Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
4623 Craft Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Craft
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft Books
  , Ribbon and Felt Jewellery
Schneebeli-Morrell, Deborah
ISBN: 1904991661
Cico Books London 2007 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback   Nr. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016022  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  100 Walks in New South Wales. Second Edition- Fully Revised
Thomas, Tyrone T.
ISBN: 0855721383
Hill of Content Melbourne-Australia 1983 
Large 16mo Soft Cover moderate tanning to edges, 302pp, includes index maps  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029042  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  100+ EASY CALLIGRAPHY PROJECTS
Smith, G. Roland
Guild Publishing London 1989 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, NF/NF, 128pp, b/w & col illus. Shows how to put calligraphy to effective use in a wide range of practical purposes and gives inspiration for experimentation in solving calligraphic problems. The only retreat from fine in this pristine copy is mild shelf wear rubbing to lower boards and DJ, else square, clean and tight with no markings, approaching fine. 750g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003277  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100+ Easy Calligraphy Projects
G Roland Smith
Guild Publishing London 1989 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Overflow  PDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000250  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1001 Beads
Lassus & Voituriez, Irene / Marie-Anne
ISBN: 0715317938
David & Charles,  2004. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; ISBN: 0715317938. Inventory No: 20384. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20384  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Computer Hints & Tips XP Edition
Barnard, Edwin Rditor
ISBN: 9781921077555
Reader's Digest Sydney 2007 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Landscape Pictorial Cover a practical guide to making the most of your computer and the internet, similar layout to the 'dummy books', 352 pages Learning New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006294  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Best Family Card Games
Sheinwold, Alfred
ISBN: 0806986352
Sterling Pub Co Inc New York, U.S.A. 1992 
12mo Soft Cover 128pp includes index and b/w illust. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033378  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  101 CAKE DECORATING IDEAS Australia & New Zealand
Sykes, Marie & Simmons, Patricia
ISBN: 0867773367
Child & Henry Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney, NSW, Australia 1983 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue/white dec paper boardsin pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 109pp, col photos, b/w line drawings, index. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, moisture ri[ple to front cover, tear to top rear edge near spine, repaired on reverse with removable magic tape. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has PO name to ffep, moisture ripple and stain to margin of lower edg on some pages, not affecting text, else square and tight with no other markings. 980g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006319  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Do-It-Yourself Projects
Various
ISBN: 0949819603
Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd NSW, Australia 1986 First Edition
 Pictorial Boards 384 pages. Includes several colour photographs and fully illustrated throughout. Illustrated pastedown front and rear. Slight fading to hard cover spine and edges. Minor discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023096  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Soft Toys, Fun to Make Toys for Children and Babies
editor Eleanor Van Zandt
ISBN: 0863072704
Marshall Cavendish London 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Patterns, instructions, colour photographs. 192pp. Light foxing, presentation plate on fep, d/j glued to back cover, not quite straight hence wear to bottom of d/j.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0642  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  101 Toys to Make
Hilarie Lindsay
ISBN: 0909245010
Ansay Pty. Ltd. Australia 1973 
 Pictorial Boards 407 pages - fully illustrated and easy to follow instructions for children to understand  Excellent
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009867  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 101 TOYS TO MAKE
HILARIE LINDSAY
Ansay Pty. Ltd. N.S.W. Australia 1973 
   410pp, Hardcover, 7 x 9 inches, Very Good Condition, Fully illustrated - easy to follow instructions for children to understand
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ta437  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 101 Weekend Gift Projects from Wood
Jacobson, James A.,
ISBN: 0806903228
Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1993. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Minor edgewear and corner crease on bottom left. Unmarked and uncreased internally Quantity Available: 1. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; ISBN: 0806903228. Inventory No: 08050383. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08050383  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Malone, Maggie
ISBN: 0806977167
Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984 Third Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Previous owners initials to bottom edge. General wear to covers. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003454  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  14th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
no author
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory Darwin, NT, Australia 1997 First Edition
220 x 220mm Soft Cover Catologue accompanying a travelling exhibition of work seleted from the 14th National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award Exhibition staged at the Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin 16 August - 2 November 1997. Superb plates by Surprise, Naden, Budbarria and many others throughout. 49 pages. A rare and valuable reference for the collector, lover and investor of indiginous Australian Art. PP Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000302  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  165 card tricks and Stunts
Hugard, Jean
Trolbourne UK  
12mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. 163pp.  Fair
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037164  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  18th-Century Wedgwood : A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
David Buten
