Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Theatre

Related Subjects:Dance   Hollywood   Film and Television   Magic   Opera   Acting   Performing Arts  

  
2959 Theatre Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Theatre
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Theatre Books
  The Circus Comes to Town
Geoff Greaves
ISBN: 0589501755
Reed Books Sydney, Australia 1980 First Edtion
265mm x 190mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate wear plus some bumping, creasing and a couple of small tears. Moderate foxing apparent to verso of jacket. Moderate wear to cloth. Minimal specks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 96pp  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006999  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Some of These Days
Tucker, Sophie (in collaboration with Giles, Dorothy)
Hammond, Hammond & Company London 1948 First Edition
8 biography vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 296 pages, with photographic frontispiece of the lady, and two pages of advertisements for books by Betty MacDonald. Original boards slightly some faded at the top right-hand side of the rear panel, with grubby marks to the spine and slight darkening of the page edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Inscribed on the front end page "to daddy & mummy from Irene and Sophie Tucker 6/23/48" and then in a different pen underneath London. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition Biography Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225809  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Disputed Plays of William Shakespeare
William Kozlenko
ISBN: 0801521424
Hawthon Books Inc  9740 
 Hard Cover with open and closed tears. presentable appearance,dj covered in plastic  Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 807  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Stage Directions
Gielgud John
ISBN: 0340429267
Hodder and Stoughton London 1988 
 Paperback Gielgud John Stage Directions . 1979 PB Reprint VG with spine faded, bumped upper corners Hardback with no DJ . Bookseller Inventory # 29645 Price: US$ 7.50 (approx. A$ 14.46) convert currency Presented by Leedy's Books, Casselberry, FL, U.S.A. order options  Very Good
Price: $12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: R244  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Invitation to the Dance The Story of Australian Ballet School
Pamela Ruskin
ISBN: 0732200792
Collins  1980 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1260  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Music in Australia More Than 150 Years of Development
W Arundel Orchard
Georgian House  1952 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1411  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rising Generation - a Comedy in Three Acts
Wyn Weaver & Laura Leycester
Samuel French London 1924 1st Edition
 Paperback loose hinge - small tear to spine  Very Good
Price: $54.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cr/r163  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Actor
Stanley Glenn
Allyn & Bacon Boston 1977 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards Ex library o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r306  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Entertainers
Alan Veitch (ed.)
Child & Assoc Sydney 1990 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pictorial Boards   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000045  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Ingrid Bergman
John Russell Taylor
St. Martins Press New York 1983 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall    Very Good
Price: $10.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 000133  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Il Risorgimento Italiano Nel Teatro e Nel Cinema
Domenico Meccoli
Editalis Rome 1961 1st Ed.
Large Quarto    Very Good
Price: $24.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 000234  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise history of the Theatre
Phyllis Haertnoll
Thames and Hudson London 1968 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao262  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise history of Costume
James Laver
Thames and Hudson London 1969 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao290  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Silent Films, a Pictorial History 1896-1929
Eric Reade
Landsdowne Melbourne 1970 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall    Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm573  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to Radio Production
Lois Baird
Australian Film, Television & Radio School Sydney 1992 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000821  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to Media Production, from Analog to Digital
Gorham Kindem & Robert Musburger
Focal Press Boston 1997 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000828  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers: Vol IV, Writers and Production Artists
James Vinson (ed.)
St James Press Chicago 1987 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original Cloth   Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000830  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Cliff Richard, the Biography
Steve Turner
Lion Publishing Plc Oxford 1993 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall    Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000831  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Theatre Art
Lee Simonson (ed.)
Museum of Modern Art, W. W. Norton New York 1934 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original Cloth Spine has wear and chipping, corners bumped.  Good-Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r406  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Revisionist Stage Amercian Directors Reinvent the Classics
Amy S. Green
ISBN: 0521453437
Cambridge U. P. Cambridge 1994 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Free fitting dust Jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001591dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The State of Play The Revolution in the Australian Theatre Since the 1960s
Leonard Radic
ISBN: 0140144714
Penguin Books Melbourne 1991 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers BW Plts. Corners slightly creased and curled, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001808dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Stage A Documentary History
Harold Love (ed)
ISBN: 0868401935
New South Wales University Press Kensington 1984 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Book smells a bit musty. Dust jacket has a little wear around edges o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005602dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The 1812 Theatre 1945 on... A History of the 1812 Theatre
Barry Doyle
Self Published Upper Ferntree Gully  1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers BW plts, wrappers are ages discoloured and has light marks and a small oil stain near the spine on the edge of the book. o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005890nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Kullark / The Dreamers
Davis, Jack
ISBN: 0868190926
Currency,  1984. Third Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Theatre & Plays. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0868190926 Inventory No: 14505. Very Good Condition
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14505  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  No Sugar
Davis, Jack
ISBN: 0868191469
Currency,  1997. 6th Edition or Higher
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Theatre & Plays. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0868191469 Inventory No: 14487. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14487  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche on lower spine the original colour illustrated dust jacket appears to have lost its background colour on the spine section, and is rubbed across the top edge of all panels, with creasing to the front fold over flap. The pages themselves are clean and free of any marking, aside from slight foxing to the top edge. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request.  Essays Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225870  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and very slight bumping to the top spine edge and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Previous owner has placed the number " 1710 " to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper, in ink. Some marks to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request.  Essays Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104096  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and very slight bumping to the top spine edge and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Previous owner has placed the number " 1710 " to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper, in ink. Some marks to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request.  Essays Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104096  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of My Life
Terry Ellen
ISBN: 085115204X
The Boydell Press Wodbridge 1982 
 Trade Paperback 240 pp, stamped introduction page, creased covers  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1161  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stroll On, An Autobiography
Booth Tony
ISBN: 0283997907
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 223 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on endpapers  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1790  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2959 Theatre Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books





Theatre Australia
your portal for australian theatre