled to the surface in a series of almost unbelievable horrors. Bitter Harvest is the chronicle of this tragedy in the heartland of America, the true story of the disintegration of a marriage and its horrifying consequences. Rule takes us deep in the psyche of a killer whose behavior was so twisted and so evil that it defies belief. Gripping, powerful, and ultimately terrifying, Bitter Harvest is a vivid recreation of an unthinkable crime -- and a depiction of the unimagined depths of a darkness within the human spirit. Good+
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000005 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Early Grave: A True Story of Love, Deceit, and Murder in the American Desert
King, Gary C.
ISBN: 0312979266 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 Mass Market Paperback 8 pages of b&w photos. Solid, tight paperback. Very light creasing / edge wear. Weight: 160g. Synopsis: On September 17, 1998, police found Las Vegas gambling magnate Ted Binion lying dead on the floor of his palatial home, an empty bos of Xanax beside him. The police had been called by Binion's live-in lover, Sandra Murphy, 23, a California girl who had been working in a Vegas strip club when Binion had first met her. At first it seemed it was a fatal drug overdose that killed the handsome multi-millionaire. But was it? A few days later, Binion's "friend" Rick Tabish was arrested for trying to break into a vault where the eccentric millionaire had stored seven million dollars' worth of silver bars and coins. Family members hired ex-homicide detective-turned-private investigator Tom Dillar to start digging into the case. Dillard turned over the evidence he collected to Las Vegas police. What they found led to Binion's death being ruled a homicide and Murphy and Tabish's arrest for murder. The state said they were greedy lovers who'd conspired to kill Binion before they could strike Murphy out of his will, while the defense claimed that his vengeful family was trying to railroad Murphy to keep her from inheriting her fair share of the estate. The two sides collided in court, amid lurid charges and countercharges of physical abuse, drug use and illicit passion, in what became the Southwest's Murder Trial of the Century! Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000004 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tainted Roses: A True Story of Murder, Mystery, and a Dangerous Love
Danielsen, Margie
ISBN: 0312976852 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 Mass Market Paperback A very good tight, clean copy. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 155g. Synopsis: Margie Danielsen, a divorcée and mother of three, had fantasies of finding the perfect man. Then one night, in a smoky country and western club, she found him. Sean Paul Lanier was charming, handsome, and kind -- everything Margie had dreamed of. Soon after, their whirlwind romance took flight. Sean showered Margie with flowers, jewelry, expensive gifts, and his intense -- sometimes scary -- devotion. And just months after their courtship began, she agreed to marry him. But the honeymoon was soon over. One day Margie turned the TV on to America's Most Wanted and saw the face of her husband, whose real name was Paul Mack -- a fugitive with a lengthy arrest record who was now wanted... for rape and murder. In Tainted Roses, Margie Danielsen tells her harrowing story in riveting, first-hand detail -- from her courtship with Mack to her shocking discovery; from her brave trip to the police station to turn in her husband, to its terrifying aftermath... Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000003 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man’s Crusade for Justice
Stowers, Carlton
ISBN: 0312998198 St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Mass Market Paperback 8 pages of b&w photos. Very light creasing. Weight: 165g. Synopsis: An unsolved murder spree that left a town frozen in fear... In rural Texas, just before Christmas in 1984, a young nurse was found raped and murdered in her Wichita Falls home. Within weeks, a second woman was found-her brutalized body dumped in the frozen Texas plains. Over the next seventeen months three more women would fall victim to a faceless evil, fueling the city's fears and baffling authorities whose every lead came to a dead end. For one haunted man the case would never die. A fight for justice as cunning and relentless as the killer himself... Almost fourteen years to the day of the first murder, ambitious investigator John Little reopened the cold-case files determined to deliver closure to the victims' friends and families, and bring a killer to justice. Working on his instincts, following every imaginable clue, Little embarked on an ingeniously clever and exhaustive cat-and-mouse game to trap an elusive serial killer whose sick fantasies would finally be silenced forever. Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000002 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blood Cold: Fame, Sex, and Murder in Hollywood - The True Story of Robert Blake and Bonny Lee Bakley
McDougal, Dennis; Murphy, Mary
ISBN: 0451410734 Onyx Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Mass Market Paperback Some spine creasing, else VG. 8 pages of b&w photos. Weight: 160g. Synopsis: He was Robert Blake, former child actor, acclaimed star of In Cold Blood , an iconic '70's TV detective in Baretta . By the late '90's, he was a troubled has-been coasting on the fumes of past success. She was Bonny Lee Bakley, a Hollywood parasite and con artist known for elaborate Internet sex scams and a shameless pursuit of money and fame. She settled for Blake. It was a doomed relationship that came to a dead end on May 4, 2001, when Bonny was shot to death in a parked car on a dark Hollywood side street. Eleven months later, Blake was charged with the murder of his wife, the mother of their child-a crime that would reveal the sordid secrets of their marriage. Bestselling journalist Dennis McDougal and senior TV Guide correspondent Mary Murphy uncover the lives of two violently dysfunctional lovers who crashed head-on in a squalid soap opera of sexual and physical abuse, alcohol and drugs, desperate betrayals between husband and wife, and rumours of incest, death threats, and murder for hire. Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000001 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Over The Edge: A True Story Of Marriage, Money And A Shocking Death
Fleeman, Michael
ISBN: 031298703x St. Martin's Paperbacks New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Mass Market Paperback 8 pages of b&w photos. Solid, tight paperback. Very light creasing. Very light mark to first few pages, not affecting the readability. Weight: 150g. Synopsis: HE CALLED IT A TRAGIC ACCIDENT. On a May evening in 1998, the idyllic marriage of wealthy Lake Tahoe couple Peter and Rinette Bergna ended in a crush of metal as their truck plunged 800 feet down a Sierra-Nevada mountainside. Peter was thrown from the vehicle and lived. Rinette, strapped in her seat, died on impact. In time, the grieving widower would meet a new woman, and put the tragic past behind him. Two-and-a-half years later, his life took another fateful turn... AUTHORITIES CALLED IT A CRIME. Bergna, esteemed art appraiser and son of one of California's most prominent attorneys, was indicted for the murder of his wife. Was Rinette's death really an accident-or deliberate homicide to free a controlling killer from a financially and emotionally trying marriage? The contradictory twists and turns of the case resulted in a hung jury. But it was the second trial that would yield even more surprises as a divided community waited for the final stunning verdict. Very Good-
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000000 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
URGE TO KILL: How Police Take Homicide from Case to Court
Edwards, Martin
ISBN: 1861553536 New Burlington Books 2003 8vo softcover 192pp very good. Index. Illustrated in Colour throughout. Urge to Kill is a complete homicide reference for the reader. You'll find out What happens at the scene of a crime, How police compile an evidence file, the role of the coroner/medical examiner, key questions in witness interview.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44656 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sinner
Gerritsen, Tess
ISBN: 0539050487 Bantam Press London 2003 Small 8vo Pictorial Soft Cover minor wear, 342pp Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 029535 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Orchid Thief
Susan Orlean
Vintage Great Britain 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 260 g Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027512 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2695 True Crime Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|