Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Drama & Plays

  
4543 Drama & Plays Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Drama & Plays
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Drama & Plays Books
  "Gangs of New York": Making the Movie
Mirimax Books
ISBN: 0755312104
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 2003 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Trade Paperback Paperback 1.25 kg; 288 pages, lavishly illustrated in both colour and black-and-white. The book includes interviews with the principal people involved with the making of the film, a historical introduction to the period, and sketches for costumes and sets, as well as the complete screenplay of the film. Slight rubbing to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Performing Arts Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215047  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’ Johnny so long’ & ’ the drag’ (playscript 5)
Welburn, Vivienne C.
Calder & Boyars London 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g.; 135 pages, in original hardcover binding, with black-and-white illustrated dust jacket. The front panel of the dust jacket has rubbed so that the black is no longer intense. There is a quarter inch tear at the top of the front panel and the front fold over has been price clipped. Otherwise in very good condition. Playscript Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223835  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Stravaganza!
Smith, Paul
Heinemann London 1963 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Satire. Jacket by Neil & Leila Godfrey. Jacket front panel has square label removal abrasion (no titles affected). Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG+, Wear,Ink Inscr,Tape Stain
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011837  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  1789 and All That .... (Or Talking about a Revolution); A Play to Celebrate the Bicentennial of the French Revolution
George, David
ISBN: 0731659988
Alliance Francaise de Perth Perth 1989 First Edition
Small Paperback Paperback 120 g.; V, the page numbering is duplicated, on one side of the page the text is in French and on the other side is in English and each language has its own numbering; and according to the pages there are 70, were in actual fact it is 140 pages plus three pages at the end of the book. Illustrated card covers with red and black titles to the front panel. The text is illustrated with four pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 38. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and a little rubbing to the book edges. A few marks to the book panels. A play, written in Australia, to celebrate the Bicentennial of the French Revolution. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Plays Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108254  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre
Gassner, John
Crown Publishers New York 1943 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XXII, 874 pages, includes bibliography, a list of the authors represented, with some of their other works, and a select list of plays produced in the period 1930 -- 1940 by other authors. Introduction by John Gassner. The binding is firm, the textblock is clean although the top edge is slightly dusty, with traces of foxing. Contains the play of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Plays Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228138  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre
GASSNER, John, editor
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B7379  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  3 Jelliplays
Ann Jellicoe,
ISBN: 0571107052
Faber & Faber, London, 1975. 
  Trade Paperback. Good/. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Drama; ISBN: 0571107052. Inventory No: 006387. 
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 006387  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  3 Tragedies -- Yerma -- Blood Wedding -- the House of Bernarda Alba
Lorca, Frederico Garcia
The Folio Society London 1977 1st Edition Thusly
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 600 g; 182 pages, with an introduction by Sue Bradbury who offers thanks to Prof D Francesco Garcia who encouraged a new edition. Frontispiece, and other linocuts reproduced in black-and-white throughout the text. Original red cloth covered boards, the front panel, having an overlay of a woman wearing a scarf, crying, reproduced on pale blue paper glued to the front panel. Very slight discolouration of the edge of the spine which probably comes from contact with the internal top and bottom edges of the undamaged slipcase. Playscript Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232517  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Beast in View
De Polnay, Peter
W H Allen London (No Date)  1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Published circa 1953. Jacket by Rudland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Label, Browning
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011019  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Bed of Roses
Sansom, William
London: Hogarth Press, 1954   
  VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Charles Mozley. Full condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003562  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Big Country: Stories Of Australia & Its People From The ABC-TV Series.
