|
Browse Books on
Theatre
| |
The Circus Comes to Town
Geoff Greaves
ISBN: 0589501755 Reed Books Sydney, Australia 1980 First Edtion 265mm x 190mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate wear plus some bumping, creasing and a couple of small tears. Moderate foxing apparent to verso of jacket. Moderate wear to cloth. Minimal specks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 96pp Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006999 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some of These Days
Tucker, Sophie (in collaboration with Giles, Dorothy)
Hammond, Hammond & Company London 1948 First Edition 8 biography vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 296 pages, with photographic frontispiece of the lady, and two pages of advertisements for books by Betty MacDonald. Original boards slightly some faded at the top right-hand side of the rear panel, with grubby marks to the spine and slight darkening of the page edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Inscribed on the front end page "to daddy & mummy from Irene and Sophie Tucker 6/23/48" and then in a different pen underneath London. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition Biography Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225809 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Disputed Plays of William Shakespeare
William Kozlenko
ISBN: 0801521424 Hawthon Books Inc 9740 Hard Cover with open and closed tears. presentable appearance,dj covered in plastic Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD) Book Number: r/cs 807 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stage Directions
Gielgud John
ISBN: 0340429267 Hodder and Stoughton London 1988 Paperback Gielgud John Stage Directions . 1979 PB Reprint VG with spine faded, bumped upper corners Hardback with no DJ . Bookseller Inventory # 29645 Price: US$ 7.50 (approx. A$ 14.46) convert currency Presented by Leedy's Books, Casselberry, FL, U.S.A. order options Very Good
Price: $12.95 (AUD) Book Number: R244 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete Actor
Stanley Glenn
Allyn & Bacon Boston 1977 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards Ex library o/w VG Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: dn/r306 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia’s Entertainers
Alan Veitch (ed.)
Child & Assoc Sydney 1990 Reprint Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pictorial Boards Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000045 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ingrid Bergman
John Russell Taylor
St. Martins Press New York 1983 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good
Price: $10.80 (AUD) Book Number: 000133 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guide to Radio Production
Lois Baird
Australian Film, Television & Radio School Sydney 1992 1st Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000821 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Theatre Art
Lee Simonson (ed.)
Museum of Modern Art, W. W. Norton New York 1934 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original Cloth Spine has wear and chipping, corners bumped. Good-Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: dn/r406 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Stage A Documentary History
Harold Love (ed)
ISBN: 0868401935 New South Wales University Press Kensington 1984 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book smells a bit musty. Dust jacket has a little wear around edges o/w VG. Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005602dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The 1812 Theatre 1945 on... A History of the 1812 Theatre
Barry Doyle
Self Published Upper Ferntree Gully 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers BW plts, wrappers are ages discoloured and has light marks and a small oil stain near the spine on the edge of the book. o/w VG Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005890nj Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kullark / The Dreamers
Davis, Jack
ISBN: 0868190926 Currency, 1984. Third Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Theatre & Plays. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0868190926 Inventory No: 14505. Very Good Condition
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14505 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Sugar
Davis, Jack
ISBN: 0868191469 Currency, 1997. 6th Edition or Higher Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Theatre & Plays. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0868191469 Inventory No: 14487. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14487 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche on lower spine the original colour illustrated dust jacket appears to have lost its background colour on the spine section, and is rubbed across the top edge of all panels, with creasing to the front fold over flap. The pages themselves are clean and free of any marking, aside from slight foxing to the top edge. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Essays Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225870 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and very slight bumping to the top spine edge and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Previous owner has placed the number " 1710 " to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper, in ink. Some marks to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Essays Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Particular Pleasures; Being a Personal Record of Some Dairy Arts and Many Different Artists
Priestley, J. B.
Heinemann London 1975 First British Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Red Boards 192 pages, preface by author, illustration credits and acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Michael Noakes' oil sketch of author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, coloured reproductions of paintings, black-and-white illustrations and sketches. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and very slight bumping to the top spine edge and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Previous owner has placed the number " 1710 " to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper, in ink. Some marks to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, by Gerry Embleton, with orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little yellowing of the fold over panels. In this book the gifted English critic, J. B. Priestley, gives thumbnail sketches of " ..... the pleasure that he derived in a long life from particular artists and paintings, music and musicians, plays, films, and actors and actresses. " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Essays Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of My Life
Terry Ellen
ISBN: 085115204X The Boydell Press Wodbridge 1982 Trade Paperback 240 pp, stamped introduction page, creased covers Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1161 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stroll On, An Autobiography
Booth Tony
ISBN: 0283997907 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1989 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 223 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on endpapers Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1790 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2959 Theatre Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Theatre Australia
your portal for australian theatre
|
|
|