Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
2828 Craft Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Craft
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft Books
  Diamond Stories: Enduring Change on 47th Street
Shield, Renee Rose
ISBN: 0801439892
Cornell University Press Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XVI, 238 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs through the text. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no damage. And anthropological study of the diamond industry in New York whose facets include commerce, gender, ageing, and ethnicity. cultural Anthropology Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225924  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Texas Cow Boy
Siringo, Chas. [ Charles ] A.
ISBN: 0809435683
Time-Life Books United States of America 1981 Facsimile -- First Thus
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Leather 320pp., last 4 blank, preface by author. Marbled endpapers. Two full coloured illustrations come before the text. Gilt to all paper edges. Brown leather coverewd boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine and letter carving and decoration to the lower one third of the front panel and a small illustration of a saddle on the spine. Shelfwear, to the lower booked edges and a little bumping to the lower book corners. The gilt of the paper has been a little marked. The yellow faux silk ribbon place marker has become a little frayed. The reminiscences of a Texas cowboy. This book this is a facsimile of the 1885 first edition. The original title page is thus: -- " A Texas Cow Boy or, 15 Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life by Chas. A Siringo, an Old Stove Up "Cow Puncher," Who Has Spent Nearly 20 Years on the Great Western Cattle Ranges.". Part of The Classics of the Old West series from Time-Life Books. American West -- History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103309  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vigilantes of Montana, Or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains...
Dimsdale, Professor Thomas J.
ISBN: 0809440237
Time-Life Books United States of America 1981 Facsimile -- First Thus
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Leather IV, 234pp., last 6 pages advertisements from original book, preface by author. Marble coloured endpapers. Gilt to all paper edges. Brown coloured leather boards with gilt writing on the front panel along with leatherwork decoration and gilt writing on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book, edges and there has been some bumping of the top gilt edge. On the front panel, there is a slightly darker area within the leather commensurate with a sticker being placed there. Some rubbing to the back panel. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1866 edition. The full original title page is: -- "The Vigilantes of Montana: Orl Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains. Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, Together with Accounts of the Lives and Crimes of Many of the Robbers and Desperadoes, the Whole Being Interspersed with Sketches of Life in the Mining Camps of the "Far West"; Forming the Only Reliable Work on the Subject Ever Offered to the Public." The Time-Life insert for the series is also present, loosely inserted into the book. American West -- History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103308  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Staining And Polishing - How To Finish Woodwork; Staining; French, Wax and Oil Polishing; The Cellulose Finish; Varnishing; Lacquering
Charles H. Hayward (Editor)
Evans Brothers Limited London, England 1967 Tenth Printing
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 214 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has some rubbing and small tears to edges.   Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010702  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Staining And Polishing - How To Finish Woodwork; Staining; French, Wax and Oil Polishing; The Cellulose Finish; Varnishing; Lacquering
Charles H. Hayward (Editor)
Evans Brothers Limited London, England 1967 Tenth Printing
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 214 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has some rubbing and small tears to edges.   Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010702  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Gems and Jewels : Uncut Stones and Objets D’art
s15230
ISBN: 0856131032
Orbis, UK  1971 1st Edition
 Hardcover Folio - over 12 inches tall. with laminated illustrations on original boards. 80 pp. Many coloured illustrations and also line drawings.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15230  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Collingridge book of Dried and Pressed Flowers
Derbyshire Jane & Burgess Renee
ISBN: 0600339521
Optimum  1981 1st Edition
 Hardcover Qto 96 pp inc index. dj price clipped. b/w illustrations and line drawings.  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14162  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Singer Home Decorating Projects Step by Step
no author
ISBN: 0864383738
RD Press, Australia  1992 1st Edition
 Hardcover Qto 320 pp inc index. Boards with laminated illustrations. Many coloured and b/w illustrations.  Fine
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s14163  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Home Handyman’s Helpful Hints
no author
ISBN: 0864490070
Reader's Digest, Australia  1996 1st Edition
 Hardcover Square qto 384 pp inc index. Boards with laminated illustrations. Practkcal hints with illustrated examples.  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14160  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Wood Finishing - Comprising Staining, Varnishing and Polishing
Moseley W J et al
Cassell. first Australian edition  1944 1st Edition
 Soft cover Fair only ex library. many illustrations.  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10464  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Complete Guide to Needlecraft
no author
ISBN: 0909486786
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reader's Digest  1980 
 Hardcover heavy book.Embroidery, knittibg, canvas work crochet, applique, lacework, patchwork, macrame, quilting, rugmaking  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s11151  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Guide to Drying and Preserving Flowers