Downes Jim
Angus and Robertson North Ryde 1988 First Edition
 Hard Cover 286 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book, presents a selection of 41 of the best stories from the television programmes during the twenty years that the stories went to air.  As New
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 024403  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bite of the Apple
Parkin, Molly
London: W H Allen, 1981   
  Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama of marriage versus infidelity, infused with a seasoning of humour. Jacket by Howard Bartrop. BOOK: Spine head ridge softened. Mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Extremely slight edgewear across the top edge. A scan of the jacket is available on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004745  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Blush of Shame
Rea, Domenico (Transl Maureen Duffy)
Barrie & Rockliff London 1963 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover Drama, set in Italy. Jacket by Susan Sims. Expanded condition report/scan on request.   Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007982  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Boy For Me A Girl For You / Show Of Strength
Nash, Ian
ISBN: 0-949583-04-9
Neptune Press Newtown, Victoria 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated Card 152 pages, contains two plays printed upside down with respect to each other. The play "a Boy for Me a Girl for You" was used as a production script by someone, and has been annotated in pencil with stage directions, and underlined HEAVILY; and has been signed "for Norah with admiration Ian Nash" digital image available upon request. But for the signature, this would only be a reading copy Playscripts Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bride for St Thomas
Nolan, Cynthia
Constable London 1970 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Jacket by Tom Simmonds. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Sp Cock
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011064  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Bullet in the Ballet
Brahms, Caryl & Simon S J
Sphere London 1969 First Sphere Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, browning. Satiric murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022964  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Cage of Arms
Read, Sylvia
Heinemann London 1963 1st Edition
 Hard Cover Drama. Jacket by A J Darroll. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  Near Fine, Bumping
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007920  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Case in Nullity
Berckman, Evelyn
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1967 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG+, Shelfwear, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, flaking, foxing. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024197  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Cast of Smiles
Brookfield, Amanda
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1990 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Satire. Jacket by Jamie Tanner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Page Browning
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010092  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Chaste Maid in Cheapside
Middleton, Thomas
Manchester University Press Manchester 1969 First edition Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown Cloth LXVII, double page map of London, 162 pages, includes appendices, glossarial index to the annotations. Original decorated dust jacket. Price clipped, with a new price sticker immediately above the cut. Correctly recorded this book was published by Methuen & Co Ltd, however there is a sticker reading "Manchester University Press" on the front panel, and the rear panel of the dust jacket, and also at the base of the title page, over the original Methuen. This edition bases its modernised text on a collation of the 17 extant copies of the unique 1630 edition. The short bibliographical analysis in the introduction includes a new identification of the original printer. The introduction also gives new material on sources and evidence to show the play should be dated 1613, not 1611 as is usual; and a state history, which includes a discussion of A Chaste Maid's relation to DeWitt's famous drawing of the Swan Theatre, where the play was first performed. As well as notes on the lineation, Lenten documents and source material, the appendices include the first printing of the original music for the play and a detailed analysis of the recent revival of the play at the Royal Court Theatre." Playscript Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208751  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chemical Romance
Fabian, Jenny
ISBN: 0900735066
London: Talmy, Franklin, 1971   
  Hard Cover. Near Fine, Spine Head Bump/VG++, PC, Laminate Wrinkles. 1st Edition. Outrageous new wave literature. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002485  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Child of Air
Clews, Alan
London: Headline, 1995   
  Soft Cover. Near Fine, Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006939  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Circle in the Water
McKimmey, James
London: Muller, 1966   
  Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, browning, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Chris Evans. Scan on request.  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006453  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A City of Scarlet and Gold
Raymond, Patrick
London: Cassell, 1963   
  VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Romantic adventure drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket art is not accredited, but is very attractive. Book has spine head and heel crush, one corner bump, and small bookseller' s stamp at bottom of the FFEP. Pencil indentation at top right of the FFEP. Jacket is price-clipped, has wear and abrasion on the spine head and heel ridges and on the flap hinge corners, no chipping, one micro-tear (3mm) at top of front flap hinge. A scan of the jacket is available on request.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004181  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Clean Break
Melville, Anne
Piatkus London 1993 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Jacket by Wendy Hoile. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  Near Fine, Remainder Spray
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008287  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Clown in Clover
Stokes, Sewell
Peter Davies London 1956 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG, Wear, Offset, Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009161  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to Shakespeare Studies
Granville-Barker/Harrison
Cambridge University Press  1955 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11322  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Compass Error
Bedford, Sybille
London (1968): Collins   
  VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama, set in the 1930s. Sequel to "A Favourite of the Gods". Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. BOOK: Very small indent on the spine head ridge, one corner bumped. Bookseller's stamp at bottom of FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear. Small closed tear (6mm) on spine head front hinge corner. Flap hinge corners show very slight "V" wear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003146  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of the Theatre
Phyllis Hartnoll
ISBN: 0500200734
Thames & Hudson London Pty Ltd London, Great Britain 1976 Reprint
 Trade 288 pages. Contains full colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. Has some foxing to some pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023251  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Corner on Angels
Rogers, Garet
Putnam London 1961 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Jacket by Ann Buckmaster. Expanded condition report/scan on request.   VG++, Wear, Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009656  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  



4543 Drama & Plays Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books