|
Browse Books on
Craft
| |
100 Afghans to Knit & Crochet
Leinhauser, Jean
ISBN: 1402723148 Sterling 2005 4to hardcover 224pp index, colour illus. Fine / Fine d/w. Easy-to-understand instructions and marvelous photos make it fun and easy to choose and create these extraordinary afghans!
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42360 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Kostbarkeiten
Seifert, Dr. Traudel
J.E. Schuler 1st Edition Hardcover Very good book in chipped and worn dustjacket.Rare title, in the German language. Many fine photographs of antiques Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7722 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Projects for Bottle Cutters
Fischman, Walter
Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1972 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has beencovered in plastic by previous owner.llustrated with Black &White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 132 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID201244 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Toys to Make
Hilarie Lindsay
ISBN: 0909245010 Ansay Pty. Ltd. Australia 1973 Pictorial Boards 407 pages - fully illustrated and easy to follow instructions for children to understand Excellent
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009867 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Toys to Make.
Hilarie Lindsay
Ansay. Australia. 1972 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover has been repaired 1/4 bound to last another 50 + years by professional bookbinder Good+
Price: $69.50 (AUD) Book Number: 013619 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Malone, Maggie
ISBN: 0806977167 Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984 Third Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Previous owners initials to bottom edge. General wear to covers. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003454 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
14th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
no author
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory Darwin, NT, Australia 1997 First Edition 220 x 220mm Soft Cover Catologue accompanying a travelling exhibition of work seleted from the 14th National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award Exhibition staged at the Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin 16 August - 2 November 1997. Superb plates by Surprise, Naden, Budbarria and many others throughout. 49 pages. A rare and valuable reference for the collector, lover and investor of indiginous Australian Art. PP Very Good
Price: $24.90 (AUD) Book Number: 000302 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1500 Patterns / Needles
Prouvost, Evelyne (editor)
Pingouin Corporation U.S.A 1984 4to Trade Paperback previous owner's name in front cover and price marks on cover. Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013265 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20000 Jahre Bildhauerkunst Der Welt. Vom Faustkeil Bis Zur Gegenwart
Bazin Germain
ISBN: 3881992669 Manfred Pawlak Germany 1968 First Edition Folio Hard Cover 461 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in GERMAN. Translated from the French "Le Monde de la Sculpture des Origines a nos Jours" by Hans-Jorg Frick, Gertraude Heiland, Regina Klett, Erst F. Podlesnigg, Hans Schmidthus, Madeleine Stahlberg Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47685 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20th Century Masters from the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Rowan, Dana (Editor)
ISBN: 0642081417 Australian National Gallery & the Queensland Art Gallery Canberra & Brisbane 1986 250 x 250mm Soft Cover 71 unmarked pages of text, b&w reproductions and colour plates. Light shelf wear. Uninscribed. Published to accompany this major exhibition. Very Good
Price: $9.27 (AUD) Book Number: 001233 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
24-Hour Knitting Projects
Weiss, Rita
ISBN: 1402713746 Sterling February 1, 2005 4to hardcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Take out the knitting needles today; wear a new shirt, shawl, or sweater tomorrow. These fashion-conscious projects will appeal to beginners eager to see results, and looking for something quick and stylish to create. The instructions make it easy to work each garment and accessory, and they give uncertain knitters confidence. But even those with more advanced skill will find they simply can't resist whipping up every fantastic item, such as a cute little crop top with fringe around the neckline and a tie around the bottom. Other irresistible options include a silver blouse and stole, vests, purses, hats (one in red for the Red Hat Ladies), and an afghan. Knitters from outside the U.S. will also appreciate the handy conversion table.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35250 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
35mm Photo Technique
NEWCOMBE, H.S.
The Focal Press London 1956 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Publishers original blue cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Shelf wear and sunning to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, large chip to base of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small stains to front endpaper. 328pp including 80pp b/w photographs, b/w charts in text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002635 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
405 Woodworking Patterns
FC and A Publishing Staff
ISBN: 0915099845 Peachtree City, GA, U.S.A.: F C & A Publishing, 1997 Peachtree City, GA, U.S.A. 1997 Sixth Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003463 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
50 Easy to do Card Tricks
Taylor, Gerald (compiler)
Melbourne no date (1960's?) 125x185mm 29pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little foxed, gift inscription inside fr wrap
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46728 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda
ISBN: 0864387539 RD Press Sydney 1994 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 128pp, col. ills. throughout. Almost as new cond. Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23738 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Basketmaker in Rural Japan
Kenji, Nakamura; Cort, Louise Allison
ISBN: 0834803364 Weatherhill, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 160 pages with b/w illustrations. The life work of master bamboo craftsman Hiroshima Kazuo. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011602 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Beginners Guide To Glass Engraving
Isenberg Seymour
Krause Publications 2000 232pp GOOD trade paperback ex-library with the usual numerous b & w photos and some colour plates pages clean and binding tight
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4064 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book About Books
Harrison, Frederick
London; John Murray, 1946 reprint 264pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, foxed, corners lightly bumped, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59618 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Catalog of Some Books and Things Made By the Roy Crofters at Their Shop Opposite the School House in East Aurora
no author
Roycroft Books East Aurora, NY 1905 155 x 200mm Soft Cover This lovely old book about the Roycrofters, "a community of workers who make beautiful Books and Things" shows a variety of the examples of their work, along with some photographs and miscellania. Bound with yellow string the book is complete, edgeworn and stained on the back cover. Inscribed on front cover: "E J Hume - 31-3-06". Contains shabby bookmark from the Roycroft Library, Sydney. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. Good
Price: $48.56 (AUD) Book Number: 001588 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION
McInnes, Celia
London: Macdonald Orbis, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Square 4to. Traditions, Decorations and gifts. Festivities. 104pp. Profusely illus. Gift inscript.
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 7122 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Collection of Durham Quilts
Martin, Muriel
ISBN: 1863512500 Sally Milner Publishing Bowral, NSW, Australia 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 71 pages with colour illustrations. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011135 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2828 Craft Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|