Gordon Lesley and Lorimer Jean
ISBN: 090740880x
Peerage, UK first thus  1984 1st Edition
 Hardcover Qto 222 pp inci index. text with many illustrations  Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14158  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Guns and Gun Collecting
De Witt Bailey, Ian Hogg, Geoffrey Boothroyd, Frederick Wilkinson
ISBN: 0706401123
Octopus  1972 
 Hardcover 180 illustrations in colour and black and white  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14174  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Great Guns
Peterson, Harold Leslie
ISBN: 0448020696
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap  1977 
 Hardcover Lots of colour and black and white illustrations  Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14175  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The care and repair of antiques
Ridley Jacqueline
Blandford  1980 
 Soft cover good paperback,  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10038  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Modern Dance Movement - How to learn to dance and teach the modern quickstep,slow foxtrot and Waltz
Loiter William
Arnold S Mapps, Sydney  1947 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. Spine slanted and rubbed at top and bottom. dj loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic  Fair
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15200  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Guns and Gun Collecting
Bailey De Witt, Hogg Ian, Boothroyd Geofrey, Wilkinson Frederick
ISBN: 0706401123
Octopus, London  1972 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings.ffep (first page) has been taped in dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic.  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15219  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Christmas Special - 80 Ideas for Decorations to Make at Home
Harding Mary ed, Benicka Corinne
Phoebus, UK  1979 
 Soft cover Ex library qto paperback. Usual library markings. 64 pp inc index. includes patterns  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15137  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Creative Embroidery Designs
Ondori Publishing Co. Staff
ISBN: 0870404520
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns  1978 
 Soft cover Ex lib Covered in clear adhesive plastic  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14896  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Complete Guide to Needlecraft
no author
ISBN: 0909486786
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reader's Digest  1980 
 Hardcover very good guide well illustrated by diagram of how to do embroidery, knitting, crochet, applique, lacework, patchwork, quilting, macrame and rugmaking  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14188  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Antiques and Affordable Collectables in Australia
Batterbee, John; Williams, Roy
ISBN: 0850916429
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hachette Livre Australia  1994 1st Edition
 Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. appears rarely borrowed. Covers wrapped in clear adhesive plastic. Qto 120 pp inc index. illustrated.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15216  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to Wool Embroidery
Hubert, Carol
ISBN: 0864175353
Australia: Kangaroo Pr  1993 
 Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. covers wrapped in clear adhesive plastic. Qto 63 pp illustrated, includes "how to" diagrams.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15217  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The boy mechanic book 1
no author
Popular mechanics 1945  1945 
 Hardcover very good hardback no dustjacket, A4burgundy cloth with yellow title and decortion. Taking care of your pushbike, simplified brass tapping,shelves, drawing cabinet/tble, model racing yachet and also full size dinghy and canoeballoon powered action toys, midget car running on gas engine,Basic taxidermy of small animals  Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9301  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Best of the Australian Women’s Weekly Craft
no author
ISBN: 0864362463
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia  1989 
 Hardcover   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14208  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The clock that wouldn’t stop
Ferrars E
Collins The crime club  1988 
 Soft cover Fair softcover no d/j.from the Collins white circle crime club  Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: T0967  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Australiuan building practice
nangle james
William Brooks and co  1946 
 Hardcover fair hardback weak front hinge  Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8725  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Model Railways
Greenly Henry, revised by Steel Ernest
Cassell, UK, revised edition  1953 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. binding tight, pages yellowed, Illustrated with plates and drawings. Front dj foldback removed and pasted to back endpaper. dj covered in plastic.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14763  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Modern Woodwork and Furniture Making - a manual for teachers, students and craftsmen
Barker G H
Technical Press, UK  1950 
 Hardcover Ex library qto. 146 pp, many illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10538  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Greek, Etruscan and Roman pottery and small terracottas
nicholson Felicity
Folio society  1965 
 Hardcover Good hardcover, foxing to some pages, in fair dustjacket, tears to top spine area edgewear and chipping  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8730  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The home office
Manroe Candace Ord
ISBN: 0864491387
Readers digest  1997 
 Hardcover As new hardback in like dustjacket.Setting up, furnishing, and decorating your workspace  As New
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8438  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



2828 Craft Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books