Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Middle East

  
141 Middle East Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Middle East
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Middle East Books
  Nisi Dominus: a survey of the Palestine Controversy
Barbour, Nevill
George G. Harrap London 1946 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 248 pages, includes appendix, index, and three maps. The original dust jacket is rubbed and chipped with some loss at the top left of the front panel and the bottom of the spine section. Rubbing in chipping to the fold over corners. The book itself has a previous owner's name on the front end page. Otherwise a very clean copy. With skill the scholarship and sympathy, he traces the history of the Jews from antiquity to the present time and points out the stage at which Zionism was first born, and how it has developed from its original conception and become a political party rather than a truly national movement. But against this detailed study of the Zionism and its implication the author balances the Arab case in Palestine. He traces the unhappy history of Palestine and the Arab reaction to the establishment of political Zionism there. He discusses the well-intentioned plans of the British government of sets out their results in a manner both new and revealing to the many people interested in the problem. -- front fold over blurb Palestine - Israel Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  De Gaulle, Israel and the Jews
Aron, Raymond
ISBN: 0233961461
Andre Deutsch London 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 160 pages, indexed. With original decorated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear on the top edge of the front panel and some rubbing of the top edge. Otherwise a clean a tightly bound copy. Translated from the French by John Sturrock. "In these essays one front's leading political thinkers and an uncompromising critic of established ideas, brings his critical acumen and long-range vision to bear of a problem which is in urgent need of dispassionate analysis, the Arab-Israeli conflict. He discusses the Eastern and Western attitudes to Israel and to Zionism, the feelings of Jews, Orthodox and assimilated, to the State of Israel, big power in involvement in the Middle East. And he criticises the Gaullist diplomacy in the context of these issues, especially the General's controversial reference to the Jews as a "peuple sur de lui-meme et dominateur". Israel exists and her existence must be accepted, insists the author, before peace is possible. -- front fold over blurb essays -- History Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223831  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Israel: Two Fateful Years, 1967-69
Bentwich, Norman
ISBN: 0236176528
Elek Books London 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 120 pages including bibliography and index. Original illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is rubbed with minor chipping to the top edge and a 0.5 inch split at the top fold over crease. The rear panel has been rubbed. "The book is both an acute and useful summary of Israeli progress and achievement in various fields of the last two years, and also a critical examination of some aspects of Israel's policy towards the Arabs. The author elaborates alternative policies which in his view would be more likely to lead to reconciliation and peace." -- front fold over blurb. the history -- Israel Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223913  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Israel’s Lebanon War
Schiff, Ze’Ev & Ya’Ari, Ehud
ISBN: 0671479911
Simon & Schuster New York 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 322 pages, indexed. In original dust jacket which has some rubbing and closed tears to the bottom edge, and has lost colour either side of and on the spine section. Slight darkening of the top edge of the text block. Otherwise in very good condition. "This provocative the Israeli bestseller presents the first, and, in all likelihood, fullest and most graphic account of the Lebanon war: its origins, its conduct, and the quagmire of its aftermath. -- the world lives with the agony of Lebanon, and no solution appears likely. This book stands as the most essential and revealing documentary testament of how that agony was brought to its misconceived climax in a war with no victors." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Middle East -- Warfare Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223978  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Near East
Beaton, Cecil
London. B. T. Batsford 1943 First edition.   
  8vo. hardcover. 150pp. b/w plates. Very good, foxing to edges, spine slightly slanted. / Very good d/w with small tear top rear edge. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44182  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Persian Gardens & Garden Pavilions
Wilber, Donald N.
