Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
24785 Biography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  " HELLFIRE’S" LOVECHILD
Wignall, Olga
ISBN: 064617889X
Author Western Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 216 pp, b/w illus. this is a new, not used copy & is in pristine condition. Sequel to 'Chancy times" and continues the story of a wonderfully community-oriented lady who participated at all levels and received an OM for her achievements. 300g when packed.  New
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015113  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  " The Carpenters" : The Untold Story
Coleman, Ray
ISBN: 1852835532
Boxtree Ltd. London 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XIV, 354 pages, with an introduction by Herb Albert, a discography, index, and 32 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a tape repair on the bottom edge measuring approximately threequarters of inch, and some rough handling marks to the rear panel near the spine. It is also rubbed at the top and bottom of the fold over is. The book itself this lightly rubbed on the bottom edge of the boards, and the edges of the pages are slightly darkened. "Written with the cooperation of Richard Carpenter, this definitive biography traces their story from childhood, through their struggle for recognition, to the creation of a golden formula, and the pressure that came with fame. From the early teen age years to their breakthrough, this is the complete detailed story of their ascent." -- front fold over blurb Performing Arts -- Biography Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221994  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Bitch" - The Autobiography of Lady Lawford
As Told To Buddy Galon
ISBN: 0828319952
Branden Publishing Company USA 1986 
 Hard Back Contains black and white photographs.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021265  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  "But Sir" The Autobiography of a Twentieth Century Australian
Merv McRae
ISBN: 1862520525
By Author  1986 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers BW Plts  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001002  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Cooee" England
Howorth, Allison
George Batchelor Melbourne 1937 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 750 g; 170 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a tipped in frontispiece in colour of Captain Cook's Cottage. The last photograph in the book has a tear of approximately 2 inches at the bottom left-hand side of the page, and the boards are rubbed at the top and bottom corners exposing cardboard. There has been some uneven fading of the front and spine sections of the binding. Gift inscription on the half title page with a comment "the diary of the wife of Dr Reginold Howden who was with me in England in 1933" and then signed by Elizabeth Campbell. Elizabeth Campbell was mentioned on page 97 of the book and there is a small cross mark in the margin to indicate this.  Travel -- Britain Poor
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228452  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Hello Mr Melody Man" : Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request.  * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216364  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  "Hello Mr Melody Man" Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 196 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, 0.75 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel of the dust jacket. This book is a charming and humourous collection of reminiscences, teeming with familiar names, and providing a history of musicians in Australia which spans the first half of the 20th century. Autobiography -- Music Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217255  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Hello, Mr Melody Man": Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376
Sydney; Angus & Robertson; 1983   
  196pp, b/w photos, gift inscription on half-title page by a associate of Evans hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 68586  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "il Duce" the Life and Works of Bentio Mussolini
L. Kemechey
Willams & Norgate London 1930 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Previouse owners inscription on front end page. internally neat and tight 760 grams  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009504  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  "John O’Brien" and the Boree Log
Mecham, Frank
ISBN: 0207147450
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 346 pages with b/w illustrations. The biography of Australian poet Patrick Hartigan, "John O'Brien". Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014120  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  "Monty" the Biography of C P Mountford
Lamshed, Max
ISBN: 0851794270
Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth Gilt Spine 550 g; IV, 222 pp., list of illustrations, index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper sun faded on the spine and rear panel. Gift inscription written in Biro on ffep. Small tear on top edge of dustwrapper. When writing this book, the author had the advantage of many interviews with Mr Mountford, who also allow him to research into the papers and journals which had accumulated over nearly 50 years. The result is a portrait of a great Australian: a man of wit, courage and resolution, who despite initial disadvantages, has become one of the world's leading authorities on the culture of the Australian aborigines. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215641  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "One Hell of a Gamble" Khrushchev, Castro & Kennedy 1968-1964
Fursenko, Aleksandr and Timothy Naftali
ISBN: 0393040704
W. W. Norton & Company New York 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Secret history fo the Cuban missile crisis. Bumping to d/w edges and spine. Previous owner's christmas card pasted on front endpaper.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001253  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  "Red Ted": The Life of E.G. Theodore
Fitzgerald, Ross
ISBN: 0702226491
Brisbane; University of Queensland Press; 1994   
  487pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68781  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "Rommel?" "Gunner Who?" A Confrontation in the Desert
Spike Milligan, Jack Hobbs (Ed)
Book Club Associates London 1975 1st Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Some wear of dust jacket o/w VG. Bw Plts  Near Fine
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001998  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Shepherd amid Shepherds": The Life of Monsignor James Cole Madden D.D.
Ansell, L.J.
ISBN: 0959314504
Diocese of Toowoomba, Qld; 1982   
  73pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $49.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 62393  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "Spin A Woolly Yarn". ’’Sam the Shearer’s Kid’’ (and otherHumorous County Yarns)
Anderson, Ruth
Self Published by the Author Iron Knob 1993 Reprint
 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & whiteillustrations. 88 pages 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID200828  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  "Tempest Tost": The Life and Teaching of the Rev. C.H. Nash, M.A.
