|
Browse Books on
Biography
| |
|
" HELLFIRE’S" LOVECHILD
Wignall, Olga
ISBN: 064617889X Author Western Australia 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 216 pp, b/w illus. this is a new, not used copy & is in pristine condition. Sequel to 'Chancy times" and continues the story of a wonderfully community-oriented lady who participated at all levels and received an OM for her achievements. 300g when packed. New
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0015113 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Cooee" England
Howorth, Allison
George Batchelor Melbourne 1937 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 750 g; 170 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a tipped in frontispiece in colour of Captain Cook's Cottage. The last photograph in the book has a tear of approximately 2 inches at the bottom left-hand side of the page, and the boards are rubbed at the top and bottom corners exposing cardboard. There has been some uneven fading of the front and spine sections of the binding. Gift inscription on the half title page with a comment "the diary of the wife of Dr Reginold Howden who was with me in England in 1933" and then signed by Elizabeth Campbell. Elizabeth Campbell was mentioned on page 97 of the book and there is a small cross mark in the margin to indicate this. Travel -- Britain Poor
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228452 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Hello Mr Melody Man" : Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216364 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Hello Mr Melody Man" : Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. * Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216364 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Hello Mr Melody Man" Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 196 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, 0.75 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel of the dust jacket. This book is a charming and humourous collection of reminiscences, teeming with familiar names, and providing a history of musicians in Australia which spans the first half of the 20th century. Autobiography -- Music Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217255 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"If I Can Dream" - Elvis’s Own Story
Larry Geller and Joel Spector with Patricia Romanowski
ISBN: 0712630082 Century Hutchinson Great Britain 1989 Reprint Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 331 pages. Based on the secret diary kept by Larry Geller, his close friend, confidant and spiritual adviser. Name of previous owner appears on front blank endpaper. Red board cover. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 044707 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"John O’Brien" and the Boree Log
Mecham, Frank
ISBN: 0207147450 Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 346 pages with b/w illustrations. The biography of Australian poet Patrick Hartigan, "John O'Brien". Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014120 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Monty" the Biography of C P Mountford
Lamshed, Max
ISBN: 0851794270 Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth Gilt Spine 550 g; IV, 222 pp., list of illustrations, index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper sun faded on the spine and rear panel. Gift inscription written in Biro on ffep. Small tear on top edge of dustwrapper. When writing this book, the author had the advantage of many interviews with Mr Mountford, who also allow him to research into the papers and journals which had accumulated over nearly 50 years. The result is a portrait of a great Australian: a man of wit, courage and resolution, who despite initial disadvantages, has become one of the world's leading authorities on the culture of the Australian aborigines. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215641 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"One of These Days..." - Springview Remembered
Charles Robinson
ISBN: 0646215469 Charles Robinson Australia 1994 First Edition Stiffened Wrappers 151 pages, light marks only to pages, cover shows some light marks and some edge rubbing but this is an overall good to very good copy. Inscribed by author on title page. Written and published at the age of 76 by Charles Robinson and capturing stories of ordinary Australia. Good to Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 041027 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"ROMMEL?", "GUNNER WHO?": A confrontation in the Desert
MILLIGAN, Spike, and HOBBS, Jack
ISBN: 0718107330 Michael Joseph London 1974 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 400 g; 192 pp., edited by Jack Hobbs, numerous black and white illustrations, photographic front endpages, with its key on the rear endpages. Second book of Milligan's war autobiography. Very slightly rubbed into the base edge of the dustjacket, browning of the top edge of the textblock. No other damage to describe. Biographical Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0233347 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"ROMMEL?", "GUNNER WHO?": A confrontation in the Desert
MILLIGAN, Spike, and HOBBS, Jack
ISBN: 0718107330 Michael Joseph London 1974 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 400 g; 192 pp., edited by Jack Hobbs, numerous black and white illustrations, photographic front endpages, with its key on the rear endpages. Second book of Milligan's war autobiography. Very slightly rubbed into the base edge of the dustjacket, no other damage. Biographical Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0232435 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Thanks be" the autobiography of Gerard Kennedy Tucker
Tucker, Gerard Kennedy
The Brotherhood of St Laurence Melbourne 1954 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 275 g; XII, 148 pages, with full-page black-and-white frontispiece. Illustrated dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1955 on front free end page, and original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. The dust jacket design was done by Ernest Henthorn, and is now missing the top half inch of the spine section, and the adjacent areas on front and rear panels, and is also missing a small piece from the bottom of the spine section, and the top right of the front panel. Sundry other small tears and chips. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is the autobiography of the founder of The Brotherhood of St Laurence. Foreword by the Bishop of Ballarat the Right Rev W. H. Johnson biography -- Religious Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222091 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Why Should White Guys Have All the Fun?": How Reginald Lewis Created a Billion-Dollar Business Empire
Lewis, Reginald F. And Walker, Blair S.
ISBN: 0471176893 John Wiley & Sons USA 1997 First Thus *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to spine, light edgewear and tear on the top edge of back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 105192 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’. and Mr. Fortescue’ - A Selection from the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, K.P.
Hewett, Osbert Wyndham (edited by)
John Murray London 1958 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Chichester Fortescue, on whom Anthony Trollope largely based the character of Phineas Finn, was for some 15 years one of the most eligible bachelors in London of the Victorian era. The selection covers years 1851 - 1862. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with a solid but a little egeworn and faded dust jacket. * Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212736 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’... and Mr. Fortescue’ - A Selection from the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, K.P.
Hewett, Osbert Wyndham (edited by)
John Murray London 1958 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Chichester Fortescue, on whom Anthony Trollope largely based the character of Phineas Finn, was for some 15 years one of the most eligible bachelors in London of the Victorian era. The selection covers years 1851 - 1862. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with a solid but a little egeworn and faded dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title. * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212736 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’42 to ’44: A Contemporary Memoir upon Human Behaviour During the Crisis of the World Revolution
Wells, H.G.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1944. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 20601.
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20601 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
27231 Biography Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|