Charles E. Tuttle Vermont and Tokyo 1962 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket An exquisitely produced book with grey cloth boards, silver decoration, coloured eps, numerous illustrations and photographs. "...a comprehensive survey and an appreciation of this Persian tradition of gardens and garden pavilions. The text traces the historical development of Persian gardens, describes their basic features, surveys existing examples, and discusses the ltierature and tradition behind them." Sl. spotting to fore-edges, D/W price-clipped with sl. edgewear and fading (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004831  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Palestine Twilight - The Murder of Dr. Albert Glock and the Archaeology of the Holy Land
Fox, Edward
ISBN: 0006384595
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd June 17, 2002   
  8vo softcover 283pp very good. Part history, part true-crime, Palestine Twilight weaves the facts of Glock's murder with the brutal, febrile politics of the intifada. Edward Fox's pursuit of the truth leads him deep into the dangerous, edgy society of the Occupied West Bank, and his book is a work of stark originality that conveys an intense portrait of the Palestinian dilemma. It is essential reading for anyone wishing to understand the Arab-Israeli conflict. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43379  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sinai: The Great and Terrible Wilderness
Bernstein, Burton
ISBN: 0670348376
Viking Press New York 1979 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket   Nr. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008436  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  From the Lands of Figs and Olives: Over 300 Delicious & Unusual Recipes from the Middle East
Salloum, Habeeb; Peters, James; Peters, J.; Salloum, H.; Salloum, Hbaeeb
ISBN: 1566561604
Interlink Pub Group Inc New York 1995 First/First Printing
 Soft Cover "A delicious magic carpet ride through the Middle East and North Africa." (The Toronto Sun).  Nr. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009366  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Mess they Made : the Middle East After Iraq
Dyer, Gwynne
ISBN: 9781921215612
Scribe Publications Melbourne 2007 
 Paperback   Nr. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016213  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Cairo
Raymond, Andre
ISBN: 0674003160
Harvard Univ Pr Cambridge, Mass. 2000 
 Hard Cover "A remarkable book, unlike any other in Middle Eastern history. Raymond offers a beautifully balanced longitudinal view of Cairo from the Arab conquest to 1992."  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016756  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Out of Iraq
Alsamari, Lewis
ISBN: 0593058240
Bantam Press 2007   
  Large 8vo softcover 305pp colour illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42501  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Palestine Twilight
Fox, Edward
ISBN: 0006384595
HarperCollins Publishers 2002   
  8vo softcover 277pp index. very good+. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41721  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ariadne’s Thread: Through the Labyrinth to Palestine and Israel
Aitken, Eleanor
ISBN: 0953552500
Cornelian Press 1999   
  8vo hardcover 226pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w, jacket edges curled. Signed by author. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41399  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Even after all this time : a story of love, revolution, and leaving Iran / Afschineh Latifi with Pablo F. Fenjves.
Latifi, Afschineh.
ISBN: 0732282489
Sydney Harper Collins 2005   
  8vo softcover 320pp very good, remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40735  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Arafat. From Defender to Dictator.
Aburish, Said K.
ISBN: 0747544301
Bloomsbury Publishing 1999   
  8vo softcover 360pp index. very good, owner's name on fep. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40653  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Middle East- The Arab States in Pictures
Egan, E.W. Editor
Sterling Publishing USA  1978 
 Hardcover Hardback NO dustwrapper 26x17cm. Book in very good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10976  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Ben-Gurion- Prophet of Fire
Kurzman Dan
Touchstone Book New York  1984 
 Soft cover sb 23.5x15.3cm 544pp. Good- book plate front end paper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11952  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Put off thy Shoes- A Journey to Israel and Jordan
Hamilton, Elizabeth
Andre Deutsch. London.  1957 
 Hardcover Hardback NO dustwrapper 21.5x14cm 185pages plus index. Book in good condition, endpages have yellowed, name of the previous owner on the front endpaper, cover has sun damage.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11435  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A History of Israel
Bright, John
SCM Press, London  1967 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 23 x 15 cm., 500 pp., 16 col. maps with index, red cloth. good in worn d/wrapper. Corner cut from front e/paper, some marks on covers from adhesive tape.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10391  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Between Past and Present
Silberman, Neil Asher
Henry Holt and Co., New York  1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 23 x 15 cm., xii, 285 pp., cream cloth/ blue boards. fine in v/good d/wrapper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13109  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  In the Steps of Lawrence Arabia
Glen, Douglas
Rich & Cowan. n.d.   
  8vo. hardcover. pp. index, b/w illus, fold-out map at rear.very god, some foxing. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39534  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Saddam: The Secret Life
Coughlin, Con
ISBN: 1405020814
London MacMillan 2003   
  8vo softcover 350pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38912  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  T.E.Lawrence. In Arabia and After
Hart, Liddell [T.E.Lawrence]
Jonathan Cape, London, 1934. First Edition.   