Chambers, David
Melbourne; Church Press, 1959   
  224pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, endpapers lightly foxed, dustwrapper worn and torn
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 60697  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "Thanks be" the autobiography of Gerard Kennedy Tucker
Tucker, Gerard Kennedy
The Brotherhood of St Laurence Melbourne 1954 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 275 g; XII, 148 pages, with full-page black-and-white frontispiece. Illustrated dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1955 on front free end page, and original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. The dust jacket design was done by Ernest Henthorn, and is now missing the top half inch of the spine section, and the adjacent areas on front and rear panels, and is also missing a small piece from the bottom of the spine section, and the top right of the front panel. Sundry other small tears and chips. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is the autobiography of the founder of The Brotherhood of St Laurence. Foreword by the Bishop of Ballarat the Right Rev W. H. Johnson biography -- Religious Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "That’s the littlest giant I ever saw" : As said by a small boy as she passed by
Thomson, Ngaire,
ISBN: 0646375938
Self published, Australia, 1999. 
  Softcover. Very Good /. . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Inscription by author Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography ISBN: 0646375938 Inventory No: 006793. 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006793  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  "Why Should White Guys Have All the Fun?": How Reginald Lewis Created a Billion-Dollar Business Empire
Lewis, Reginald F. And Walker, Blair S.
ISBN: 0471176893
John Wiley & Sons USA 1997 First Thus
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to spine, light edgewear and tear on the top edge of back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105192  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  ’. . . and Mr. Fortescue’: A Selection from the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, K.P.
Hewett, Osbert Wyndham (edited by)
ISBN: NOISBN
John Murray London 1958 First Edition
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve and vconsequently very well preserved. Further details or scanned images are available on request.  * Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216327  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  ’... and Mr. Fortescue’ - A Selection from the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, K.P.
Hewett, Osbert Wyndham (edited by)
ISBN: NOISBN
John Murray London 1958 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Chichester Fortescue, on whom Anthony Trollope largely based the character of Phineas Finn, was for some 15 years one of the most eligible bachelors in London of the Victorian era. The selection covers years 1851 - 1862. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with a solid but a little egeworn and faded dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title.  * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212736  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  ’A Exelent Coliney’ - The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846
Colin Kerr
ISBN: 0727004913
Rigby Heinemann Australia 1978 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 174 pages. Contains black and white photographs. Illustrated Map Endpapers.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025604  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’A World-Proof Life’: Eleanor Dark, a writer in her times, 1901-1985
Wyndham, Marivic
ISBN: 0980284031
Sydney; UTSePress,   
  372pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66136  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’All Four Engins Have Failed’ The True and Triumphant Story of Flight BA 009 and the ’Jakarta Incident’
Betty Tootell
ISBN: 023397847X
Andre Deutsch  1985 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Some wear of covers o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003125  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’England’s Michelangelo’: a biography of George Frederic Watts
Blunt, Wilfrid
ISBN: 0241891744
Hamish Hamilton London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XX, 260 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, index, several facsimiles within the text, of letters, eight pages of colour reproductions, and 12 pages of black-and-white reproductions and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket slightly faded on the back strip section. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Previous owner's name stamp out the top right-hand corner of the front end page, otherwise no other damage to the book. This book is not a study of the artist's various works, but an entertaining and wholly objective picture of a great artist and his age. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Art Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’MONTY’: THE BIOGRAPHY OF C.P. MOUNTFORD
Lamshed Max
ISBN: 0851794270
Rigby  1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006714  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ’NOT I, BUT THE WIND...’
Lawrence, Frieda ( with an Introduction By Margaret Drabble )
ISBN: 02461187172
Granada London 1983 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, green leatherette, lacks DJ, Ex-Lib, G/--. xvi +265pp. The author's life with D.H. Lawrence, her husband. With an introduction by Margaret Drabble. 8 pgs of b/w ills. Book has lean to spine, moderate rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, inside has usual Libris removals from ffep, stamp to publ page, ppxiv, xv have brown stains to top (looks like banana ) else binding is tight, a solid reading or research copy. 550g when packed. Ex-Library Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005486  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Pansy’ : A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
McPhee, Peter
ISBN: 0522846262
Melbourne University Press Carlton South Vic, Austria 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Bottom corner of minor title page has been cut off. 265 pages with b/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014360  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Past Forgetting’ Memoirs of the Hammer Years
Cushing, Peter
ISBN: 0-297-792830
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 450 g; 192 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photography, theatre, television and film credits, cast (index); colour illustrated dust jacket, some facsimiles off letters/paperwork are printed within the text. Aside from the uniform browning of the pages, which is a result of the type of paper used, the book is in extremely good order.. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography --Performing Art Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216592  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



24785 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books