ISBN: 0416005616
Methuen Inc. New York, USA. 1980 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 192 pages. With contributions by Jane Perkins Claney and Patricia Pelehach. With 226 illustrations, 20 in full colour. Published in conjunction with the 250th anniversary of Wedgwood's birth and a Jubilee international exhibition. Minor creasing to dust jacket, now protected with plastic sleeve.  Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S002743  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  200 BOREDOM BUSTERS: A Bumper Book of Brilliant Ideas
Scott. Paul
ISBN: 0751358916
Dorling Kindersley Publishing Inc London 1999 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards,AS NEW/--, 96pp, index, profuse col illus. This is a near new, lightly used ( if at all ) book and is in as new condition, and gift suitable. A wonderful resource for parents, teachers, day carers or baby sitters to hold boredom at bay. Simple, quick, fun activities!! 700g when packed.  As New
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009805  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  20000 Jahre Bildhauerkunst Der Welt. Vom Faustkeil Bis Zur Gegenwart
Bazin Germain
ISBN: 3881992669
Manfred Pawlak Germany 1968 First Edition
Folio Hard Cover 461 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in GERMAN. Translated from the French "Le Monde de la Sculpture des Origines a nos Jours" by Hans-Jorg Frick, Gertraude Heiland, Regina Klett, Erst F. Podlesnigg, Hans Schmidthus, Madeleine Stahlberg  Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47685  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Masters from the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Rowan, Dana (Editor)
ISBN: 0642081417
Australian National Gallery & the Queensland Art Gallery Canberra & Brisbane 1986 
250 x 250mm Soft Cover 71 unmarked pages of text, b&w reproductions and colour plates. Light shelf wear. Uninscribed. Published to accompany this major exhibition.  Very Good
Price: $8.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 001233  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  24-Hour Knitting Projects
Weiss, Rita
ISBN: 1402713746
Sterling February 1, 2005   
  4to hardcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Take out the knitting needles today; wear a new shirt, shawl, or sweater tomorrow. These fashion-conscious projects will appeal to beginners eager to see results, and looking for something quick and stylish to create. The instructions make it easy to work each garment and accessory, and they give uncertain knitters confidence. But even those with more advanced skill will find they simply can't resist whipping up every fantastic item, such as a cute little crop top with fringe around the neckline and a tie around the bottom. Other irresistible options include a silver blouse and stole, vests, purses, hats (one in red for the Red Hat Ladies), and an afghan. Knitters from outside the U.S. will also appreciate the handy conversion table. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35250  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  25 Family Bushwalks in and Around Canberra
Barrow, Graeme
ISBN: 0959687777
Dagraja Press Australia 1995 Reprint
12mo Stapled Card Cover 52pp Small book to post as large letter. More info upon request.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021883  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  30 Dried Flower Displays: Glorious creations with everlasting flowers
Fiona Eaton et al
ISBN: 186035176X
Ultimate Editions London 1996 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 64pp. Dj sl faded else a near fine copy  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318614  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  30 WREATHS & GARLANDS: Enchanting Displays with Fresh and Dried Flowers
no author
ISBN: 1860351964
Anness Publishing Limited, London  1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The designs have a lively and contemporary feel and will inspire both new and experienced flower arrangers.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002399  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  336 Ten-Minute Quilt Blocks : To Foundation-Piece & Quick-Piece, NoSew Applique, Stamp, Stencil, Paint & Embellish
Schmidt, Holly
ISBN: 0806917792
Sterling Publishing Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011909  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  347 Woodworking Patterns; 8 Pounds Net of Popular Woodworking Patterns
Not Stated
ISBN: 0915099268
FC&A Peachtree City, Georgia 1993 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 325 g.; II, 3-160 pages, acknowledgements, introduction and index. The text is illustrated with numerous patterns for woodworking projects. Colour photographic front cover, showing the old woman and her many children in the shoe, against a brown coloured background with red and blue titles to the front panel and red titles to the background. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Age toning of the internal text. As the title suggests 347 woodworking patterns. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Woodworking Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  35mm Photo Technique
NEWCOMBE, H.S.
The Focal Press London 1956 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Publishers original blue cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Shelf wear and sunning to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, large chip to base of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small stains to front endpaper. 328pp including 80pp b/w photographs, b/w charts in text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002635  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  365 Tiny Cross Stitch Designs
Kooler Design Studio,
ISBN: 088195943X
American School of Needlework, America, 2000. 
  Trade Paperback. Good/. . Cover has some light shelf wear. Bottom corners are slightly creased. Last page has a small stain. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft; ISBN: 088195943X. Inventory No: 009528. 
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 009528  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Bush Walks in Victoria: Discovering the Victorian Countryside on Foot
Bardwell, Sandra
ISBN: 0908476019
Melbourne; Anne O'Donovan; 1979   
  168pp, b/w maps & illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 66801  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Easy to do Card Tricks
Taylor, Gerald (compiler)
Melbourne no date (1960's?)   
  125x185mm 29pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little foxed, gift inscription inside fr wrap
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46728  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



4623 Craft Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books