  8vo. red cloth hardcover. 454pp. index, b/w illus, maos. Fold-out map. very good, owner's name on fep. / no d/w. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39340  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  100 Hours to Suez. An Account of Israel’s Campaign in the Sinai Peninsula.
Henriques, Robert
Collins 1957   
  8vo. hardcover. 254pp. b/w illus. very good, light foxing. / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39347  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Stories and Scenes from Mount Lebanon
Saab, Mahmoud Khalil
ISBN: 0863565700
Saqi 2004   
  8vo. Hardcover. 351pp. At the outbreak of civil war in 1975 Saab realised that Lebanon would be changed forever. He immediately set about recording eyewitness accounts of terrible events as they unfolded as well as stories and aecdotes passed down from one generation to the next. These stories covney not only the horrors of war, but also the rich social and religious diversity of a country whose legacy of generosity, courage and tolerance is rapidly being eroded by a climate of greed. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38795  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Inside the Mirage - America’s Fragile Partnership with Saudi Arabia
Thomas Lippman
ISBN: 0813340527
Westview 2004   
  The relationship between the United States and Saudi Arabia has always been a marriage of convenience, not affection. As the result of a bargain struck between President Roosevelt and Saudi Arabia's founding king in 1945, Americans bought Saudi Arabian oil, and the Saudis bought American: American planes, American weapons, American construction projects, and American know-how. In exchange, the Saudis got modernization, education, and security. The marriage of convenience suited both sides. But how long can it last? In "Inside the Mirage, journalist Thomas W. Lippman shows that behind the cheerful picture of friendship and alliance, there is a grimmer, grimier tale of experience and repression. Saudi Arabia is changing as younger people less enamored of America rise to prominence. And the United States, scorched by Saudi-based terrorism, is forced to rethink this bargain as it continues to play the dominant role in the ever-volatile, ever-shifting Middle East. With so much at stake, this compelling and absolutely necessary account looks at the relationship between these two countries, and their future with one another. 235 pages 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38773  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Messenger - The Meanings of the Life of Muhammad
Ramadan, Tariq
Penguin, 2007.   
  8vo. Paperback. New condition. XII, 242pp. Named by Time magazine as one of the 100 most important innovators of the century, Tariq Ramadan is a leading Muslim scholar, with a large following especially among young European and American Muslims. In his first book written for a wide audience, he offers a biography of the Prophet Muhammad, highlighting the spiritual and ethical teachings of one of the most influential figures in human history.Capturing a life that was often eventful, gripping, and highly charged, Ramadan provides an intimate portrait of a man who was shy, kind, but determined, as well as a dramatic chronicle of a leader who launched a great religion and inspired a vast empire. Underscoring the historical importance and meaning of Muhammad, The Messenger addresses the significance of the Prophet for some of today's most controversial issues, such as the treatment of the poor, the role of women, Islamic criminal punishments, war, racism, and relations with other religions.In this thoughtful and engaging biography, Ramadan offers Muslims a new understanding of Muhammad's life and he introduces non-Muslims not only to the story of the Prophet, but to the spiritual and ethical riches of Islam. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38772  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sleeping on a Wire: Conversations with Palestinians in Israel
Grossman, David
ISBN: 0224032925
Jonathan Cape 1993   
  8vo hardcover 326pp. very good / very good d/w. Israel is both a Jewish state and a national homeland to Jews the world over. But a fifth of its population is Arab, a people who feel themselves to be an inseparable part of the Arab nation, most of which is still technically at war with the State of Israel. During the Gulf War, many Israeli Arabs found themselves in an absurd situation as they climbed atop their roofs, gas masks on their faces, to cheer on the missiles Saddam Hussein had aimed at Israel. "My people is at war with my country", is how one Israeli Arab has described the dilemma in which he and his brothers are caught. In the summer of 1991, Israeli writer David Grossman set out on a personal journey into the world of the Arab citizens of his country to explore these problems. This book is an account of that journey, a story about an intensifying bitterness and a Palestinian problem likely to become as serious as the one already familiar to the world. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38760  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Striking Back: The 1972 Munich Olympics Massacre and Israel’s Deadly Response
Klein, Aaron J.
ISBN: 1400064279
New York Random House 2005   
  8vo hardcover 256pp, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38564  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



141 Middle East Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5        Next 30 Books